Johannes Martinus Vrolijk Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Animal painter, Etcher, Water colorist, b. 1854 - d. 1894

      • Jan Martinus Vrolijk (1845-1894)
        Nov. 12, 2024

        Jan Martinus Vrolijk (1845-1894)

        Est: €300 - €600

        Jan Martinus Vrolijk (1845-1894) ‘Grazing in the green meadow’ signed ‘Jan Vrolijk’ lower right. Verso: label ‘Exhibition of paintings The Hague’.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • Jan Vrolijk (1845-1894)
        May. 29, 2024

        Jan Vrolijk (1845-1894)

        Est: €200 - €400

        Jan Vrolijk (1845-1894), 'After haying', signed 'Jan Vroijk' and dated '75(?)' lower left.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • Vrolijk, Jan (1845-1894). Lot of 12 etchings,
        May. 17, 2024

        Vrolijk, Jan (1845-1894). Lot of 12 etchings,

        Est: €50 - €70

        Vrolijk, Jan (1845-1894). Lot of 12 etchings, incl. duplicates, various small/ medium sizes, all depicting cows or horses.

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
      • JAN VROLYK (DUTCH 1845-1894) "COWS IN A LANDSCAPE," WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, SIGNED JEAN
        Mar. 27, 2024

        JAN VROLYK (DUTCH 1845-1894) "COWS IN A LANDSCAPE," WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, SIGNED JEAN

        Est: $300 - $400

        Jan Vrolyk (Dutch 1845-1894) "Cows in a Landscape," watercolor on paper, signed Jean Vrolyk, C 19th century mounted in original gilt frame Framed Ht: 28.25" x Wd: 34.5" Image Ht: 18.5" x Wd: 24.75"

        Kamelot Auctions
      • Tiled tableau, Rozenburg The Hague
        Jan. 22, 2024

        Tiled tableau, Rozenburg The Hague

        Est: €300 - €400

        Tile tableau, Rozenburg The Hague. Boats on the lake near town. After Jan Vrolijk. Dimensions: 65 x 50 cm.

        Ald Fryslan
        Sep. 25, 2023

        Est: €1,000 - €1,400

        Johannes Martinus 'Jan' Vrolijk, The Hague 1846-1894 The Hague, Landscape with a boat, oil on panel, 28 x 43 cm.

        Van Zadelhoff Veilingen en Taxaties
      • schilderijen; Jan Vrolijk (1846-1894) melkende boer, gesigneerd r.o., aquarel, 30 x 46 cm
        Dec. 13, 2022

        schilderijen; Jan Vrolijk (1846-1894) melkende boer, gesigneerd r.o., aquarel, 30 x 46 cm

        Est: €400 - €600

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Jan Martinus Vrolijk (1845-1894) 'Koeien in de weide', gesigneerd l.o.
        Oct. 20, 2022

        Jan Martinus Vrolijk (1845-1894) 'Koeien in de weide', gesigneerd l.o.

        Est: €40 - €80

        'Koeien in de weide', gesigneerd l.o.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • Merry, Johannes Martinus (Jan) (The Hague 1845-1894) Man with a scythe in a land
        Feb. 22, 2022

        Merry, Johannes Martinus (Jan) (The Hague 1845-1894) Man with a scythe in a land

        Est: €150 - €200

        Vrolijk, Johannes Martinus (Jan) (The Hague 1845-1894) "Man with a scythe in a landscape", signed in full l.r., gouache/paper, h 34 x w 24 cm.

        Veilinghuis Omnia
      • Johannes Martinus Vrolijk: Fischer am Strand
        Jan. 26, 2022

        Johannes Martinus Vrolijk: Fischer am Strand

        Est: €800 - €900

        VROLIJK, JOHANNES MARTINUS 1845 Den Haag - 1894 De Haag Titel: Fischer am Strand. Technik: Aquarell auf Papier. Maße: 27,5 x 53cm. Bezeichnung: Signiert und datiert unten rechts: Bezeichnung: J.M. Vrolijk f 66. Sowie: Hendricus Jacobus Burgers (1834 - 1899), Fischerfamilie im Boot, Aquarell, 27,5 x 36cm, signiert unten rechts. Explanations to the Catalogue Get the condition report or get in touch with our specialists about this lot: antique@van-ham.com

      • Jan Martinus Vrolijk (1845-189
        Jan. 24, 2022

        Jan Martinus Vrolijk (1845-189

        Jan Martinus Vrolijk (1845-1894), Dutch landscape and animal painter, portrait of a cow, oil on canvas over cardboard, monogr. ''JV'' lower right, 27 x 21 cm, framed 35 x 29 cm

      • Jan Vrolijk (1846-1894) Stalinterieur met boerin bij de koeien, gesigneerd l.o., olieverf op do
        Dec. 14, 2021

        Jan Vrolijk (1846-1894) Stalinterieur met boerin bij de koeien, gesigneerd l.o., olieverf op do

        Est: €200 - €300

        Jan Vrolijk (1846-1894) Stalinterieur met boerin bij de koeien, gesigneerd l.o., olieverf op doek, 33 x 46,5 cm -signatuur aangezet-

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Johannes Martinus Vrolijk (1845 – 1894), (Attributed to) A cowherdess on a sandy track in a forrest landscape.
        Oct. 15, 2021

        Johannes Martinus Vrolijk (1845 – 1894), (Attributed to) A cowherdess on a sandy track in a forrest landscape.

