Geer van Velde Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Decoration painter, b. 1898 - d. 1977

        • GEER VAN VELDE
          Nov. 19, 2024

          GEER VAN VELDE

          Est: €100 - €200

          Geer van Velde (1898-1977) Composition untitled, unsigned, attributed to, acrylic on paper, 60x50 cm

          Derksen Veilingbedrijf
        • Geer van Velde (1898-1977)
          Nov. 14, 2024

          Geer van Velde (1898-1977)

          Est: €1,500 - €2,500

          Summer landscape , signed with initials 'GvV' (lower right), gouache on paper, 32x49 cm,

        • Geer van Velde (1898-1977)
          Nov. 12, 2024

          Geer van Velde (1898-1977)

          Est: €15,000 - €25,000

          Composition, signed with initials 'GvV' (lower right); name and address of the painter in Cachan, France (written on a label attached to the reverse), oil on canvas, 53x53 cm, Provenance:-With Galerie Springer, Berlin (label attached to the reverse), Painted circa 1949.This work is registered in the Geer van Velde Archives of Pierre François Moget, the expert of the artist. It is possible, when wanted, to obtain a certificate of authenticity directly from Mr Moget.

        • Geer van Velde (1898-1977)
          Nov. 12, 2024

          Geer van Velde (1898-1977)

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          Village', signed with initials 'GvV' (lower left), oil on canvas, 55x46 cm, Provenance:-With Kunsthandel M.L. de Boer, Amsterdam, inv. no. 14392 (label attached to the reverse). , Painted circa 1930. This work is registered in the Geer van Velde Archives of Pierre François Moget, the expert of the artist. It is possible, when wanted, to obtain a certificate of authenticity directly from Mr Moget.

        • van Velde Geer - Composition
          Oct. 19, 2024

          van Velde Geer - Composition

          Est: €7,000 - €10,000

          Gouache on paper - Monogram stamp - With certificate by Piet Moget (3-9-2002)

          De Vuyst
        • Geer VELDE VAN (1898-1977) Dutch - French
          Oct. 18, 2024

          Geer VELDE VAN (1898-1977) Dutch - French

          Est: $20,000 - $30,000

          Geer VELDE VAN (1898-1977) Netherlands - France ; oil on canvas / c.1950s ; dimensions 66 x 45 cm (26 x 17 3/4 in.) ; signed lower right and on verso ; Shipping to USA - DHL $430 , National post with tracking service $285 / Shipping to EU, Middle Assia - DHL $330 , National post with tracking service $215

          Art-Torg
        • Geer Van Velde (1898-1977). Composition. gouache et fusain sur papier 49.6
          Sep. 24, 2024

          Geer Van Velde (1898-1977). Composition. gouache et fusain sur papier 49.6

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Geer Van Velde (1898-1977). Composition. gouache et fusain sur papier 49.6 x 39.8 cm. Exécuté vers 1948.

        • Gerardus "Geer" van Velde (Dutch 1898-1977) Watercolor - Composition, Signed, Note on Verso, Image Size 17 x 11 inches, Overall framed size 22.5 x 16.5 inches.
          Jul. 23, 2024

          Gerardus "Geer" van Velde (Dutch 1898-1977) Watercolor - Composition, Signed, Note on Verso, Image Size 17 x 11 inches, Overall framed size 22.5 x 16.5 inches.

          Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
        • Geer Van VELDE (1898-1977) Paysage ensoleillé, circa 1934
          Jul. 07, 2024

          Geer Van VELDE (1898-1977) Paysage ensoleillé, circa 1934

          Est: €3,500 - €4,000

          Geer Van VELDE (1898-1977) Paysage ensoleillé, circa 1934 Gouache Signé des initiales «GvV» en bas à droite 32 x 50 cm (46 x 61 cm la feuille) ; avec cadre 49,5 x 65 cm Un certificat d’authenticité de Pierre François Moget daté du 12 octobre 2023 sera remis à l’acquéreur.

