Jan van der (1811) Waarden Sold at Auction Prices

Früchtemaler, Flower painter, Landscape painter, Still life painter

    • Jan Van Der Waarden Oil on Canvas "Still Life with Fruit and Flowers"
      Aug. 03, 2024

      Jan Van Der Waarden Oil on Canvas "Still Life with Fruit and Flowers"

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Jan Van Der Waarden (Netherlands 1811-1872) Oil on Canvas "Still Life with Fruit and Flowers", signed lower right J. Van Der Waarden in period gilt gesso frame 28.5 in. x 23 in. Framed 41.75 in. x 36.75 in.

      Rafael Osona Auctions
    • Jan van der Waarden, 1811 – 1872
      Jun. 29, 2023

      Jan van der Waarden, 1811 – 1872

      Est: €35,000 - €50,000

      STILLLEBEN MIT FRÜCHTEN UND BLUMEN Öl auf Holz. 91,8 x 76,7 cm. Rechts unten signiert und ortsbezeichnet „J van der Waarden Haarlem“. In vergoldetem Prunkrahmen. Vor grünlichem Hintergrund auf Steinplatten über zwei Ebenen liegend die prächtigen Früchte und Blumen: dazu gehören helle und dunkle Weintraubenrispen an einem Ast, der sich von rechts oben diagonal nach links unten zieht, dazwischen Pflaumen, ein geöffneter Granatapfel, Pfirsiche, davon einer auf der unteren Platte geöffnet liegend, Maiskolben und Kirschen sowie Mohn und Edelwicken. Aufgelockert wird die farbenfrohe Wiedergabe durch einzelne kleine Insekten und Falter. Kunstvolle Komposition mit feinen präzisen Details, ein Werk, das noch ganz in der Tradition der Blumenstillleben des 18. Jahrhunderts steht. Seine Inspiration für die dargestellten Objekte konnte sich der Maler wohl in den Haarlemer Gärtnereien holen, in der seltene und exotische Blumen zu bewundern waren. Provenienz: Christie’s, London 19. Juni 1992, Lot 11. Ausstellung: Frans Hals Museum Haarlem, Hit Boekit vom 21. März - 19. Mai 1997 unter dem Namen des Künstlers mit dem Titel „Stilleven mit Vruchten“. (13619829) (18) Jan van der Waarden, 1811 – 1872 STILL LIFE WITH FRUIT AND FLOWERS Oil on panel. 91.8 x 76.7 cm. Signed lower right and place name “J van der Waarden Haarlem”. Provenance: Christie’s, London 19 June 1992, lot 11. Exhibitions: Frans Hals Museum Haarlem, Hit Boekit, 21 March - 19 May 1997 under the name of the artist titled “Stilleven mit Vruchten”.

    • JAN VAN DER WAARDEN (1811-1872)
      Jun. 19, 2023

      JAN VAN DER WAARDEN (1811-1872)

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      a) Still Life of Flowers and Fruit on a Plinth Oil on panel, 41.1 x 32.1 cm b) Still Life of a Jay with Grapes and Flowers Signed lower right Oil on panel, 41.2 x 31.5 cm Provenance: Private collection, the Netherlands (2x) * Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request. For more information please visit our website: www.aagauctioneers.com.

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Jan van der Waarden (1811-1872) Stilleven met bloemen, druiven en sinaasappel, gesigneerd l.o.,
      Dec. 14, 2021

      Jan van der Waarden (1811-1872) Stilleven met bloemen, druiven en sinaasappel, gesigneerd l.o.,

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Jan van der Waarden (1811-1872) Stilleven met bloemen, druiven en sinaasappel, gesigneerd l.o., olieverf op paneel, 19 x 14,5 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Jan van der Waarden (Haarlem 1811 - 1872)
      Jun. 21, 2021

      Jan van der Waarden (Haarlem 1811 - 1872)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Still Life with Fruit and a Butterfly Signed lower left Oil on panel, 19.8 x 15.2 cm Provenance: Private collection, the Netherlands Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request. For more information: info@aagauctioneers.com

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Gifts of nature in a 19th century still life
      May. 27, 2019

      Gifts of nature in a 19th century still life

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      - WAARDEN, Jan van der (Dutch 1811 - 1872). Still life with grapes and flowers, 1834. Oil on panel, signed and dated 'J vd Waarden 1834' (lower right); framed. Some scattered brown and white spots of surface grime, small hole in panel at the upper edge, overall in very good condition.

