Michiel van Vries Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

    • BEWALDETE LANDSCHAFT MIT BAUERNHÄUSERN UND EINER KIRCHE
      Sep. 12, 2020

      BEWALDETE LANDSCHAFT MIT BAUERNHÄUSERN UND EINER KIRCHE

      Est: €2,200 - €4,400

      MICHIEL VAN VRIES Before 1656 mentioned and worked in Haarlem - 1702 Ibid FORESTED LANDSCAPE WITH FARMHOUSES AND A CHURCH Oil on oak panel. 62 x 50 cm (F. 81 x 69,5 cm). Signed and dated lower center: 'C.M. v. Vries'. Verso: On the panel with the old London auction number 'KB 691'. Min. old restored. Frame. Provenance: Important Rhenish Private Collection. MICHIEL VAN VRIES Vor 1656 erwähnt und arbeitet in Haarlem - 1702 Ebenda BEWALDETE LANDSCHAFT MIT BAUERNHÄUSERN UND EINER KIRCHE Öl auf Eichenholztafel. 62 x 50 cm (R. 81 x 69,5 cm). Unten mittig signiert und datiert: 'C.M. v. Vries'. Verso: Auf der Holztafel mit alter Londoner Auktionsnummer 'KB 691'. Min. altrest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Bedeutende rheinische Privatsammlung.

    • Michiel VAN VRIES (act.1656-1702), attribué à
      Jul. 06, 2019

      Michiel VAN VRIES (act.1656-1702), attribué à

      Est: €400 - €600

      Michiel VAN VRIES (act.1656-1702), attribué à Ferme au bord d’une rivière Panneau de chêne, deux planches, non parqueté. Petits manques et restaurations anciennes. 45,5 x 65,5 cm

      Carvajal SVV
    • Michel van Vries (also known as Michiel de Vries) Dutch, d. before 1702 Fishermen in a Rowboat on a Moat by a Farm
      Oct. 31, 2018

      Michel van Vries (also known as Michiel de Vries) Dutch, d. before 1702 Fishermen in a Rowboat on a Moat by a Farm

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      Michel van Vries (also known as Michiel de Vries) Dutch, d. before 1702 Fishermen in a Rowboat on a Moat by a Farm Signed M. V. Vries Oil on panel 27 1/4 x 19 3/4 inches (69.3 x 50.2 cm) Provenance: Christie's Amsterdam, May 4, 1999, lot 102 Collection of Paula Kent Meehan (1931-2014) , Beverly Hills, CA C

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Michiel van Vries (active in Haarlem c. Riders watering their hor
      Nov. 15, 2016

      Michiel van Vries (active in Haarlem c. Riders watering their hor

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Michiel van Vries (active in Haarlem c. Riders watering their horses on a path before a church oil on panel 63.5 x 46.8 cm.

    • Michiel van Vries (active Haarlem 1656-before 1702)
      May. 11, 2005

      Michiel van Vries (active Haarlem 1656-before 1702)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      A river landscape with fishermen in a rowing boat, a farmhouse nearby signed with initials '·M·V·V·' (lower left) oil on panel, unframed 36.1 x 48.6 cm.