Sébastian Vrancx Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1573 - d. 1647

          • Attributed Sebastian Vrancx (Belgian 1573-1647)
            Nov. 09, 2024

            Attributed Sebastian Vrancx (Belgian 1573-1647)

            Est: $2,000 - $4,000

            Sebastian Vrancx (Belgian 1573-1647) Village Scene with Farmers bringing their Goods and Cattle to Market Oil on cribbed wood board Unsigned, attribution plate 26" x 22" Condition: some paint loss, craquelure, some inpainting to background, some splitting to wood

            Nadeau's Auction Gallery
          • ATRIBUIDO A SEBASTIAN VRANCX. PAISAJE CON SOLDADOS.
            Oct. 08, 2024

            ATRIBUIDO A SEBASTIAN VRANCX. PAISAJE CON SOLDADOS.

            Est: €2,500 - €3,500

            Atribuido a Sebastian Vrancx (Ámberes, 1573-1647) Paisaje con soldados. Óleo sobre lienzo. Pintor especializado en la representación de batallas. Estos cuadros representan a veces acontecimientos históricos concretos, pero generalmente son escenas imaginadas de enfrentamientos entre ejércitos en la que se presta gran atención a los detalles. Fue el iniciador de este género en los Países Bajos y el primero en representar los combates de caballería. Según Van Mander, se formó con Adan van Noort, aunque sus trabajos iniciales se acercan a la obra de Cornelis Floris y Cornelis de Vos. Vrancx residió en Italia durante algunos años. A su vuelta a los Países Bajos pintó algunas escenas de género. En sus obras iniciales demuestra el gusto por el detalle anecdótico y el paisaje convencional, que marcará su producción posterior. Sus últimas obras demuestran la consecución de un estilo maduro, especialmente en el tratamiento del espacio y la inclusión de grupos de figuras más grandes y distribuidos con una mayor complejidad. El paisaje alcanza en sus últimas obras un papel preponderante, así como una mayor elegancia en la disposición de jinetes y caballos. Sus obras fueron muy difundidas a través de copias y grabados e influyeron en otros pintores flamencos como Peter Snayers, Adam Frans van der Meulen, Pieter Meulener, Jacques van der Wijhen y Esaias van de Velde. 46 x 56,5 cm.

            Aletheia Subastas
          • SEBASTIAN VRANCX, 1573 ANTWERPEN – 1647
            Sep. 26, 2024

            SEBASTIAN VRANCX, 1573 ANTWERPEN – 1647

            Est: €28,000 - €30,000

            DIE RÜCKKEHR VOM MARKT Öl auf Holz. Parkettiert. 47,5 x 78,5 cm. Zwischen zwei größeren Baumgruppen fällt der Blick auf eine Landschaft unter hohem, grau bewölkten Himmel: links auf ein großes Tor mit flankierendem Mauerwerk, durch das gerade ein Schäfer seine Herde hinaustreibt auf einen breiten Weg, auf dem im Vordergrund ein schwer tragendes Paar sichtbar ist, das gerade vom Markt zurückkehrt. Am Bildrand rechts eine weite Landschaft mit einem schmalen Weg, auf dem ein Reiter mit roter Jacke und eine Kutsche vor der türkisfarbenen Silhouette einer Stadt unterwegs sind. Für die Zuschreibung an den Künstler ist dem belgischen Kunsthistoriker und ehemaligen Museumskurator Dr. Joost Vander Auwera zu danken, nach dem es sich um ein Frühwerk von Vrancx handelt und wohl noch vor 1608 entstanden sein dürfte. Das Gemälde weist viele Details auf, die auf den späteren Stil des Meisters hinweisen. (1410959) (18) Sebastian Vrancx, 1573 Antwerp – 1647 THE RETURN FROM THE MARKET Oil on panel. Parquetted. 47.5 x 78.5 cm. The Belgian art historian and former museum curator Dr Joost Vander Auwera is to be thanked for the attribution to the artist, according to whom this is an early work by Vrancx and was probably created before 1608.

          • Sebastian VRANCX et atelier Et atelier de Jan BRUEGHEL II
            Sep. 23, 2024

            Sebastian VRANCX et atelier Et atelier de Jan BRUEGHEL II

            Est: €6,000 - €8,000

            Sebastian VRANCX et atelier Et atelier de Jan BRUEGHEL II (Anvers, 1573 – 1647) L'attaque du convoi Huile sur panneau de chêne, deux planches, parqueté (Petits soulèvements et manques de matière) H : 56.5 cm, L : 89.5 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Ile-de-France Sebastian VRANCX et atelier Et atelier de Jan BRUEGHEL II (Anvers, 1573 – 1647) H : 56.5 cm, L : 89.5 cm

          • Franck, Sebastian.
            Sep. 18, 2024

            Franck, Sebastian.

            Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

            Franck, Sebastian. Sprüchwörter Gemeiner Tütscher nation, erstlich durch Sebastian Francken gesammlet, nüwlich aber in kommliche ordnung gestellt und gebessert. 2 Teile in 1 Bd. Zürich, Eustachius Froschauer, [1545]. Kl.-8°. [255] Bll., [1] w. Bl., [196] Bll. Schweinsleder d. Z. (datiert 1558) auf Holzdeckeln mit Einzelstempeln und signierter Rolle "A.T." sowie zwei Schliessen (fleckig, Rücken berieben). VD16 F 2123 - Kaczerowsky A 161 - Vischer C 1146 - Leemann-van E., Froschauer, S. 92 - Rudolphi 318. - Zweite Ausgabe. - Diese Ausgabe wurde durch Konrad Pellikan nach Themen geordnet und für jeden Band mit einem Register versehen. Ein bedeutendes Sprachdenkmal des 16. Jahrhunderts. - Mit Marginalien und Unterstreichungen in brauner Tinte von alter Hand. - Provenienz: Exlibris-Stempel "Menno P.W. de Limburg" auf Spiegel und flieg. Vorsatz. - In guter Erhaltung.

          • Workshop of Sebastian Vrancx (Antwerp 1573-1647) An Allegory of Summer
            Jul. 03, 2024

            Workshop of Sebastian Vrancx (Antwerp 1573-1647) An Allegory of Summer

            Est: £12,000 - £18,000

            Workshop of Sebastian Vrancx (Antwerp 1573-1647) An Allegory of Summer oil on panel 52.1 x 66.4cm (20 1/2 x 26 1/8in).

          • Sebastian Vrancx, 1573 Antwerpen – 1647 ebenda, zugeschrieben
            Jun. 27, 2024

            Sebastian Vrancx, 1573 Antwerpen – 1647 ebenda, zugeschrieben

            Est: €3,000 - €4,000

            SCHLACHTENGEMÄLDE Öl auf Holz. Parkettiert. 41 x 61 cm. Links unten auf gestürztem Pferd Monogramm „P“. In dekorativem schwarzem Rahmen. In hügeliger Landschaft die tobende Schlacht, bei der zwei Reiterheere aufeinandertreffen. Im Vordergrund ein Reiter auf einem Schimmel, der einen davonlaufenden Soldaten verfolgt. Weiter rechts erneut ein Schimmelreiter, der mit seinem Gewehr gerade einen Schuss abfeuert. Zudem auf einem Hügel des Vordergrundes ein großer Galgenbaum zu erkennen. Im sonnenbeschienenen Hintergrund, unter hohem blauem Himmel mit vielen weißen Wolken, eine alte strohdachbedeckte Hütte. Davor weitere kämpfende Soldaten mit feuernden Gewehren und Pistolen, zwischen denen Rauchschwaden nach oben steigen. Malerei in vielen differenzierten Grün- und Beige-Brauntönen, bei gekonnter Licht- und Schattenführung. Der Maler, der auch als Begründer des flämischen Militärgenres gilt, war laut dem Biografen Carel van Mander d. Ä. (1548-1606) ein Schüler des Adam van Noort (1562-1641). Er begab sich, wie die meisten seiner Kollegen, 1597 nach Italien, was in der Folge Einfluss auf die Darstellung antiker Ruinen und römischer Bauwerke in seinem Werk nahm. 1600 wurde er Mitglied der Antwerpener Lukasgilde, wo er mit seinen Zeitgenossen wie Jan Brueghel d. Ä. (1568-1625), Frans Francken d. J. (1581-1642) oder auch Hendrik van Balen d. Ä. (1575-1632) befreundet war. So weist sein Werk auch manche Gemeinsamkeiten mit denen dieser Künstler auf. Sein Ruhm führte schon zu Lebzeiten zu Vervielfältigung seiner Bilder in Kupferstichen. (14023227) (10)

          • Sebastian Vrancx, 1573 Antwerpen – 1647 ebenda, Kreis des
            Jun. 27, 2024

            Sebastian Vrancx, 1573 Antwerpen – 1647 ebenda, Kreis des

            Est: €6,000 - €7,000

            REISENDE AM DORFRAND Öl auf Holz. 49 x 64,5 cm. Die Paneele verso mit Antwerpener Stempelung. In breitem, ornamental verzierten Eichenholzrahmen. Über einen sanften Hügel führender Sandweg mit Radspuren eines Karrens unter mehreren verschiedenen Staffagebäumen, deren Kronen den oberen Bildrand überschneiden. Auf dem Weg teils berittene Figuren, sowie ein Jäger mit seinen Hunden. Im Mittelgrund ein Dorf mit fließendem Gewässer. (14014712) (13)

          • Cavalry scene | Scène de cavalerie
            Jun. 19, 2024

            Cavalry scene | Scène de cavalerie

            Est: €40,000 - €60,000

            Property from a Distinguished Spanish Private Collection Sebastian Vrancx Antwerp 1573 - 1647 Cavalry scene Oil on panel Signed with monogram and dated on the tree trunk lower left SV / 1617 47,8 x 77,9 cm ; 18⅞ by 30⅝ in. ____________________________________________ Provenant d'une prestigieuse collection particulière espagnole Sébastien Vrancx Anvers 1573 - 1647 Scène de cavalerie Huile sur panneau Monogrammé et daté sur un tronc en bas à gauche SV / 1617 47,8 x 77,9 cm ; 18⅞ by 30⅝ in.

