Wilhelm Velten Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter

        • Velten - Wartende Kutsche
          Nov. 16, 2024

          Velten - Wartende Kutsche

          Est: €320 - €400

          Velten, Wilhelm (Sankt Petersburg 1847 - 1929 München). Wartende Kutsche. Öl auf Holz. Um 1890. Rechts unten signiert. 16 x 24 cm. Unter Glas gerahmt, Rahmengröße 39 x 47,5 cm. Velten studierte von 1867-1869 an der Kunstakademie in Sankt Petersburg, ab 1870 in der Münchner Königlichen Akademie und wurde Schüler von Wilhelm von Diez.- Gelbe, bespannte Pferdekutsche vor einem Haus wartend in sonniger Winterstimmung.- Auf dem Rahmen verso handschriftlich nummeriert „#9166“ und mit Stempel „Georg Oberndorfer, Kunsttischlerei, München“ und altem Aufkleber: „Ständige Kunst-Ausstellung der Münchener Künstler-Genossenschaft“.

          Auktionshaus Schramm
        • Velten - Reiter, eine Kutsche stoppend
          Nov. 16, 2024

          Velten - Reiter, eine Kutsche stoppend

          Est: €320 - €400

          Velten, Wilhelm (Sankt Petersburg 1847 - 1929 München). Reiter, eine Kutsche stoppend. Öl auf Holz. Um 1890. Rechts unten signiert. 16 x 24 cm. Unter Glas gerahmt, Rahmengröße 39 x 47,5 cm. Velten studierte von 1867-1869 an der Kunstakademie in Sankt Petersburg, ab 1870 in der Münchner Königlichen Akademie und wurde Schüler von Wilhelm von Diez.- Reiter in roter Uniform stoppt eine bespannte Pferdekutsche.- Auf dem Rahmen verso handschriftlich nummeriert „#9057“ und „verkauft an H. Dr. Schablowsky“ sowie mit Stempel „Georg Oberndorfer, Kunsttischlerei, München“ und altem Aufkleber: „Ständige Kunst-Ausstellung der Münchener Künstler-Genossenschaft“.

          Auktionshaus Schramm
        • VELTEN, WILHELM (1847 ST. PETERSBURG - 1929 MÜNCHEN). "BEGEGNUNG".
          Oct. 26, 2024

          VELTEN, WILHELM (1847 ST. PETERSBURG - 1929 MÜNCHEN). "BEGEGNUNG".

          VELTEN, Wilhelm(1847 St. Petersburg - 1929 München) "Begegnung" Öl/Holz. Rechts unten signiert, verso bezeichnet/betitelt. 20 x 32 cm. Gerahmt : 33 x 44 cm (Goldstuckrahmen). Reiter am Stadtrand im hellen Sonnenschein . Leichte Altersspuren. Genremaler in München, Schüler der Akademien St. Petersburg und München bei Diez. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 26. | Okt. 2024 | voraussichtlich 14:03 Uhr (CET) VELTEN, Wilhelm(1847 St. Petersburg - 1929 Munich) "Begegnung" Oil/wood. Signed lower right, verso inscribed/titled. 20 x 32 cm. Framed : 33 x 44 cm (gold stucco frame). Horseman on the outskirts of the city in bright sunshine . Slight traces of age. Genre painter in Munich, pupil of the St. Petersburg and Munich academies with Diez. Literature : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 26. | Oct. 2024 | probably 14:03 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

        • Velten, Wilhelm (St. Petersburg 1847 - 1929 Munich, student at the KA St. Petersburg and Munich, active in Munich),"Pferdemarkt im Sommer",(St. Petersburg 1847 - 1929 Munich, student at the KA St. Petersburg and Munich, active in Munich),
          Oct. 12, 2024

          Velten, Wilhelm (St. Petersburg 1847 - 1929 Munich, student at the KA St. Petersburg and Munich, active in Munich),"Pferdemarkt im Sommer",(St. Petersburg 1847 - 1929 Munich, student at the KA St. Petersburg and Munich, active in Munich),

