Jan (1857) Voerman Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1857 - d. 1941

      • Jan Voerman Sr (1857-1941)
        Nov. 14, 2024

        Jan Voerman Sr (1857-1941)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        View on Kampen , signed 'J Voerman.' (lower right), oil on canvas, 38,5x62,5 cm,

      • Jan Voerman sr (1857-1941) Gezicht op de IJssel met Kampen in het verschiet
        Oct. 01, 2024

        Jan Voerman sr (1857-1941) Gezicht op de IJssel met Kampen in het verschiet

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Jan Voerman sr (1857-1941) Gezicht op de IJssel met Kampen in het verschiet, gesigneerd r.o., olieverf op paneel, 42,4 x 52 cm-Herkomst: Kunsthandel Simonis & Buunk, Ede, met aankoopnota-

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Jan Voerman Sr. (1857 - 1941) Twee liggende koeien
        Jun. 17, 2024

        Jan Voerman Sr. (1857 - 1941) Twee liggende koeien

        Est: €600 - €900

        Olieverf op paneel, r.o. gemonogrammeerd. B 16 x 26 / 26.5 x 37 cm

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • Jan Voerman Sr. (1857 - 1941) Grazende koeien
        Jun. 17, 2024

        Jan Voerman Sr. (1857 - 1941) Grazende koeien

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Olieverf op doek, r.o. gesigneerd - inschilderingen. B- 30 x 44 / 43.5 x 57.5 cm

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • Jan Voerman Sr. (1857 - 1941) Liggende koeien
        Jun. 17, 2024

        Jan Voerman Sr. (1857 - 1941) Liggende koeien

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Olieverf op paneel, l.o. gemonogrammeerd. B 30 x 40 / 41 x 51 cm

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • Jan Voerman Sr. (1857 - 1941) Rivier landschap
        Jun. 17, 2024

        Jan Voerman Sr. (1857 - 1941) Rivier landschap

        Est: €500 - €800

        Olieverf op doek, verso gestempeld. A/B 27 x 33 / 37.5 x 44 cm

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • Jan Voerman Sr. (1857 - 1941) Twee koeien van achteren gezien
        Jun. 17, 2024

        Jan Voerman Sr. (1857 - 1941) Twee koeien van achteren gezien

        Est: €600 - €900

        Marouflé (olieverf op doek op board), niet gesigneerd. B- 23 x 28 / 35 x 40 cm

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • Voerman Sr., Jan (1857-1941). (View of Hattem).
        May. 16, 2024

        Voerman Sr., Jan (1857-1941). (View of Hattem).

        Est: €100 - €150

        Voerman Sr., Jan (1857-1941). (View of Hattem). Drawing, black crayon, 14x21 cm. - AND 9 other black crayon sketches by the same of Hattem (3x), clouds, cows (3x) and horses (2x). = Provenance: the collection of the heirs of Jan Voerman Sr.

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
      • Jan Voerman sr (1857-1941) View of the I
        May. 07, 2024

        Jan Voerman sr (1857-1941) View of the I

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        Jan Voerman sr (1857-1941) View of the IJssel with sailboat in the distance, signed l.r., oil on panel, 24,5 x 40 cm

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        Mar. 11, 2024

        Est: €200 - €400

        Jan Voerman (1857-1941), pencil drawing, Woman milking a cow, monogrammed b.l., dim. 11 x 15 cm and Possibly Jan Voerman, pencil drawing, dim. 20 x 32 cm (with frame 47 x 52 cm) (2x)

        Venduehuis Dickhaut Maastricht
      • Jan Voerman (sr.) (1857-1941) - Koeien in de weide met een dorpje op de achtergrond
        Feb. 28, 2024

        Jan Voerman (sr.) (1857-1941) - Koeien in de weide met een dorpje op de achtergrond

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Jan Voerman (sr.) (1857-1941) Koeien in de weide met een dorpje op de achtergrond gesigneerd met initialen 'J.V.' (rechtsonder) olieverf op paneel 18x23 cm (met lijst: 32x38 cm) Conditie: oppervlaktevuil, verder goed

      • Jan Voerman (Dutch 1857 - 1941). River landscape.
        Dec. 12, 2023

        Jan Voerman (Dutch 1857 - 1941). River landscape.

