Rudolf Wacker Sold at Auction Prices

      • Wacker, Rudolf (1893 Bregenz 1939)
        Sep. 21, 2024

        Wacker, Rudolf (1893 Bregenz 1939)

        Est: €100 - €120

        Briefschreiberin. Lithographie (l. Altersspuren), re. u. mit Bleistift sign. und li. u. bez. "Probedruck", um 1923, re. u. Trockenstempel. Blattmaß ca. 37,8x 30,5 cm. R.

      • RUDOLF WACKER: AM BREITEN TOR (GOSLAR)
        Jun. 19, 2024

        RUDOLF WACKER: AM BREITEN TOR (GOSLAR)

        Est: €15,000 - €30,000

        Rudolf Wacker Am breiten Tor (Goslar) 1932 oil on cardboard; framed 65 x 50 cm monogrammed and dated on the lower right: RW / 32 inscription by the hand of the artist on the reverse of the cardboard: B50 H65 / R. Wacker / Goslar, 25.I.32 / "Am breiten Tor" private property, Germany (directly from the artist); Dr. Marboth Ender, Bregenz (stamp on the reverse); private property, Vorarlberg Max Haller, Rudolf Wacker 1893-1939. Biografie mit dem Oeuvre-Katalog des malerischen Werkes, Lustenau 1971, cat.-no. 239 (without ill.); Kunsthaus Bregenz et al. (ed.), mit Beiträgen von Rudolf Sagmeister (et al.), Rudolf Wacker und Zeitgenossen. Expressionismus und Neue Sachlichkeit, exhibition catalogue, Bregenzer Kunstverein, Kunsthaus Bregenz, Bregenz 1993, ill. 207, p. 194

        Im Kinsky
      • RUDOLF WACKER: KAKTUS
        Jun. 19, 2024

        RUDOLF WACKER: KAKTUS

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        Rudolf Wacker Cactus 1933 black chalk on paper; unframed 60 x 45 cm monogrammed and dated on the lower right: RW / 33 private property, Austria

        Im Kinsky
      • Rudolf Wacker 1893–1939
        Mar. 13, 2024

        Rudolf Wacker 1893–1939

        Est: CHF30,000 - CHF50,000

        Rudolf Wacker 1893–1939 Bodenseelandschaft (Herbst), 1931 Öl auf Malkarton unten rechts monogrammiert und datiert RW 31 rückseitig signiert, bezeichnet und datiert R. WACKER Bregenz 9.X.31 Bodenseelandschaft Herbst 49 x 63 cm

        Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
      • Rudolf Wacker
        Nov. 28, 2023

        Rudolf Wacker

        Est: €24,000 - €40,000

        (Bregenz 1893–1939) “Gruyères”, 1930, titled (incised), signed with the monogram and dated RW 10. 5. 30, faintly titled on the reverse Gruyères, oil on cardboard, 60 x 50 cm, framed Provenance: Private Collection, Switzerland (directly acquired from the artist) European Private Collection Registered in: Max Haller, Rudolf Wacker 1893–1939. Biographie mit dem Oeuvre-Katalog des malerischen Werkes, Lustenau 1971, no. 176 (Gruyères, signed R. Wacker, dated 10. V. 30) Rudolf Wacker spent May 1930 in Lucerne at the invitation of the Dunant family. Together they made trips in Switzerland, among others to the medieval town of Gruyères / Greyerz in the canton of Fribourg near Lake Geneva. Instead of its famous castle, however, Wacker chose a backyard scene, instead of the picturesque the stages of decay. He painted directly on the spot with quick expressive brushstrokes doubtlessly influenced by his mood and inner emotions.

      • RUDOLF WACKER: BOOTE
        Nov. 27, 2023

        RUDOLF WACKER: BOOTE

        Est: €35,000 - €70,000

        Rudolf Wacker Boote 1927 oil on cardboard; framed 51 x 58 cm monogrammed and dated on the lower left: RW / 27 inscribed by the hand of the artist on the reverse on the cardboard: B59 H51 / R. Wacker / Bregenz 1927 / "Boote" private property, Christmas 1927 received as a gift from the artist; Dr. Marboth Ender, Bregenz (handwritten note on the back) private property, Vorarlberg Max Haller, Rudolf Wacker 1893-1939. Biografie mit dem Oeuvre-Katalog des malerischen Werkes, Lustenau 1971, cat. no. 52 (without ill.)