        Est: €30 - €50

        Watercolour on paper, signed (lower left). Dim.: 45 x 84 cm.

        Goudwisselkantoor Veilingen
      • Jan Vrolyk (Dutch,1845-1894) watercolor painting antique
        Feb. 07, 2021

        Jan Vrolyk (Dutch,1845-1894) watercolor painting antique

        Est: $600 - $675

        ARTIST: Jan Volyk (Netherlands, 1845 - 1894) NAME: Landscape with Cows MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Very good. Minor age toning. Framed under glass. Some damages to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 14 x 21 inches / 35 x 53 cm FRAME SIZE: 24 x 31 inches / 60 x 78 cm SIGNATURE: lower left SIMILAR ARTISTS: Willem De Zwart, Arnold Marc Gorter, Petrus Gerardus Vertin, Johann Hendrick van Mastenbroek, Willem George Frederick Jansen, Gerhard Arij Ludwig, Morgenstjerne Munthe, Charles Henri Joseph Leickert CATEGORY: antique vintage painting SKU#: 117040 US Shipping $90 + insurance. AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        Nov. 08, 2020

        Est: $625 - $700

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • Jan Vrolijk 1846 - 1894. Koeien aan het grazen. Olie op paneel
        Mar. 01, 2020

        Jan Vrolijk 1846 - 1894. Koeien aan het grazen. Olie op paneel

        Est: €1,050 - €1,250

        Jan Vrolijk 1846 - 1894. Cows in the meadow. Oil on panel

        Veilinghuis Colours
      • Jan Martinus VROLIJK (1845-1894)
        Sep. 22, 2018

        Jan Martinus VROLIJK (1845-1894)

        Est: €300 - €400

        Jan Martinus VROLIJK (1845-1894) oil on canvas Cows at the farm

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • Atelier Jan Vrolijk (1845-1894)
        Oct. 18, 2017

        Atelier Jan Vrolijk (1845-1894)

        Est: €200 - €300

        Atelier Jan Vrolijk (1845-1894) 'Koe op de deel' linksonder 'Atelier Jan Vrolijk' olieverf op paneel, 28x38 cm Herkomst: Rosa Spier Huis, Laren. In dorso sticker: Eigendom Stichting voor en door Kunstenaars.

      • Jan Vrolijk (1845-1894)
        Mar. 08, 2017

        Jan Vrolijk (1845-1894)

        Est: €200 - €300

        Liggende koe in weide echtsonder get. olieverf op doek, 30x40 cm

      • Nice little riverscape by Jan Martinus Vrolijk
        Dec. 12, 2016

        Nice little riverscape by Jan Martinus Vrolijk

        Est: €500 - €700

        VROLIJK, Jan Martinus (Dutch 1846 - 1894). River landscape. Oil on panel, signed in paint 'Jan Vrolyk f' (lower right); framed. Varnish yellowed, several tiny scratches.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • VROLIJK, Johannes Martinus ('Jan') (1845-1894). Farmer with cows. N.d. Etch
        Nov. 16, 2016

        VROLIJK, Johannes Martinus ('Jan') (1845-1894). Farmer with cows. N.d. Etch

        VROLIJK, Johannes Martinus ('Jan') (1845-1894). Farmer with cows. N.d. Etching. 151 x 237 mm. Signed in the plate. Under passepartout. -- Jan Christiaan ('Jan') POORTENAAR (1886-1958). Farmhouse, sailing boat in the background. N.d. (= 1920). Etching. 216 x 284 mm. Signed in pencil. Under passepartout. -- And 3 o. (5). Estimated Price: € 60

        Burgersdijk & Niermans
      • Jan Vrolijk
        Dec. 16, 2015

        Jan Vrolijk

        Est: €120 - €160

        Koeien aan rivieroever linksonder in de druk get. kleurendruk, 52x39 cm

      • Jan Vrolijk
        Jun. 15, 2015

        Jan Vrolijk

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        (The Hague 1846 - 1894) Sous les saules Signed and dated 77 l.r. Titled on the reverse Watercolour on paper, 21.8 x 47 cm Provenance: - Kunsthandel Ivo Bouwman, The Hague - Private collection, The Netherlands

        AAG Auctioneers
      • Jan Martinus Vrolijk (1845-1894) Wandelaar in duin
        Jun. 02, 2015