          Velten, Wilhelm (St. Petersburg 1847 - 1929 Munich, student at the KA St. Petersburg and Munich, active in Munich),"Pferdemarkt im Sommer",(St. Petersburg 1847 - 1929 Munich, student at the KA St. Petersburg and Munich, active in Munich), "Pferdemarkt im Sommer", Oil on panel, signed lower right W. Velten, 16 x 24 cm Velten, Wilhelm (St. Petersburg 1847 - 1929 München, Schüler der KA St. Petersburg und München, in München tätig), "Pferdemarkt im Sommer", Öl auf Holz, signiert unten rechts W. Velten, 16 x 24 cm

        • Velten, Wilhelm (St. Petersburg 1847 - 1929 Munich, student at the KA St. Petersburg and Munich, active in Munich),"Pferdemarkt im Winter",(St. Petersburg 1847 - 1929 Munich, student at the KA St. Petersburg and Munich, active in Munich),
          Oct. 12, 2024

          Velten, Wilhelm (St. Petersburg 1847 - 1929 Munich, student at the KA St. Petersburg and Munich, active in Munich),"Pferdemarkt im Winter",(St. Petersburg 1847 - 1929 Munich, student at the KA St. Petersburg and Munich, active in Munich),

          Velten, Wilhelm (St. Petersburg 1847 - 1929 Munich, student at the KA St. Petersburg and Munich, active in Munich),"Pferdemarkt im Winter",(St. Petersburg 1847 - 1929 Munich, student at the KA St. Petersburg and Munich, active in Munich), "Pferdemarkt im Winter", Oil on panel, signed lower right W. Velten, 16 x 24 cm Velten, Wilhelm (St. Petersburg 1847 - 1929 München, Schüler der KA St. Petersburg und München, in München tätig), "Pferdemarkt im Winter", Öl auf Holz, signiert unten rechts W. Velten, 16 x 24 cm

        • Velten, Wilhelm (St. Petersburg 1847 - 1929 Munich, student at the KA St. Petersburg and Munich, active in Munich),(St. Petersburg 1847 - 1929 Munich, student at the KA St. Petersburg and Munich, active in Munich),
          Oct. 12, 2024

          Velten, Wilhelm (St. Petersburg 1847 - 1929 Munich, student at the KA St. Petersburg and Munich, active in Munich),(St. Petersburg 1847 - 1929 Munich, student at the KA St. Petersburg and Munich, active in Munich),

          Velten, Wilhelm (St. Petersburg 1847 - 1929 Munich, student at the KA St. Petersburg and Munich, active in Munich),(St. Petersburg 1847 - 1929 Munich, student at the KA St. Petersburg and Munich, active in Munich), "Pferdemarkt", oil on wood, signed lower right W. Velten, 16.5 x 25 cm Velten, Wilhelm (St. Petersburg 1847 - 1929 München, Schüler der KA St. Petersburg und München, in München tätig), "Pferdemarkt", Öl auf Holz, signiert unten rechts W. Velten, 16.5 x 25 cm

        • Velten, Wilhelm (St. Petersburg 1847-1929 Munich)
          Oct. 07, 2024

          Velten, Wilhelm (St. Petersburg 1847-1929 Munich)

          Est: €1,200 - €1,600

          Velten, Wilhelm (St. Petersburg 1847-1929 Munich) Elegant horsemen in a castle park . Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. 60 x 38.5 cm

          Fine Antiques Prague s.r.o.
        • Wilhelm Velten Painting Russian Federation B1847
          Sep. 27, 2024

          Wilhelm Velten Painting Russian Federation B1847

          Est: $500 - $1,000

          Wilhelm Velten (Russian, St, Petersburg 1847-1929) oil on board "March aux Chevaux," presented in a gilt and carved frame, viewable measures approx. 8.75" x 5.5". Landscape with horses and dog, SLR W. Velton, along with a placard bottom center. From a local estate, a very well listed artist

          Searchlight / Saucon Valley Auctions
        • WILHELM VELTEN, 1847 SANKT PETERSBURG – 1929 MÜNCHEN
          Sep. 26, 2024