          • Sebastiaan Vrancx, Return from the Market
            May. 16, 2024

            Sebastiaan Vrancx, Return from the Market

            Est: €30,000 - €40,000

            The present landscape is thought to be an early work by Sebastian Vrancx. Little is known as yet about the artist's early period. According to Joost Vander Auwera, the figures were clearly painted by Vrancx. The work may have been painted before 1608 (written correspondence, 8th November 2023). The painting features many fine details which already allude to the artist's later style. Vrancx primarily became well known for his depictions of battles and allegories of the months.

          • Sebastiaan Vrancx, Soldiers meet in a Forest Clearing in front of a Chapel
            May. 16, 2024

            Sebastiaan Vrancx, Soldiers meet in a Forest Clearing in front of a Chapel

            Est: €60,000 - €70,000

            The composition shows a group of horsemen and foot soldiers, either professional soldiers or local militia, gathered in a forest clearing in a Flemish landscape. Among them are curassiers, arkebussiers, musketeers and piekeniers. This very well-preserved panel painting is an excellent example of the military genre painting for which Sebastian Vrancx was so famous. It was probably his military experience as an officer and later captain of the Antwerp City Guard that enabled Vrancx to describe the clothing and equipment of soldiers and their military actions in such detail as in this painting. Vrancx's multi-figure "Army Camp" in the Hamburger Kunsthalle (inv. no. HK-334), dated 1617, is closely related to the present painting in terms of composition and provides a clue to a possible date. There are also similarities to the painting "Überfall" in Aschaffenburg Castle Johannisburg (inv. no. 6295), dated 1610. It is possible that the present painting was created before 1617, when the Antwerp guild of panel makers introduced the city's coat of arms (two hands and a citadel) as a mark of quality on the reverse of panels. This brand is missing on the reverse of the panel. Another version of the theme entitled "Cavalry and Footmen in front of a Chapel" can be found in Gotha, Schlossmuseum Schloss Friedenstein, Gemäldesammlung (inv. no. SG 715). This panel painting with somewhat smaller dimensions is monogrammed SV (on the horse in the centre). The commanding officer on the white horse in the centre of the painting has been replaced by a knight in armour in the Gotha version, but otherwise the two paintings are almost identical. The central group of four horsemen with the officer in armour on the white horse, together with the two soldiers encamped to their right, is a recurring motif in both Vrancx's and David Vinckboon's work. It can be assumed that Vrancx adopted this composition from his Amsterdam contemporary. Klaus Ertz has listed several of these compositions by Vinckboons in his monograph entitled "Waldlichtung mit Vorbereitung auf einen Überfall" (K. Ertz: David Vinckboons, Lingen 2016, nos. 47-52). Vrancx repeated this central group in a number of mostly portrait-format paintings (cf. e.g. Dulwich Picture Gallery, inv./cat. no. DPG356). The question arises as to whether Vrancx depicted a specific historical event in this painting. Joost Vander Auwera, who confirmed the attribution to Vrancx (written communication dated 12 March 2024), denies this. Paintings by Vrancx are largely invented scenarios with no topographical reference to a specific historical event with anonymous

          • Sebastiaen Vrancx
            Apr. 24, 2024

            Sebastiaen Vrancx

            Est: €30,000 - €40,000

            (Antwerp 1573–1647) A wooded landscape with soldiers on horseback at the edge of a forest preparing an ambush, possibly traces of a monogram lower right (on the white prancing horse), oil on panel, on the reverse possibly traces of the brand of the Antwerp panel makers’ guild, 55 x 92.5 cm, framed Provenance: Private collection, Belgium We are grateful to Joost Vander Auwera for confirming the attribution after examination of the present painting in the original. He dates this work to 1610–1625. The present painting is accompanied by his certificate (28 January 2024). The present composition depicts two troops of Habsburg cavalry, comprising either professional Spanish soldiers or local militia, who are on the verge of joining the encounter in the background. The regiment on the left has just received the signal to attack, while the group on the right is awaiting their turn and hiding behind the edge of the forest. The composition is a fine example of military genre scenes for which Sebastiaen Vrancx was renowned. The work does not seem to indicate a specific battle, as is often the case with this type of compositions by the artist. Vrancx himself served with the Spaniards, initially as an officer of the Antwerp civic guard and later as a captain from 1621–1631. This experience allowed him to develop the genre and become its most successful painter. Vrancx’s attention to detail and narrative is true to nature and is evident in the work offered here. Notice how the horse and rider on the far left are facing difficulties just before heading into battle and how the fellow trooper on the rearing horse nearby oversees the problem. Like Hendrick van Balen and Peter Paul Rubens, the Antwerp-born Sebastian Vrancx probably trained with Adam van Noort, although this has not been confirmed. Shortly after this period, he is said to have been briefly active in Italy, where he became acquainted with Paul Bril and Jan Brueghel I. Vrancx’s drawings and paintings from this period show parallels with the works of the two aforementioned artists. After his return to Antwerp, his military career was followed by a successful career in painting.

          • SEBASTIAN VRANCX (1573-1647) AND WORKSHOP: THE AMBUSH, OIL ON CANVAS
            Mar. 27, 2024

            SEBASTIAN VRANCX (1573-1647) AND WORKSHOP: THE AMBUSH, OIL ON CANVAS

            Est: €15,000 - €25,000

            Work: 77,5 x 60,5 cm

            Coronari Auctions
            Mar. 21, 2024

            Est: €5,000 - €7,000

            SCHLACHTENGEMÄLDE Öl auf Holz. Parkettiert. 41 x 61 cm. Links unten auf gestürztem Pferd Monogramm „P“. In dekorativem schwarzem Rahmen. In hügeliger Landschaft die tobende Schlacht, bei der zwei Reiterheere aufeinandertreffen. Im Vordergrund ein Reiter auf einem Schimmel, der einen davonlaufenden Soldaten verfolgt. Weiter rechts erneut ein Schimmelreiter, der mit seinem Gewehr gerade einen Schuss abfeuert. Zudem auf einem Hügel des Vordergrundes ein großer Galgenbaum zu erkennen. Im sonnenbeschienenen Hintergrund, unter hohem blauem Himmel mit vielen weißen Wolken, eine alte strohdachbedeckte Hütte. Davor weitere kämpfende Soldaten mit feuernden Gewehren und Pistolen, zwischen denen Rauchschwaden nach oben steigen. Malerei in vielen differenzierten Grün- und Beige-Brauntönen, bei gekonnter Licht- und Schattenführung. Der Maler, der auch als Begründer des flämischen Militärgenres gilt, war laut dem Biografen Carel van Mander d. Ä. (1548-1606) ein Schüler des Adam van Noort (1562-1641). Er begab sich, wie die meisten seiner Kollegen, 1597 nach Italien, was in der Folge Einfluss auf die Darstellung antiker Ruinen und römischer Bauwerke in seinem Werk nahm. 1600 wurde er Mitglied der Antwerpener Lukasgilde, wo er mit seinen Zeitgenossen wie Jan Brueghel d. Ä. (1568-1625), Frans Francken d. J. (1581-1642) oder auch Hendrik van Balen d. Ä. (1575-1632) befreundet war. So weist sein Werk auch manche Gemeinsamkeiten mit denen dieser Künstler auf. Sein Ruhm führte schon zu Lebzeiten zu Vervielfältigung seiner Bilder in Kupferstichen. (13916919) (10)

          • Sebastian Vrancx, 1573 Antwerpen – 1647
            Mar. 21, 2024

            Sebastian Vrancx, 1573 Antwerpen – 1647

            Est: €15,000 - €20,000

            REITER-ÜBERFALL AUF DEM HÖHENWEG Öl auf Holz. 33,6 x 27,2 cm. In ebonisiertem Holzrahmen. Beigegeben eine Expertise von Dr. Klaus Ertz, Lingen, 1. August 2020, in Kopie. In hohem Format ein sich windender Höhenweg nebst frei stehender, weit ausladender Eiche und weit in den bewölkten Himmel hineinragenden Weiden. Darunter die Darstellung eines Überfalls mit kreuzartig zusammen- und auseinanderstrebenden, historisch gekleideten Figuren. Literatur: Vgl. Hermann Arthur Lier, Vrancx, Sebastian, in: Allgemeine Deutsche Biographie (ADB). Bd. 40, Leipzig 1896, S. 372f. Vgl. Ulrich Thieme (Hrsg.), Allgemeines Lexikon der bildenden Künstler von der Antike bis zur Gegenwart, Leipzig 1940, XXXIV, S. 567f. Vgl. Helge Siefert, Zum Ruhme des Helden. Historien- und Genremalerei des 17. und 18. Jahrhunderts, München 1993. (13906026) (13) Sebastian Vrancx, 1573 Antwerp – 1647 EQUESTRIAN AMBUSH ON THE HIGH ROUTE Oil on panel. 33.6 x 27.2 cm. Accompanied by an expert‘s report by Dr Klaus Ertz, Lingen, 1 August 2020, in copy.

