Hermann Vogler Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter

    • Hermann Vogler, attr., Besuch bei der Großmutter
      Aug. 31, 2024

      Hermann Vogler, attr., Besuch bei der Großmutter

      Hermann Vogler, attr., Besuch bei der Großmutter poesievolle bäuerliche Interieurszene mit alter Dame im Ohrensessel am Spinnrad, eine junge Frau und ein kleines Mädchen begrüßend, lasierende Genremalerei, Öl auf Leinwand, um 1. Hälfte 20. Jh., rechts unten signiert und ortsbezeichnet "H. Vogler Nürnberg", rückseitig undeutliche Annotationen auf dem Keilrahmen, geringe Craquelure, gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 40,5 x 45,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Dekorations- und Genremaler (1859 Berlin bis nach 1943), studierte ab 1878 an der Münchner Akademie, 1893 wohl Weiterbildung an der Düsseldorfer Akademie bei Adolf Schill, Studienaufenthalt in Paris, zunächst in Berlin tätig, später in Nürnberg ansässig, schuf Beiträge für die Zeitschrift "Die Gartenlaube", 1928-32 Mitglied der "Freien Sezession " Nürnberg, beschickte die Große Berliner Kunstausstellung und den Münchner Glaspalast, nach 1943 in Nürnberg wohnhaft erwähnt, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Matrikel der Münchner Akademie, Schülerlisten der Düsseldorfer Akademie, Grieb, Dressler, Kalkoff "Handbuch des Kunstmarktes: Kunstadressbuch für das Deutsche Reich, ..." und Boetticher. Hermann Vogler, attr., Besuch bei der Großmutter Poetic rural interior scene with an old lady in a wing chair at the spinning wheel, greeting a young woman and a little girl, glazed genre painting, oil on canvas, around 1st half 20th cent, signed and inscribed "H. Vogler Nürnberg" on the lower right, indistinct annotations on the stretcher on the reverse, minor craquelure, framed, rebated dimensions approx. 40.5 x 45.5 cm. Artist info: German painter. Decorative and genre painter (1859 Berlin until after 1943), studied from 1878 at the Munich academy, 1893 probably further training at the Düsseldorf academy under Adolf Schill, study visit to Paris, initially active in Berlin, later resident in Nuremberg, created contributions for the magazine "Die Gartenlaube", 1928-32 member of the "Freie Sezession " Nuremberg, exhibited at the Große Berliner Kunstausstellung and the Munich Glaspalast, mentioned as resident in Nuremberg after 1943, source: Thieme-Becker, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", matriculation list of the Munich Academy, student lists of the Düsseldorf Academy, Grieb, Dressler, Kalkoff "Handbuch des Kunstmarktes: Kunstadressbuch für das Deutsche Reich, .." and Boetticher.

    • Vogler, Hermann ( geb. 1859)
      Oct. 07, 2023

      Vogler, Hermann ( geb. 1859)

      Vogler, Hermann ( geb. 1859) Oel/Leinwand. Portrait eines Mannes beim Bier trinken. Unten links sign. 21 x 16 cm. Rahmen 32 x 27 cm.

      Kunst-und Auktionshaus Schloss Hagenburg
    • A GERMAN COLORED LITHOGRAPH BY HERMANN VOGLER
      Dec. 18, 2021

      A GERMAN COLORED LITHOGRAPH BY HERMANN VOGLER

      Est: $100 - $150

      Hermann Vogler (German, born 1859) colored lithograph on paper, Secret Meeting. Signed lower left. Framed.

      Antique Arena Inc
    • Early 20th Century School - Watercolour heightened in white - Two sailors holding ship's wheel in choppy seas, 11ins x 8ins, in gilt frame and glazed, and after Hermann Vogler (born 1859) - Pair of chrystoleums - Society figures outdoors, each 7ins x
      Jun. 16, 2015

      Early 20th Century School - Watercolour heightened in white - Two sailors holding ship's wheel in choppy seas, 11ins x 8ins, in gilt frame and glazed, and after Hermann Vogler (born 1859) - Pair of chrystoleums - Society figures outdoors, each 7ins x

      Est: £150 - £200

      Early 20th Century School - Watercolour heightened in white - Two sailors holding ship's wheel in choppy seas, 11ins x 8ins, in gilt frame and glazed, and after Hermann Vogler (born 1859) - Pair of chrystoleums - Society figures outdoors, each 7ins x 10ins, in ebonised and gilt frames of Art Nouveau design

      Canterbury Auction Galleries
    • Hermann Vogler (1859 -?), Dtsch Painter, adult
      May. 07, 2010

      Hermann Vogler (1859 -?), Dtsch Painter, adult

      Est: - €450

      Hermann Vogler (1859 -?), Dtsch Painter, adult sites: Berlin, Paris, Munich, "Galanter cavalier with cocked hat and cane for beer ', and li. . Sign, oil on

    • Great expectations
      Apr. 25, 2007

      Great expectations

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Hermann Vogler (German, b.1859) Great expectations signed and inscribed 'H Vogler/München' (lower right) oil on canvas 92.5 x 120 cm.

    • HERMANN VOGLER GERMAN B. 1859
      Jun. 28, 2004

      HERMANN VOGLER GERMAN B. 1859

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      signed l.l. oil on canvas