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Jan Voerman (Dutch 1857 - 1941) River landscape oil on panel with the estate stamp (on the reverse) image size 24.5 x 32.5 cm., frame size 34 x 42.5 cm.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
        Oct. 03, 2023

        Est: €700 - €900

        Jan Voerman sr (1857-1941) Resting cows, not signed, oil on canvas laid down on panel, 34 x 44,5 cm

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        Oct. 03, 2023

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Jan Voerman sr (1857-1941) Two resting cows in the meadow, signed l.r. and annotated 'Kampen', oil on canvas laid down on panel, 21,5 x 35 cm

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Jan Voerman Sr., Sunny village view
        Jan. 12, 2023

        Jan Voerman Sr., Sunny village view

        Jan Voerman Sr. 1857 - 1941. Sunny village view with farm workers in a meadow. Watercolor on paper. Dimensions: H 30 x W 47 cm. In good condition.

        Twents Veilinghuis
      • Jan Voerman sr (1857-1941) Gezicht op Hattem, gesigneerd l.o. en met atelierstempel op verso 'N
        Oct. 04, 2022

        Jan Voerman sr (1857-1941) Gezicht op Hattem, gesigneerd l.o. en met atelierstempel op verso 'N

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        Jan Voerman sr (1857-1941) Gezicht op Hattem, gesigneerd l.o. en met atelierstempel op verso 'Nalatenschap Jan Voerman 1857-1941', olieverf op doek, 30,5 x 44,5 cm

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • [FINE ARTS: 20TH-CENTURY GRAPHIC ARTS (LITHOGRAPHS, ETCHINGS, ETC.)] JAN VOERMAN JR. (1857-1941)
        Dec. 08, 2021

        [FINE ARTS: 20TH-CENTURY GRAPHIC ARTS (LITHOGRAPHS, ETCHINGS, ETC.)] JAN VOERMAN JR. (1857-1941)

        Est: €75 - €150

        Calendar 1947. C.H. Sissingh jr., Rotterdam. 4 lithographed sheets depicting fish by Voerman. Cord-bound, unused. 30 x 22.5 cm. + Calendars 1951 and 1954, illustrations by Voerman. (total 3)

        Zwiggelaar Auctions
      • Jan Voerman sr. (Kampen 1857 - Hattem 1941)
        Jun. 21, 2021

        Jan Voerman sr. (Kampen 1857 - Hattem 1941)

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        View of Hattem Seen from the Weissenbergsche Kolk Signed lower right Oil on panel, 37.6 x 62.3 cm Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request. For more information: info@aagauctioneers.com

        AAG Auctioneers
      • Jan Voerman Sr (1857-1941)
        May. 26, 2021

        Jan Voerman Sr (1857-1941)

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Jan Voerman Sr (1857-1941), A view on the river IJssel with Hattem in the distance, oil on canvas, 71x105 cm, signed 'J Voerman.' (lower right),

      • Storm clouds above IJssel, classic Jan Voerman
        Dec. 14, 2020

        Storm clouds above IJssel, classic Jan Voerman

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        - VOERMAN, Jan Sr. (Dutch 1857 - 1941). Gathering storm at Hattem, c. 1915. Oil on canvas, signed 'J. Voerman' (lower right); framed in gilded frame by Heijdenrijk, with a label of Kunsthandel Borzo, Den Bosch on the backing. Relined, some scattered inpaint, small bulge in the centre right, edges very slightly rubbed by the frame, craquelure throughout, small loss of paint in the lower right, else in very good condition.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Grand Dutch skies in a Voerman river view
        Dec. 14, 2020

        Grand Dutch skies in a Voerman river view

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        - VOERMAN, Jan Sr. (Dutch 1857 - 1941). IJselgezicht [A view of the river IJssel]. Oil on panel, signed 'J. Voerman' (lower left); framed in gilded frame, with a numbered label '742' with title 'IJselgezicht' from Huinck & Scherjon, Amsterdam on the reverse. Spots of surface grime, paint layer thin in places, few minor spots of inpaint in the lower left, else in good condition.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Jan Voerman sr (1857-1941) - paneel, 24,5 x 33, Wolken boven de IJssel, met stempel op verso 'Nal
        Oct. 21, 2020

        Jan Voerman sr (1857-1941) - paneel, 24,5 x 33, Wolken boven de IJssel, met stempel op verso 'Nal

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Jan Voerman sr (1857-1941) paneel, 24,5 x 33, Wolken boven de IJssel, met stempel op verso 'Nalatenschap Jan Voerman 1857-1941' ONLINE ONLY Paintings and decorative arts (closing Wednesday oktober 21 from 19.00)

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Jan Voerman sr (1857-1941) - aquarel, 42 x 27, Rustende koeien in de weide bij Hattem, gesigneerd
        Oct. 21, 2020

        Jan Voerman sr (1857-1941) - aquarel, 42 x 27, Rustende koeien in de weide bij Hattem, gesigneerd

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Jan Voerman sr (1857-1941) aquarel, 42 x 27, Rustende koeien in de weide bij Hattem, gesigneerd r.o. ONLINE ONLY Paintings and decorative arts (closing Wednesday oktober 21 from 19.00)

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Jan Voerman sr. (1857-1941)
        Sep. 08, 2020

        Jan Voerman sr. (1857-1941)

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Jan Voerman sr. (1857-1941), Boats on the river IJssel, signed with initials 'J.V.' (lower left), oil on panel, 31,5x52,5 cm,

      • Jan Voerman sr (1857-1941) doek, 32 x 51,5, Koeien langs de rivier, gesigneerd met initialen l.
        Sep. 01, 2020

        Jan Voerman sr (1857-1941) doek, 32 x 51,5, Koeien langs de rivier, gesigneerd met initialen l.