            Mar. 21, 2024

            Est: €30,000 - €50,000

            FESTBANKETT MIT JAGDSZENE UND SCHLOSSANSICHT Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 143 x 202 cm. Um 1595. In aufwendig gearbeitetem, perlmuttverzierten Rahmen. Als Zeitgenosse von Louis de Caullery und Lucas van Valkenborch füllte Sebastian Vrancx eine Sonderstellung aus, und das vorliegende Gemälde wiederum sticht aus den Vergleichsbeispielen der Zeit hervor. Die vorliegende Szene eines Festbanketts in einem Park kann mit einem großen Gemälde ähnlicher Größe (146,5 x 190,5 cm) von Sebastian Vrancx verglichen werden, das im Musée des Beaux-Arts in Rouen verwahrt und auf um 1595 datiert wird „Fête dans les jardins du duc de Mantoue“ (Inv.Nr. 1890. 1.1). Aufgrund des akzentuierten perspektivischen Effekts mit dem großen Banketttisch, kann auch ein anderes Gemälde desselben Künstlers (91 x 126 cm) im Museum der Schönen Künste in Budapest als Vergleich herangezogen werden (siehe Ursula Härting, S. 369, Nr. 1645). Das vornehmliche Thema des vorliegenden Gemäldes, nämlich das Festbankett im Freien, wird vom Maler ganz nah an den Betrachter herangerückt, sodass die Distanz von Bild- und Betrachterraum gering ausfällt bzw. der Betrachter eingeladen ist, am Festmahl teilzunehmen, die Distanz von Ort und Zeit zu überwinden. Besonders ist neben dem kulturhistorischen Wert des Gemäldes mit der dargestellten Kleidung, den Gerätschaften und der Tischkultur auch die Kombination von Festbankett und Jagdszene mit Hirschhatz, die parallel zu einander dargestellt sind und gleichzeitig thematisch aufeinander aufbauen – etwa in Form der Fasanenterrine auf dem Tisch. Wie auch bei den Vergleichsbildern zeigt das Gemälde nicht nur die höfische Festkultur der Renaissance, sondern auch ein Gebäude der Zeit mit in der Zeit typischem parkähnlichem Anwesen. Manchmal lassen sich die Gebäude in Vrancx Schaffen verorten und vielleicht gelingt es auch bei diesem opulenten Werk, das vor Kolorit nur so strotzt, eines Tages das dargestellte Schloss und damit auch den Schlossherrn, der hier besonders prominent in Rot gekleidet dargestellt ist, zu identifizieren. Der Maler, der auch als Begründer des flämischen Militärgenres gilt, war laut dem Biografen Carel van Mander d. Ä. (1548-1606) ein Schüler des Adam van Noort (1562-1641). Er begab sich, wie die meisten seiner Kollegen, 1597 nach Italien, was in der Folge Einfluss auf die Darstellung antiker Ruinen und römischer Bauwerke in seinem Werk nahm. 1600 wurde er Mitglied der Antwerpener Lukasgilde, wo er mit seinen Zeitgenossen wie Jan Brueghel d. Ä. (1568-1625), Frans Francken d. J. (1581-1642) oder auch Hendrik van Balen d. Ä. (1575-1632) befreundet war. So weist sein Werk auch manche Gemeinsamkeiten mit denen dieser Künstler auf. Sein Ruhm führte schon zu Lebzeiten zu Vervielfältigung seiner Bilder in Kupferstichen.  Provenienz: Château de Joancy, Frankreich. Sammlung Bernard Collette, Chef des Monuments Historiques. Sammlung des Duc de Tamames, Mesia del Barco, Urgroßneffe von Ferdinand de Lesseps (1805-1894, Diplomat und erfolgreicher Erbauer des Suezkanals). Anmerkung: Das Schloss Joancy, aus dem das hier angebotene Gemälde stammt, wird erstmals im 12. Jahrhundert erwähnt. 1563 wurde nach Abriss das heutige Schloss durch Nicolas Dange de Troyes unter Inspiration durch Sebastiano Serlio errichtet, der von Francois I zum Bau des Schlosses von Fontainebleau geholt worden war. Jüngst wurde das Schloss liebevoll und fachkundig innen wie außen vom Vorbesitzer des Gemäldes renoviert. 1976 war das Schloss Bestandteil einer Reportage des Fernsehsenders Antenne 2 TV. Literatur: Vgl. Ursula Härting, Gärten und Höfe der Rubenszeit. Im Spiegel der Malerfamilie Brueghel und der Künstler um Peter Paul Rubens, Ausstellungskatalog, Gustav-Lübcke-Museum, Hamm, 15. Oktober 2000-14. Januar 2001, Landesmuseum, Mainz, 4. März 2001-24. Juni 2001, München 2000, S. 380-381. Vgl. Thomas Fusenig, Komödianten im Lustgarten. Zur Funktion von Gärten und Gartendarstellungen um 1600, in: Die Gartenkunst, 14, 2002. Rép Magazine L‘Événement. Biennale des antiquaires, mit Farbabb., 22. April 1993, Nr. 3. Hier beschrieben als: „Ein außergewöhnliches Gemälde, außerordentlich dekorativ, reich im Kolorit (.) Dieses Gemälde mit respektablen Abmessungen ist auch wegen seiner damals kaum genutzten Thematik außergewöhnlich: Jagdszenen, Festessen, höfisches und galantes Leben“ (übersetzt aus dem Französischen). Ausstellung: Fontainebleau, Cercle International, Biennale des antiquaires, François 1er et la Renaissance, 26. April -5. Mai 1991. Ecole de Fontainebleau fin du XVIe siècle – début du XVIIe siècle, Les plaisirs de la vie seigneuriale (Stand Vidal – Naquet). (1380171) (13) Sebastian Vrancx, 1573 Antwerp – 1647 ibid., attributed BANQUET WITH HUNTING SCENE AND PALACE VIEW Oil on canvas. Relined. 143 x 202 cm. ca. 1595. Sebastian Vrancx was accepted into the Guild of Saint Luke in Antwerp in 1600, where he was acquainted with contemporaries such as Jan Brueghel the Elder (1568 - 1625), Frans Francken the Younger (1581 - 1642) and Hendrick van Balen the Elder (1575 - 1632). Hence, his oeuvre shows some similarities with these artists. During his lifetime his reputation led to his paintings being reproduced in copper engravings.

          • Sebastiaan Vrancx, Jacob Matham, Mercurius and Herse
            Dec. 14, 2023

            Sebastiaan Vrancx, Jacob Matham, Mercurius and Herse

            Est: €850 - €950

            Mercurius and Herse, Mercurius flying above the Forum Romanum of Rome, Herse coming from the feast of Minerva. After a drawing/painting of Sebastiaen Vrancx (1573-1647), engraving made by Jacob Matham (1571-1631)in Haarlem 1604-1608. New Hollstein Dutch 184, first edition. In very good condition, good impression printed on thin laid paper with 7-20 mm margins with a good watermark.

            Old Master Print
          • Joos de Momper d. J. (1564 – 1635) und Sebastian Vrancx (1573 – 1647), zug.
            Dec. 07, 2023

            Joos de Momper d. J. (1564 – 1635) und Sebastian Vrancx (1573 – 1647), zug.

            Est: €8,000 - €12,000

            FELSIGE LANDSCHAFT MIT ARCHITEKTURSTAFFAGE IN DER FERNE Öl auf Holz. 68 x 103 cm. In goldstuckiertem, floral dekoriertem Rahmen. Die Architekturstaffage mit einer Burg mit Rundturm. Im Zentrum eine leicht nach links gerückte Baumgruppe, von der der eine Baum nur noch als Stumpf vorhanden ist. Darunter vier Figuren, die Rastend neben einer, sich den Weg durch den Felsen bahnenden Quelle machen und sich an dieser laben. Aus dieser wird auch ein Fluss gespeist, der links im Vordergrund zu sehen ist, wie er sich unter eine Rundbrücke schiebt, deren linkes Ende eine kleine Häusergruppe mit dahinterliegender Kirche bildet. Die Figurenstaffage vermutlich von Sebastian Vrancx gefertigt, der häufig mit Joos de Momper d. J. zusammenarbeitete. (1362331) (13) Joos de Momper the Younger (1564 – 1635) and Sebastian Vrancx (1573 – 1647), attributed ROCKY LANDSCAPE WITH ARCHITECTURE SCENERY IN THE DISTANCE Oil on penal. 68 x 103 cm.