        Im Kinsky
      • RUDOLF WACKER: UFERLANDSCHAFT
        Nov. 27, 2023

        RUDOLF WACKER: UFERLANDSCHAFT

        Est: €250,000 - €500,000

        Rudolf Wacker Uferlandschaft 1936 oil on plywood; framed 60 x 75 cm signed and dated on the lower right: R. Wacker 36 inscribed by the hand of the artist on the reverse: B 75 H 60 / Rudolf Wacker / Bregenz / 1936 / "Uferlandschaft" old exhibition label on the reverse Große Deutsche Kunstausstellung München 1937 original frame acquired directly from the artist in 1936; since then family property, private collection, Austria 1946 Bregenz, Vorarlberger Landesmuseum, Gedächtnisausstellung Rudolf Wacker, 28.04-11.06.; 1958 Vienna, Österreichische Galerie, XLVI. Wechselausstellung im Oberen Belvedere, Gedächtnisausstellung Rudolf Wacker 1893-1939, 31.05.-28.09. (there with the title "Der Schnabelhafen bei Bregenz") Max Haller, Rudolf Wacker 1893-1939. Biografie mit dem Oeuvre-Katalog des malerischen Werkes, Lustenau 1971, cat. no. 327 (without ill.) "Uferlandschaft" ("Lakeside landscape") shows the view from Mehrerau in the direction of Lindau with the Pfänder Ridge in the background on the right. This breathtakingly beautiful view of Lake Constance, reminiscent of Old Master paintings with its precise attention to detail and bravura glazing technique, was painted during Rudolf Wacker’s final creative period in the early summer of 1936. Together with two other paintings, Wacker sent "Uferlandschaft" to the Great German Art Exhibition in Munich, which was to be held at the Haus der Deutschen Kunst ("House of German art") in 1937. There, however, Wacker’s paintings were not selected for the show, which was representative of the art of the Nazi regime. Wacker was able to sell his "Uferlandschaft" to a Bregenz family in 1936, and the painting remained in their collection for decades. After the artist’s death, the painting was shown only twice at exhibitions: the first time in 1946 at the Vorarlberger Landesmuseum, and twelve years later at the Wacker Memorial Exhibition at the Österreichische Galerie in Vienna. Like many of his contemporaries, Rudolf Wacker suffered increasingly from the threats emanating from the political situation in the 1930s. He sensed the threat of approaching catastrophe early on and actively took a stand against it in letters and articles. In 1937 he visited the "Degenerate Art" exhibition in Munich. In May 1938, he was subject to house searches and interrogation by the Gestapo. The experience of nature and the landscape of his surroundings were a refuge for the painter during this difficult time and offered a way to block out the troubling present for a while. Lake Constance and its shores through the changing seasons were an inexhaustible source of inspiration for him. However, the focus on the beauty of the landscape and the banality of everyday life was only superficially light-hearted. In his diary of 1932, Wacker wrote: "When idyllic things are depicted, it cannot happen without a critical distance; we ourselves can no longer be in the idyll. We still find it, in some corner, as a remnant, as something passing away, a thing of the past – with a trace of sadness in our hearts, with a touch of mockery in our minds and with senses that are thinking into the distance beyond it." (Rudolf Wacker, diary entry, 08.04.1932, cf. Rudolf Sagmeister, Rudolf Wacker. Tagebücher 1919-1939, Vaduz 1990, p. 604f.) (Claudia Mörth-Gasser)

        Im Kinsky
      • Rudolf Wacker: Altes Haus (Lindau)
        Nov. 27, 2023

        Rudolf Wacker: Altes Haus (Lindau)

        Est: €25,000 - €50,000

        Rudolf Wacker Altes Haus (Lindau) 1928 oil on cardboard; framed 65 x 50 cm monogrammed and dated on the lower left: RW X. 28 inscription by the hand of the artist on the reverse on the cardboard: B50 H65 / R. Wacker / Lindau, 9.X.28 / "Altes Haus" acquired directly from the artist by the grandparents of the current owner; since then private family property, Germany Max Haller, Rudolf Wacker 1893-1939. Biografie mit dem Oeuvre-Katalog des malerischen Werkes, Lustenau 1971, cat.-no. 116 (without ill.)