        • Geer Van VELDE (1898-1977) Sans titre (intérieur avec nature morte), circa 1938
          Jul. 07, 2024

          Geer Van VELDE (1898-1977) Sans titre (intérieur avec nature morte), circa 1938

          Est: €2,500 - €3,500

          Geer Van VELDE (1898-1977) Sans titre (intérieur avec nature morte), circa 1938 Aquarelle et encre 19 x 22 cm (21 x 27 cm la feuille) ; avec cadre 36,5 x 39 cm Un certificat d’authenticité de Pierre François Moget daté du 11 octobre 2023 sera remis à l’acquéreur.

        • Geer van Velde (1898-1977)
          Jun. 25, 2024

          Geer van Velde (1898-1977)

          Est: €8,000 - €12,000

          Composition (c. 1955-1960) Oil on canvas, 44.1 x 39 cm Provenance: - Gallery Frans Jacobs, Amsterdam, 2008 (TEFAF) (incl. invoice) - Collection Cornelia Weijsenfeld, de Wittenberg, Garderen Note: This work is accompanied by a photo certificate issued, signed, dated 02-01-1995 and numbered 9 by Piet Moget, Port la Nouvelle.

          AAG Auctioneers
        • Geer van Velde (Dutch 1898 - 1977). Le Peintre, 1930 - 1932.
          Jun. 10, 2024

          Geer van Velde (Dutch 1898 - 1977). Le Peintre, 1930 - 1932.

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          Geer van Velde (Dutch 1898 - 1977) Le Peintre, 1930 - 1932 gouache on paper signed with initials 'GvV' (lower right) image size 24 x 21 cm., frame size 49.5 x 44 cm.

          Adams Amsterdam Auctions
        • Geer van Velde (Dutch 1898 - 1977). Untitled .
          Jun. 10, 2024

          Geer van Velde (Dutch 1898 - 1977). Untitled .

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          Geer van Velde (Dutch 1898 - 1977) Untitled gouache on paper signed (stamped) 'GvV' (lower left) image size 23.5 x 31.5 cm., frame size 47.5 x 54.5 cm.

          Adams Amsterdam Auctions
        • Geer van Velde (Dutch 1898 - 1977). Untitled, c. 1956.
          Jun. 10, 2024

          Geer van Velde (Dutch 1898 - 1977). Untitled, c. 1956.

          Est: €20,000 - €30,000

          Geer van Velde (Dutch 1898 - 1977) Untitled, c. 1956 oil on canvas signed with initials 'GvV' (lower right) image size 65 x 81 cm., frame size 69 x 85 cm.

          Adams Amsterdam Auctions
        • van Velde Geer - Sans titre (ca. 1939)
          May. 18, 2024

          van Velde Geer - Sans titre (ca. 1939)

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Gouache and watercolour on paper - Monogram stamp - Photo certificate by Piet Moget

          De Vuyst
        • Velde, Geer van (1898-1977). (Untitled composition).
          May. 16, 2024

          Velde, Geer van (1898-1977). (Untitled composition).

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Velde, Geer van (1898-1977). (Untitled composition). Drawing, brush and black and white paint, 63,7x47,5 cm., monogrammed in black crayon in lower right corner. - Paper browned; some soiling. Laid down on mount; corners dam. = SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXV.

          Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
        • Velde, Geer van (1898-1977). (Two figures).
          May. 16, 2024

          Velde, Geer van (1898-1977). (Two figures).

          Est: €400 - €600

          Velde, Geer van (1898-1977). (Two figures). Drawing, brush and black ink on thin paper, 62,3x43,7 cm., monogrammed "GvV" in pencil, framed without glass. - Paper browned and brittle; some (large) tears.

