Otto Vollrath Sold at Auction Prices

Hunt painter, Animal painter, Painter, Illustrator

    • Vollrath, Otto (Saalfeld 1856 - 1912, Maler der Weimarer Schule),
      Jun. 03, 2023

      Vollrath, Otto (Saalfeld 1856 - 1912, Maler der Weimarer Schule),

      Vollrath, Otto (Saalfeld 1856 - 1912, Maler der Weimarer Schule), Konvolut aus 3 Zeichnungen, "Birkhahnbalz", Aquarell auf Papier, monogrammiert unten rechts O.V., 17.5 x 26 cm, o.R.; "Hütehund", Aquarell auf Papier, monogrammiert und bezeichnet unten rechts O.V. Mchn, 22.5 x 25.5 cm, o.R.; "Wasserfall", Tuschezeichnung weiß auf Tonpapier, 25.5 x 33 cm, o.R.

    • Otto Vollrath, 1856-1912
      Jun. 25, 2016

      Otto Vollrath, 1856-1912

      Est: €180 - €540

      Otto Vollrath, 1856 Saalfeld-1912, a student of Albert Brendel in Weimar, also worked in Munich and was a very successful illustrator for hunting magazines and naturalistic works, here: two hares in front of a forbidden way, ink drawing and watercolor, signed and dated 1885, about 28.5x21.5cm, mounted on backing cardboard, there is also provided on the artist stickers . German Description: Otto Vollrath, 1856 Saalfeld-1912, Schüler von Albert Brendel in Weimar, wirkte auch in München und war ein sehr erfolgreicher Illustrator für Jagdzeitschriften und naturkundliche Werke, hier: zwei Hasen vor verbotenem Weg, Tuschzeichnung und Aquarell, signiert und datiert 1885, ca. 28.5x21.5cm, auf Unterlagekarton montiert, dort auch auf dem Künstleraufkleber versehen

    • Otto Vollrath, 1856-1912
      May. 28, 2016

      Otto Vollrath, 1856-1912

      Est: €180 - €360

      Otto Vollrath, 1856 Saalfeld-1912, a student of Albert Brendel in Weimar, also worked in Munich and was a very successful illustrator for hunting magazines and naturalistic works, here: Wolf Pack with torn deer, two watercolors, unsigned, round, diameter approx 15cm , mounted behind a round cardboard cutout, provided on the back with artist sticker . German Description: Otto Vollrath, 1856 Saalfeld-1912, Schüler von Albert Brendel in Weimar, wirkte auch in München und war ein sehr erfolgreicher Illustrator für Jagdzeitschriften und naturkundliche Werke, hier: Wolfsrudel mit gerissenem Reh, zwei Aquarelle, unsigniert, rund, Durchmesser jeweils ca. 15cm, hinter rundem Kartonausschnitt montiert, auf dem Karton mit Künstleraufkleber versehen

    • Otto Vollrath, 1856 Saalfeld-1912
      May. 28, 2016

      Otto Vollrath, 1856 Saalfeld-1912

      Est: €180 - €500

      Otto Vollrath, 1856 Saalfeld-1912, he was a pupil of Albert Brendel in Weimar, he was alsoin Munich and was a very successful illustrator for hunting magazines and naturalistic works, here: Capricorn on the mountainside, ink drawing with little white highlights, signed, ca. 22x28cm, mounted on backing cardboard, there is also provided withthe artist stickers . German Description: Otto Vollrath, 1856 Saalfeld-1912, er war Schüler von Albert Brendel in Weimar, er wirkte auch in München und war ein sehr erfolgreicher Illustrator für Jagdzeitschriften und naturkundliche Werke, hier: Steinbock am Berghang, Tuschezeichnung mit wenig Weisshöhung, signiert, ca. 22x28cm, auf Unterlagekarton montiert, dort auch mit dem Künstleraufkleber versehen

    • Books - Vollrath, Otto
      Oct. 01, 2011

      Books - Vollrath, Otto

      Est: - €100

      (1856 Saalfeld 1912) zugeschrieben. Hirsch nach rechts. Entwurf für eine Jagdeinladung. Lav. Tuschzeichnung, tls. weiß gehöht, auf grauem Karton. Blgr. 7,6 x 11,3 cm. Monogr., verso zugeschr. Mont. u. unter Passep. mont.