      Adams Amsterdam Auctions
    • Jan van der Waarden (Haarlem 1811-1872) A terracot
      Apr. 05, 2016

      Jan van der Waarden (Haarlem 1811-1872) A terracot

      Est: £2,000 - £4,000

      Jan van der Waarden (Haarlem 1811-1872) A terracotta urn with fruit and flowers

    • Fruits and butterfly, classic still life Jan van der Waarden
      Dec. 07, 2015

      Fruits and butterfly, classic still life Jan van der Waarden

      Est: €1,250 - €1,750

      WAARDEN, Jan van der (Dutch 1811 - 1872). Grapes, red currents, white currents and blackberries on a ledge with forget-me-nots, morning glory and a butterfly. Oil on panel, signed in paint 'J vd Waarden' (lower right), framed (sl. defects upper edge). Very good condition.

      Adams Amsterdam Auctions
    • JAN VAN DER WAARDEN (Haarlem 1811-1872) A terracotta urn with grapes, peaches, plums and other fruit on a stone ledge with roses, forget-me-nots, poppies and other flowers
      Apr. 29, 2015

      JAN VAN DER WAARDEN (Haarlem 1811-1872) A terracotta urn with grapes, peaches, plums and other fruit on a stone ledge with roses, forget-me-nots, poppies and other flowers

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

    • Jan van der Waarden (Dutch, 1811-1872) A still life with flowers, peaches, grapes and a peeled orange, all resting on a
      Nov. 06, 2013

      Jan van der Waarden (Dutch, 1811-1872) A still life with flowers, peaches, grapes and a peeled orange, all resting on a

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      Jan van der Waarden (Dutch, 1811-1872) A still life with flowers, peaches, grapes and a peeled orange, all resting on a table 24 1/2 x 19 3/4in (62.3 x 50.2cm)

    • Jan van der Waarden (Haarlem 1811-1872)
      May. 06, 2009

      Jan van der Waarden (Haarlem 1811-1872)

      Est: €7,000 - €9,000

      Jan van der Waarden (Haarlem 1811-1872) Grapes and morning glory signed with initials and dated '1857' (lower right) oil on panel 34.5 x 26.5 cm.

    • Jan van der Waarden Haarlem 1811-1872
      Oct. 13, 2008

      Jan van der Waarden Haarlem 1811-1872

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Jan van der Waarden Haarlem 1811-1872 Bloemstilleven met granaatappels en druiven Gesigneerd r.o. Olieverf op doek, 49 x 43 cm.

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Jan van der Waarden (Dutch, 1811-1872)
      Sep. 10, 2008

      Jan van der Waarden (Dutch, 1811-1872)

      Jan van der Waarden (Dutch, 1811-1872) Fruits and flowers on a ledge signed 'JC van der Waarden.' (lower right) oil on panel 28 x 22.5 cm.

      Sep. 09, 2008

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

    • Jan van der Waarden , Dutch 1811-1872 still life of fruit with dahlias and roses oil on canvas
      Mar. 06, 2008

      Jan van der Waarden , Dutch 1811-1872 still life of fruit with dahlias and roses oil on canvas

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      signed l.r.: J. Van der Waarden oil on canvas

    • JAN VAN DER WAARDEN DUTCH, 1811-1872
      Apr. 24, 2006

      JAN VAN DER WAARDEN DUTCH, 1811-1872

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      A STILL LIFE WITH FRUIT AND FLOWERS 57 by 47,5 cm. signed and dated 1872 l.r. oil on panel

      Sep. 21, 2005

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Narcissae, pansies, lillies and other summer blooms in a vase on a ledge signed 'Van der Waarden' (lower left) oil on panel 10 1/8 x 8 1/4 in. (25.8 x 21 cm.)

      Oct. 23, 2001

      Est: $28,800 - $36,000

      A still life with fruit and flowers amongst vines on a ledge signed and inscribed 'Van der Waarden/Haarlem' oil on canvas 75.5 x 60 cm.