        • Geer van Velde (1898-1977) Man and woman
          May. 07, 2024

          Geer van Velde (1898-1977) Man and woman

          Est: €1,000 - €2,000

          Geer van Velde (1898-1977) Man and woman at the table, signed with initials l.r., gouache, 31 x 31 cm

          Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        • GEER VAN VELDE (1898-1977) Sans titre
          Apr. 30, 2024

          GEER VAN VELDE (1898-1977) Sans titre

          Est: €13,000 - €16,000

          GEER VAN VELDE (1898-1977) Sans titre Circa 1945 Monogrammé en bas à droite Huile sur toile Gemonogrammeerd rechsonder Olieverf op doek Monogrammed lower right Oil on canvas 38 x 61 cm

        • Geer Van Velde (1898-1977) Composition huile sur toile 46 x 54.9 cm. Peint
          Apr. 30, 2024

          Geer Van Velde (1898-1977) Composition huile sur toile 46 x 54.9 cm. Peint

          Est: €8,000 - €12,000

          Geer Van Velde (1898-1977) Composition huile sur toile 46 x 54.9 cm. Peint vers 1954.

        • Geer Van Velde (1898-1977) Composition aquarelle et graphite sur papier 26
          Apr. 30, 2024

          Geer Van Velde (1898-1977) Composition aquarelle et graphite sur papier 26

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Geer Van Velde (1898-1977) Composition aquarelle et graphite sur papier 26.9 x 20.4 cm. Réalisé vers 1955.

        • Geer Van Velde (1898-1977) Composition huile sur toile 65.3 x 92.2 cm.
          Apr. 30, 2024

          Geer Van Velde (1898-1977) Composition huile sur toile 65.3 x 92.2 cm.

          Est: €12,000 - €18,000

        • Geer Van Velde (1898-1977) Composition huile sur toile 135.5 x 123 cm. Pei
          Apr. 30, 2024

          Geer Van Velde (1898-1977) Composition huile sur toile 135.5 x 123 cm. Pei

          Est: €20,000 - €30,000

          Geer Van Velde (1898-1977) Composition huile sur toile 135.5 x 123 cm. Peint vers 1956-1958.

        • Geer van Velde (1898-1977) - Composition
          Apr. 23, 2024

          Geer van Velde (1898-1977) - Composition

          Est: €600 - €800

          Geer van Velde (1898-1977) Composition, stamped with the artist's initials (lower right), pencil on paper, 20, 5x26, 5 cm (43x48 cm incl. frame) Provenance: Kunsthandel Borzo, Den Bosch, where acquired by the present owner,

        • Geer van Velde (1898-1977) - Ville ancienne (Ancient City)
          Apr. 23, 2024

          Geer van Velde (1898-1977) - Ville ancienne (Ancient City)

          Est: €8,000 - €12,000

          Geer van Velde (1898-1977) Ville ancienne (Ancient City), signed with initials 'GvV' (lower right), oil on canvas, 63x76 cm (68x81 cm incl. frame) Painted circa 1932 Provenance: Acquired in 1985 from Kunsthandel M.L. de Boer, Amsterdam (inv. no. 15562), by the present owner, This work is registered in the Geer van Velde Archives by Pierre François Moget under number 119 098.

        • Geer VAN VELDE (1898-1977) Composition, circa 1966 Aquarelle
          Mar. 24, 2024

          Geer VAN VELDE (1898-1977) Composition, circa 1966 Aquarelle

          Est: €5,000 - €6,000

          Geer VAN VELDE (1898-1977) Composition, circa 1966 Aquarelle et gouache Signé du monogramme en bas à droite Une esquisse au revers 19,6 x 19,3 cm ; avec cadre : 31,5 x 29,5 cm Provenance : - Galerie des Modernes (Paris) Un certificat d'authenticité n°02-05-214 de Monsieur Piet Moget en vue du catalogue raisonné sera remis à l'acquéreur.