            Dec. 07, 2023

            Est: €20,000 - €30,000

            Gemäldepaar ÜBERFALL UND PLÜNDERUNG EINES DORFES sowie SCHLACHTENSZENE MIT KANONENGESCHÜTZEN VOR EINER STADTBEFESTIGUNG Öl auf Kupfer. Je ca. 49,5 x 67,5 cm. Die beiden Gemälde nahezu gleichformatig, in jedem Fall von der Hand desselben Malers. Einmal eine breite Dorfstraße mit giebelständigen, strohgedeckten Häusern mit zentralem Durchblick auf eine Stadt in der Ferne. Im breiten Straßenraum im Zentrum der Darstellung ein geharnischter Reiter auf einem Schimmel mit Federhut und Schwert, links daneben werden von den räuberischen Soldaten bereits Güter auf einen von zwei Pferden gezogenen Karren verfrachtet. Rechts noch im Zentrum hell beleuchtet, sucht ein Soldat eine junge, fliehende Mutter mit drei Kindern zu ergreifen, ein weiterer Mann ist dabei, einen entkleideten Mann am Boden entlang zu schleifen. Am rechten Bildrand ein in Ziegeln aufgerichtetes Wirtshaus mit Treppengiebel und Aushängeschildern, aus dem Möbel herausgetragen werden. Links im Bild unter zwei hohen Baumstämmen ein Plünderer, der sein Pferd mit Beutegut bepackt. Im zentralen Hintergrund weisen der hohe Kirchturm und die Stadt Ähnlichkeit mit der Silhouette von Antwerpen auf. Das Gegenstück zeigt die Verteidigung einer Stadt, links im Bild Stadtmauer mit am Bildrand angeschnittenem Bogen, darüber gehisste Flaggen. Der Ansturm einer Reiterei von rechts wird durch die Verteidigungskämpfer hinter Palisaden verteidigt. Ein Reiter auf einem Schimmel ist links im Bild bereits durch die Linie durchgebrochen und feuert einen Pistolenschuss ab. Rechts greift ein weiterer Reiter die abwehrenden Krieger an, im Zentrum, nahe der Palisade ein Lafettengeschütz. Rechts leichte Hügelerhöhung mit Feldzelten und rötlicher Fahne, im Vordergrund einige fliehende Soldaten. In beiden Bildern hat der Maler die Stimmung der Szenerie auch mit entsprechenden Lichteffekten dramatisiert. Links im Bild ist im Hintergrund ein brennendes Haus zu sehen, die hellen Feuerflammen ziehen mit Rauchwolken in den Wolkenhimmel, rechts verbindet sich der helle Kanonenrauch mit den hohen, von links heranziehenden und von links beleuchteten Wolken. Der Maler, der auch als Begründer des flämischen Militärgenres gilt, war laut dem Biografen Carel van Mander d. Ä. (1548-1606) ein Schüler des Adam van Noort (1562-1641). Er begab sich, wie die meisten seiner Kollegen, 1597 nach Italien, was in der Folge Einfluss auf die Darstellung antiker Ruinen und römischer Bauwerke in seinem Werk nahm. 1600 wurde er Mitglied der Antwerpener Lukasgilde, wo er mit seinen Zeitgenossen wie Jan Brueghel d. Ä. (1568-1625), Frans Francken d. J. (1581-1642) oder auch Hendrik van Balen d. Ä. (1575-1632) befreundet war. So weist sein Werk auch manche Gemeinsamkeiten mit denen dieser Künstler auf. Sein Ruhm führte schon zu Lebzeiten zu Vervielfältigung seiner Bilder in Kupferstichen. (1380391) (18) Sebastian Vrancx, 1573 Antwerp – 1647 ibid., attributed A pair of paintings. SCENE OF LOOTING IN A VILLAGE and BATTLE SCENE WITH CANNONS OUTSIDE A WALLED CITY Oil on copper. Ca. 49.5 x 67.5 cm each. (†)

            Dec. 07, 2023

            Est: €60,000 - €80,000

            FESTBANKETT MIT JAGDSZENE UND SCHLOSSANSICHT Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 143 x 202 cm. Um 1595. In aufwendig gearbeitetem perlmuttverzierten Rahmen. Als Zeitgenosse von Louis de Caullery und Lucas Van Valkenborch füllte Sebastian Vrancx eine Sonderstellung aus und das vorliegende Gemälde wiederum sticht aus den Vergleichsbeispielen der Zeit hervor. Die vorliegende Szene eines Festbanketts in einem Park kann mit einem großen Gemälde ähnlicher Größe (146,5 x 190,5 cm) von Sebastian Vrancx verglichen werden, das im Musée des Beaux-Arts in Rouen verwahrt und auf um 1595 datiert wird: Fête dans les jardins du duc de Mantoue (Inv.Nr. 1890. 1.1). Aufgrund des akzentuierten perspektivischen Effekts mit dem großen Banketttisch, kann auch ein anderes Gemälde desselben Künstlers (91 x 126 cm) im Museum der Schönen Künste in Budapest als Vergleich herangezogen werden (siehe Ursula Härting, S 369, Nr. 1645). Das vornehmliche Thema de vorliegenden Gemäldes, nämlich das Festbankett im Freien wird vom Maler ganz nah an den Betrachter heran gerückt, sodass die Distanz von Bild-und Betrachterraum gering ausfällt bzw. der Betrachter eingeladen ist, am Festmahl teilzunehmen, die Distanz von Ort und Zeit zu überwinden. Besonders ist neben dem kulturhistorischen Wert des Gemäldes mit der dargestellten Kleidung, den Gerätschaften und der Tischkultur auch die Kombination von Festbankett und Jagdszene mit Hirschhatz, die parallel zu einander dargestellt sind und gleichzeitig thematisch aufeinander aufbauen – etwa in Form der Fasanenterrine auf dem Tisch. Wie auch bei den Vergleichsbildern zeigt das Gemälde nicht nur die höfische Festkultur der Renaissance, sondern auch ein Gebäude der Zeit mit in der Zeit typischem parkähnlichem Anwesen. Manchmal lassen sich die Gebäude in Vrancx Schaffen verorten und vielleicht gelingt es auch bei diesem opulenten Werk, das vor Kolorit nur so strotzt, eines Tages das dargestellte Schloss und damit auch den Schlossherrn, der hier besonders prominent in Rot gekleidet dargestellt ist, zu identifizieren. Der Maler, der auch als Begründer des flämischen Militärgenres gilt, war laut dem Biografen Carel van Mander d. Ä. (1548-1606) ein Schüler des Adam van Noort (1562-1641). Er begab sich, wie die meisten seiner Kollegen, 1597 nach Italien, was in der Folge Einfluss auf die Darstellung antiker Ruinen und römischer Bauwerke in seinem Werk nahm. 1600 wurde er Mitglied der Antwerpener Lukasgilde, wo er mit seinen Zeitgenossen wie Jan Brueghel d. Ä. (1568-1625), Frans Francken d. J. (1581-1642) oder auch Hendrik van Balen d. Ä. (1575-1632) befreundet war. So weist sein Werk auch manche Gemeinsamkeiten mit denen dieser Künstler auf. Sein Ruhm führte schon zu Lebzeiten zu Vervielfältigung seiner Bilder in Kupferstichen. Provenienz: Château de Joancy, Frankreich. Sammlung Bernard Collette, Chef des Monuments Historiques. Sammlung des Duc de Tamames, Mesia del Barco, Urgroßneffe von Ferdinand de Lesseps (1805-1894, Diplomat und erfolgreicher Erbauer des Suezkanals). Anmerkung: Das Schloss Joancy, aus dem das hier angebotene Gemälde stammt, wird erstmals im 12. Jahrhundert erwähnt. 1563 wurde nach Abriss das heutige Schloss durch Nicolas Dange de Troyes unter Inspiration durch Sebastiano Serlio errichtet, der von Francois I zum Bau des Schlosses von Fontainebleau geholt worden war. Jüngst wurde das Schloss liebevoll und fachkundig innen wie außen vom Vorbesitzer des Gemäldes renoviert. 1976 war das Schloss Bestandteil einer Reportage des Fernsehsenders Antenne 2 TV. Literatur: Vgl. Ursula Härting, Gärten und Höfe der Rubenszeit. Im Spiegel der Malerfamilie Brueghel und der Künstler um Peter Paul Rubens, Ausstellungskatalog, Gustav-Lübcke-Museum, Hamm, 15. Oktober 2000-14. Januar 2001, Landesmuseum, Mainz, 4. März 2001-24. Juni 2001, München 2000, S. 380-381. Vgl. T. Fusenig, Komödianten im Lustgarten. Zur Funktion von Gärten und Gartendarstellungen um 1600, Die Gartenkunst, 14, 2002. Rép Magazine L‘Événement. Biennale des antiquaires, hier beschrieben als: „Ein außergewöhnliches Gemälde, außerordentlich dekorativ, reich im Kolorit (.) Dieses Gemälde mit respektablen Abmessungen ist auch wegen seiner damals kaum genutzten Thematik außergewöhnlich: Jagdszenen, Festessen, höfisches und galantes Leben“ (übersetzt aus dem Französischen), mit Farbabb., 22. April 1993, Nr. 3. Ausstellung: Fontainebleau, Cercle International, Biennale des antiquaires, François 1er et la Renaissance, 26. April-5. Mai 1991. Ecole de Fontainebleau fin du XVIe siècle – début du XVIIe siècle, Les plaisirs de la vie seigneuriale (Stand Vidal – Naquet). (1380171) (13) Sebastian Vrancx, 1573 Antwerp – 1647 ibid., attributed BANQUET WITH HUNTING SCENE AND PALACE VIEW Oil on canvas. Relined. 143 x 202 cm. Ca. 1595. He was accepted into the Guild of Saint Luke in Antwerp in 1600, where he was acquainted with contemporaries such as Jan Brueghel the Elder (1568 - 1625), Frans Francken the Younger (1581 - 1642) and Hendrick van Balen the Elder (1575 - 1632). Hence, his oeuvre shows some similarities with these artists. During his lifetime his reputation led to his paintings being reproduced in copper engravings.