        Jan Martinus Vrolijk (1845-1894) Wandelaar in duin

        Est: €200 - €300

        Jan Martinus Vrolijk (1845-1894) Wandelaar in duinlandschap. Gesigneerd en gedateerd '83 l.o., Gouache 33 x 49 cm.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • Jan Vrolyk
        Sep. 13, 2014

        Jan Vrolyk

        (Dutch, 1845-1894) Cows by a Gate, signed lower right "Jan Vrolyk" and signed and inscribed verso, oil on canvas, 15-3/4 x 12-3/4 in.; gilt wood reverse profile frame,

        Brunk Auctions
      • Jan Vrolyk
        Sep. 13, 2014

        Jan Vrolyk

        Est: $600 - $900

        (Dutch, 1845-1894) Cows on a Path with Distant City View, signed lower left "Jan Vrolyk", watercolor and gouache on paper, 19-3/4 x 13-7/8 in.; modern gilt wood frame,

        Brunk Auctions
      • Jan Vrolijk (The Hague 1846 - 1894)
        Nov. 18, 2013

        Jan Vrolijk (The Hague 1846 - 1894)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Farm in the dunes - Signed Atelier Jan Vrolijk l.l. - Watercolour and gouache on paper, 54.6 x 75.6 cm

        AAG Auctioneers
      • Jan Vrolijk (1845-1894) Rustende koeien.
        May. 08, 2012

        Jan Vrolijk (1845-1894) Rustende koeien.

        Est: €200 - €300

        Jan Vrolijk (1845-1894) Rustende koeien. Gesigneerd l.o. Paneel 17,5x24 cm.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • Jan Vrolijk (1846-1894), Dutch. PASTURES
        Nov. 30, 2010

        Jan Vrolijk (1846-1894), Dutch. PASTURES

        Jan Vrolijk (1846-1894), Dutch. PASTURES; Oil on board laid on canvas; signed and indistinctly dated 80? lower leftSight 54.5" x 40" - 138.4 x 101.6 cm.

        Waddington's
        Sep. 08, 2009

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Jan Martinus Vrolijk (1845-1894) River landscape with cattle signed 'Jan.Vrolijk' (lower left) watercolour and gouache on paper 18 x 27 cm.

      • Johannes Martinus (Jan) Vrolijk Den Haag 1846 -
        May. 05, 2009

        Johannes Martinus (Jan) Vrolijk Den Haag 1846 -

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        Johannes Martinus (Jan) Vrolijk Den Haag 1846 - 1894 De stier Gesigneerd r.o. Olieverf op paneel, 33 x 53 cm.

        AAG Auctioneers
      • JAN VROLIJK 1846 - 1894 Dutch School KOEIEN BIJ DE
        Oct. 11, 2008

        JAN VROLIJK 1846 - 1894 Dutch School KOEIEN BIJ DE

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        JAN VROLIJK 1846 - 1894 Dutch School KOEIEN BIJ DE DRINKPLAATS (1883) Panel Signed '83 - 40 x 33,5 cm

        De Vuyst
      • Jan Vrolijk , Dutch 1846-1894 early morning oil on canvas
        Apr. 14, 2008

        Jan Vrolijk , Dutch 1846-1894 early morning oil on canvas

        Est: €7,000 - €9,000

        signed l.l.; inscribed on the reverse Peint par Jan. Vrolijk L. Hage Holland oil on canvas

      • Jan Vrolijk Dutch 1846-1894 , cows in a meadow oil on panel
        Sep. 04, 2007

        Jan Vrolijk Dutch 1846-1894 , cows in a meadow oil on panel

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        signed l.l. oil on panel

      • Jan Vrolijk Dutch, 1846-1894 , early morning
        Apr. 24, 2007

        Jan Vrolijk Dutch, 1846-1894 , early morning

        Est: €12,000 - €18,000

      • Jan Vrolijk (Dutch, 1846-1894)
        Jun. 13, 2006

        Jan Vrolijk (Dutch, 1846-1894)

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Along the river at sunset signed and dated 'Jan Vrolijk '81' (lower right) oil on canvas 80 x 105.5 cm.

      • JAN VROLIJK DUTCH 1846-1894
        Sep. 27, 2004

        JAN VROLIJK DUTCH 1846-1894

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        signed l.l. oil on canvas

        Feb. 03, 2004

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        In de schaduw: resting under a tree signed 'Jan Vrolijk' (lower left); and with the artist's seal on the reverse and signed again and inscribed with title on the reverse of the frame oil on panel 39 x 32 cm.

      • Jan Vrolijk (Dutch, 1845-1894)
        Jun. 25, 2002

        Jan Vrolijk (Dutch, 1845-1894)

        Est: $1,176 - $1,568

        A cow in a field signed and dated 'Jan.Vrolijk F 73' (lower right) oil on panel 7.5 x 13 cm.