        • GEER VAN VELDE (1898-1977) - Figure de proue, circa 1931
          Dec. 15, 2023

          GEER VAN VELDE (1898-1977) - Figure de proue, circa 1931

          Est: €6,000 - €12,000

          GEER VAN VELDE (1898-1977) Figure de proue, circa 1931 Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite Dimensions : 98 x 79 cm Provenance : - Galerie D'Eendt n.v, Amsterdam, - Kunsthandel M.L. de Boer B.v. - Collection privée Monaco depuis 1972 Accompagné de la facture d'achat de 1972

          Accademia Fine Art
        • GEER VAN VELDE (1898-1977) - Composition, 1964
          Dec. 15, 2023

          GEER VAN VELDE (1898-1977) - Composition, 1964

          Est: €10,000 - €15,000

          GEER VAN VELDE (1898-1977) - Composition, 1964 Composition, 1964 Huile sur toile monogrammée en bas à droite Dimensions : 55 x 46 cm - Provenance : Kunsthandel M. L. de Boer b.v, 14 juin 1980, - Collection privée Monaco depuis 1980 Accompagné de la facture d'achat de 1980.

          Accademia Fine Art
        • Geer van Velde (Dutch 1898 - 1977). Couple.
          Dec. 12, 2023

          Geer van Velde (Dutch 1898 - 1977). Couple.

          Est: €2,500 - €3,500

          Geer van Velde (Dutch 1898 - 1977) Couple pencil, watercolour and gouache on paper signed with initials 'GvV' (lower right) sheet size 37 x 32.5 cm., frame size 65 x 59 cm.

          Adams Amsterdam Auctions
        • GEER VAN VELDE
          Dec. 11, 2023

          GEER VAN VELDE

          Est: €15,000 - €35,000

          Geer van Velde (1898-1977) Composition (c. 1955-1960) Oil on canvas, 44.1 x 39 cm Provenance: - Gallery Frans Jacobs, Amsterdam, 2008 (TEFAF) (incl. invoice) - Collection Cornelia Weijsenfeld, de Wittenberg, Garderen Note: This work is accompanied by a photo certificate issued, signed, dated 02-01-1995 and numbered 9 by Piet Moget, Port la Nouvelle. * Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request. For more information please visit our website: www.aagauctioneers.com

          AAG Auctioneers
        • Geer Van Velde (1898-1977) Composition huile sur toile 46.4 x 61.2 cm.
          Dec. 08, 2023

          Geer Van Velde (1898-1977) Composition huile sur toile 46.4 x 61.2 cm.

          Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        • Geer Van Velde (1898-1977) Composition gouache sur papier 48.7 x 40 cm.
          Dec. 08, 2023

          Geer Van Velde (1898-1977) Composition gouache sur papier 48.7 x 40 cm.

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        • Geer Van Velde (1898-1977) Composition aquarelle sur papier 26.9 x 20.6 cm.
          Dec. 08, 2023

          Geer Van Velde (1898-1977) Composition aquarelle sur papier 26.9 x 20.6 cm.

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        • Geer Van Velde (1898-1977) Composition huile sur toile 162.4 x 162.4 cm.
          Dec. 08, 2023

          Geer Van Velde (1898-1977) Composition huile sur toile 162.4 x 162.4 cm.

          Est: €30,000 - €50,000

        • Geer van VELDE (1898 - 1977) Sans titre Gouache sur papier
          Dec. 06, 2023

          Geer van VELDE (1898 - 1977) Sans titre Gouache sur papier

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          Geer van VELDE (1898 - 1977) Sans titre Gouache sur papier Signé du monogramme en bas à droite "GvV" h: 50,60 w: 40,50 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, France Commentaire : Gouache on paper; signed with the monogram lower right Estimation 3 000 - 5 000 €

        • Geer van Velde (1898-1977)
          Oct. 18, 2023

          Geer van Velde (1898-1977)

          Est: €20,000 - €30,000

          Geer van Velde (1898-1977), Untitled, signed with initials 'GvV' (lower right) and signed again (on the reverse), oil on canvas, 54x65 cm Painted circa 1953. , This work is registered in the Geer van Velde Archives of Pierre François Moget, the expert of the artist, Provenance:  -Arthur Lenars & Cie, Paris.-Rose Fried Gallery, New York.-Kunsthandel Borzo, Den Bosch, where acquired by the present owner,

