Henri Emile Vollet Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1861 - d. 1945

    • Henri Emile VOLLET (1861-1945) Porte de la Cité impériale à Hué
      Jun. 02, 2023

      Henri Emile VOLLET (1861-1945) Porte de la Cité impériale à Hué

      Est: €13,000 - €16,000

      ERRATUM - Henri Emile VOLLET (1861-1945) Porte de la Cité impériale à Hué Huile sur toile, signée en bas à DROITE 73,5 x 54 cm - 28 15/16 x 21 1/4 in. Oil on canvas, signed lower RIGHT Provenance: Collection Paul Doumer, Gouverneur Général de l'Indochine (1897-1902) Collection particulière, Sud-Ouest (par succession du précédent) Notre peinture peut être rapprochée de celle enregistrée au Centre national des arts plastiques (FNAC 2093), intitulée La Pagode des lotus, 1906 (Acquise auprès de l'artiste en 1906; ayant figuré en 1904 à l'Exposition de la Société des Peintres Orientalistes Français, n°258. Paris; puis en 1906 à l'Exposition coloniale de Marseille - Exposition de la Société des Peintres Orientalistes Français, p. LVIII. Marseille et Paris; en dépôt depuis 1907 à Dakar). Our painting can be compared to the one registred at Centre national des arts plastiques (FNAC 2093), entitled La Pagode des lotus, 1906 (acquired above the artist in 1906, having participated in 1904 at the Exposition de la Société des Peintres Orientalistes Français, n°258. Paris; then in 1906 at the Exposition coloniale de Marseille - Exposition de la Société des Peintres Orientalistes Français, p. LVIII. Marseille and Paris; on deposit since 1907 in Dakar). Toile d'origine. L'oeuvre est présentée dans son cadre originel fabriqué en Indochine au début du XXème siècle L'examen à la lumière fluorescente montre un léger repeint dans le ciel en haut à droite. Original canvas. The work is presented in its original frame made in Indochina in the early XXth century. The examination under ultraviolet light reveals a small repainted in the sky in the upper right.

    • Henri Emile VOLLET (1861-1945) Commémoration à la stèle d'un lettré (Tonkin)
      Jun. 02, 2023

      Henri Emile VOLLET (1861-1945) Commémoration à la stèle d'un lettré (Tonkin)

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      Henri Emile VOLLET (1861-1945) Commémoration à la stèle d'un lettré (Tonkin) Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite 54,5 x 73 cm - 21 7/16 x 28 3/4 in. Oil on canvas, signed lower right Provenance: Collection Paul Doumer, Gouverneur Général de l'Indochine (1897-1902) Collection particulière, Sud-Ouest (par succession du précédent) Notre peinture peut-être rapprochée de l'oeuvre ayant figuré à l'exposition Du Fleuve rouge au Mékong : visions du Viet Nam, Musée Cernuschi, Paris, 20 septembre 2012 - 27 janvier 2013 (repr. p25 du catalogue de l'exposition) / Vente Aguttes, 11 mars 2020, lot 8 / Collections du Museum Pasifika, Bali (acquis auprès du précédent) Nous pouvons également citer celle enregistrée au Centre national des arts plastiques (FNAC 1724), intitulée Le Jardin des Lettrés à Hanoï, circa 1904. Acquise auprès de l'artiste en 1905 / Ayant figuré en 1904 au Salon de la Société des Peintres Orientalistes Français, n°259. Paris; en 1905 à l'Exposition des oeuvres acquises ou commandées par l'Etat et à l' Exposition coloniale de Nogent, n°275 / en dépôt au Ministère des Colonies (puis Ministère de l'Outre-Mer) depuis le 10 novembre 1906. Our painting can be compared with the work that appeared in the exhibition Du Fleuve rouge au Mékong : visions du Viet Nam, Musée Cernuschi, Paris, September 20 , 2012 - January 27, 2013 (repr. p25 in the exhibition catalog) / Aguttes sale, March 11, 2020, lot 8 / Collections of the Museum Pasifika, Bali (acquired from the previous) We can also mention the one registered at the Centre national des arts plastiques (FNAC 1724), entitled Le Jardin des Lettrés à Hanoi, circa 1904. Acquired from the artist in 1905 / Having appeared in 1904 at the Salon de la Société des Peintres Orientalistes Français, n°259. Paris; in 1905 at the Exhibition of works acquired or commissioned by the State and at the Colonial Exhibition of Nogent, n°275 / on deposit at the Ministry of Colonies (then Ministry of Overseas France) since November 10, 1906. Toile d'origine. Bon état général. L'examen à la lumière fluroscente ne montre aucun repeint. Au verso, une ébauche de peinture de paysage. On note une pièces de rapiècement au milieu sur la bordure à droite protégeant un trou en tête d'épingle et une autre pièce en bas à gauche. Quelques traces de frottements au niveau de la signature avec de très léger manques de matière. Original canvas. Good condition. The examination under ultraviolet light reveals no sign of restoration. On the back, a sktech of landscape painting. We note a patch in the middle on the right border protecting a pinhead hole and another patch on the lower left. Some traces of rubbing at the level of the signature with very slight paintloss.

