? Vater Sold at Auction Prices

  • Michael Jindrich Rentz (1701-1758)
    Jun. 05, 2010

    Michael Jindrich Rentz (1701-1758)

    Est: Kč250 - Kč500

    Theodosius. Scene from eremitical cycle "Lebens Beschreibung der Heiligen Alt Väter (...)" published in 1725 in Dresden for earl F. A. Špork who had specifically for this work translated the text by French J. F. Bourgion de Villeforte (1652 - 1737) "Les Vies des ss. Peres des Deserts" in 1706. Copperplate on hand-made paper, 160 x 132 mm, print marked "Rentz fe:", reverse side with collector's stamp. Michael Jindřich Rentz (1701-1758) Theodosius. Výjev z poustevnického cyklu "Lebens Beschreibung der Heiligen Alt Väter (...)", vydaného r. 1725 v Drážďanech pro hraběte F. A. Šporka, který nechal pro toto dílo přeložit francouzský text jansenisty J. F. Bourgiona de Villeforte (1652-1737) "Les Vies des ss. Peres des Deserts" z r. 1706. Mědirytina na ručním papíře, 160x132 mm, zn. v tisku "Rentz fe:", na rubu sběratelské razítko. Lit.: Jindřich Šerých, Michael Rentz fecit. Michael Jindřich Rentz, dvorní rytec hraběte Šporka, Karolinum 2007, s. 217-259. Michael Jindřich Rentz (1701-1758) Theodosius. Szene aus dem Eremiten-Zyklus "Lebens Beschreibung der Heiligen Alt Väter (...)", herausgegeben in Dresden in 1725 für den Graf F. A. Špork, der für dieses Werk den französischen Text "Les Vies des ss. Peres des Deserts" des Jansenisten J. F. Bourgiona de Villeforte (1652-1737) aus 1706 übersetzen ließ. Kupferstich auf Bütten, 160x132 mm, im Druck bez. "Rentz fe:", verso Sammlerstempel. Lit.: Jindřich Šerých, Michael Rentz fecit. Michael Jindřich Rentz, dvorní rytec hraběte Šporka, Karolinum 2007, s. 217 - 259.

    Auction House Zezula