          WILHELM VELTEN, 1847 SANKT PETERSBURG – 1929 MÜNCHEN

          Est: €3,500 - €5,000

          WINTERLICHER PFERDEMARKT Öl auf Holz. 32,5 x 46 cm. Rechts unten signiert: „W. Velten“. Verso mit alter Nummerierung. In breitem Rahmen mit Wellenleistenprofil. Ein sonniger Wintertag dient mit seinen erleuchteten Fachwerkhäusern und kahlen Baumwipfeln als Kulisse für einen Markt, auf dem emsig Pferde gehandelt werden. (14101312) (13)

        • Velten, Wilhelm (St. Petersburg, München 1847-1929)
          Sep. 19, 2024

          Velten, Wilhelm (St. Petersburg, München 1847-1929)

          Est: €2,000 - €2,400

          Zwei winterliche Dorflandschaften mit Bauern im Planwagen 1) Vor dem Gasthaus, 2) Bauern begegnen einem reitenden Handwerker. Je sign. Öl auf dicker Holzplatte. Ca. 16×24 cm. R. (60943)

          Sep. 19, 2024

          Est: €2,800 - €3,360

          Erfrischender Trunk bei der Marketenderin Berittene Landsknechte bei der Rast unter Bäumen. Sign. mit Ortsangabe München. Öl auf Holz (teilparkettiert). 36×47 cm. (Kl. Retuschen). R. (60943)

        • WILHELM VELTEN
          Sep. 12, 2024

          WILHELM VELTEN

          Est: CHF300 - CHF500

          (St. Petersburg 1847–1929 München) Dorfstrasse im Winter mit Staffage. Öl auf Holz. Unten rechts signiert. 16x25 cm. Gerahmt.

        • Wilhelm Velten, Jäger am Sturzbach
          Aug. 31, 2024

          Wilhelm Velten, Jäger am Sturzbach

          Wilhelm Velten, Jäger am Sturzbach urwüchsige Hochgebirgslandschaft mit Jäger, am zu Tal stürzenden Gebirgsbach, vor hoch aufragender Bergkulisse, pastose Landschaftsmalerei mit breitem Pinselduktus in zurückhaltender, toniger Farbigkeit, Öl auf Leinwand, um 1880, links unten signiert und ortsbezeichnet "W. Velten München", doubliert, restauriert, im neueren, sehr schön passenden blattvergoldeten Rahmen gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 91 x 76 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt.-russ. Genremaler (1847 St. Petersburg bis 1929 München), studierte 1867–69 an der Akademie St. Petersburg, ab 1869 Studium an der Akademie München, hier ab 1870 Schüler von Wilhelm von Diez, später Professor an der Münchner Akademie, ab 1890 Mitglied der Dachauer Künstlerkolonie, vertreten unter anderem in der Fine Arts Acad. Buffalo, der Neuen Pinakothek und der Städtischen Galerie München sowie der Staatsgalerie Prag, Mitglied der Münchner Künstlergenossenschaft und der Münchner Sezession, tätig in München, ab 1890 regelmäßige Aufenthalte in Dachau und Etzenhausen, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Benezit, Dressler und Matrikel der Akademie München, "Dachauer Maler – Die Kunstlandschaft von 1801–1946", Boetticher, Bruckmann "Münchner Maler des 19./20. Jh.", Müller-Singer und Wikipedia. Wilhelm Velten, Jäger am Sturzbach Ultravagant high mountain landscape with a hunter, by a mountain stream falling into the valley, in front of a towering mountain backdrop, impasto landscape painting with broad brushstrokes in restrained, tonal colours, oil on canvas, c. 1880, signed and inscribed "W. Velten München", relined, restored, framed in a newer, very beautiful matching gilt frame, rebate dimensions approx. 91 x 76 cm. Ultravagant high mountain landscape with a hunter, by a mountain stream falling into the valley, in front of a towering mountain backdrop, impasto landscape painting with broad brushstrokes in restrained, tonal colours, oil on canvas, c. 1880, signed and inscribed "W. Velten München", relined, restored, framed in a newer, very beautiful matching gilt frame, rebate dimensions approx. 91 x 76 cm. Artist info: German-Russian genre painter. Genre painter (1847 St. Petersburg - 1929 Munich), studied 1867-69 at the St. Petersburg Academy, from 1869 studied at the Munich Academy, here from 1870 pupil of Wilhelm von Diez, later professor at the Munich Academy, from 1890 member of the Dachau artists' colony, represented among others in the Fine Arts Acad. Buffalo, the Neue Pinakothek and the Städtische Galerie München as well as the Staatsgalerie Prag, member of the Münchner Künstlergenossenschaft and the Münchner Sezession, active in Munich, from 1890 regular stays in Dachau and Etzenhausen, source: Thieme-Becker, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Benezit, Dressler and Matrikel der Akademie München, "Dachauer Maler - Die Kunstlandschaft von 1801-1946", Boetticher, Bruckmann "Münchner Maler des 19./20th century", Müller-Singer and Wikipedia.

