Hendrik de (1896) Vries Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1896 - d. 1989

      • DE VRIES, HENDRIK (18986 GRONINGEN - 1989 HAREN). 4 SKIZZEN.
        Jun. 15, 2024

        DE VRIES, HENDRIK (18986 GRONINGEN - 1989 HAREN). 4 SKIZZEN.

        DE VRIES, Hendrik (18986 Groningen - 1989 Haren) 4 Skizzen 4 Tuschzeichnungen. 1x Tuschmonogramm. Ca. 1933. Verschiedene Formate, max. 34,5 x 22 cm. 4 Blätter mit Skizzen: Landschaft mit Felsen, verso Körperstudie eines Mädchens | Kopfstudie eines Mädchens | 2 Bildnisse eines Mädchens im Profil . Je mit Lichtbräunung, Griff- und Knickspuren, Landschaftsskizze mit Bereibungen im unteren Randbereich. Niederländischer Dichter, Maler und Grafiker, Freund des Künstlers Wobbe Alkema (1900 - 1984). Provenienz : Aus einem mit dem Künstlerehepaar Wobbe befreundeten Privathaushalt. Aufrufzeit 15. | Juni 2024 | voraussichtlich 11:08 Uhr (CET) DE VRIES, Hendrik (18986 Groningen - 1989 Haren) 4 sketches 4 ink drawings. 1x monogram in ink. Ca. 1933. Various formats, max. 34.5 x 22 cm. 4 sheets with sketches: landscape with rocks, verso body study of a girl | head study of a girl | 2 portraits of a girl in profile . Each with light browning, handling and creasing marks, landscape sketch with rubbing in lower margin. Dutch poet, painter and graphic artist, friend of the artist Wobbe Alkema (1900 - 1984). Provenance : From a private household of a friend of the artist couple Wobbe. Call time 15 | June 2024 | presumably 11:08 am (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • Hendrik de Vries (1896-1989)
        Nov. 02, 2023

        Hendrik de Vries (1896-1989)

        Est: €100 - €150

        Landschap

        Richard ter Borg kunsthandel
      • Hendrik de Vries (1896-1996)
        Nov. 02, 2022

        Hendrik de Vries (1896-1996)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Holenkinderen

        Richard ter Borg kunsthandel
        Jun. 16, 2021

        Hendrik de Vries (1896-1989)

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Spaans landschap

        Richard ter Borg kunsthandel
      • [De Ploeg]. Verzameld in het Groninger Museum./ Hendrik N. Werkman 1882-1945./ Hendrik de Vries 1896-1989./ Job G. Hansen 1899-1960./ Jan van der Zee
        May. 18, 2021

        [De Ploeg]. Verzameld in het Groninger Museum./ Hendrik N. Werkman 1882-1945./ Hendrik de Vries 1896-1989./ Job G. Hansen 1899-1960./ Jan van der Zee

        Est: €100 - €150

        [De Ploeg]. Verzameld in het Groninger Museum./ Hendrik N. Werkman 1882-1945./ Hendrik de Vries 1896-1989./ Job G. Hansen 1899-1960./ Jan van der Zee 1898-1988./ Jan Wiegers 1893-1959./ George Martens, Alida Pott, Jannes de Vries, Henk Melgers, Ekke Kleima. Gron., Groninger Museum, 1993-2003, 7 (of 8) vols., (col.) ills., orig. (unif.) clothbacked boards, 4to. - Without the volume on Jan Jordens. = Reeks Ploegmonografiën. Bookdesign by SWIP STOLK.

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
        May. 30, 2018

        Hendrik de Vries (1896-1989)

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        landschap

        Richard ter Borg kunsthandel
      • Vries, Hendrik (Henk) (Groningen 1896-1989)
        Oct. 11, 2016

        Vries, Hendrik (Henk) (Groningen 1896-1989)

        Est: €800 - €1,100

        Vries, Hendrik (Henk) (Groningen 1896-1989) "Still Life with white hyacinths", signed with monogram lower right and dated 1925 to 1925, oil / canvas, 24 cm h 30 xb.

        Veilinghuis Omnia
      • Hendrik de Vries (1896-1989), Handwritten poem Hendrik de Vries Vader, lijk ik op die vrouw?, consis
        Jun. 09, 2015

        Hendrik de Vries (1896-1989), Handwritten poem Hendrik de Vries Vader, lijk ik op die vrouw?, consis

        Est: €70 - €120

        Hendrik de Vries (1896-1989), Handwritten poem Hendrik de Vries Vader, lijk ik op die vrouw?, consisting of 5 verses of 59 lines in total. In Atlantische Balladen, A.A.M. Stols, Den Haag, second ed., 1942. 40 pp. bound with dust jacket. Copy belonging to De Vries himself, with his address and name handwritten on endpaper.

        Zwiggelaar Auctions