    • Henri Emile VOLLET 1861 -1945 La Seine à Paris avec le Palais du Trocadéro en arrière plan Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)
      Sep. 27, 2022

      Henri Emile VOLLET 1861 -1945 La Seine à Paris avec le Palais du Trocadéro en arrière plan Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Henri Emile VOLLET 1861 -1945 La Seine à Paris avec le Palais du Trocadéro en arrière plan Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine) Dédicacée, datée et signée 'a mon ami A(...) / juin 1891 / H. Vollet' en bas à droite Sans cadre h: 38 w: 61 cm

    • Henry Emile VOLLET (1861-1945)
      Oct. 20, 2020

      Henry Emile VOLLET (1861-1945)

      Est: €100 - €150

      Henry Emile VOLLET (1861-1945) Au large de L'Orient Huile sur panneau signée en bas à droite 27 x 22 cm

      HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
    • Henri Emile Vollet (1861-1945)
      Sep. 23, 2020

      Henri Emile Vollet (1861-1945)

      Est: CHF300 - CHF500

      Henri Emile Vollet (1861-1945) Paysage fluvial en Indochine, gouache sur papier, 55x80 cm

      Geneve Encheres
    • Henry Emile VOLLET (1861-1945) Au large de L'Orient
      Aug. 06, 2019

      Henry Emile VOLLET (1861-1945) Au large de L'Orient

      Est: €150 - €200

    • Henri Emile VOLLET (1861-1945) Le pont de Likin
      Oct. 07, 2017

      Henri Emile VOLLET (1861-1945) Le pont de Likin

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Henri Emile VOLLET (1861-1945) Le pont de Likin Henri Emile VOLLET (1861-1945) Le pont de Likin au Vietnam Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite 81 x 100 cm A figuré au Salon des Artistes Français de 1937

    • VOLLET Henry Emile (1851-1945): "Femme sur la grève", HSP signée bd - 38 x
      Jul. 09, 2017

      VOLLET Henry Emile (1851-1945): "Femme sur la grève", HSP signée bd - 38 x

      Est: €600 - €800

      VOLLET Henry Emile (1851-1945): "Femme sur la grève", HSP signée bd - 38 x 45 cm.

      Adjug'art
    • HENRI EMILE VOLLET (1861-1945)
      Apr. 02, 2017

      HENRI EMILE VOLLET (1861-1945)

      Est: €25,000 - €30,000

      HENRI EMILE VOLLET (1861-1945) Citadelle de Corte Huile sur toile Signee en bas a gauche 110 x 155 cm Provenance Collection particuliere Paris Oil on canvas

      Feb. 04, 2017

      Est: €200 - €300

      Henry Emile VOLLET (1861-1945) Au large de Lorient Huile sur panneau signee en bas a droite 27 x 22 cm

    • HENRI EMILE VOLLET | Twilight at the River in Tourane
      Apr. 04, 2016

      HENRI EMILE VOLLET | Twilight at the River in Tourane

      Est: $80,000 - $100,000

      Oil on wood panel

    • HENRI EMILE VOLLET FRENCH 1861-1945
      Oct. 10, 2015

      HENRI EMILE VOLLET FRENCH 1861-1945

      Hanoi, oil on canvas, 24 x 15 3/8 in (60.9 x 38.9 cm), signed lower left and dated 1896

      Trinity International Auctions & Appraisals, LLC
      Oct. 10, 2015

      Portrait of a Young Girl, oil on canvas, 11 X 8 3/4 in (27.9 x 22.2 cm), signed lower right

    • A collection of six works by Henry Emile Vollet (1861-1945) - Four oil paintings - Three quarters le
      Apr. 14, 2015

      A collection of six works by Henry Emile Vollet (1861-1945) - Four oil paintings - Three quarters le

      Est: £300 - £400

      A collection of six works by Henry Emile Vollet (1861-1945) - Four oil paintings - Three quarters length portrait of the artist's wife, three landscape views, pastel drawing - portrait of the artist's children and a signed print of the same image, 28ins x 20ins, 2 x 6.5ins x 10ins, 10ins x 6.5ins, 21ins x 10ins and 7.5ins x 3.5ins respectively, mostly signed (all framed) and a small selection of paper ephemera relating to Henry Vollet and his family including a leaflet for an exhibition at Galerie Georges Petit, Paris , 15th-27th January 1904 (portrait of the artist's wife repaired)

