Nikolaus Vogt Sold at Auction Prices

Lithographer

      • J. PEROUX (*1771) after VOGT (*1756), The Devil's Ladder, from 'Rhenish Pictures, Lithography
        Dec. 10, 2022

        J. PEROUX (*1771) after VOGT (*1756), The Devil's Ladder, from 'Rhenish Pictures, Lithography

        Est: €120 - €200

        Joseph Nicolaus Peroux (1771 Ludwigsburg - 1849 Frankfurt on the Main) after Nikolaus Vogt (1756 - 1836 ): The Devil's Ladder, from 'Rhenish Pictures, 19th century, Lithography Technique: Lithography on Paper Inscription: Signed on the left and right below the image, inscribed in the centre below. Printed in the "Lusen[?]bethchen Steindruckerei zu Frankfurt". Date: 19th century Description: Sheet from the book 'Rheinische Bilder', which tells of and illustrates German sagas, edited by Nicolaus Vogt, published in 1821 by the Hermannsche Buchhandlung. The picture illustrates the legend of the Devil's Ladder near Lorch and shows the knight climbing the Devil's Ladder to rescue the captured beautiful daughter of the knight Sibo. Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Fantasy, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • J. PEROUX (*1771) after VOGT (*1756), Emma zu Seligenstadt, from 'Rhenish Pictures, Lithography
        Dec. 10, 2022

        J. PEROUX (*1771) after VOGT (*1756), Emma zu Seligenstadt, from 'Rhenish Pictures, Lithography

        Est: €120 - €200

        Joseph Nicolaus Peroux (1771 Ludwigsburg - 1849 Frankfurt on the Main) after Nikolaus Vogt (1756 - 1836 ): Emma zu Seligenstadt, from 'Rhenish Pictures, 19th century, Lithography Technique: Lithography on Paper Inscription: Signed on the left and right below the image, inscribed in the centre below. Printed in the "Lusen[?]bethchen Steindruckerei zu Frankfurt". Date: 19th century Description: Sheet from the book 'Rheinische Bilder', which tells of and illustrates German sagas, edited by Nicolaus Vogt, published in 1821 by the Hermannsche Buchhandlung. The depiction shows Emperor Charles seeing his daughter Emma (also Imma) again in Seligenstadt after he had banished her and her lover Einhard (also Eginhart). Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Genre, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Vogt, Nikolaus: System des Gleichgewichts und der Gerechtigkeit.
        Oct. 22, 2015

        Vogt, Nikolaus: System des Gleichgewichts und der Gerechtigkeit.

        Est: €150 - €250

        (Vogt, Nikolaus). System des Gleichgewichts und der Gerechtigkeit. 2 Bände. 2 gestoch. Titelvignetten, XXXXVI, 382 SS.; VIII, 501 SS., 2 mehrf. gef. teilkolor. Kupferstichktn. 20 x 12,5 cm. Pappbände d. Z. (Kanten beschabt) mit RSchildern. Frankfurt am Main, Andräische Buchhandlung, 1802. ADB LX, 190. – Erste Ausgabe. Vogt war ein Befürworter des Rheinbundes, nach seiner Auffassung wird das Gleichgewicht in der Gesellschaft u. a. durch die Gewährung der bürgerlichen Freiheit hergestellt. Sie ist maßgebend für den Verkehr der Völker untereinander. Eine Vorarbeit war 1785 unter dem Titel System des Gleichgewichts als Resultat der Weltgeschichte in einem Umfang von nur 99 SS. erschienen. "... Ich habe mich bemühet, hier das vollständig zu bearbeiten, was damals nur als eine Skizze oder als ein Schema erschien. Meine Prinzipien blieben aber immer die nämlichen; ja ich wurde darin durch die Geschichte unserer Zeit nur noch mehr bestärkt..." (Vorr.). – Titel und Vorsätze alt gestempelt, Papier qualitätsbedingt etwas gebräunt.