        Im Kinsky
      • Rudolf Wacker: Bodenseelandschaft
        Nov. 27, 2023

        Rudolf Wacker: Bodenseelandschaft

        Est: €50,000 - €100,000

        Rudolf Wacker Bodenseelandschaft 1928 oil on cardboard; framed 60 x 46 cm monogrammed and dated on the lower left: RW / IX. 28 inscribed by the hand of the artist on the reverse of the cardboard: B46 H60 / R. Wacker / Bregenz, 26.IX.28 / "Bodenseelandschaft" acquired directly from the artist in 1928; private property, Austria; Auktionshaus im Kinsky, 28 October 2003, no. 107; private property, Vorarlberg Max Haller, Rudolf Wacker 1893-1939. Biografie mit dem Oeuvre-Katalog des malerischen Werkes, Lustenau 1971, cat.-no. 111 (without ill.)

        Im Kinsky
      • Rudolf Wacker: Am breiten Tor (Goslar)
        Nov. 27, 2023

        Rudolf Wacker: Am breiten Tor (Goslar)

        Est: €25,000 - €50,000

        Im Kinsky
      • Rudolf Wacker: Bodenseelandschaft (Bilgeri-Bach im Frühling)
        Nov. 27, 2023

        Rudolf Wacker: Bodenseelandschaft (Bilgeri-Bach im Frühling)

        Est: €50,000 - €100,000

        Rudolf Wacker Bodenseelandschaft (Bilgeri-Bach im Frühling) 1927 oil on paper on cardboard; framed 48 x 60 cm signed and dated on the lower left: R. Wacker 27 inscribed on the reverse on the cardboard: Rudolf Wacker / Bregenz 1927 (April) / "Bodenseelandschaft" / (Skizze) private property, probably acquired directly from the artist in 1927; Dr. Marboth Ender, Bregenz; private property, Vorarlberg Max Haller, Rudolf Wacker 1893-1939. Biografie mit dem Oeuvre-Katalog des malerischen Werkes, Lustenau 1971, cf. cat.-no. 49 ("Bodenseelandschaft", 1927, Öl auf Holz)

        Im Kinsky
      • Rudolf Wacker, Bregenz 1893 - 1939 Bregenz, Circle of, Saint Sebastian
        Nov. 14, 2023

        Rudolf Wacker, Bregenz 1893 - 1939 Bregenz, Circle of, Saint Sebastian

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Rudolf Wacker Bregenz 1893 - 1939 Bregenz, Circle of Saint Sebastian Oil on plate 59 x 34 cm, with frame 70 x 45 cm Inscribed b.r.

        Tiberius Auctions
      • RUDOLF WACKER: DOLL
        Jun. 22, 2023

        RUDOLF WACKER: DOLL

        Est: €10,000 - €20,000

        Rudolf Wacker Doll 1936 red chalk on paper; framed 49.5 x 33.7 cm monogrammed and dated on the lower left: RW / 36 / XI / 18 private collection, Austria

        Im Kinsky
      • RUDOLF WACKER: DOLL
        Jun. 22, 2023

        RUDOLF WACKER: DOLL

        Est: €7,000 - €14,000

        Rudolf Wacker Doll 1936 black chalk on paper; framed 39.5 x 27.8 cm monogrammed and dated on the lower left: RW / 9 / 36 private collection, Austria

        Im Kinsky
      • Rudolf Wacker: "Sträußchen (mit schwarzer Vase)"
        Apr. 18, 2023

        Rudolf Wacker: "Sträußchen (mit schwarzer Vase)"

        Est: €60,000 - €120,000

        Rudolf Wacker "Sträußchen (mit schwarzer Vase)" 1938 oil on plywood; framed 24.5 x 32 cm signed and dated on the lower left: R. Wacker 38 inscribed by the hand of the artist on the reverse: B32 H24 1/2 / Rudolf Wacker / Bregenz / 1938 / "Sträuszchen" / (schwarze Vase) acquired in 1938 at Galerie Schwarz, Bregenz; private property, Lindau; Ruef München, 5 July 2001, no. 1377; private property, Austria Bregenz 1938, Galerie Schwarz, Weihnachtsausstellung der Vorarlberger Kunstgemeinde Max Haller, Rudolf Wacker 1893 - 1939. Biografie mit dem Oeuvre-Katalog des malerischen Werkes, Lustenau 1971, no. 361 (without ill.)