        • VELTEN, WILHELM (1847-1929), "Stagecoach in front of the castle",
          Jul. 27, 2024

          VELTEN, WILHELM (1847-1929), "Stagecoach in front of the castle",

          Est: €440 - €500

          VELTEN, WILHELM (1847-1929), "Post coach in front of the castle", leaving the castle grounds via the snow-covered path, signed lower right, oil/wood (backed with cardboard), HxW: approx. 16.5x25 cm (38x46 cm with frame). Traces of age and wear, a few minim. Stains. With glazed frame.

        • Velten, Wilhelm: Elegante Reiter in einem Schlosspark
          Jul. 26, 2024

          Velten, Wilhelm: Elegante Reiter in einem Schlosspark

          Est: €2,500 - €5,000

          Velten, Wilhelm - Elegant horsemen in a castle park (St. Petersburg 1847-1929 Munich) Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. 60 x 38.5 cm. - Mended area, frame bumped. - Thieme/Becker 34. // Velten, Wilhelm Elegante Reiter in einem Schlosspark (St. Petersburg 1847-1929 München) Öl/Lwd. Rechts unten sign. 60 x 38,5 cm. - Flickstelle, Rahmen etwas bestoßen. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 34.

        • Wilhelm VELTEN (1847-1929), Dorfschmied mit preussischen Soldaten zu Pferde, signiert, Öl/Holz, 19 x 24 cm
          Jul. 06, 2024

          Wilhelm VELTEN (1847-1929), Dorfschmied mit preussischen Soldaten zu Pferde, signiert, Öl/Holz, 19 x 24 cm

          Auktionshaus Mars
        • Wilhelm Velten, 1847 Sankt Petersburg – 1929 München
          Jun. 27, 2024

          Wilhelm Velten, 1847 Sankt Petersburg – 1929 München

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          DAS SALZBURGER TOR Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 32,5 x 29,5 cm. Links unten signiert, ortsbezeichnet und datiert „W.Velten Salzburg 1883“. Vor dem Rundbogen einer hohen Stadtmauer ein stehender, wohl Wache haltender Soldat in Uniform. Im Durchblick ein von der Sonne beschienener Innenhof mit dahinter liegendem kirchlichen Gebäude, in das ein gotisches Tor mit darüber liegendem farbigen Gemälde oder Mosaik führt. (1401463) (18)

        • WILHELM VELTEN: HÖFISCHE GESELLSCHAFT VOR DEM SCHLOSS SOLITUDE IN STUTTGART
          Jun. 19, 2024

          WILHELM VELTEN: HÖFISCHE GESELLSCHAFT VOR DEM SCHLOSS SOLITUDE IN STUTTGART

          Est: €1,200 - €2,400

          Wilhelm Velten Courtly society in front of Solitude Palace in Stuttgart oil on panel; framed 16 x 24 cm signed on the lower right: W. Velten private property, Austria

          Im Kinsky
        • Velten, Wilhelm (St. Petersburg 1847 - 1929 Munich, student at the KA St. Petersburg and Munich, active in Munich), (St. Petersburg 1847 - 1929 Munich, student at the KA St. Petersburg and Munich, active in Munich),
          Jun. 15, 2024

          Velten, Wilhelm (St. Petersburg 1847 - 1929 Munich, student at the KA St. Petersburg and Munich, active in Munich), (St. Petersburg 1847 - 1929 Munich, student at the KA St. Petersburg and Munich, active in Munich),

