Ernst Volbrecht Sold at Auction Prices

Architecture painter, Landscape painter, Painter, Etcher, b. 1877 - d. 1954

    • Ernst Volbrecht
      Sep. 08, 2024

      Ernst Volbrecht

      Est: €150 - €300

      (1877 Hannover - 1954 Hamburg) "Hinter den Kulissen des Hamburger Doms auf dem Heiligengeist-Feld". Originaltitel Öl/Lwd., kaschiert auf Karton. L. u. sign.; Rücks. bez. mit Ortsangabe Hamburg und betitelt. Ca. 15,1 cm x 22,6 cm. 15,5 cm x 23,1 cm (Karton). Rahmen. Provenienz: aus der über Generationen gewachsenen Sammlung Michahelles, Hamburg. Oil on canvas, laid down on cardboard. Signed. Inscribed with location Hamburg and title on the reverse.

    • Ernst Volbrecht (1877-1964) Wintergezicht, gesigneerd en gedateer
      Apr. 25, 2023

      Ernst Volbrecht (1877-1964) Wintergezicht, gesigneerd en gedateer

      Est: €100 - €200

      Ernst Volbrecht (1877-1964) Wintergezicht, gesigneerd en gedateerd r.o. 48, pastel, 32 x 46 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Volbrecht, Ernst (1877-1964) " Houses on Ludolfstrasse in Hamburg", charcoal/pastel, sign. b.r., silver frame (slightly rubbed), 31x31cm (w.f. 49x46cm)
      Sep. 10, 2022

      Volbrecht, Ernst (1877-1964) " Houses on Ludolfstrasse in Hamburg", charcoal/pastel, sign. b.r., silver frame (slightly rubbed), 31x31cm (w.f. 49x46cm)

      Kendzia
    • Ernst Volbrecht (German,1877-1954) oil painting
      Jun. 06, 2021

      Ernst Volbrecht (German,1877-1954) oil painting

      Est: $380 - $475

      ARTIST: Ernst Volbrecht (Germany, 1877 - 1954) NAME: Cityscape YEAR: 1943 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 19 x 16 inches / 48 x 40 cm FRAME SIZE: 23 x 19 inches / 58 x 48 cm SIGNATURE: lower left SIMILAR ARTISTS: Rolf Bohlig, Rolf Diener, Hans Hausfeldt, Erich Wessel, Albert Feser, Friedrich Schaper, Hans Wurffel, Carl Friedrich Winkler-Hagedorn, Otto Wild, Hugo Schnuge, Willy Habl, Richard Eggers, Walter Tanck, Claus Becker, Hans Wrage, Elena Luksch-Makowsky, Fritz Kronenberg, Gunther Petersen, August Ohm CATEGORY: antique vintage painting AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 117698 US Shipping $60 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: German painter of views of Hamburg and of the Landscape impressions of his numerous trips through Northern Europe. V. studied at the Hamburg and Altona art school under J. Wohlers and O. Schwindrazheim trades, then in Berlin at Hendrick.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      Mar. 07, 2021

      Est: $340 - $380

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Ernst VOLBRECHT (1877-1964) "Hafenszene" Öl/Leinen
      Oct. 02, 2020

      Ernst VOLBRECHT (1877-1964) "Hafenszene" Öl/Leinen

      Ernst VOLBRECHT (1877-1964) "Hafenszene" Öl/Leinen, 60x80 cm

      Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
    • Volbrecht, Ernst (1877-1964) "Shipping in the Port of Hamburg", oil/canvas, signed on the right, 48x62cm (w.f. 56,5x71cm)
      Feb. 22, 2020

      Volbrecht, Ernst (1877-1964) "Shipping in the Port of Hamburg", oil/canvas, signed on the right, 48x62cm (w.f. 56,5x71cm)

      Kendzia
    • Ernst Volbrecht
      Mar. 12, 2016

      Ernst Volbrecht

      Est: €300 - €400

      Ernst Volbrecht 1877 Hannover - 1964 Hamburg - Spielende Kinder vor einem Landhaus - Öl/Holz. 15 x 19 cm. Sign. l. u.: Volbrecht. Rahmen. Leichter vertikaler Riss. Etwas rest. - Lit.: Vollmer 5, S. 49.