          • Sebastian Vrancx, Antwerp 1573 - 1647 Antwerp, attributed, The spring
            Nov. 14, 2023

            Sebastian Vrancx, Antwerp 1573 - 1647 Antwerp, attributed, The spring

            Est: €6,000 - €9,000

            Sebastian Vrancx Antwerp 1573 - 1647 Antwerp, attributed The spring Oil on oak panel 24,5 x 36,5 cm, with frame 37,5 x 50 cm This masterpiece is associated with seasonal paintings derived from calendar illustrations in medieval books of hours. Such depictions were extremely popular in Flemish painting around 1600, leading some renowned artists such as Pieter Brueghel II or Abel Grimmer to produce these series. The painting represents a version of "Spring" in the seasonal cycle, which can be attributed to Sebastian Vrancx, a genre painter and master of the Antwerp Guild of St. Luke. It dates to the first quarter of the 17th century and is an allegorical painting depicting the respective seasons with their associated human activities and landscape changes. Particularly present is the central rooster with the two hens, which are just being fed by a farmer's wife in the left half of the picture, and a child. Another hen is drinking from a large water trough and another is brooding in a cage, placed in the lower left corner of the picture. Behind them are tools of field work such as a pitchfork, a wagon wheel, and a raffia basket. In the middle ground a dog, shown in rear view, is barking at a fully loaded carriage, with which a farmer is probably transporting away further tools for working the fields. In the foreground of the right half of the picture a calf is being led by a man, suggesting spring, especially the months of April and May. Behind, a woman balances a water jug on her head. In the idyllic background, a farmhouse with all kinds of tools and a small Gothic church can be seen. The water in the middle ground and in the left half of the picture gives a view of a town veduta in the distance. While two women are engaged in conversation in the central background, a farmer is working the fields in the central axis. He is probably supplying the soil and the freshly cultivated grain with water, as he seems to be drawing from a watercourse in which ducks are bobbing about. Overall, the trees framing the picture space bear only a few leaves; the entire landscape must first recover from the hardships of winter. While several versions of Vrancx's winter paintings are known, this spring painting is a rarity. Only in 2013 was a painting with a similar composition sold at auction at Sotheby's New York for a high price. The small-format painting is particularly captivating because of the stylised, lovely simplification of the genre scenes, contrasted by a high degree of detail, for example in the presented work utensils of the figures. The everyday objects contribute to the seasonal symbolism of the painting and are skilfully included by the master painter. The figures appear vivid and approachable through the saturated palette and active gestures, with the large-eyed animals in various poses being the real eye-catchers of the overall composition. Literature: H.J. van Miegroet, "'The Twelve Months' Reconsidered: How a Drawing by Pieter Stevens Clarifies a Bruegel Enigma," Simiolus, Vol. 16, No. 1 (1986), 29-35. Vrancx, Sebastian. In: Hans Vollmer (ed.), Allgemeines Lexikon der Bildenden Künstler von der Antike bis zur Gegenwart. Founded by Ulrich Thieme and Felix Becker. Vol. 34, Leipzig 1940, pp. 567-568.

            Tiberius Auctions
          • Horsemen in a landscape | Cavaliers dans un paysage
            Nov. 14, 2023

            Horsemen in a landscape | Cavaliers dans un paysage

            Est: €40,000 - €60,000

            Sebastian Vrancx Antwerp 1573 - 1647 Horsemen in a landscape Oil on panel 55 x 92,4 cm ; 21⅝ by 36⅜ in. ____________________________________________ Sebastien Vrancx Anvers 1573 - 1647 Cavaliers dans un paysage Huile sur panneau 55 x 92,4 cm ; 21⅝ by 36⅜ in.

          • Sebastian Vrancx, 1573 Antwerpen – 1647, Nachfolge des
            Sep. 28, 2023

            Sebastian Vrancx, 1573 Antwerpen – 1647, Nachfolge des

            Est: €8,000 - €12,000

            DER STURZ DES SAULUS Öl auf Holz. 60 x 83 cm. In Wellenleistenrahmen. Die Szene aus dem Neuen Testament (Apg. 9, 1-31) zeigt den Apostel Paulus - noch vor seiner Bekehrung - wie er von einem Lichtblitz geblendet wird. Er stürzt von seinem Pferd, das erschreckt in die Höhe steigt und verliert sein Augenlicht. Auch die anderen Pferde und Figuren wenden sich in Angst und Bange ab und sprengen auseinander. Der gestürzte Saulus ist nicht im Zentrum des Bildes situiert, sondern auf der linken Bildhälfte zu sehen. Mittig im Bild ist ein, das Gleichgewicht suchender Mann dargestellt, der direkt auf den Betrachter zuläuft und diesen somit in das Geschehen einbezieht. Vor allem die Auflösung des Bildes in einzelne anekdotisch aufgebaute Einzelszenen und das Zusammenhalten des Ganzen durch die, das Bild umfassenden hoch aufragenden Baumgruppen zeigt eine Auseinandersetzung mit den Gemälden des niederländischen Künstlers Sebastian Vrancx. (1370394) (19)

          • Sébastian Vrancx, 1573 Antwerpen – 1647
            Sep. 28, 2023

            Sébastian Vrancx, 1573 Antwerpen – 1647

            Est: €8,000 - €10,000

            DER ANGRIFF Öl auf Kupfer. 22 x 27 cm. In ebonisiertem Holzrahmen. Wir danken Dr. Joost Vander Auwera für wichtige Hinweise das vorliegende Werk betreffend. Er datiert das Gemälde auf 1608. Flachhügelige Landschaft mit Windmühle und im Vordergrund unter einem Baum eine Ansammlung mit Pferdekarren sowie einigen Reitern und Figuren, von denen ausgegangen werden kann, dass ein feindlicher Angriff abgewehrt werden konnte. (13715033) (13)

          • JOOS DE MOMPER II (ANTWERP 1564-1635) AND SEBASTIAN VRANCX (ANTWERP 1573-16
            Jul. 07, 2023

            JOOS DE MOMPER II (ANTWERP 1564-1635) AND SEBASTIAN VRANCX (ANTWERP 1573-16

            Est: £20,000 - £30,000

            JOOS DE MOMPER II (ANTWERP 1564-1635) AND SEBASTIAN VRANCX (ANTWERP 1573-1647) A river landscape with an elegant company on the banks oil on panel 23 1/2 x 55 1/4 in. (59.6 x 140.3 cm.)

          • Attributed to Sebastian Vrancx (Antwerp 1573-1647) Allegory of the months of March and April, with the Villa Medici
            Jul. 05, 2023

            Attributed to Sebastian Vrancx (Antwerp 1573-1647) Allegory of the months of March and April, with the Villa Medici

            Est: £100,000 - £150,000

            Attributed to Sebastian Vrancx (Antwerp 1573-1647) Allegory of the months of March and April, with the Villa Medici oil on panel 79 x 104cm (31 1/8 x 40 15/16in).

          • Joos de Momper d. J. (1564-1635) und Sebastian Vrancx (1573-1647), zugeschrieben
            Jun. 29, 2023

            Joos de Momper d. J. (1564-1635) und Sebastian Vrancx (1573-1647), zugeschrieben

            Est: €15,000 - €25,000

            FELSIGE LANDSCHAFT MIT ARCHITEKTURSTAFFAGE IN DER FERNE Öl auf Holz. 68 x 103 cm. In goldstuckiertem, floral dekoriertem Rahmen. Die Architekturstaffage mit einer Burg mit Rundturm. Im Zentrum eine leicht nach links gerückte Baumgruppe, von der der eine Baum nur noch als Stumpf vorhanden ist. Darunter vier Figuren, die rastend neben einer, sich den Weg durch den Felsen bahnenden Quelle machen und sich an dieser laben. Aus dieser wird auch ein Fluss gespeist, der links im Vordergrund zu sehen ist, wie er sich unter eine Rundbrücke schiebt, deren linkes Ende eine kleine Häusergruppe mit dahinterliegender Kirche bildet. Die Figurenstaffage vermutlich von Sebastian Vrancx gefertigt, der häufig mit Joos de Momper d. J. zusammenarbeitete. (1362331) (13) Joos de Momper d.J.. (1564-1635) and Sebastian Vrancx (1573-1647), attributed ROCKY LANDSCAPE WITH ARCHITECTURE SCENERY IN THE DISTANCE Oil on penal. 68 x 103 cm.