        Im Kinsky
      • RUDOLF WACKER: "HERBSTSTRAUSS MIT ZITRONENFALTER"
        Dec. 08, 2022

        RUDOLF WACKER: "HERBSTSTRAUSS MIT ZITRONENFALTER"

        Est: €150,000 - €250,000

        Rudolf Wacker "Herbststrauß mit Zitronenfalter" 1937 oil on plywood; framed 65 x 50 cm signed and dated on the lower right: R. Wacker 37 inscribed by the hand of the artist on the reverse: B 50 H 65 / Rudolf Wacker / Bregenz / 1937 / "Herbst-Strausz mit / Zitronenfalter" acquired directly from Rudolf Wacker by the grandfather of the current owner in 1937; private collection, Switzerland; by inheritance private property, Germany Max Haller, Rudolf Wacker 1893 - 1939. Biografie mit dem Oeuvre-Katalog des malerischen Werkes, Lustenau 1971, no. 339 (whithout ill.)

        Im Kinsky
      • Rudolf Wacker
        Nov. 29, 2022

        Rudolf Wacker

        Est: €35,000 - €60,000

        (Bregenz 1893–1939) “Puppe” (mit Streichholzschachtel I), signed, dated R. Wacker 31 as well as inscribed B 17 H 20 Rud. Wacker Bregenz 1931 “Puppe” in the artist’s handwriting on the reverse, oil on wood, 20 x 17 cm See: Max Haller, Rudolf Wacker 1893–1939, Neufeld-Verlag, 1971, most probably identical with the cat. rais. no. 218 Provenance: Yolande Georgette Dunant (1917–1990), Lucerne thence by descent - Private Collection, Italy 1931 Christmas gift from Rudolf Wacker to Yolande Dunant – the Dunant patron family’s daughter (near Lucerne) – thence by descent We are grateful to Dr. Jürgen Thaler from the Vorarlberger Landesbibliothek for this information. The proportions of the objects in a still life can drift into the unreal despite their adherence to natural scale. Things can become huge and tiny – the painting contains their scale. Still lifes give us more freedom than landscapes or portraits, because we are involved from the very composition of the subject onwards, we are in charge of its construction from the beginning. (It is good that it happens in the silence of the studio, because people do not care about our architectural plans. They have their purpose in mind: to a skull a rusty sword and ivy, [...]) Rudolf Wacker Diary – Bregenz, 28 June 1929 from: Rudolf Wacker, Bekenntnisse, eine “Autobiographie” aus Tagebüchern, Bildern, Zeichnungen und Photographien, Neufeld Verlag, 1983

      • RUDOLF WACKER, (Austrian, 1893-1939), Hof, 1928, oil on paperboard, 25 1/2 x 19 1/2 in., frame: 30 1/2 x 24 1/2 in.
        May. 01, 2022

        RUDOLF WACKER, (Austrian, 1893-1939), Hof, 1928, oil on paperboard, 25 1/2 x 19 1/2 in., frame: 30 1/2 x 24 1/2 in.

        Est: $5,000 - $10,000

        RUDOLF WACKER (Austrian, 1893-1939) Hof 1928, oil on paperboard signed and dated R.W. XII.28 lower left

        Grogan & Company
      • RUDOLF WACKER, (Austrian, 1893-1939), Am Breiten Tor (Goslar), 1929, oil on paper board, 25 1/2 x 19 1/2 in., frame: 30 1/2 x 24 1/2 in.
        May. 01, 2022

        RUDOLF WACKER, (Austrian, 1893-1939), Am Breiten Tor (Goslar), 1929, oil on paper board, 25 1/2 x 19 1/2 in., frame: 30 1/2 x 24 1/2 in.

        Est: $5,000 - $10,000

        RUDOLF WACKER (Austrian, 1893-1939) Am Breiten Tor (Goslar) 1929, oil on paper board signed and dated R.W. II.29 lower right

        Grogan & Company
      • WACKER "Liegender weiblicher Akt"
        Dec. 04, 2021

        WACKER "Liegender weiblicher Akt"