          Velten, Wilhelm (St. Petersburg 1847 - 1929 Munich, student at the KA St. Petersburg and Munich, active in Munich), (St. Petersburg 1847 - 1929 Munich, student at the KA St. Petersburg and Munich, active in Munich), "Carriage in the Snow", oil on wood, signed and inscribed W. Velten Munich, 23.5 x 33 cm Velten, Wilhelm (St. Petersburg 1847 - 1929 München, Schüler der KA St. Petersburg und München, in München tätig), "Kutsche im Schnee", Öl auf Holz, signiert und bezeichnet W. Velten München, 23.5 x 33 cm

          Jun. 15, 2024

          Velten, Wilhelm (St. Petersburg 1847 - 1929 Munich, student at the KA St. Petersburg and Munich, active in Munich), (St. Petersburg 1847 - 1929 Munich, student at the KA St. Petersburg and Munich, active in Munich), "Reiter am Stadtrand", oil on wood, signed and inscribed lower right W. Velten Munich, 23.5 x 32 cm Velten, Wilhelm (St. Petersburg 1847 - 1929 München, Schüler der KA St. Petersburg und München, in München tätig), "Reiter am Stadtrand", Öl auf Holz, signiert und bezeichnet unten rechts W. Velten München, 23.5 x 32 cm

        • Wilhelm Velten Russian 1847-1929 Oil on Board
          Jun. 01, 2024

          Wilhelm Velten Russian 1847-1929 Oil on Board

          Est: $500 - $1,000

          Wilhelm Velten (Russian, 1847-1929) "March aux Chevaux," presented in a gilt and carved frame, viewable measures approx. 8.75" x 5.5". Landscape with horses and dog, SLR W. Velton, along with a placard bottom center.

        • Velten Wilhelm
          Jun. 01, 2024

          Velten Wilhelm

          Est: CHF400 - CHF500

          Pferde im Feld Unten rechts signiert. Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 01.06.2024 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 13:35

        • Wilhelm Velten, 1847 St. Petersburg-1929 Munich, two
          May. 25, 2024

          Wilhelm Velten, 1847 St. Petersburg-1929 Munich, two

          Est: €800 - €1,600

          Wilhelm Velten, 1847 St. Petersburg-1929 Munich, two riders in front of the door with two young women and a goat, oil/wood, signed lower right, approx. 24x21cm, frame approx. 46x44cm . German Description: Wilhelm Velten, 1847 St. Petersburg-1929 München, zwei Reiter vor der Tür mit zwei jungen Frauen und einer Ziege, Öl/Holz, re. u. sign., ca. 24x21cm, R. ca. 46x44cm

        • T. LANGER (*1819) after VELTEN (*1847), Recognoscierung, Etching
          May. 25, 2024

          T. LANGER (*1819) after VELTEN (*1847), Recognoscierung, Etching

          Est: €150 - €200

          Theodor Langer (1819 Leipzig - 1895 Dresden) after Wilhelm Velten (1847 Saint Petersburg - 1929 Munich): Recognoscierung, 19th century, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: Signed and titled below the image "Wilhelm Velten gem. / O. Felsing Berlin printed / Th. Langer rad. / Recognoscierung." Date: 19th century Keywords: 19th century, Figurative, Landscape, Germany, Size: Paper: 36,4 cm x 47,5 cm (14,3 x 18,7 in), Plate: 24,9 cm x 30,3 cm (9,8 x 11,9 in), Depiction: 19,5 cm x 25,4 cm (7,7 x 10 in)

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • Wilhelm Velten
          May. 04, 2024

          Wilhelm Velten

          Est: €460 - €920

          (1847 St. Petersburg - 1929 München) Rokoko-Jagdgesellschaft vor der Amalienburg im Nymphenburger Schlosspark Fein gemaltes, in der impressiven Stimmung, im subtil ausgeführten Kolorit und Motiv typisches Werk des an der Münchener Akademie bei Wilhelm Diez ausgebildeten Künstlers. Velten malte mehrfach Jagdgesellschaften vor der Kulisse berühmter Schlösser, in denen er seine Begabung als subtiler Kolorist zum Ausdruck bringen konnte. Öl/Holztafel. R. u. sign.; 16 cm x 24 cm. Rahmen. Lit.: Boetticher, Bd. II/2, S. 921, Nr. 15, 19, 22, 35, 39 (vergleichbare Werke). Oil on panel. Signed.

