Vladimir Volegov Sold at Auction Prices

BORN IN KHABAROVSK, RUSSIA, VLADIMIR BEGAN PAINTING AT THE AGE OF THREE AND HIS TALENT WOULD BE NOTED REPEATEDLY THROUGHOUT HIS ADOLESCENCE.

AFTER HAVING ATTENDED THE ART SCHOOL, "KRIVOJ ROG" AND HAVING SERVED IN THE ARMY, VLADIMIR WAS ADMITTED TO THE LVOV POLYGRAPHIC INSTITUTE IN THE FORMER SOVIET UNION.

BEGINNING IN 1984 VLADIMIR BEGAN PARTICIPATING IN, AND WINNING, INTERNATIONAL COMPETITIONS FOR POSTER ART. VLADIMIR MOVED TO MOSCOW IN 1988 AND BEFORE LONG VLADIMIR'S CAREER IN COMMERCIAL ART WAS IN FULL SWING. NOTABLE RUSSIAN PUBLISHING HOUSES SOUGHT HIS TALENTS TO DESIGN POSTERS AND CD AND CASSETTE COVERS FOR MUSICAL GROUPS. WHILE WORKING WITH THE PUBLISHING HOUSES HE CONTINUED TO WORK ON HIS PAINTINGS AND PARTICIPATE IN EXHIBITIONS.

IN 1990 VLADIMIR BEGAN TRAVELING TO EUROPE WHERE HE EARNED MONEY BY PAINTING PORTRAITS ON THE STREETS OF BARCELONA, BERLIN, VIENNA AND OTHER EUROPEAN CITIES. IT IS WITH THIS EXPERIENCE HE FURTHER HONED HIS SKILLS IN DEPICTING THE HUMAN FORM. OVER THE PAST FOURTEEN YEARS, HIS ART HAS EVOLVED INTO THE STRIKING FIGURATIVE WORK HE CREATES TODAY. VLADIMIR'S VIBRANT COLOR PALETTE AND BOLD STROKES COALESCE TO CREATE EVOCATIVE IMAGES THAT POSSESS A TIMELESS SENSIBILITY.

IN FEBRUARY 2004 VLADIMIR HAS SIGNED THE LONG-TERM CONTRACT WITH AMERICAN PUBLISHING HOUSE SOHO EDITIONS.

Read Full Artist Biography

    • VLADIMIR VOLEGOV
      Nov. 19, 2024

      VLADIMIR VOLEGOV

      Est: €100 - €150

      Vladimir Volegov (1957-) Young lady in garden by the lake, backside titled Afternoon sunshine, oleograph numbered 29/135, outside size is 128x102 cm

      Derksen Veilingbedrijf
    • VLADIMIR VOLEGOV
      Nov. 19, 2024

      VLADIMIR VOLEGOV

      Est: €100 - €150

      Vladimir Volegov (1957-) Young lady with roses, back titled Yellow Roses, oleograph numbered 13/15, external dimensions are 102x128 cm

      Derksen Veilingbedrijf
    • Vladimir Volegov ''Girl with Ducks'' Oil on Canvas
      Dec. 03, 2020

      Vladimir Volegov ''Girl with Ducks'' Oil on Canvas

      Est: $400 - $800

      Vladimir Volegov (20th Cent. Russian) ''Girl with Ducks'' Oil on Canvas 30''x39.5'' Image. A colorful impressionist painting of a little girl feeding a group of ducks. Signed l.l. Ornate gallery framing 37''x50.5''.

      MBA Seattle Auction LLC
    • Vladimir Volegov.. Nude feminine
      Jun. 21, 2018

      Vladimir Volegov.. Nude feminine

      VOLEGOV, VLADIMIR (1957). "Desnudo femenino". Óleo sobre lienzo. Firmado en el ángulo inferior derecho. 48,5 x 46,5 cm

      Duran Arte y Subastas
    • VLADIMAR VOLEGOV, FRAMED OIL ON CANVAS- GRACE, APPROXIMATELY 59cm x 91cm
      Aug. 03, 2016

      VLADIMAR VOLEGOV, FRAMED OIL ON CANVAS- GRACE, APPROXIMATELY 59cm x 91cm

      Est: £200 - £300

      Cato Crane & Company
    • Vladimir Volegov (b.1957) Russian Coquetterie (Vanity)
      Apr. 25, 2016

      Vladimir Volegov (b.1957) Russian Coquetterie (Vanity)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Vladimir Volegov (b.1957) Russian Coquetterie (Vanity) oil on canvas signed lower right h:92  w:73 cm. Provenance: Gallery Bartoux, Paris Private Collection

      Morgan O'Driscoll
    • Vladimir Volegov (20th/21st Century) Russian In The Mirror
      Sep. 15, 2014

      Vladimir Volegov (20th/21st Century) Russian In The Mirror

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Vladimir Volegov (20th/21st Century) Russian In The Mirror oil on canvas signed lower right h:92  w:73 cm. Provenance: Gallery Bartoux, Paris Private Collection

      Morgan O'Driscoll
      Dec. 02, 2013

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Vladimir Volegov (20th/21st Century) Russian In The Mirror oil on canvas signed lower right h:92  w:73 cm.

      Morgan O'Driscoll
    • * VLADIMIR VOLEGOV (20TH CENTURY SCHOOL) A GIRL
      Jul. 15, 2013

      * VLADIMIR VOLEGOV (20TH CENTURY SCHOOL) A GIRL

      Est: £700 - £900

      * VLADIMIR VOLEGOV (20TH CENTURY SCHOOL) A GIRL WALKING ALONG A BEACH AT SUNSET, OIL ON CANVAS, signed lower right, 47" x 35"

      Mallams