        WACKER Rudolf (1893 Bregenz, Österreich - 1939 Bregenz) ''Liegender weiblicher Akt'', auf dem Rücken liegend, den Blick an die Decke gerichtet, die Arme über dem Kopf verschränkt, die Beine übereinander geschlagen, das rechte Bein leicht gestreckt, Rötel auf Papier, rechts unten signiert und (19)36 datiert, 29,5x48cm (Abb.), PP *Wacker begann seine künstlerische Ausbildung an der ''Kaiserlich-Königlichen Fachschule für gewerbliches Zeichnen'' in Bregenz. Danach folgte ein kurzer Aufenthalt in Wien an der Malschule Bauer um kurz darauf ein Studium an der Zeichenschule in Weimar aufzunehmen. Zu seinen Lehrmeistern gehörten der Tiroler Maler Albin Egger-Lienz sowie der Illustrator und Grafiker Walter Klemm. 1934 nahm Wacker an der Biennale in Venedig teil. Zwischen 1936 bis 1938 war er als Dozent im Aktzeichnen an der Bregenzer Gewerbeschule tätig. Wacker gilt als einer der bedeutendsten österreichischen Vertreter der Neuen Sachlichkeit und des Expressionismus.*

        Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
      • Rudolf Wacker, Bregenz 1893 - 1939 Bregenz, Forest landscape
        Nov. 16, 2021

        Rudolf Wacker, Bregenz 1893 - 1939 Bregenz, Forest landscape

        Est: €600 - €800

        Rudolf Wacker Bregenz 1893 - 1939 Bregenz Forest landscape Black pen on paper 29 x 21 cm (with frame 45 x 36 cm) Monogrammed & dated (19)21 bottom right

        Tiberius Auctions
      • Rudolf Wacker Mutter und Kind
        Jul. 08, 2021

        Rudolf Wacker Mutter und Kind

        Est: €3,500 - €7,000

        Rudolf Wacker Mother and child 1933 charcoal on paper 42 x 34 cm (cut-out) monogrammed and dated on the lower left: RW 33 private property, Austria

        Im Kinsky
      • Rudolf Wacker Stehender Akt bei der Toilette
        Jul. 08, 2021

        Rudolf Wacker Stehender Akt bei der Toilette

        Est: €1,500 - €3,000

        Rudolf Wacker Standing nude at her toilet red chalk on paper 31.5 x 18 cm (cut-out) monogrammed lower center: RW private property, Austria

        Im Kinsky
      • Rudolf Wacker Kleines Sträusschen
        Jul. 08, 2021

        Rudolf Wacker Kleines Sträusschen

        Est: €10,000 - €20,000

        Rudolf Wacker "Kleines Sträusschen" 1936 oil on plywood 22 x 16.5 cm signed and dated on the lower right: R. Wacker / 36 inscribed on the reverse of the panel by the hand of the artist: B 16 1/2 H 22 / Rudolf Wacker / Bregenz / 1936 / "Kleines Sträusschen" private property, Austria Rudolf Wacker 1893 - 1939. Biografie mit dem Oeuvre-Katalog des malerischen Werkes, Lustenau 1971, cat.-no. 328 (without ill.)

        Im Kinsky
      • Rudolf Wacker Gasse
        Jul. 08, 2021

        Rudolf Wacker Gasse

        Est: €35,000 - €70,000

        Rudolf Wacker "Gasse" 1928 oil on cardboard 65 x 50 cm monogrammed and dated on the lower right: RW / III 28 and on the lower left: RW / III 28 (carved) inscribed on the reverse on the cardboard by the hand of the artist: B 50 H 65 / R. Wacker / Lindau / 1928 / "Gasse" note of ownership by an unknown hand on the reverse Gertrud Gaßner (until christmas 1960); Anneliese Gaßner (received as a present from her mother Gertrud in 1960); private property, Austria Max Haller, Rudolf Wacker 1893 - 1939. Biografie mit dem Oeuvre-Katalog des malerischen Werkes, Lustenau 1971, cat.-no. 85 (without ill.)

        Im Kinsky
      • Rudolf Wacker (Bregenz 1893 – 1939)
        May. 29, 2021

        Rudolf Wacker (Bregenz 1893 – 1939)

        Est: €2,200 - €2,860

        Liegender Akt, 1924;Rötel, 40 x 27 cm, kleine Einrisse an den Ecken rechts oben u. rechts unten, gerahmt; monogrammiert u. datiert

        Bozner Kunstauktionen
        May. 29, 2021

        Est: €250 - €325

        Schlafende – Lydia, 1909;Bleistift, 11 x 14,5 cm, gerahmt Monogrammiert, datiert u. betitelt: Lydia / RW / V 09

