Bernardus Petrus Viegers Sold at Auction Prices

Etcher, Painter

          • Viegers, Ben (Dutch 1886-1947)
            Nov. 25, 2024

            Viegers, Ben (Dutch 1886-1947)

            Est: €300 - €500

            Kippen voeren olie op doek 37 x 37 cm ges. l.o. Achterzijde etiket nr 179. Kunstzaal Zeestraat Den Haag

            Zuydwal Veilingen
          • Ben Viegers (1886-1947)
            Nov. 14, 2024

            Ben Viegers (1886-1947)

            Est: €1,500 - €2,000

            Flower market, signed 'B. Viegers' (lower right), oil on canvas, 22x29,5 cm,

          • Ben Viegers (1866-1947)
            Nov. 14, 2024

            Ben Viegers (1866-1947)

            Est: €1,500 - €2,500

            The Zijlpoort in Leiden, signed 'B. Viegers' (lower left), oil on canvas, 30,5x40,5 cm,

          • Ben Viegers (1886-1947) Polderlandschap met molens en koeien, gesigneerd l.
            Oct. 01, 2024

            Ben Viegers (1886-1947) Polderlandschap met molens en koeien, gesigneerd l.

            Est: €1,500 - €2,500

            Ben Viegers (1886-1947) Polderlandschap met molens en koeien, gesigneerd l.o., olieverf op doek, 50,5 x 70 cm

            Veilinghuis Van Spengen
          • Ben Viegers (1886-1947) Landschap met korenschoven en boerderij, gesigneerd
            Oct. 01, 2024

            Ben Viegers (1886-1947) Landschap met korenschoven en boerderij, gesigneerd

            Est: €3,000 - €4,000

            Ben Viegers (1886-1947) Landschap met korenschoven en boerderij, gesigneerd l.o., olieverf op doek, 40 x 80 cm

            Veilinghuis Van Spengen
          • Ben Viegers (1886-1947)
            Jun. 25, 2024

            Ben Viegers (1886-1947)

            Est: €800 - €1,200

            Bretagne, by Morning Signed lower right Oil on canvas, 58.8 x 80.2 cm Note: Ben Viegers was a prominent Dutch painter known for his impressionistic landscapes and cityscapes. Born in The Hague, his work is distinguished by vibrant colours and dynamic brushwork, influenced by the Hague School and Dutch impressionists. Viegers specialised in plein-air painting, capturing market scenes, canals, and countryside views. Currently, a beautiful exhibition dedicated to his work can be seen at the Westlands Museum in Honselersdijk.

            AAG Auctioneers
          • Ben Viegers (1886 - 1947) Straatje te Elburg
            Jun. 17, 2024

            Ben Viegers (1886 - 1947) Straatje te Elburg

            Est: €200 - €300

            Aquarel, r.o. gesigneerd. B 22 x 33 cm / 38.5 x 50 cm

            Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
          • Ben Viegers (Dutch 1886 - 1947). Two farmers working the field.
            Jun. 11, 2024

            Ben Viegers (Dutch 1886 - 1947). Two farmers working the field.

            Est: €800 - €1,200

            Ben Viegers (Dutch 1886 - 1947) Two farmers working the field oil on canvas signed 'B Viegers' (lower left) 40 x 50 cm.

            Adams Amsterdam Auctions
          • Ben Viegers (1886 - 1947) Dutch
            May. 30, 2024