        • Velten, Wilhelm
          May. 04, 2024

          Velten, Wilhelm

          Velten, Wilhelm 1847 St. Petersburg - 1929 München Edelherr zu Pferd. Signiert. Öl/Lwd., 82 x 69 cm.

        • Wilhelm Velten. 1847 St. Petersburg - 1929 München. Sign. Berittene Landsknechte halten ein Fuhrwerk an. Öl/Lwd. 60 x 90 cm R
          Apr. 05, 2024

          Wilhelm Velten. 1847 St. Petersburg - 1929 München. Sign. Berittene Landsknechte halten ein Fuhrwerk an. Öl/Lwd. 60 x 90 cm R

          Auktionshaus Zeller
        • Velten, Wilhelm: Reiter vor Dachau
          Mar. 22, 2024

          Velten, Wilhelm: Reiter vor Dachau

          Est: €500 - €1,000

          Velten, Wilhelm . Rider in front of Dachau (St Petersburg 1847-1929 Munich) Oil/wood. Signed lower right. 16 x 24 cm. - Thieme/Becker 34. // Velten, Wilhelm Reiter vor Dachau (St. Petersburg 1847-1929 München) Öl/Holz. Rechts unten sign. 16 x 24 cm. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 34.

        • Wilhelm Velten Soldiers in front of a house
          Mar. 20, 2024

          Wilhelm Velten Soldiers in front of a house

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          Wilhelm Velten 1847 St. Petersburg - 1929 München Soldiers in front of a house Signed lower right. Numbered "CP556" verso. Oil auf panel. 20.5 x 15.5 cm. Framed (40 x 36 cm).

        • Wilhelm Velten 1847–1929
          Mar. 20, 2024

          Wilhelm Velten 1847–1929

          Est: CHF300 - CHF400

          Wilhelm Velten 1847–1929 Kutsche vor Bauernhof Öl auf Holz unten rechts signiert W. Velten 15.5 x 24 cm

          Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
        • Wilhelm VELTEN (1847-1929), Dorfschmied mit preussischen Soldaten zu Pferde, signiert, Öl/Holz, 19 x
          Feb. 03, 2024

          Wilhelm VELTEN (1847-1929), Dorfschmied mit preussischen Soldaten zu Pferde, signiert, Öl/Holz, 19 x

          Auktionshaus Mars
        • W. WÖRNLE (*1849) after VELTEN (*1847), Setting off on the hunt, Etching
          Dec. 30, 2023

          W. WÖRNLE (*1849) after VELTEN (*1847), Setting off on the hunt, Etching

          Est: €75 - €125

          Wilhelm Wörnle (1849 Stuttgart - 1916 Vienna) after Wilhelm Velten (1847 Saint Petersburg - 1929 Munich): Aristocratic hunting party setting out to hunt on the outskirts of a village, 19th century, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Date: 19th century Description: Etching of an aristocratic hunting party setting off to hunt on the edge of a village. Keywords: Hunting, Horseman, Hunter, Farmer, 19th century, Historicism, Hunting, Germany,

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • VELTEN, Wilhelm (*1847 Sankt Petersburg †1929 München),
          Nov. 25, 2023

          VELTEN, Wilhelm (*1847 Sankt Petersburg †1929 München),

          VELTEN, Wilhelm (*1847 Sankt Petersburg †1929 München), Öl/ Holz, Kleinstadtansicht mit Postkutsche, rechts unten sign, 15,5 x 23,5 cm, GR

          zeitGenossen Antiquitäten - Kunst - Design
        • WILHELM VELTEN 1847 St. Petersburg - 1929 München Pferdema
          Sep. 08, 2023

          WILHELM VELTEN 1847 St. Petersburg - 1929 München Pferdema

          Est: €600 - €1,200

          WILHELM VELTEN1847 St. Petersburg - 1929 MunichHorse marketOil on wood. 33 x 47 cm (R. 60 x 74 cm). Signed lower right 'W. Velten'. Part. dam. Frame. WILHELM VELTEN 1847 St. Petersburg - 1929 München Pferdemarkt Öl auf Holz. 33 x 47 cm (R. 60 x 74 cm). Signiert unten rechts 'W. Velten'. Part. besch. Rahmen.