      Canterbury Auction Galleries
    • Henri E. Vollet (French, 1861-1945) 19C Oil Painting
      Mar. 08, 2015

      Henri E. Vollet (French, 1861-1945) 19C Oil Painting

      Henri Emile Vollet (French, 1861-1945) Soldier Helping a Comrade. Oil on canvas 19th century landscaape. Signed lower right H. Vollet 1896. Measures 14 inches high by 11 inches wide. Frame measures 19.5 inches by 16.5 inches.

      Myers Fine Art
    • HENRY EMILE VOLLET FRENCH 1861-1945
      Oct. 18, 2014

      HENRY EMILE VOLLET FRENCH 1861-1945

      Portrait of a Young Girl , oil on canvas , 11 X 8 3/4 in (27.9 x 22.2 cm) , signed lower right, PROVENANCE: From a private collector in New York and Palm Beach, FL

      Oct. 18, 2014

      Hanoi , oil on canvas , 24 x 15 3/8 in (60.9 x 38.9 cm) , signed lower left and dated 1896, PROVENANCE: From a private collector in New York and Palm Beach, FL

    • Henry-Emile Vollet Champigny-sur-Marne, 1861 - (?), 1945 Le boudoir indochinois Huile sur toile
      Nov. 13, 2013

      Henry-Emile Vollet Champigny-sur-Marne, 1861 - (?), 1945 Le boudoir indochinois Huile sur toile

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Henry-Emile Vollet Champigny-sur-Marne, 1861 - (?), 1945 Le boudoir indochinois Huile sur toile Signée 'H. Vollet.' en bas à droite 'THE INDO-CHINESE BOUDOIR', OIL ON CANVAS, SIGNED, BY H.-E. VOLLET h: 80 w: 100 cm

    • †Henri Vollet (1861-1945), "Asian Boy," early 20th c., ink on paper, pencil inscribed "H.Vollet" l.l., presented in a plastic sleeve,..
      Oct. 27, 2013

      †Henri Vollet (1861-1945), "Asian Boy," early 20th c., ink on paper, pencil inscribed "H.Vollet" l.l., presented in a plastic sleeve,..

      Henri Vollet (1861-1945), "Asian Boy," early 20th c., ink on paper, pencil inscribed "H.Vollet" l.l., presented in a plastic sleeve, H.- 12 5/8 in., W.- 8 7/8 in.

      Crescent City Auction Gallery
    • HENRI-EMILE VOLLET
      Jun. 22, 2010

      HENRI-EMILE VOLLET

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      HENRI-EMILE VOLLET CHAMPIGNY SUR MARNE 1861 - 1945 ? LE BOUDOIR HENRI-EMILE VOLLET ; THE BOUDOIR ; SIGNED LOWER RIGHT ; OIL ON CANVAS Signé en bas à droite H. Vollet Huile sur toile 80 x 100 cm ; 31 1/2 by 39 1/3 in

    • Henri Emile Vollet , 1861-1945 Les Jonques Au Soleil (Junks Under The Sun) oil on panel
      Apr. 05, 2009

      Henri Emile Vollet , 1861-1945 Les Jonques Au Soleil (Junks Under The Sun) oil on panel

      Est: $70,000 - $90,000

      signed lower left oil on panel

    • Henri Emile Vollet 1861-1945 , L'examen Des Lettrés À Hué, Annam (The Scholar Examination at Hué, Annam) oil on canvas
      Oct. 06, 2008

      Henri Emile Vollet 1861-1945 , L'examen Des Lettrés À Hué, Annam (The Scholar Examination at Hué, Annam) oil on canvas

      Est: $150,000 - $200,000

      signed and inscribed Hué lower right; titled L'examen Des Lettrés À Hué, Annam and dated 1906 on back of stretcher oil on canvas

    • HENRI EMILE VOLLET (French, 1861-1945) A Breton port oil on board signed 44.5 x 53.5cm.
      Oct. 15, 2003

      HENRI EMILE VOLLET (French, 1861-1945) A Breton port oil on board signed 44.5 x 53.5cm.

      Est: £400 - £600

      Bearne's
    • Henri-Emile Vollet (French, 1861-1945)
      Mar. 20, 2003

      Henri-Emile Vollet (French, 1861-1945)

      Est: $3,140 - $4,710

      Une ‚l‚gante signed 'H Vollet' (lower right) oil on canvas 29 x 181/4 in. (73.7 x 46.4 cm.).