Antoine Charles Vauthier Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Painter

    • ANTOINE-CHARLES VAUTHIER, ECHIDNA, C.1827
      May. 03, 2023

      ANTOINE-CHARLES VAUTHIER, ECHIDNA, C.1827

      Est: $12,000 - $18,000

      ANTOINE-CHARLES VAUTHIER (French, 1790 - 1879) ECHIDNA, c.1827 watercolour, pen and ink on paper 11.0 x 15.5 cm bears inscription on mount lower right: Vauthier PROVENANCE Marcel Jeanson, Paris The Jeanson Collection, Christie’s, London, 19 June 2000, lot 209 Arader Galleries, New York, 23 April 2022, lot 57 Private collection, Adelaide RELATED WORK L’Echidné Australien, Echidna Australis Lefs, engraving by J. F. Cazenave after A.C Vauthier, 10.0 x 16.0 cm, published in Oeuvres complètes de Buffon, Paris, Île-de-France, France, 1837-39, pl. 52, in the collection of the National Gallery of Australia, Canberra The National Gallery of Australia also holds another Antoine–Charles Vauthier watercolour of Australian interest, of the thylacine or Tasmanian Tiger.   Antoine-Charles Vauthier’s ‘parent’ echidna watercolour appears in print form in at least three important publications: Hyacinthe-Yves-Phillippe-Potentien, Baron de Bougainville,  Journal de la Navigation autour du globe de la Frégate la Thétis et de la Corvette l'Espérance pendant les années 1824, 1825, et 1826, Paris: Arthus Bertrand, Paris, 1827 Achille Richard,  Histoire Naturelle Générale et Particulière des Mammifères et des Oiseaux Découverts Depuis 1788 Jusqu’à Nos Jours, Badouin Frères, Paris, 1822-44 René Lesson,  Voyage Autour du Monde Entrepris par Ordre du Gouvernement sur la Corvette La Coquille, P. Pourrat Frères, Paris, 1839

      Deutscher and Hackett
    • Vauthier Hyena Watercolor
      Sep. 28, 2019

      Vauthier Hyena Watercolor

      Est: $7,000 - $10,000

      VAUTHIER, Antoine Charles (1790- after 1831). Hyena. Watercolor on paper. 4 1/8" x 6 1/2" visible, 13 1/2" x 16" framed. Provenance: The Marcel Jeanson Collection, Christies June 19, 2000.

      Arader Galleries
    • Vauthier Elephant Sea Lion Watercolor
      Sep. 28, 2019

      Vauthier Elephant Sea Lion Watercolor

      Est: $6,000 - $9,000

      VAUTHIER, Antoine Charles (1790- after 1831). Elephant Sea Lion. Watercolor on paper. 4 1/8" x 6 1/2" visible, 13 1/2" x 16" framed. Provenance: The Marcel Jeanson Collection, Christie’s June 19, 2000.

      Arader Galleries
    • Vauthier Rat Watercolor
      Sep. 28, 2019

      Vauthier Rat Watercolor

      Est: $5,000 - $8,000

      VAUTHIER, Antoine Charles (1790- after 1831). Rat Study. Watercolor, pencil and ink on paper. 6 3/4" x 4" sheet, 16" x 13 1/2" framed. Provenance: The Marcel Jeanson Collection, Christie’s June 19, 2000.

      Arader Galleries
    • Antoine Charles Vauthier Paris, 1790 - (?), après 1831 Etude de Tronghorn ou Antilope d'Amérique Aquarelle gouachée sur trait de cra..
      Feb. 06, 2013

      Antoine Charles Vauthier Paris, 1790 - (?), après 1831 Etude de Tronghorn ou Antilope d'Amérique Aquarelle gouachée sur trait de cra..

      Est: €500 - €700

      Antoine Charles Vauthier Paris, 1790 - (?), après 1831 Etude de Tronghorn ou Antilope d'Amérique Aquarelle gouachée sur trait de crayon, traits d'encadrement à l'or, signée 'Vauthier Del it' en bas à gauche h: 15,70 w: 10,20 cm