            Ben Viegers (1886 - 1947) Dutch

            Est: $800 - $1,500

            Bernardus Petrus (Ben) Viegers (1886 - 1947) Oil on canvas depicting harbor scene unloading boat, signed lower left "B. Viegers", piece measures 16 x 20 and 22 x 26 inches w/ frame.Bernardus Petrus (Ben) Viegers, born on December 17, 1886 in The Hague and died on October 8, 1947 in Nunspeet, was a prominent Dutch painter of his time. Viegers's artistic development began in the workshop of his maternal grandfather, a renowned coach builder, where he learned skills such as drawing, paint mixing, decoration and painting. In 1903-1904 he was enrolled in the first class of the daytime course at the Academy of Visual Arts in The Hague. His friendship with Charles Dankmeijer (1861-1923) had a great influence on his artistic growth and development. Viegers first exhibited his works in 1907 in Antwerp, followed by an exhibition of his art in Batavia (Dutch East Indies) in 1910. Membership with the Hague Art Circle started for him in 1921. His oeuvre was broad and included flower still lifes, bulb fields, landscapes, gardens, harbor views, interiors, marines, city views, still lifes, beach views and winter landscapes. In 1938, Viegers moved with his wife from The Hague to Nunspeet, where they moved into a dilapidated building on the Brinkersweg that he renovated with his own hands. During the early years of the Second World War he lived in Castricum and later moved to Hilversum. He finally returned to Nunspeet in 1943. Viegers was married to Josina Maria Jacobs. He died on October 8, 1947 at the age of 60 in Nunspeet. In honor of his legacy, a street in Nunspeet has been named after him. In October 2014, the Noord-Veluws Museum in Nunspeet opened its doors with an exhibition dedicated to Ben Viegers. The exhibition presented 130 of his works, giving visitors a comprehensive overview of his artistic contributions.

            Cutler Bay Auctions
          • Ben Viegers (1886-1947)
            May. 30, 2024

            Ben Viegers (1886-1947)

            Est: €3,000 - €5,000

            The Drommedaris in Enkhuizen, Provenance:-Auction, Venduehuis, The Hague, 25 May 2016, lot 26, oil on canvas, 43,5x60 cm, signed 'B. Viegers.' (lower right), Ben Viegers (1886-1947)

          • Ben Viegers (1886-1947)
            May. 30, 2024

            Ben Viegers (1886-1947)

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            Moored vessels along a quay in The Hague, Provenance:-Auction, Christie's, Amsterdam, 18 June 1996, lot 448. , oil on canvas, 40x60 cm, signed 'B. Viegers' (lower left), Ben Viegers (1886-1947)

          • Ben Viegers (1886-1947)
            May. 29, 2024

            Ben Viegers (1886-1947)

            Est: €300 - €600

            Ben Viegers (1886-1947), 'Entrance gate to a country estate near a bridge', signed bottom right.

            Vendu Rotterdam
          • Ben Viegers (The Hague, The Netherlands, 1886 - Nunspeet, The Netherlands, 1947) "Dutch Street with Arch"
            May. 29, 2024

            Ben Viegers (The Hague, The Netherlands, 1886 - Nunspeet, The Netherlands, 1947) "Dutch Street with Arch"

            Est: €250 - €400

            Ben Viegers (The Hague, The Netherlands, 1886 - Nunspeet, The Netherlands, 1947) "Dutch Street with Arch" Oil on canvas Signed 45 x 34 cm 250 - 400 €

            Greco Subastas
          • Ben Viegers (1886-1947)
            May. 28, 2024

            Ben Viegers (1886-1947)

            Est: €6,000 - €8,000

            Red bulb fields with a row of trees in the distance, Provenance:-Auction, Notarishuis, Arnhem, August 2013, lot 36, oil on canvas, 40x60 cm, signed 'B Viegers' (lower right), Ben Viegers (1886-1947)

          • Ben Viegers (1886-1947)
            May. 28, 2024

            Ben Viegers (1886-1947)

            Est: €4,000 - €6,000

            Yellow and pink bulb fields, oil on canvas, 40x60,5 cm, signed 'B Viegers' (lower left), Ben Viegers (1886-1947)

          • Ben Viegers (1886-1947) Sailing vessels,
            May. 07, 2024

            Ben Viegers (1886-1947) Sailing vessels,

            Est: €1,500 - €2,000

            Ben Viegers (1886-1947) Sailing vessels, probably at Concarneau ,signed l.r., oil on canvas, 50 x 70 cm

            Veilinghuis Van Spengen
          • Attr Ben Viegers, Dutch, 1886-1947
            May. 05, 2024

            Attr Ben Viegers, Dutch, 1886-1947

            Est: $100 - $25,000

            Attributed To Ben Viegers, Dutch, 1886-1947, Canal View, Oil On Board, Illegibly Signed Lower Right, Ink C41 And R. M. Schippers Gallery, The Hague, Label Verso, 17 X 20 Inches, Later Giltwood Frame 25.5 X 28.5 X 2 Inches. See Photos For Additional Condition Information.

