Anton Vriens Sold at Auction Prices

      • TERRE CUITE "FEMME NUE ET SON COQUILLAGE" D'Antoine VRIENS (1902-1987) Terr
        Apr. 28, 2024

        TERRE CUITE "FEMME NUE ET SON COQUILLAGE" D'Antoine VRIENS (1902-1987) Terr

        Est: €300 - €400

        TERRE CUITE "FEMME NUE ET SON COQUILLAGE" D'Antoine VRIENS (1902-1987) Terre cuite peinte en noire, signée sous la base "A. VRIENS". Dim : 43 x 16 x 16 cm.

        Paris Oise Enchères
      • ANTOINE VRIENS (1902-1987): HERACLES AND THE HYDRA OF LERNA & EUROPA AND THE BULL, PATINATED BRONZE, DATED (19)36 AND 1941
        Mar. 27, 2024

        ANTOINE VRIENS (1902-1987): HERACLES AND THE HYDRA OF LERNA & EUROPA AND THE BULL, PATINATED BRONZE, DATED (19)36 AND 1941

        Est: €600 - €1,200

        H 22,8 - 20,8 cm 'Europa and the bull' with the 'Batardy Cire Perdue Bruxelles' foundry mark.

        Coronari Auctions
      • BELGIUM, La Chasse, c. 1930, a uniface cast bronze octagonal Art Déco plaque by A. Vriens for Fonson, Diana running to left, holding spear, accompanied by a hunting dog, edge impressed j fonson, 75mm, 155.89g (cf. Höhn 101, 399; cf. DNW 49, 853)....
        Mar. 06, 2024

        BELGIUM, La Chasse, c. 1930, a uniface cast bronze octagonal Art Déco plaque by A. Vriens for Fonson, Diana running to left, holding spear, accompanied by a hunting dog, edge impressed j fonson, 75mm, 155.89g (cf. Höhn 101, 399; cf. DNW 49, 853)....

        Est: £60 - £80

        Vriens , Antoine (Belgian, 1902-1987); b. Vorst, and Fonson , Jean, later Jules (Brussels, 1848-present) BELGIUM , La Chasse , c. 1930, a uniface cast bronze octagonal Art Déco plaque by A. Vriens for Fonson, Diana running to left, holding spear, accompanied by a hunting dog, edge impressed j fonson , 75mm, 155.89g ( cf . Höhn 101, 399; cf . DNW 49, 853). Good very fine, patinated £60-£80 ------ For more information , additional images and to bid on this lot please go to the auctioneers website, www.noonans.co.uk

        Noonans Mayfair
      • ANTOINE VRIENS (1902-1987) / L'Accueil
        Feb. 04, 2024

        ANTOINE VRIENS (1902-1987) / L'Accueil

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        ANTOINE VRIENS (1902-1987) L'Accueil En plâtre sculpté Signé et daté 1952 H: 200 cm Modèle en taille réèlle du bronze repris dans le catalogue de l'exposition: Marc Lambrechts, "Le silence intérieur, la tendance animiste dans la sculpture belge vers 1940", publié par la Kreditbank.L'Accueil In sculpted plaster Signed and dated 1952 H: 200 cm Bronze model reproduced in the exhibition catalog: Marc Lambrechts, "Le silence intérieur, la tendance animiste dans la sculpture belge vers 1940", published by Kreditbank. Provenance: Mr. R.: A private collection of sculptures from the 18th to the 20th century.

        Antenor Auction
      • Antoine VRIENS (1902-1987)
        Dec. 09, 2023

        Antoine VRIENS (1902-1987)

        Est: €350 - €400

        Baigneuse Epreuve en terre cuite SIgné sur la terrasse et daté 1930 (?) H. 39 cm

        OXIO
      • Antoine Vriens (1902-1987) Après la tempête
        Dec. 08, 2023

        Antoine Vriens (1902-1987) Après la tempête

        Est: €500 - €600

        Antoine Vriens (1902-1987) Après la tempête Bronze à patine brune nuancée Signé et daté “ A VRIENS 1926 ” Porte la marque du fondeur “ VERBEYST FONDEUR BRUXELLES ” H. 37 cm

        Crait-Muller
        Jun. 16, 2023

        Est: €600 - €800

        Crait-Muller
      • ANTOINE VRIENS (1902-1987)
        Oct. 12, 2020

        ANTOINE VRIENS (1902-1987)

        Est: €300 - €400

        A terra-cotta model of a seated cat, 1962. Signed and dated '62. Vriens.'. Restorations on the rear right corner. Description FR Chat assis, 1962. Epreuve en terre cuite. Datée et signée '62. Vriens.'. Restauration au revers du côté droit. Beschrijving NL Zittende kat, 1962. Terra cotta. Gedateerd en getekend '62. Vriens.'. Restauratie rechterhoek achteraan.

      • ANTOINE VRIENS (1902-1987) Zittend naakt, 1938. Sculptuur in ter
        Jun. 18, 2019

        ANTOINE VRIENS (1902-1987) Zittend naakt, 1938. Sculptuur in ter

        Est: €200 - €300

        ANTOINE VRIENS (1902-1987) Zittend naakt, 1938. Sculptuur in terracotta. Getekend en gedateerd 'Vriens 1938'. Met annotatie '2/6.47'. 46 x 16 x 27 cm ANTOINE VRIENS (1902-1987) Nu assis, 1938. Epreuve en terre cuite. Signée et datée 'Vriens 1938'. Avec annotation '2/6.47'. 46 x 16 x 27 cm ANTOINE VRIENS (1902-1987) Seated nude, 1938. Sculpture in terra cotta. Signed and dated 'Vriens 1938'. With annotation '1/6.47'. 46 x 16 x 27 cm

      • Antoine Vriens Bather (1966)
        May. 18, 2013

        Antoine Vriens Bather (1966)

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Antoine Vriens Bather (1966)

        De Vuyst
      • Antoine Vriens Sitting Nude (1961)
        Mar. 02, 2013

        Antoine Vriens Sitting Nude (1961)

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        De Vuyst
      • Antoine Vriens (École belge). Sculpture en terre
        Apr. 05, 2011

        Antoine Vriens (École belge). Sculpture en terre

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Antoine Vriens (École belge). Sculpture en terre cuite: Les trois grâces. Signée: A. Vriens. Dimensions : H.: 50 cm.

        Horta
      • Antoine Vriens (Belgian 1902-1987), Toilette
        Dec. 05, 2009

        Antoine Vriens (Belgian 1902-1987), Toilette

        Antoine Vriens (Belgian 1902-1987) Toilette Signed Vriens and dated 1937 Bronze sculpture with dark brown patina Height: 23 in (58.4 cm)

        Weschler's
      • Antoine Vriens - Sculpteur de l'école belge, Bruxelles 1902-1987.
        Mar. 18, 2008

        Antoine Vriens - Sculpteur de l'école belge, Bruxelles 1902-1987.

        Est: €400 - €500

        Femme marchant. Terre cuite signée et datée 1965. Hauteur : 53 cm.

        Galerie Moderne