        • i. Composition terrasse & ii. Composition
          Sep. 21, 2023

          i. Composition terrasse & ii. Composition

          Est: €5,000 - €7,000

          Property from an Important Collection, Netherlands Geer van Velde 1898 – 1977 i. Composition terrasse ii. Composition   i. stamped with the initial’s GvV (lower right) ii. signed with the initial’s GvV (lower centre) i. & ii. gouache on paper i. 24.4 by 32 cm. 9⅝ by 12⅝ in. ii. 20.4 by 26.6 cm. 8 by 10½ in. i. Executed circa 1944-45. ii. Executed circa 1940-45. Both works are accompanied by a photo certificate issued and signed by Monsieur Piet Moget, Port la Nouvelle. _________________________________________________________   Aus einer bedeutenden Privatsammlung, Niederlande Geer van Velde 1898 – 1977 i. Composition terrasse ii. Composition   i. gestempelt mit den Initialen GvV (unten rechts) ii. signiert mit den Initialen GvV (unten zentral) i. & ii. Gouache auf Papier i. 24.4 x 32 cm. 9⅝ x 12⅝ in. ii. 20.4 x 26.6 cm. 8 x 10½ in. i. Entstanden circa 1944-45. ii. Entstanden circa 1940-45. Beiden Werken liegt ein Fotozertifikat bei, ausgestellt und signiert von Monsieur Piet Moget, Port la Nouvelle.

        • Composition
          Sep. 21, 2023

          Composition

          Est: €20,000 - €30,000

          Property from an Important Collection, Netherlands Geer van Velde 1898 – 1977 Composition   signed with the initial’s GvV (lower right) oil on canvas 75.5 by 100.5 cm. 29¾ by 39⅝ in. Executed circa 1944. This work is registered in the Geer van Velde Archive under No. 117 247 and accompanied by a photo certificate issued and signed by Monsieur Piet Moget, Port la Nouvelle. _________________________________________________________   Aus einer bedeutenden Privatsammlung, Niederlande Geer van Velde 1898 – 1977 Composition   signiert mit den Initialen GvV (unten rechts) Öl auf Leinwand 75.5 x 100.5 cm. 29¾ x 39⅝ in. Entstanden circa 1944. Dieses Werk ist im Geer van Velde Archiv registriert unter der Nr. 117 247 und es liegt ein Fotozertifikat bei, ausgestellt und signiert von Monsieur Piet Moget, Port la Nouvelle.

        • GEER VAN VELDE
          Jul. 04, 2023

          GEER VAN VELDE

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Geer van Velde (1898-1977) Landscape with figure, cow and cyclist, mixed media with watercolor, 27x29.5 cm, outer dimensions are 64x57 cm

          Derksen Veilingbedrijf
        • Geer van VELDE 1898 - 1977 Composition - circa 1968 Technique mixte sur papier
          Apr. 05, 2023

          Geer van VELDE 1898 - 1977 Composition - circa 1968 Technique mixte sur papier

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          Geer van VELDE 1898 - 1977 Composition - circa 1968 Technique mixte sur papier Signé du monogramme en bas à droite "GvV" h: 35,60 w: 40 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, France Commentaire : Un certificat de Monsieur Piét Moget sera remis à l'acquéreur. Mixed media on paper; signed with the monogram lower right Estimation 800 - 1 000 €

        • GEER VAN VELDE (1898-1977) La dame au balcon oil on canvas 25 x 7 7/8 in. (
          Mar. 03, 2023

          GEER VAN VELDE (1898-1977) La dame au balcon oil on canvas 25 x 7 7/8 in. (

          Est: £7,000 - £10,000

          GEER VAN VELDE (1898-1977) La dame au balcon oil on canvas 25 x 7 7/8 in. (63.5 x 20 cm.)

