Friedrich Wachsmann Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Lithographer

    • Wachsmann Bedřich ( Czech / Bohemian, 1820-1897 ) - Bavarian Alps
      May. 29, 2023

      Wachsmann Bedřich ( Czech / Bohemian, 1820-1897 ) - Bavarian Alps

      Wachsmann Bedřich ( Czech / Bohemian, 1820-1897 ) Bavarian Alps oil on canvas 68 x 101 cm Wachsmann Bedřich 1820-1897 Bavorské Alpy München 1852 olej na plátně 68 x 101 cm signatura: vlevo dole rám: rámováno

      Einszwei Gallery
    • Wachsmann, Friedrich: Italienisches Bauernhaus bei Roverto
      Apr. 18, 2023

      Wachsmann, Friedrich: Italienisches Bauernhaus bei Roverto

      Est: €300 - €450

      Wachsmann, Friedrich. Italienisches Bauernhaus bei Roverto. Aquarell, rechts unten signiert. 19 x 26,5 cm. Um 1850. -- Thieme-Becker XXXV, 4. – Der Maler und Lithograph Friedrich Wachsmann (1820-1897) zeigt den Blick auf ein Bauernhaus vor dem zwei Frauen und drei Kinder arrangiert sind. Auf dem steinernen Weg schreitet ein Wanderer in Begleitung eines Hundes und schaut in Richtung der Frauen und spielenden Kinder. – In der oberen Blatthälfte leicht stockfleckig.

      Apr. 05, 2022

      Est: €400 - €600

      Oct. 12, 2021

      Est: €600 - €800

    • BEDŘICH (FRIEDRICH) WACHSMANN 1820 - 1897 - MOUNTAIN LANDSCAPE
      Dec. 10, 2020

      BEDŘICH (FRIEDRICH) WACHSMANN 1820 - 1897 - MOUNTAIN LANDSCAPE

      Bedřich Wachsmann (nee Friedrich) first made a living from lithographic works, but in 1848 he moved to Innsbruck and painted landscapes steadily. His works were well received and he also became a teacher of painting. He often worked for the church and noble families. Among his most important clients were the Archbishops of Prague Bedřich Schwarzenberg and Cardinal František Schönborn and his work was appreciated by Pope Leo XIII. The mountain landscap is one of Wachsmann's most important works, which is almost a prime example of his precise manuscript. The composition is balanced, brought to the smallest detail and at the same time represents a dramatic play of light on the road in the middle of the mountain massif. Location: Munich, Technique: Oil on canvas, Signed: Lower left "F. Wachsmann"

      Arthouse Hejtmánek
    • WACHSMANN Friedrich, 1820-1897 [AT]. - Vue sur un village, 1892,
      Nov. 25, 2017

      WACHSMANN Friedrich, 1820-1897 [AT]. - Vue sur un village, 1892,

      Est: CHF10,000 - CHF15,000

      WACHSMANN Friedrich, 1820-1897 [AT]. Vue sur un village, 1892, huile sur toile rentoilée (62.5 x 91 cm). Signé et daté b. d.

      Galartis SA
    • PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG GIRL
      Nov. 19, 2011

      PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG GIRL

      Est: Kč10,000 - Kč14,000

      Oil on canvas, two-sided painting, 53 x 38.5cm, signed and dated: 1912.

      Arcimboldo Auctions
    • WACHSMANN Bedrich (24. 5. 1820 Litomerice - 27. 2.
      Sep. 22, 2007

      WACHSMANN Bedrich (24. 5. 1820 Litomerice - 27. 2.

      Est: - Kč20,000

      WACHSMANN Bedrich (24. 5. 1820 Litomerice - 27. 2. 1897 Praha, CECHY) Hrad Kufstein Olej na platne, 51 x 60,5 cm, ramovano, nedatovano, signovano vpravo dole. Malir, grafik, architekt a teoretik. Nejprve se vyucil litografem v Medauove zavode v Litomericich, pote studoval na Akademii v Drazdanech, v r. 1856 se usazuje natrvalo v Praze. Jeho tvorba spojuje zajem o architekturu a starozitnost, ktere malebne propojuje s malebnou krajinou. Autor viz T 2/682, B 10/595, NECVU 2/932.

      European Arts
      Sep. 22, 2007

      Est: - Kč19,000

      WACHSMANN Bedrich (24. 5. 1820 Litomerice - 27. 2. 1897 Praha, CECHY) Mlyn u Jachymova Akvarel na papire, 23 x 30,5 cm, ramovano, pod sklem, nedatovano, signovano vpravo dole. Malir, grafik, architekt a teoretik. Nejprve se vyucil litografem v Medauove zavode v Litomericich, pote studoval na Akademii v Drazdanech, v r. 1856 se usazuje natrvalo v Praze. Jeho tvorba spojuje zajem o architekturu a starozitnosti, ktere malebne propojuje s malebnou krajinou. Autor viz T 2/682, B 10/595, NECVU 2/932.

      European Arts