            J. Garrett Auctioneers
          • Bernardus Petrus Viegers (1886 - 1947) Netherlands
            Apr. 18, 2024

            Bernardus Petrus Viegers (1886 - 1947) Netherlands

            Bernardus Petrus (Ben) Viegers (1886 - 1947) Oil on canvas, signed lower left, measures (16 x 20) and (22 x 26) inches w/ frame. Bernardus Viegers is known for Land-city and seascape painting.

            Cutler Bay Auctions
            Feb. 29, 2024

            Cutler Bay Auctions
          • Ben Viegers (1886-1947) - Boerin op een zonnige landweg
            Feb. 28, 2024

            Ben Viegers (1886-1947) - Boerin op een zonnige landweg

            Est: €400 - €600

            Ben Viegers (1886-1947) Boerin op een zonnige landweg gesigneerd 'B. Viegers' (rechtsonder) olieverf op doek 41x32 cm (met lijst: 59x51 cm) Herkomst:-Waarschijnlijk rechtstreeks verkregen uit het atelier van de kunstenaar door de grootvader van de huidige eigenaar Conditie: craquelé, doordrukking van het spieraam, verder goed

            Feb. 27, 2024

            Est: €2,000 - €3,000

            Ben Viegers (1886-1947) Landscape with haystacks, signed l.l., oil on canvas, 40,5 x 80,5 cm

            Veilinghuis Van Spengen
            Feb. 27, 2024

            Est: €100 - €150

            Ben Viegers (1886-1947) View of the farm on an autumn day, signed l.r., oil on canvas, 18 x 24,3 cm

            Veilinghuis Van Spengen
          • BEN VIEGERS
            Feb. 06, 2024

            BEN VIEGERS

            Est: €80 - €120

            Ben Viegers (1886-1947) Begijnenhof in Delft, watercolor 42x26 cm

            Derksen Veilingbedrijf
          • BEN VIEGERS
            Feb. 06, 2024

            BEN VIEGERS

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            Ben Viegers (1886-1947) Cityscape with many figures at the gate, canvas 74x60 cm

            Derksen Veilingbedrijf
          • Ben Viegers (1886-1947) View of Tholen, oil on canvas, signed l.l.
            Dec. 12, 2023

            Ben Viegers (1886-1947) View of Tholen, oil on canvas, signed l.l.

            Est: €1,000 - €1,200

            Veilinghuis Van Spengen
          • BEN VIEGERS (1886-1947): COASTAL LANDSCAPE WITH ROCKS, OIL ON PANEL
            Nov. 30, 2023

            BEN VIEGERS (1886-1947): COASTAL LANDSCAPE WITH ROCKS, OIL ON PANEL

            Est: €300 - €600

            Work: 21,5 x 18,2 cm Frame: 33,6 x 30,5 cm

            Coronari Auctions
          • Ben Viegers (1886-1947)
            Nov. 16, 2023

            Ben Viegers (1886-1947)

            Est: €5,000 - €6,000

            A standing young lady with anemones, signed 'B. Viegers' (lower right), oil on canvas, 116x86 cm,

          • Ben Viegers (1886-1947)
            Nov. 16, 2023

            Ben Viegers (1886-1947)

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            A snowy forest ditch in the late afternoon, signed 'B Viegers' (lower left), oil on canvas, unframed, 50x70 cm,

          • Ben Viegers (1886-1947)
            Nov. 07, 2023

            Ben Viegers (1886-1947)

            Est: €800 - €1,600

            Ben Viegers (1886-1947) 'Polder canal with farms and moored flat barges', signed 'B Viegers' bottom right.