        • GEER VAN VELDE (1898-1977)
          Dec. 12, 2022

          GEER VAN VELDE (1898-1977)

          Est: €8,000 - €12,000

          Malakoff, Paris (c.1926-1931) Signed lower right and signed with initials lower left Signed and titled on a label on the stretcher Oil on canvas, 100.2 x 80.7 cm Provenance: - Private collection, the Netherlands - Kunsthandel M.L. de Boer, Amsterdam - Private collection, the Netherlands Note: ‘Malakoff’ refers to the suburb of Paris where Geer van Velde had his own studio on Rue Edgar Quinet 7. The Dutch artist first visited Paris when he joined his brother Bram van Velde in 1925 to visit the Exposition Internationale des Arts Décoratifs. Deeply inspired by the work of Le Corbusier, Fernand Léger, Robert Delauney, Sonia Delaunay-Terk among others, Van Velde decided to devote himself to painting and settle permanently in the city. With the financial help from W. Kramers, Geer van Velde was able to live and paint, and soon more exhibition opportunities arose. Together with his brother, he exhibited at the ‘Salon des Indépendants’, from 1926 to 1930. As can be seen from this present lot, Geer’s work from this Parisian period was influenced by Fauvism and Cubism, filled with bright vivid colours. * Condition report available upon request

          AAG Auctioneers
        • GEER VAN VELDE (1898-1977) - Composition.
          Dec. 11, 2022

          GEER VAN VELDE (1898-1977) - Composition.

          Est: €300 - €400

          GEER VAN VELDE (1898-1977) Composition. Lithographie en couleurs. Signée et numérotée 62/100. Kleurenlithografie. Getekend en genummerd 62/100. 40 x 50,7 cm

          Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles
        • Geer van VELDE (1898 - 1977) Sans titre - Circa 1957 Gouache sur papier
          Jun. 09, 2022

          Geer van VELDE (1898 - 1977) Sans titre - Circa 1957 Gouache sur papier

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Geer van VELDE (1898 - 1977) Sans titre - Circa 1957 Gouache sur papier Signé illisiblement du monogramme en bas à droite "GvV" h: 20,50 w: 20,50 cm Provenance : Espace Brimaud, Paris Collection particulière, Nice Commentaire : L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par Monsieur Pierre François Moget. Gouache on paper; signed illegibly with the monogram lower right Estimation 2 000 - 3 000 €

          May. 25, 2022

          Est: €40,000 - €60,000

          GEER VAN VELDE (1898-1977) COMPOSITION, 1940-1941 Huile sur toile Monogrammée en bas à droite Oil on canvas; signed with the artist’s monogram lower right 80 X 99,5 CM - 31 1/2 X 39 1/8 IN.

        • Geer Van Velde (1898-1977) Composition huile sur toile 99 x 77 cm.
          May. 03, 2022

          Geer Van Velde (1898-1977) Composition huile sur toile 99 x 77 cm.

          Est: €18,000 - €25,000

        • Geer van Velde (1898-1977)
          Apr. 13, 2022

          Geer van Velde (1898-1977)

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Geer van Velde (1898-1977), Untitled, signed with the artist's initials 'GvV' (lower centre), gouache on paper, 30x30 cm, Provenance: Acquired in 1978 from Kunsthandel M.L. de Boer, Amsterdam (inv. no. 12980), thence by descent to the present owner.

        • Geer van VELDE (1898 - 1977) Composition - Circa 1957 Gouache sur papier
          Mar. 30, 2022

          Geer van VELDE (1898 - 1977) Composition - Circa 1957 Gouache sur papier

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          Geer van VELDE (1898 - 1977) Composition - Circa 1957 Gouache sur papier Cachet du monogramme en bas à droite "GvV" h: 26,30 w: 20,50 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, France Commentaire : L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par Monsieur Pierre François Moget. Gouache on paper; stamped with the monogram lower right Estimation 3 000 - 5 000 €