Virxilio Vieitez Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1930 - d. 2008

    • Virxilio Vieitez (1930-2008) Untitled, (gamin au scooter and aux lunettes noires), January 1st, 1999
      Sep. 23, 2021

      Virxilio Vieitez (1930-2008) Untitled, (gamin au scooter and aux lunettes noires), January 1st, 1999

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Virxilio Vieitez (1930-2008) Untitled, (gamin au scooter and aux lunettes noires), January 1st, 1999 Black and white silver print from the original photonegative created by the author's daughter, Enriketa (Keta) Vieitez on Ilford paper Signed on the reverse by the artist 47,5 x 47,5 cm Provenance: - Agence Vu, Paris - Purchased from the latter by the current owner - A.M. collection, Paris Exhibitions: - Vigo, Fotobiennal, November 1998, similar work - Paris, Vu Galerie, "Virxilio Vietez", January 1999, similar work - Madrid, San Fernando Royal Academy of Fine Arts, permanent collection, similar work Bibliography: M.Sendon and X. Luis Suarez Canal, "Virxilio Vieitez", Monograph, Centro de Estudos Fotograficos 1998, similar work illustrated p.54 Virxilio Vieitez (1930-2008) Sans titre, (gamin au scooter et aux lunettes noires), 1er janvier 1999 Tirage argentique en noir et blanc réalisé à partir du négatif original conçu par la fille de l'auteur, Enriketa (Keta) Vieitez sur papier Ilford Signé au dos par l'auteur 47,5 x 47,5 cm Provenance : - Agence Vu, Paris - Acquis directement auprès de cette dernière par l'actuel propriétaire - Collection A.M., Paris Expositions: - Vigo, Fotobiennal, novembre 1998, un exemplaire similaire - Paris, Vu Galerie, "Virxilio Vietez", janvier 1999, un exemplaire similaire - Madrid, Académie royale des Beaux-Arts Saint-Ferdinand, collection permanente, un exemplaire similaire Bibliographie: M.Sendon et X. Luis Suarez Canal, "Virxilio Vieitez", Monographie, Centro de Estudos Fotograficos 1998, un exemplaire similaire reproduit p.54

      Jul. 10, 2019

      VIRXILIO VIEITEZ (Soutelo de Montes, Pontevedra, 1930-2008), O Pataco. Soutelo de Montes. 1960. Papel gelatina de plata virada al selenio de 48 x 48 cm. Producción de mayo de 2009, supervisada por Kika Vieitez. English Translation VIRXILIO VIEITEZ (Soutelo de Montes, Pontevedra, 1930-2008), O Pataco. Soutelo de Montes 1960 Silver gelatin paper tacked to selenium.

      Sala Retiro Subastas
    • VIRXILIO VIEITEZ (Soutelo de Montes, Pontevedra, 1930-2008), O Pataco. Soutelo de Montes. 1960. Selenium toned gelatin silver print
      Feb. 26, 2019

      VIRXILIO VIEITEZ (Soutelo de Montes, Pontevedra, 1930-2008), O Pataco. Soutelo de Montes. 1960. Selenium toned gelatin silver print

      VIRXILIO VIEITEZ (Soutelo de Montes, Pontevedra, 1930-2008), O Pataco. Soutelo de Montes. 1960. Selenium toned gelatin silver print VIRXILIO VIEITEZ (Soutelo de Montes, Pontevedra, 1930-2008), O Pataco. Soutelo de Montes. 1960. Papel gelatina de plata virada al selenio de 48 x 48 cm. Producción de mayo de 2009, supervisada por Kika Vieitez.

      Sala Retiro Subastas