Oswald Völkel Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1873 - d. 1952

    • Oswald Völkel, 1873 Schlegel-1952 Gräfeling, early
      Dec. 29, 2023

      Oswald Völkel, 1873 Schlegel-1952 Gräfeling, early

      Est: €180 - €250

      Oswald Völkel, 1873 Schlegel-1952 Gräfeling, early training by his father, Studies at the Kgl. School of Applied Arts Munich, member of the Association for Christian Art, important copyist well known old master, here: copy after Raphael's Sistine Madonna, signed lower left and dated 1936, color abrasion, minor restorations, oil/canvas, 71x57 cm, frame withkey crosses in the angles, 83x69 cm . German Description: Oswald Völkel, 1873 Schlegel-1952 Gräfeling , frühe Ausbildung durch den Vater, Studium an der Kgl. Kunstgewerbeschule München, Mitglied im Verein für Christliche Kunst, bedeutender Kopist bekannter Altmeister, hier:Kopie nach Raffaels Sixtinischer Madonna, links unten signiert u. datiert 1936, Farbabrieb, l. rest., Öl/Lwd, 71x57 cm, passiger Rahmen mit Schlüsselkreuzen in den Winkeln, 83x69 cm

      Apr. 29, 2023

      Est: €280 - €400

      Oswald Völkel, 1873 Schlegel-1952 Gräfeling, early training by his father (painter), Studies at the Kgl. School of Applied Arts Munich, member of the Association for Christian Art, important copyist well-known old master, here: copy after Raphael's SistineMadonna, signed lower left and dated 1936, color abrasion, minor restorations, oil/canvas, 71x57 cm, matching frame with key crosses in the angles, 83x69 cm . German Description: Oswald Völkel, 1873 Schlegel-1952 Gräfeling, frühe Ausbildung durch den Vater (Kunstmaler), Studium an der Kgl. Kunstgewerbeschule München, Mitglied im Verein für Christliche Kunst, bedeutender Kopist bekannter Altmeister,hier: Kopie nach Raffaels Sixtinischer Madonna, links unten signiert u. datiert 1936,Farbabrieb, l. rest., Öl/Lwd, 71x57 cm, passiger Rahmen mit Schlüsselkreuzen in den Winkeln, 83x69 cm

    • Oswald Völkel nach/su modello di Franz von Defregger
      Jun. 20, 2020

      Oswald Völkel nach/su modello di Franz von Defregger

      Est: €300 - €390

      Abschied der Jäger, 1936;Öl auf Leinwand, 63,5 x 80,5 cm, gerahmt Signiert u. datiert

      Bozner Kunstauktionen
    • OSWALD VOLKEL (1873-1952), AUSTRIAN HUNTING PARTY, signed, titled n. Defreg
      Jun. 23, 2019

      OSWALD VOLKEL (1873-1952), AUSTRIAN HUNTING PARTY, signed, titled n. Defreg

      Est: £100 - £150

      OSWALD VOLKEL (1873-1952), AUSTRIAN HUNTING PARTY, signed, titled n. Defreggen and dated 1936 lower left, oil on canvas, framed. 62.5cm by 78.5cm

      Elstob Auctioneers
    • VÖLKEL, Oswald (*1873), ''Bergsee'', Öl/Lwd., 61 x 81, unten links signiert und ''1940'' datiert, R.
      Mar. 21, 2015

      VÖLKEL, Oswald (*1873), ''Bergsee'', Öl/Lwd., 61 x 81, unten links signiert und ''1940'' datiert, R.

      Est: - €60

      Auktionshaus von Zengen