        Est: €600 - €800

        Jan Voerman sr (1857-1941) doek, 32 x 51,5, Koeien langs de rivier, gesigneerd met initialen l.o, met stempel op verso 'Nalatenschap Jan Voerman 1857-1941'

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Peaceful IJssel view, typical Jan Voerman
        Jun. 22, 2020

        Peaceful IJssel view, typical Jan Voerman

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        VOERMAN, Jan Sr. (Dutch 1857 - 1941). Landscape with cows near the IJssel. Gouache on paper, signed with initials 'J.V.' (lower right); framed under passe-partout behind glass. Unexamined out of the frame, soft water stain in lower left corner, apparently in very good condition.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Jan Voerman (1857-1941)
        Nov. 21, 2018

        Jan Voerman (1857-1941)

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        A view of Hattem, oil on panel, 31x40 cm Exhibited: -Laren, Singer Museum (7 May-5 June 1977)/Dordrecht, Dordrechts Museum (11 June-31 July 1977)/Arnhem, Gemeente Museum (27 August-9 October 1977), 'Jan Voerman-IJsselschilder 1857-1941', no. 61.

      • Jan Voerman (1857-1941) - Grazing cows in a meadow. Signed with initials JV(K?)
        May. 29, 2018

        Jan Voerman (1857-1941) - Grazing cows in a meadow. Signed with initials JV(K?)

        Est: €1,500 - €3,000

        Jan Voerman (1857-1941) Grazing cows in a meadow. Signed with initials JV(K?) lower left. Compare with Dorpsgezicht, Hattem (Instituut Collectie Nederland, Amsterdam, inv./cat.no E 572, RKD no. 54521). Doek 60,5 x 100,5 cm.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • Jan Voerman sr. (1857-1941) 'IJssellandschap met rustend vee', gesigneerd r.o., paneel. Afm. 30 x 50 cm.
        Dec. 06, 2017

        Jan Voerman sr. (1857-1941) 'IJssellandschap met rustend vee', gesigneerd r.o., paneel. Afm. 30 x 50 cm.

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        Zeeuws Veilinghuis
      • Jan Voerman (1857-1941)
        Nov. 15, 2017

        Jan Voerman (1857-1941)

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Pink roses in a bowl signed in initials lower right. Executed around 1889 watercolour on paper, 29,5x45,5 cm Provenance: - Possibly S.J. Mak van Waay, Amsterdam, 2 May 1933, lot 178. - H.J. Köster (1905-1991) - By descent to the present owner.

      • No lot
        Nov. 15, 2017

        No lot

        No lot

      • Jan Voerman (1857-1941)
        Nov. 15, 2017

        Jan Voerman (1857-1941)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Cows resting along the banks of the river IJssel signed in initials lower left watercolour on paper, 49x71 cm

      • Very nice view on Hattem by Jan Voerman
        Oct. 16, 2017

        Very nice view on Hattem by Jan Voerman

        Est: €2,500 - €4,500

        - VOERMAN Sen., Jan (Dutch 1857 - 1941). View on Hattem. Gouache on paper, signed 'J. Voerman' (lower right); framed under cloth passe-partout behind glass. Unexamined out of the frame, apparently in good condition.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Jan Voerman - The IJssel with cows
        Oct. 16, 2017

        Jan Voerman - The IJssel with cows

        Est: €2,500 - €4,500

        - VOERMAN Sen., Jan (Dutch 1857 - 1941). Cows on the shore of the IJssel. Pastel and gouache on paper, signed with initials 'J.V.' (lower right); framed under passe-partout behind glass. Very good condition.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • AFTER JAN VOERMAN I (NETHERLANDS, 1857-1941)
        Aug. 26, 2017

        AFTER JAN VOERMAN I (NETHERLANDS, 1857-1941)

        AFTER JAN VOERMAN I (NETHERLANDS, 1857-1941) Copy of "Days of Mourning", oil on canvas, signed lower right "n. Voerman", circa 1900, in modern faux mahogany and gold frame, OS: 27 1/2" x 35", SS: 20 1/2" x 28". Cleaned and retouched.

        Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
      • Jan Voerman sr (1857-1941)
        Jun. 28, 2017

        Jan Voerman sr (1857-1941)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Jan Voerman sr (1857-1941) Koeien in weide aan dorpsrand bij Hattem rechtsonder get. aquarel, 32x43 cm

      • Jan Voerman (1857-1941) Wild rose in a gingerpot. Signed lower ri
        Nov. 01, 2016

        Jan Voerman (1857-1941) Wild rose in a gingerpot. Signed lower ri

        Est: €500 - €1,000

        Jan Voerman (1857-1941) Wild rose in a gingerpot. Signed lower right. Aquarel 42 x 27 cm.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • Jan Voerman sr. (1857-1941)
        Jul. 13, 2016

        Jan Voerman sr. (1857-1941)

        Est: €300 - €400

        Landschappen beide linksonder get., een voluit en een met initialen aquarel/gouache op papier (2x), ca. 9x15 cm

      • Jan Voerman Sen. (Kampen 1857-1941 Hattem) A view of Hattem
        Nov. 17, 2015

        Jan Voerman Sen. (Kampen 1857-1941 Hattem) A view of Hattem

      • Jan Voerman Sen. (Kampen 1857-1941 Hattem)
        Jun. 23, 2015

        Jan Voerman Sen. (Kampen 1857-1941 Hattem)

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Jan Voerman Sen. (Kampen 1857-1941 Hattem) Cows along the river IJssel signed 'J Voerman.' (lower right) oil on panel 31 x 52 cm.

      • Jan Voerman (1857-1941) Roode Oost Indische kers watercolour an
        Jun. 09, 2015

        Jan Voerman (1857-1941) Roode Oost Indische kers watercolour an

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        Jan Voerman (1857-1941) Roode Oost Indische kers watercolour and gouache on paper 45 x 36 cm.

      • Jan Voerman (1857-1941), 'Winterlandschap', gesign
        Dec. 10, 2014

        Jan Voerman (1857-1941), 'Winterlandschap', gesign

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Jan Voerman (1857-1941), 'Winterlandschap', gesigneerd, marouflé, afm. 21 x 27,5 cm.

        Zeeuws Veilinghuis
      • Jan Voerman Sr. (Kampen 1857-1941 Hattem) A cloth merchant in the Jewish Qu
        Nov. 25, 2014

        Jan Voerman Sr. (Kampen 1857-1941 Hattem) A cloth merchant in the Jewish Qu

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Jan Voerman Sr. (Kampen 1857-1941 Hattem) A cloth merchant in the Jewish Quarter, Amsterdam oil on canvas 50.5 x 35.5 cm.

      • VOERMAN, JAN SEN. 1857 - 1941 Hattem Weite
        May. 16, 2014

        VOERMAN, JAN SEN. 1857 - 1941 Hattem Weite

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        VOERMAN, JAN SEN. 1857 - 1941 Hattem Weite Polderlandschaft bei Hattem. Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 29,5 x 41cm. Signiert unten rechts: J. Voerman. Rahmen. Rückseitig: Auf dem Keilrahmen Nachlasstempel. VOERMAN, JAN SEN. 1857 - 1941 Hattem Broad Polder Landscape near Hattem. Oil on canvas. Relined. 29,5 x 41cm. Signed lower right: J. Voerman. Framed. Verso: Estate stamp on the stretcher.

      • Jan Voerman sr. (1857-1941), 'Weidegezicht met
        May. 28, 2013

        Jan Voerman sr. (1857-1941), 'Weidegezicht met

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

        Jan Voerman sr. (1857-1941), 'Weidegezicht met koeien', gemonogrammeerd: J.V.K., doek, afm. 63,5 x 101 cm. In originele lijst.

        Zeeuws Veilinghuis
      • Jan Voerman (1857-1941)
        Mar. 08, 2011

        Jan Voerman (1857-1941)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Jan Voerman (1857-1941) IJssel met bewolkte lucht: the River IJssel near Hattem signed with initials 'J.V.' (lower right) oil on panel 52 x 69 cm.

      • Jan Voerman (1857-1941)
        Nov. 17, 2010

        Jan Voerman (1857-1941)

        Est: €7,000 - €9,000

        Jan Voerman (1857-1941) Cows along the river IJssel, Hattem beyond signed 'J. Voerman' (lower right) oil on panel 52 x 68.5 cm.

      • Jan Voerman (1857-1941)
        Sep. 07, 2010

        Jan Voerman (1857-1941)

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Jan Voerman (1857-1941) IJssel met bewolkte lucht: The River IJssel near Hattem signed with initials 'J.V.' (lower right) oil on panel 52 x 69 cm.