        • Velten, Wilhelm
          Sep. 02, 2023

          Velten, Wilhelm

          Est: €500 - €600

          Velten, Wilhelm 1847 St. Petersburg - 1929 München. Aufbruch einer großen Jagdgesellschaft vor Gasthaus mit Lüftlmalerei(Setting Off). Öl auf Holz. Unten rechts signiert, unten Plakette mit Namen und Titel (auf Englisch), verso auf dem Etikett des Kunsthaus Bühler in Stuttgart bezeichnet. Größe ca. 14,5 x 22,5 cm, Rahmen ca. 26 x 34 cm. Schöner Zustand wie abgebildet. Velten, Wilhelm 1847 St. Petersburg - 1929 Munich. Departure of a large hunting party in front of an inn with painting in the air. (Setting Off). Oil on wood. Signed lower right, below plaque with name and title (in English), inscribed on the label of the Kunsthaus Bühler in Stuttgart on the verso. Size approx. 14,5 x 22,5 cm, frame approx. 26 x 34 cm. Beautiful condition as illustrated.

          Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
        • Velten, Wilhelm
          Jul. 21, 2023

          Velten, Wilhelm

          1847 Sankt Petersburg - 1929 München. Studium an den Kunstakademien St. Petersburg und München, Professur an der Münchner Kunstakademie. Öl/Holz. Bayerische Kürassiere vor stattlichem Gutshof mit Brief lesendem Bauer und Kind. U.r. sign. 26,5 x 21 cm. R. Lit.: 1,2,5,11,13,14.

          Peege Auktionshaus
        • Wilhelm Velten, Winterlicher Pferdemarkt, Ölgemälde, gerahmt
          Jul. 14, 2023

          Wilhelm Velten, Winterlicher Pferdemarkt, Ölgemälde, gerahmt

          Est: €1,000 - €1,400

          Wilhelm Velten, Winterlicher Pferdemarkt, Ölgemälde, gerahmt Wilhelm Velten, 1847 Sankt Petersburg - 1929 München, russisch-deutscher Maler, Sonniger Wintertag mit Pferdemarkt vor Häusern, Öl/Holz, 16 x 24 cm, signiert, im zeitgenössischen schwarz lackiertem Holzrahmen, verso Etikett zur Reinigung des Gemäldes 2022. Velten studierte 1867-69 an der Kunstakademie Sankt Petersburg, ab 1870 an der Münchner Königliche Akademie bei Wilhelm von Diez, wurde später dort Professor. Wilhelm Velten, Winterlicher Pferdemarkt, oil painting, framed Wilhelm Velten, 1847 Saint Petersburg - 1929 Munich, Russian-German painter, Sunny winter day with horse market in front of houses, oil/wood, 16 x 24 cm, signed, in a contemporary black lacquered wooden frame, on the verso label for cleaning the painting 2022. Velten studied 1867-69 at the St Petersburg Art Academy, from 1870 at the Royal Academy in Munich under Wilhelm von Diez, later becoming a professor there.

        • VELTEN, WILHELM. Ein Soldat und ein Bauer. Öl auf Holz.
          Jun. 30, 2023

          VELTEN, WILHELM. Ein Soldat und ein Bauer. Öl auf Holz.

          Est: €400 - €500

          VELTEN, WILHELM 1847 Sankt Petersburg - 1929 München Ein Soldat und ein Bauer Öl auf Holz. R. u. signiert. Restauriert. 12 x 15,5 cm. Rahmen.