    • Ernst Volbrecht Hannover 1877 - Hamburg 1954
      Sep. 27, 2014

      Ernst Volbrecht Hannover 1877 - Hamburg 1954

      Est: €400 - €480

      Ernst Volbrecht Hannover 1877 - Hamburg 1954 Blankenese Market Oil/cardboard, 44 x 31 cm, lo. ri. as well as lo. le. sign. Volbrecht, on the reverse titled by another hand 'Blankeneser Markt'. - German landscape painter. V. studied at the Hamburg a. Altona art schools as well as in Berlin. - Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn u.a.

    • Ernst Volbrecht, Hamburger Hafen. Um 1930.
      Jun. 04, 2011

      Ernst Volbrecht, Hamburger Hafen. Um 1930.

      Est: €280 - €340

      Oil on canvas. Signiert u.li. "Volbrecht." In einer kräftig profilierten Holzleiste gerahmt.Malschicht angeschmutzt und mit beginnender Krakeleebildung; in der rechten Bildhälfte stärker.

    • Volbrecht, Ernst. Hannover 1877 - Hamburg 1954 Hamburg Port with Steamer and Kehrwiederspitze
      Nov. 27, 2010

      Volbrecht, Ernst. Hannover 1877 - Hamburg 1954 Hamburg Port with Steamer and Kehrwiederspitze

      Est: - €400

      Volbrecht, Ernst. Hannover 1877 - Hamburg 1954 Hamburg Port with Steamer and Kehrwiederspitze Oil/canvas, 70.5 x 100,5 cm, sign. lo. le. Volbrecht. - Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn a. others.

    • Volbrecht, Ernst. Hannover 1877 - Hamburg 1954 Street in Hamburg
      Nov. 27, 2010

      Volbrecht, Ernst. Hannover 1877 - Hamburg 1954 Street in Hamburg

      Est: - €280

      Volbrecht, Ernst. Hannover 1877 - Hamburg 1954 Street in Hamburg Pastel, 33 x 33 cm, sign. lo. ri. Volbrecht, unopened. - Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn a. others.

    • ERNST VOLBRECHT OIL PAINTING -"Village Landcape",
      Nov. 15, 2010

      ERNST VOLBRECHT OIL PAINTING -"Village Landcape",

      ERNST VOLBRECHT OIL PAINTING -"Village Landcape", oil on board, 13 x 17 in., framed.

      Hall's Auction Services Ltd.
    • Volbrecht Ernst Born: Hannover 1877 Died: Hamburg
      Feb. 13, 2010

      Volbrecht Ernst Born: Hannover 1877 Died: Hamburg

      Est: - €150

      Volbrecht Ernst Born: Hannover 1877 Died: Hamburg 1954 Refrigerating-Tower in Hamburg-Övelgönne Gouache/tempera, 35 x 49 cm, sign. lo. le. Volbrecht, not opened. Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn et.al.

    • Volbrecht Ernst. Hannover 1877 - Hamburg 1954
      Nov. 21, 2009

      Volbrecht Ernst. Hannover 1877 - Hamburg 1954

      Est: - €700

      Volbrecht Ernst. Hannover 1877 - Hamburg 1954 Still Life with Bottles and Plant Oil/canv., 48,5 x 72 cm, sign. lo. ri. E. Volbrecht, on the reverse artist's adress. - Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn et. al.

    • Ernst Volbrecht Hannover 1877-Hamburg 1954
      Apr. 25, 2009

      Ernst Volbrecht Hannover 1877-Hamburg 1954

      Est: - €200

      Ernst Volbrecht Hannover 1877-Hamburg 1954 Refrigerating-Tower in Hamburg-Övelgönne Gouache/tempera, 35 x 49 cm, sign. lo. le. Volbrecht, not opened. Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn et.al.

    • Volbrecht Ernst 1877 - 1954 The river Elbe
      Nov. 22, 2008

      Volbrecht Ernst 1877 - 1954 The river Elbe

      Est: - €300

      Volbrecht Ernst 1877 - 1954 The river Elbe Oil/cardboard, 62 x 49 cm, sign. lo. le. Volbrecht.

    • Ernst Volbrecht, (German, 1877-1964), Landscape with Horse
      Aug. 20, 2006

      Ernst Volbrecht, (German, 1877-1964), Landscape with Horse

      Ernst Volbrecht (German, 1877-1964) Landscape with Horse oil on board signed "Volbrecht" (lower right) 13 1/2 x 19 inches.

      Hindman