            Vendu Rotterdam
          • Ben Viegers (1886-1947)
            Nov. 07, 2023

            Ben Viegers (1886-1947)

            Est: €500 - €1,000

            Ben Viegers (1886-1947) 'View of the low bridge and the old village church in Overschie, Rotterdam', signed 'B. Viegers' lower left

            Vendu Rotterdam
          • B. Viegers, Market stall
            Oct. 12, 2023

            B. Viegers, Market stall

            Ben Viegers. 1886 - 1947. Market stall with figures. Pastel on paper. Dimensions: H 18 x W 25 cm. In good condition.

            Twents Veilinghuis
            Oct. 03, 2023

            Est: €600 - €800

            Ben Viegers (1886-1947) Woman with chickens on a sunny farmyard, signed l.r., oil on canvas laid down on panel, 24 x 30 cm

            Veilinghuis Van Spengen
            Oct. 03, 2023

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            Ben Viegers (1886-1947) A summer's day at the farm on the water, signed l.l., oil on canvas, 40 x 50 cm

            Veilinghuis Van Spengen
            Oct. 03, 2023

            Est: €200 - €300

            Ben Viegers (1886-1947) Still life with roses, signed l.r., oil on round board, ø 21 cm

            Veilinghuis Van Spengen
          • VIEGERS BEN (1886 - 1947) olieverfschilderij op paneel : "Rotsen in de bran
            Sep. 30, 2023

            VIEGERS BEN (1886 - 1947) olieverfschilderij op paneel : "Rotsen in de bran

            Est: €300 - €600

            VIEGERS BEN (1886 - 1947) olieverfschilderij op paneel : "Rotsen in de branding" - 18 x 21,5 getekend 20th Cent. Dutch oil on panel - signed Ben Viegers

            DVC
          • BEN VIEGERS (1886-1947), untitled (Bridge over the Canal), oil on canvas, signed lower right, 39 x 49 cm, framed 54 x 64 cm.
            Sep. 26, 2023

            BEN VIEGERS (1886-1947), untitled (Bridge over the Canal), oil on canvas, signed lower right, 39 x 49 cm, framed 54 x 64 cm.

            Raffan Kelaher & Thomas
          • BEN VIEGERS
            Sep. 19, 2023

            BEN VIEGERS

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            Ben Viegers (1886-1947) Cityscape with flower market on the canal, canvas 50x61 cm

            Derksen Veilingbedrijf
          • B. Viegers, Farm with chicken shed
            Jul. 06, 2023

            B. Viegers, Farm with chicken shed

            Ben Viggers. 1886 - 1947. Farm with chicken coop. Gouache on paper. Dimensions: H 40 x W 48 cm. In good condition.

            Twents Veilinghuis
          • AFTER BEN VIEGERS
            Jul. 04, 2023

            AFTER BEN VIEGERS

            Est: €200 - €400

            After Ben Viegers, Dutch landscape with a woman with children at a ditch with a boat near a field with flowering flower bulbs, canvas, 40x60 cm (relined after restoration)

            Derksen Veilingbedrijf
          • Ben Viegers (1886-1947) Kinderen bij de pastorie, gesigneerd l.o., olieverf
            Jun. 27, 2023

            Ben Viegers (1886-1947) Kinderen bij de pastorie, gesigneerd l.o., olieverf

            Est: €2,000 - €3,000

            Ben Viegers (1886-1947) Kinderen bij de pastorie, gesigneerd l.o., olieverf op doek, 38,5 x 47 cm

            Veilinghuis Van Spengen
          • toegeschreven aan Ben Viegers (1886-1947) Haven van Volendam, marouflé, 40
            Jun. 27, 2023

            toegeschreven aan Ben Viegers (1886-1947) Haven van Volendam, marouflé, 40

            Est: €500 - €700

            toegeschreven aan Ben Viegers (1886-1947) Haven van Volendam, marouflé, 40 x 50 cm, initialen BV l.o. gekrast in de verf, mogelijk later toegevoegd

            Veilinghuis Van Spengen
          • Ben Viegers (1886-1947), 'Delftsche Vaart, Rotterdam'
            May. 25, 2023

            Ben Viegers (1886-1947), 'Delftsche Vaart, Rotterdam'