          Scheublein Art & Auktionen
        • WILHELM VELTEN (1847-1929) Stop at the Blacksmith's
          Jun. 28, 2023

          WILHELM VELTEN (1847-1929) Stop at the Blacksmith's

          Est: €2,500 - €3,000

          signed 'W. Velten' (lower right) oil on panel 25.4 х 33 cm signé 'W. Velten' (en bas à droite) huile sur bois 25,4 х 33 cm

          Hermitage Fine Art
        • WILHELM VELTEN (1847-1929) A stopover with the peasants
          Jun. 28, 2023

          WILHELM VELTEN (1847-1929) A stopover with the peasants

          Est: €1,500 - €2,200

          signed 'W. Velten' (lower right) oil on panel 17.8 х 25.4 cm signé 'W. Velten' (en bas à droite) huile sur panneau 17,8 х 25,4 cm

          Hermitage Fine Art
        • A WILHELM VELTEN RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING OF A HUNTING SCENE
          May. 28, 2023

          A WILHELM VELTEN RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING OF A HUNTING SCENE

          Est: $900 - $1,200

          Wilhelm Velten (Russian, 1847-1929), an original oil on board painting. depicting a multi-figural hunting scene with hunters on horseback in 18th-century style hunting attire and accompanied by a pack of hounds. Signed by the artist on the lower right. Framed in a milk-green painted wooden frame. Provenance: Hill Auction Gallery, License to Hill, 11/30/2022, lot 183. Note: Wilhelm Velten was born in Russia and studied at the Academy in St. Petersburg. After completion of his studies, he moved to Munich and began to specialize in genre painting depicting wild horsemen and the Hussars' life - to great success, as his painting can now be found, among other places, at the Fine Arts Academy in Buffalo, at the Neue Pinakothek in Munich and the State Gallery in Prague.

          Helios Auctions
        • Wilhelm Velten – Pferdemarkt vor der Stadtmauer
          May. 16, 2023

          Wilhelm Velten – Pferdemarkt vor der Stadtmauer

          Est: €1,000 - €1,100

          Öl auf Holz. 20 x 30,6 cm. Signiert unten rechts. Gerahmt.Die Bildkanten rahmungsbedingt leicht berieben, ansonsten in guter Erhaltung. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

          Karl & Faber - Timed
        • Velten, Wilhelm
          May. 13, 2023

          Velten, Wilhelm

        • Wilhelm Velten (Russian-German, 1847-1929), ''Arrival of the picnic party''.
          Apr. 16, 2023

          Wilhelm Velten (Russian-German, 1847-1929), ''Arrival of the picnic party''.

          Wilhelm Velten (Russian-German, 1847-1929), ''Arrival of the picnic party''. Oil on board. Possibly in original frame. Frame size 43 x 48 cm. Image size 15 x 22 cm. Signed lower right. Exhibition Label verso: Permanent exhibition of the Munich artists cooperative, located in the National Museum Maximilianste 26.

          E J Ainger
        • Velten, Wilhelm: Rückkehr vom Pferdemarkt
          Mar. 31, 2023

          Velten, Wilhelm: Rückkehr vom Pferdemarkt

          Velten, Wilhelm — Return from the Horse Market (St. Petersburg 1847-1929 Munich) Riders and carriages in front of the gates of a town. Oil/wood. Signed lower left. 16,5 x 23 cm. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 34. // Velten, Wilhelm — Rückkehr vom Pferdemarkt — (St. Petersburg 1847-1929 München) Reiter und Kutschen vor den Toren einer Stadt. Öl/Holz. Links unten sign. 16,5 x 23 cm. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 34.

        • Wilhelm Velten 1847–1929
          Mar. 29, 2023

          Wilhelm Velten 1847–1929

          Est: CHF600 - CHF800

        • Wilhelm Velten 1847–1929
          Mar. 29, 2023

          Wilhelm Velten 1847–1929

          Est: CHF400 - CHF600

          Wilhelm Velten 1847–1929 Beim Hufschmied Öl auf Holz unten rechts signiert W. Velten 16 x 24 cm *For this lot VAT of 7,7% will also be charged on the hammer price.

        • VELTEN, WILHELM (1847-1929), "Stagecoach in front of the inn",
          Mar. 25, 2023

          VELTEN, WILHELM (1847-1929), "Stagecoach in front of the inn",

          VELTEN, WILHELM (1847-1929), "Mail coach in front of the inn", sunny street scene, signed, oil/wood, HxW: approx. 16.5x24 cm (32x40 cm with frame). Signs of age and use. With frame. VERSO handwritten. num '#5449', inscribed and label: permanent art exhibition of the Munich artists' cooperative.