            Jun. 29, 2023

            Est: €10,000 - €15,000

            DER ANGRIFF Öl auf Kupfer. 22 x 27 cm. In ebonisiertem Holzrahmen. Wir danken Dr. Joost Vander Auwera für wichtige Hinweise das vorliegende Werk betreffend. Er datiert das Gemälde auf 1608. Flachhügelige Landschaft mit Windmühle und im Vordergrund unter einem Baum eine Ansammlung mit Pferdekarren sowie einigen Reitern und Figuren, von denen ausgegangen werden kann, dass ein feindlicher Angriff abgewehrt werden konnte. (13621220) (13) Sebastian Vrancx, 1573 Antwerp – 1647 THE ATTACK Oil on copper. 22 x 27 cm. We would like to thank Dr Joost Vander Auwera for his important comments regarding the work on offer for sale in this lot. He dates the artwork to 1608.

          • Sebastian Vrancx, 1573 Antwerpen – 1647, zugeschrieben
            Jun. 29, 2023

            Sebastian Vrancx, 1573 Antwerpen – 1647, zugeschrieben

            Est: €5,000 - €7,000

            SCHLACHTENGEMÄLDE Öl auf Holz. Parkettiert. 41 x 61 cm. Links unten auf gestürztem Pferd Monogramm „P“. In dekorativem schwarzem Rahmen. In hügeliger Landschaft die tobende Schlacht, bei der zwei Reiterheere aufeinandertreffen. Im Vordergrund ein Reiter auf einem Schimmel, der einen davonlaufenden Soldaten verfolgt. Weiter rechts erneut ein Schimmelreiter, der mit seinem Gewehr gerade einen Schuss abfeuert. Zudem auf einem Hügel des Vordergrundes ein großer Galgenbaum zu erkennen. Im sonnenbeschienenen Hintergrund, unter hohem blauem Himmel mit vielen weißen Wolken, eine alte strohdachbedeckte Hütte. Davor weitere kämpfende Soldaten mit feuernden Gewehren und Pistolen, zwischen denen Rauchschwaden nach oben steigen. Malerei in vielen differenzierten Grün- und Beige-Brauntönen, bei gekonnter Licht- und Schattenführung. Anmerkung: Der Maler, der auch als Begründer des flämischen Militärgenres gilt, war laut dem Biografen Carel van Mander d. Ä. (1548-1606) ein Schüler des Adam van Noort (1562-1641). Er begab sich, wie die meisten seiner Kollegen, 1597 nach Italien, was in der Folge Einfluss auf die Darstellung antiker Ruinen und römischer Bauwerke nahm. 1600 wurde er Mitglied der Antwerpener Lukasgilde, wo er mit seinen Zeitgenossen wie Jan Brueghel d. Ä. (1568-1625), Frans Francken d. J. (1581-1642) oder auch Hendrik van Balen d. Ä. (1575-1632) befreundet war. So weist sein Werk auch manche Gemeinsamkeiten mit denen dieser Künstler auf. Sein Ruhm führte schon zu Lebzeiten zu Vervielfältigung seiner Bilder in Kupferstichen. (1362122) (13)

          • WORKSHOP OF SEBASTIAN VRANCX (BELGIAN 1573-1647), A WINTER CARNIVAL WITH FIGURES ON THE ICE
            Jun. 14, 2023

            WORKSHOP OF SEBASTIAN VRANCX (BELGIAN 1573-1647), A WINTER CARNIVAL WITH FIGURES ON THE ICE

            Est: £20,000 - £30,000

            WORKSHOP OF SEBASTIAN VRANCX BELGIAN (1573-1647) A WINTER CARNIVAL WITH FIGURES ON THE ICE BEFORE THE KIPDORPPOORT BASTION IN ANTWERPOil on panel59.5 x 90cm (23¼ x 35¼ in.)Provenance:Barnwell Manor, Northamptonshire, Windsor House AntiquesThe present painting can be considered one of the most well-known and popular compositions of carnival scenes in seventeenth-century Flemish art, its popularity attested to by a comparatively large number of versions and copies.The composition was long regarded to be by the Flemish painter Denis van Alsloot (c. 1568-1625), a name that also returns on the frame of the present picture. In her monograph on Van Alsloot, however, Sabine van Sprang rejected this traditional attribution to Van Alsloot (see S. Van Sprang, Denijs van Alsloot, Peintre Paysagiste au service de la cour des Archducs Albert et Isabelle, Turnhout 2014) and according to latest art historical research the composition is currently attributed to Sebastian Vrancx. Several versions of the work can be found in museum collections of the Prado, Madrid (as Denis van Alsloot, inv. no. P001346), the Musée Royaux des Beaux-Arts in Brussels (as Southern Netherlandish school, first quarter 17th century, inv. 232) and the Bayerische Staatsgemäldesammlungen, Munich (as Denis van Alsloot, inv. no. 189), with varying attributions to Vrancx and Van Alsloot over time. A further painting that was with Christie's, London (8 December 2015, lot 4, dated to around 1618-20), is currently considered to be the most likely primary version, though the work at the Prado was long regarded to be the prototype. The present picture appears to be a contemporary copy, although the composition is reduced on both sides. The painting depicts a lively scene from the frozen moat around Antwerp's town walls near the Kipdorppoort, where a large crowd filled with figures in carnival costume are celebrating. Such a scene was typical for the Antwerp area, where orchestrated public festivities were very popular amongst the locals. Many artists took inspiration from the rich range of images provided by these celebrations. In the present painting, a cast from the Commedia dell'Arte performs on the ice and draws the focus of the revellers, whilst masked entertainers, dancers, musicians, and rhetoricians surround them and add to the celebratory atmosphere. The scene depicted is relatively restrained compared with most of Pieter Bruegel I's paintings of this type, and many of the individuals depicted stand out for their elegance. As usual, however, the more elegant and wealthy figures are shown mingling together with the less wealthy, suggesting that a festival such as this temporarily brought even the most divided of societies together and helped to ease the everyday social tensions between the different social strata. On the ramparts and in line with the church tower in the background, we can see a group of local clerics and other dignitaries overlooking the festival. They bring a more sober atmosphere to the scene and are a reminder that public festivals such as this were screened by the authorities, who insisted that they had to approve of all of the songs and performances before they could be presented to the public.The carnival subject was adopted by such Antwerp painters as Joos van Winge, Louis de Caullery, Hieronymous Francken, and Frans Francken II, who, influenced by the Venetian tradition, depicted scenes of nocturnal fêtes, masquerades, and balls. Many of them were in close contact with the actors performing in these festivals. Vrancx, for example, was a member of the Violieren, an official chamber of Antwerp rhetoricians, which in turn was linked to the Guild of Saint Luke.

            Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
          • STUDIO OF SEBASTIAN VRANCX (ANTWERP 1573-1647) Allegory of Water: A Fish Ma
            Jun. 08, 2023

            STUDIO OF SEBASTIAN VRANCX (ANTWERP 1573-1647) Allegory of Water: A Fish Ma

            Est: £60,000 - £80,000

            STUDIO OF SEBASTIAN VRANCX (ANTWERP 1573-1647) Allegory of Water: A Fish Market; and Allegory of Air: A Bird and Poultry... oil on canvas the first: 66 1/8 x 94 3/4 in. (168 x 240.7 cm.); the second: 65 3/8 x 92 3/8 in. (166.2 x 234.5 cm.) (2)

          • Sebastiaan Vrancx, Market Day in a Flemish Town
            May. 20, 2023

            Sebastiaan Vrancx, Market Day in a Flemish Town

            Est: €25,000 - €30,000

            This work depicts market women offering their wares - eggs, vegetables, fruit, jars and flutes, fish and grain - in a busy Flemish square. There is dancing in front of an inn. Further back, on a scaffold erected in front of the town hall, a man is being scourged. A very similar composition, to which Sebastian Vrancx added his monogram, is housed in the Riksmuseum in Amsterdam (SK-C-510). The fact that both pieces are early works by the artist is not only evident in the style, but is also proven by the date of the present version. Vrancx placed the date 1602 on the left side of the roof of a house. Joost van der Auwera, who examined the painting on the original in September 2022, considers it more carefully executed than the copy in Amsterdam. Our painting helps to shed light on a little-known period of the artist.

          • Vrancx, Sebastian
            May. 13, 2023

            Vrancx, Sebastian

            Vrancx, Sebastian 1573 Antwerpen - 1647 Antwerpen (Nachfolger) Zwei Gemälde. Winter. Sommer. Öl/Lwd./doubl., je 60 x 72 cm. Geschnitzte Eichenrahmen.