            Est: €1,000 - €2,000

            Ben Viegers (1886-1947), 'Delftsche Vaart, Rotterdam', signed 'B. Viegers' (lower right); titled (on the reverse), oil on canvas, 60x50 cm, Exhibited:   -Nunspeet, Noord-Veluws Museum, ‘Door de ogen van Ben Viegers (1886-1947)', 1 November 2014-12 April 2015.Literature:   -Wiliëtte Wolters-Groenveveld, ‘Door de ogen van Ben Viegers (1886-1947)', Harderwijk 2014, ill. p. 46.Provenance:-Private Collection, the Netherlands.-With Galerie Zoeterijn, Zoeterwoude Rijndijk, 2008, where acquired by the present owner. The present lot depicts the still existing water left from the Laurens Kerk in Rotterdam, including the ‘Krattenbridge' in the centre of the composition. Besides the Steigersgracht, this water was considered as the oldest harbour in the city, dug in 1340 when Willem IV granted Rotterdam cityrights.

          • Ben Viegers (1886-1947), The Morspoort in Leiden
            May. 25, 2023

            Ben Viegers (1886-1947), The Morspoort in Leiden

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            Ben Viegers (1886-1947), The Morspoort in Leiden, signed 'B. Viegers' (lower right), oil on canvas, 30x40 cm, Exhibited:   -Nunspeet, Noord-Veluws Museum, ‘Door de ogen van Ben Viegers (1886-1947)', 1 November 2014-12 April 2015.Literature:   -Wiliëtte Wolters-Groenveveld, ‘Door de ogen van Ben Viegers (1886-1947)', Harderwijk 2014, ill. p. 48.Provenance:-Private collection, the Netherlands.

          • Ben Viegers (1886-1947) , 'Bloemen markt' / The flower market in Delft
            May. 25, 2023

            Ben Viegers (1886-1947) , 'Bloemen markt' / The flower market in Delft

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            Ben Viegers (1886-1947) , 'Bloemen markt' / The flower market in Delft, signed 'B. Viegers' (lower left); titled 'Bloemen markt' and annotated with the address of the painter (on remnants of a label attached to the reverse), oil on canvas, 55x65 cm,

          • Ben Viegers (1886-1947) Boerin voor dorp, gesigneerd l.o. oliever
            Apr. 25, 2023

            Ben Viegers (1886-1947) Boerin voor dorp, gesigneerd l.o. oliever

            Est: €100 - €150

            Ben Viegers (1886-1947) Boerin voor dorp, gesigneerd l.o. olieverf op doek, 50 x 65 cm -zeer slechte staat met gaten scheuren in doek-

            Veilinghuis Van Spengen
          • Ben Viegers (1886-1947) Boerin bij boerderij, gesigneerd r,o., ol
            Apr. 25, 2023

            Ben Viegers (1886-1947) Boerin bij boerderij, gesigneerd r,o., ol

            Est: €800 - €1,200

            Ben Viegers (1886-1947) Boerin bij boerderij, gesigneerd r,o., olieverf op doek, 29,5 x 39 cm -scheur in doek-

            Veilinghuis Van Spengen
          • Ben Viegers (1886-1947) Bruggetje bij kerk, gesigneerd l.o., olie
            Apr. 25, 2023

            Ben Viegers (1886-1947) Bruggetje bij kerk, gesigneerd l.o., olie

            Est: €800 - €1,200

            Ben Viegers (1886-1947) Bruggetje bij kerk, gesigneerd l.o., olieverf op doek, 32 x 47 cm

            Veilinghuis Van Spengen
          • Ben Viegers (1886-1947) Zonnig bospaadje, gesigneerd r.o., olieve
            Apr. 25, 2023

            Ben Viegers (1886-1947) Zonnig bospaadje, gesigneerd r.o., olieve

            Est: €200 - €300

            Ben Viegers (1886-1947) Zonnig bospaadje, gesigneerd r.o., olieverf op doek, 51 x 40 cm -klein gaatje in doek-

            Veilinghuis Van Spengen