Frank Vavruska Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1917 - d. 1974

    • Frank Vavruska (1917-1974), "Nurse Taking Temperatures," 1944
      Oct. 30, 2024

      Frank Vavruska (1917-1974), "Nurse Taking Temperatures," 1944

      Frank Vavruska (1917-1974) "Nurse Taking Temperatures," 1944 Ink, gouache, and mixed media on paper Signed and dated lower right: F. Vavruska; signed again and titled in ink on a label affixed to the frame's backing board

      John Moran Auctioneers
    • Large Abstract Painting by Frank Vavruska.
      Jul. 06, 2024

      Large Abstract Painting by Frank Vavruska.

      Est: $150 - $300

      Frank Vavruska (America, 1917-1974). This oil painting on canvas is signed and dated (1946), lower right. The work is housed in a gold and black painted frame. There is paint loss to the gold tones in the lower margin of the work, as well as scattered craquelure. The frame has paint loss. The canvas measures 34" x 48", and the frame measures 44" x 58". It weighs 25 lbs. Third-party shipping or personal pickup is required. Please see our website for our shipping recommendations.

      Direct Auction Galleries, Inc.
    • FRANK VAVRUSKA | African Drummer
      Sep. 26, 2017

      FRANK VAVRUSKA | African Drummer

      oil on canvas

    • Frank Vavruska, (American, 1917-1974), Tropical Red Campeche Fish, 1946, oil on canvas, 22" x 27.5"
      Mar. 07, 2015

      Frank Vavruska, (American, 1917-1974), Tropical Red Campeche Fish, 1946, oil on canvas, 22" x 27.5"

      Frank Vavruska (American, 1917-1974) Tropical Red Campeche Fish, 1946 oil on canvas signed and dated lower right 22" x 27.5" Provenance: Property from the estate of Mr. T. Mackin Sexton, Winnetka, Illinois

      Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
    • * Frank Vavruska, (American, 1917-1974), Abstract Portrait, 1946
      Jun. 05, 2014

      * Frank Vavruska, (American, 1917-1974), Abstract Portrait, 1946

      Est: $20 - $40

      Frank Vavruska (American, 1917-1974) Abstract Portrait, 1946 oil on canvas signed Vavruska and dated (lower left) 26 x 20 inches.

      Hindman
    • Mixed media, Frank Vavruska
      Apr. 12, 2014

      Mixed media, Frank Vavruska

      Frank Vavruska (Czech/American, 1917-1974), Night Bird, 1964, mixed media on fabric, signed and dated lower right, overall (with frame): 14.75''h x 18.75''w. Provenance: The David C. and Sarajean Ruttenberg Collection (Chicago, IL)

      Clars Auctions
    • Mixed media, Frank Vavruska
      Mar. 15, 2014

      Mixed media, Frank Vavruska

      Clars Auctions
    • Frank Vavruska, (20th Century), Untitled, 1944
      Nov. 02, 2009

      Frank Vavruska, (20th Century), Untitled, 1944

      Frank Vavruska (20th Century) Untitled, 1944 oil and tempura signed 14 x 18 1/2 inches.

      Hindman