          • Sebastian Vrancx, Antwerp 1573 - 1647 Antwerp, Attributed, Spring
            May. 10, 2023

            Sebastian Vrancx, Antwerp 1573 - 1647 Antwerp, Attributed, Spring

            Est: €6,000 - €9,000

            Sebastian Vrancx Antwerp 1573 - 1647 Antwerp, Attributed Spring Oil on oak panel 24,5 x 36,5 cm, with frame 37,5 x 50 cm This masterpiece is associated with seasonal paintings derived from calendar illustrations in medieval books of hours. Such depictions were extremely popular in Flemish painting around 1600, leading some renowned artists such as Pieter Brueghel II or Abel Grimmer to produce these series. The painting represents a version of "Spring" in the seasonal cycle, which can be attributed to Sebastian Vrancx, a genre painter and master of the Antwerp Guild of St. Luke. It dates to the first quarter of the 17th century and is an allegorical painting depicting the respective season with its associated human activities and landscape changes. The central rooster is particularly eye-catching with two hens, which are just being fed by a farmer's wife in the left half of the picture; behind her is a child. Another hen is drinking from a large water trough, and another is breeding in a cage, placed in the lower left corner of the picture. Behind them are tools of field work such as a pitchfork, a wagon wheel and, a raffia basket. In the middle ground a dog, shown in rear view, is barking at a fully loaded carriage, with which a farmer is probably transporting away further tools for working the fields. In the foreground on the right half of the picture, a calf is being led by a man, suggesting spring, especially the months of April and May. Behind them, a woman balances a water jug on her head. In the idyllic background, a farmhouse with all kinds of tools and a small Gothic church can be seen. The water in the middle ground and in the left half of the picture reveals a view of a town veduta in the distance. While two women are engaged in conversation in the central background, a farmer is working the fields in the central axis. He is probably supplying the soil and the freshly cultivated grain with water, as he seems to be drawing from a watercourse in which ducks are swimming about. Overall, the trees framing the picture space bear only a few leaves; the entire landscape must first recover from the hardships of winter. While several versions of Vrancx's winter paintings are known, this spring painting is a rarity. Only in 2013 was a painting with a similar composition sold at auction at Sotheby's New York for a high price. The small-format painting is particularly captivating because of the stylised, lovely simplification of the genre scenes, contrasted by a high degree of detail, for example in the presented work utensils of the figures. The everyday objects contribute to the seasonal symbolism of the painting and are skilfully included by the master painter. The figures appear vivid and approachable through the saturated palette and active gestures, with the googly-eyed animals in various poses being the real eye-catchers of the overall composition. Bibliography: H.J. van Miegroet, "'The Twelve Months' Reconsidered: How a Drawing by Pieter Stevens Clarifies a Bruegel Enigma," Simiolus, Vol. 16, No. 1 (1986), 29-35. Vrancx, Sebastian. In: Hans Vollmer (ed.), Allgemeines Lexikon der Bildenden Künstler von der Antike bis zur Gegenwart. Founded by Ulrich Thieme and Felix Becker. Volume 34, Leipzig 1940, pp. 567-568.

            Tiberius Auctions
          • Sebastian Vrancx (1573-1647)
            Feb. 28, 2023

            Sebastian Vrancx (1573-1647)

            Est: €180 - €360

            Sebastian Vrancx (1573-1647), travellers in landscape, oil on oak panel, in a decorative gilted 19th century frame, 49 x 72 cm

            Deutsch Auktionen
          • SEBASTIAN VRANCX (ANTWERP 1573-1647) The Four Seasons
            Jan. 25, 2023

            SEBASTIAN VRANCX (ANTWERP 1573-1647) The Four Seasons

            Est: $1,000,000 - $1,500,000

            SEBASTIAN VRANCX (ANTWERP 1573-1647) The Four Seasons oil on canvas 28 5/8 x 46 1/8 in. (71.7 x 117.2 cm.), each (4)

          • Flemish School (circle of Sebastian Vrancx, 1573 Antwerp - 1647 ibid.), 1st half of the 17th century
            Dec. 08, 2022

            Flemish School (circle of Sebastian Vrancx, 1573 Antwerp - 1647 ibid.), 1st half of the 17th century

            Est: €5,500 - €6,000

            Flemish School (circle of Sebastian Vrancx, 1573 Antwerp - 1647 ibid.) 1st half of the 17th century Raid in the forest Oil on panel. 31.8 x 36.7 cm. Restored. Minor damage to frame (51 x 56 cm).

          • SEBASTIAAN VRANCX (ANVERS 1573-1647) Allégorie du mois de janvier huile sur
            Nov. 28, 2022

            SEBASTIAAN VRANCX (ANVERS 1573-1647) Allégorie du mois de janvier huile sur

            Est: €50,000 - €70,000

            SEBASTIAAN VRANCX (ANVERS 1573-1647) Allégorie du mois de janvier huile sur panneau 51,3 x 61 cm. (20 1/8 x 24 in.)

            Nov. 09, 2022

            Est: €15,000 - €20,000

            Sebastian VRANCX Anvers, 1573 - 1647 La bataille de Lekkersbeetje Tempera et or, probablement sur un fin vélin, contrecollé sur un petit panneau de bois fruitier Une ancienne étiquette annotée 'W: Pakenham Vandeleur' sur le panneau au verso The Battle of Lekkersbeetje, tempera and gold, probably on a thin vellum, by S. Vrancx h: 10 w: 13,80 cm Provenance : Collection Pakenham Vandeleur, selon l'étiquette au verso ; Chez Colnaghi, Londres, en 1977 ; Galerie De Jonckheere, Bruxelles, en 1989 ; Collection baron et baronne Vaxelaire, Bruxelles ; Puis par descendance Expositions : 'Rencontre de Maîtres', Bruxelles, Galerie De Jonckheere, 13 avril - 27 mai 1989, n° 12 Bibliographie : 'Flemish old master drawings from the Royal Museum of Fine Arts of Belgium', cat. exp. Atlanta, the High Museum of Art, 1980, p. 100, mentionné dans la notice du n° 37 Commentaire : Le combat entre Gerard Abraham van Houwelingen, dit Lekkerbetje, et Charles de Bréauté se déroula le 5 février 1600 à Vuchterheide, non loin de Bois-le-Duc. Il opposa une compagnie de cavaliers des Pays-Bas méridionaux menés par Lekkerbetje à ceux des Pays-Bas septentrionaux dirigés par le Français Charles de Bréauté. L'affrontement, plutôt anecdotique sur le plan de l'histoire mais qui tourna tristement au massacre, connut une grande popularité et fut représenté à de nombreuses reprises, les versions les plus célèbres étant celles imaginées par Vrancx. Cette délicate petite gouache, parvenue jusqu'à nous dans un très bel état de fraîcheur, en est l'un des exemples. Son pendant, également une scène de combat, est conservé dans les collections des musées royaux des Beaux-Arts de Belgique (voir cat. exp. Atlanta, 'op. cit.'). Nous remercions le Dr. Joost Vander Auwera de nous avoir aimablement confirmé l'authenticité de ce dessin par un examen de visu. Estimation 15 000 - 20 000 €

          • Attributed to Sebastian Vrancx (1573-1647), the pillage after the battle, early 17thC, oil on an oak panel, 61 x 107 cm
            Oct. 05, 2022

            Attributed to Sebastian Vrancx (1573-1647), the pillage after the battle, early 17thC, oil on an oak panel, 61 x 107 cm

            Est: €15,000 - €18,000

            Attributed to Sebastian Vrancx (1573-1647), the pillage after the battle, early 17thC, oil on an oak panel, 61 x 107 cm No visible signature, attributed to or workshop of Sebastian Vrancx (1573-1647). In the right corner, we read the number '97' in white paint. This could be a dating of the year (15)97. The back of the panel has an inscription 'HRM', and a red wax seal referring to an unidentified private collection. An extensive landscape with marauders plundering the defeated army and hijacking wagons, in the background we recognize an abbey and a Flemish city. As often in the compositions of Vrancx a noble white horse rider is adorning the foreground, as a recurring character. Sebastian Vrancx lived during turbulent times when the danger of war was a constant threat. It is therefore not surprising that the artist based his great success during his lifetime on this genre of battle scenes. The major part of his war scenes are no specific historical events, but can be seen as a way to apply his beloved heroic and theatrical compositions. Vrancx succeeds in bringing the horror of the Eighty Years' War into a non-political and rather pleasant image, which was very coveted in his period. Provenance: a private Belgian collection.

            Carlo Bonte Auctions
          • Sebastien VRANCX Anvers, 1573 - 1647 Scène de bataille dans un paysage Huile sur panneau de chêne, parqueté
            Sep. 27, 2022

            Sebastien VRANCX Anvers, 1573 - 1647 Scène de bataille dans un paysage Huile sur panneau de chêne, parqueté

            Est: €12,000 - €15,000

            Sebastien VRANCX Anvers, 1573 - 1647 Scène de bataille dans un paysage Huile sur panneau de chêne, parqueté (Restaurations) h: 74 w: 116 cm Commentaire : Le paysage de notre tableau pourrait être attribué à Joos de Momper (1564-1635).

