Pieter (1612) Pietersz. Vromans Sold at Auction Prices

Figure painter, Painter, Landscape painter

    • PIETER PIETERSZ. II VROMANS (AUCH VROOMANS) DIE ANBETUNG DES JESUSKINDES DURCH DIE HIRTEN
      Mar. 12, 2022

      PIETER PIETERSZ. II VROMANS (AUCH VROOMANS) DIE ANBETUNG DES JESUSKINDES DURCH DIE HIRTEN

      Est: €4,000 - €8,000

      PIETER PIETERSZ. II VROMANS (ALSO VROOMANS) c. 1612 Delft - first mention 1635 active in Delft ADORATION OF THE SHEPHERDS Oil on oak panel. 48,5 x 65 cm (F. 60 x 76 cm). Signed lower right: '...oomans'. Verso: Inscribed on the panel on old paper label: SIGNED P.L.VROOMA(NS) (on log in extreme botton right corner). Part. slightly old restored, old retouching. Frame. An almost idetical but clearly smaller version from the collection of the art dealer Böhler was auctioned by Kunsthaus Lempertz: Auction of 14 May 1994, page 38, lot 20. Provenance: South German private collection. PIETER PIETERSZ. II VROMANS (AUCH VROOMANS) Um 1612 Delft - Erste Erwähnung 1635 tätig in Delft DIE ANBETUNG DES JESUSKINDES DURCH DIE HIRTEN Öl auf Eichenholztafel. 48,5 x 65 cm (R. 60 x 76 cm). Rechts unten signiert: '...oomans'. Verso: Auf der Tafel auf altem Papiuerlabel bezeichnet: SIGNED P.L.VROOMA(NS) (on log in extreme botton right corner). Part. leicht altrest., Altretuschen. Rahmen. Eine nahezu idetische aber deutlich kleinere Version aus der Sammlung der Kunsthandlung Böhler versteigerte das Kunsthaus Lempertz: Auktion vom 14. Mai 1994, Seite 38, Lot.20. Provenienz: Süddeutsche Privatsammlung.

    • Pieter Pietersz. Vromans (born Delft circa 1612)
      Apr. 20, 2005

      Pieter Pietersz. Vromans (born Delft circa 1612)

      A cottage interior with a blind man signed 'P.Vromans' (lower left) oil on panel 43.5 x 54.1 cm. (17 1/8 x 21¼ in.)

      Jul. 07, 2004

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      A cottage interior with a blind man signed 'P.Vromans' (lower left) oil on panel 43.5 x 54.1 cm. (17 1/8 x 21 1/4 in.)