          • Sebastian Vrancx (1573-1674)-follower
            Sep. 27, 2022

            Sebastian Vrancx (1573-1674)-follower

            Est: €150 - €300

            Sebastian Vrancx (1573-1674)-follower,, Horse rider oil on canvas , framed 21,5x16 cm

            Deutsch Auktionen
            Sep. 22, 2022

            Est: €22,000 - €26,000

            Gefecht auf einer Lichtung Öl auf Holz. Parkettiert. 40 x 72 cm. In mit Wellenleistenprofil dekoriertem Rahmen. Beigegeben ein Gutachten von Robert Crouzet, Paris, 25. Oktober 1987, in Kopie. Ein ländlicher Weg führt diagonal in das Bild hinein und von einer niedrigen Anhöhe herab erblickt der Betrachter eine große Anzahl von Kavallerie, die gegen Fußsoldaten vorgehen. Im Mittelgrund bilden junge Bäume eine kontrastierende Vertikale, hinter ihnen ist ein Kirchturm zu erkennen, ein Hinweis auf eine nahe Stadt. Von Vrancx und seiner Werkstatt sind viele Gemälde bekannt, die eine ähnliche Thematik aufweisen, das hier angebotene Werk ist jedoch in seiner erzählerischen Form besonders ausdrucksvoll. So sieht man bereits verwundete Soldaten unter den herantrabenden Pferden bluten, während die Harnische der Reiter sich im Licht der Sonne spiegeln. (1330291) (1) (13) Sebastian Vrancx, 1573 Antwerp – 1647 SKIRMISH IN A CLEARING Oil on panel. Parquetted. 40 x 72 cm. Accompanied by an expert’s report by Robert Crouzet, Paris, 25 October 1987, in copy.

          • Old Master Oil on Canvas Allegorical Battle Scene
            Sep. 07, 2022

            Old Master Oil on Canvas Allegorical Battle Scene

            Est: $2,000 - $4,000

            Attributed to Sebastian Vrancx (Flemish, 1573-1647), 17th C., unsigned Overall: 32-1/4"h x 45"w Sight: 28"h x 40-1/2"w Provenance: Property from a Private East Coast Collection

            Nye & Company
          • ATTRIBUTED TO SEBASTIAN VRANCX Antwerp, Belgium (1573) / (1647) "Landscape with soldiers on horseback"
            Jul. 19, 2022

            ATTRIBUTED TO SEBASTIAN VRANCX Antwerp, Belgium (1573) / (1647) "Landscape with soldiers on horseback"

            Est: €9,000 - €12,000

            Oil on canvas Measurements: 46 x 56.5 cm

            Ansorena
          • SEBASTIAN VRANCX: ROBBERY ON A COUNTRY ROAD
            Jun. 28, 2022

            SEBASTIAN VRANCX: ROBBERY ON A COUNTRY ROAD

            Est: €15,000 - €30,000

            Sebastian Vrancx Robbery on a country road oil on panel 48 x 39 cm 1994 acquired at the Galerie Sanct Lucas, Vienna; since then private collection, Vienna

            Im Kinsky
          • Sebastien VRANCX (Anvers 1573 ou 1578 - 1647), Suite de quatre œuvres de Miséricorde :, Donner à boire à ceux qui ont soif., Nourrir les affamés., Visiter les prisonniers., Accueillir les pèlerins., Suite de quatre pa...
            Jun. 26, 2022

            Sebastien VRANCX (Anvers 1573 ou 1578 - 1647), Suite de quatre œuvres de Miséricorde :, Donner à boire à ceux qui ont soif., Nourrir les affamés., Visiter les prisonniers., Accueillir les pèlerins., Suite de quatre pa...

            Est: €30,000 - €50,000

            Sebastien VRANCX (Anvers 1573 ou 1578 - 1647) Suite de quatre œuvres de Miséricorde : Donner à boire à ceux qui ont soif. Nourrir les affamés. Visiter les prisonniers. Accueillir les pèlerins. Suite de quatre panneaux de chêne parquetés ou renforcés. Hauteur : 65,5 cm. Largeur : 50,5 cm. Expert cabinet turquin Paris. Les « œuvres de miséricorde » sont des actions charitables que tout chrétien est appelé à pratiquer. Décrites dans la Bible comme plaisant à Dieu et mises en acte par le Christ dans le Nouveau Testament, elles répondent aux besoins du corps et de l'esprit. Cette rare suite de quatre panneaux illustrent quatre des sept « œuvres de miséricorde corporelle» qui sont en plus des quatre précitées : vêtir ceux qui sont nus, assister les malades et ensevelir les morts. Six d'entre elles sont énoncées dans l'Evangile de Matthieu au chapitre 25 tandis que la septième, l'ensevelissement des morts, n'apparaît qu'au XIIe siècle. La pratique en est vivement encouragée dans un Moyen-Âge qui voit en Dieu le grand ordonnateur du Jugement dernier. Chacun peut ainsi travailler au salut de son âme. Nos quatre panneaux font partie d'un ensemble de sept panneaux représentant chacun une des œuvres de miséricorde corporelle. Les trois autres tableaux représentant les trois autres oeuvres sont récemment passées en vente ("Assister les malades" et "Vêtir ceux qui sont nus" (10 novembre 2020, Dorotheum Vienne). "Ensevelir les morts" (même vente). Ce cycle de représentations individuelles de toutes les oeuvres de miséricorde a pu être exécuté à plusieurs reprises. Les différents tableaux comportent toujours le même fond architectural classique. D'autres panneaux de la même taille se trouvent notamment dans le musée de Springfield (Massachusetts) et dans la Stichting Nederlands Kunstbezit. Un tableau de Vrancx daté de 1608 dans la collection du Niedersächsisches Landesmuseum de Hanovre montre les sept oeuvres sur un seul panneau. Provenance : "Ensevelir les morts", "Assister les malades", "Vêtir ceux qui sont nus" : Dr Lalieux de la Rocq, Belqigue, jusqu'en 1962 ; "Nourrir les affamés" : Dr. Lutz et Dr Hans Wetzler, jusqu'en 1977. Friedrich Winkler, "Der unbekannte Sebastian Vrancx", in "Pantheon", XXII (1964), pp. 322-34. Suyin Scheid, "Das Kabinett des Sammlers", Ekkehard Mai, Cologne, 1993, pp. 264-266, no. 104. Sebastien VRANCX (Antwerp 1573 or 1578 - 1647) Suite of four works of Mercy: Give drink to those who are thirsty. Feed the hungry. Visit prisoners. Welcome pilgrims. Suite of four parqueted or reinforced oak panels. Height: 65.5cm. Width: 50.5cm. Expert cabinet turquin Paris. The "works of mercy" are charitable actions that every Christian is called to practice. Described in the Bible as pleasing to God and enacted by Christ in the New Testament, they meet the needs of body and spirit. This rare series of four panels illustrates four of the seven "corporal works of mercy" which are in addition to the four mentioned above: clothing the naked, assisting the sick and burying the dead. Six of them are stated in the Gospel of Matthew in chapter 25, while the seventh, the burial of the dead, only appears in the 12th century. The practice is strongly encouraged in a Middle Ages which sees in God the great organizer of the Last Judgment. Everyone can thus work for the salvation of his soul. Our four panels are part of a set of seven panels each representing one of the Corporal Works of Mercy. The other three paintings representing the other three works recently went on sale ("Assisting the sick" and "Clothing those who are naked" (November 10, 2020, Dorotheum Vienna). "Burying the dead" (same sale). This cycle of individual representations of all the works of mercy may have been executed several times. The various paintings always have the same classical architectural background. Other panels of the same size are found in particular in the Springfield Museum (Massachusetts) and in the Stichting Nederlands Kunstbezit. A painting by Vrancx dated 1608 in the collection of the Niedersächsisches Landesmuseum in Hanover shows the seven works on a single panel. Provenance: "Bury the dead", "Assist the sick", "Cloth the naked": Dr Lalieux de la Rocq, Belgium, until 1962

            MJV Soudant
            Jun. 15, 2022

            Est: €25,000 - €35,000

            Attributed to Sebastian Vrancx (1573-1647), the pillage after the battle, early 17thC, oil on an oak panel, 61 x 107 cm No visible signature, attributed to Sebastian Vrancx (1573-1647). In the right corner, we read the number '97' in white paint. This could possibly be a dating of the year (15)97. The back of the panel has an inscription 'HRM', and a red wax seal referring to an unidentified private collection. An extensive landscape with marauders plundering the defeated army and hijacking wagons, in the background we recognize an abbey and a Flemish city. As often in the compositions of Vrancx a noble white horse rider is adorning the foreground, as a recurring character. Sebastian Vrancx lived during turbulent times when the danger of war was a constant threat. It is therefore not surprising that the artist based his great success during his lifetime on this genre of battle scenes. The major part of his war scenes are no specific historical events, but can be seen as a way to apply his beloved heroic and theatrical compositions. Vrancx succeeds in bringing the horror of the Eighty Years' War into a non-political and rather pleasant image, which was very coveted in his period. Provenance: a private Belgian collection.

            Carlo Bonte Auctions