        Bozner Kunstauktionen
      • Wacker, Rudolf: Frau am Herd
        Mar. 26, 2021

        Wacker, Rudolf: Frau am Herd

        Wacker, Rudolf — Woman at the hearth (Bregenz 1893-1939 ibid.) Lithograph. Monogrammed and dated lower right ''RW 25''. Sheet 42 x 29,5 cm; framed under glass - Lit. Thieme/Becker 35, Vollmer 5. // Wacker, Rudolf Frau am Herd (Bregenz 1893-1939 ebd.) Lithographie. Rechts unten monogrammiert und dat. ''RW 25''. Blatt 42 x 29,5 cm; unter Glas ger. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 35, Vollmer 5.

      • Rudolf Wacker; Female nude
        Dec. 17, 2020

        Rudolf Wacker; Female nude

        Est: €1,500 - €3,000

        Rudolf Wacker (Bregenz 1893-1939 Bregenz) Female nude red chalk on paper; 39.4 x 28.7 cm monogrammed on the lower left: RW Provenance private property, Vienna

        Im Kinsky
      • Rudolf Wacker, 1893 – 1939
        Dec. 04, 2020

        Rudolf Wacker, 1893 – 1939

        Est: €12,000 - €16,000

        HEILIGER SEBASTIAN, 1931 Öl auf Karton. 58,5 x 34 cm. Rechts unten signiert und datiert „R. Wacker (19)31“. Vor hellbrauner Wand mit einem Nagel und einer aufgerissenen Ecke auf einer braunen Platte stehend die Skulptur des Heiligen Sebastian. Er hat blondes lockiges Haar, um die Hüfte ein gelb-goldenes Tuch und ist mit beiden Händen an einen Baumstamm gefesselt. In seinem Körper stecken noch einige Pfeilspitzen, zudem tropft Blut aus einigen offenen Wunden. Die dargestellte Holzskulptur mit dem Heiligen weist zudem einige Beschädigungen an Füßen und Händen auf. Von links aus unbekannter Quelle wird die dargestellte Skulptur bestrahlt und wirft auf die Rückwand einen großen Schatten. Darstellung ganz im Stil der Neuen Sachlichkeit, zu deren bedeutendsten Vertretern in Österreich der Künstler gehört. Malerei in zurückhaltender Farbgebung. Der Künstler war im Ersten Weltkrieg beim Militär und geriet 1915 in russische Kriegsgefangenschaft und verbrachte fünf Jahre in Tomsk in Sibirien. Noch während dieser Gefangenschaft nahm er dort an einer Kunstausstellung teil. Nach seiner Heimkehr 1920 ging er nach Berlin, wo er sich dem Expressionismus verschrieb. Nach seiner Rückkehr in die österreichische Heimat vollzog er einen Stilwandel hin zur Neuen Sachlichkeit. 1926 war er Gründungsmitglied der Künstlervereinigung Der Kreis. Als Höhepunkt seiner Karriere wird die Teilnahme an der Biennale in Venedig im Jahr 1934 gesehen.   (1251334) (18) Rudolf Wacker, 1893 – 1939 SAINT SEBASTIAN, 1931 Oil on card. 58.5 x 34 cm. Signed and dated “R. Wacker (19)31” lower right.

      • Unbekannter Vorarlberger Maler, "Stillleben mit Christusknaben, Pietà und Kruzifix"
        Oct. 24, 2020

        Unbekannter Vorarlberger Maler, "Stillleben mit Christusknaben, Pietà und Kruzifix"

        Öl/Malpappe, unsigniert, um 1920, verso von unbekannter Hand in Blei bezeichnet, malerisch interessantes Stilleben in der Nachfolge des Bregenzer Künstlers Rudolf Wacker (1893-1939), guter Zustand, wohl neuer gefirnist, Malschicht stellenweise minimalst berieben, im Falzbereich mit dezenten Bronzierungsspuren, rechte Kante mit leichten Mängeln durch älteren Schnittverlauf, Darstellung 38,5 x 47 cm (HxB), freigestellt gerahmt, Rahmenbreite 6 cm, Gesamtmaß 52,5 x 61 cm (HxB); Unknwon Austrian artist, Stillife with Christ as a child, a Pietà and a crucifix, oil on cardboard, around 1920, unsigned, in the manner of Rudolf Wacker, good condition, pres. newer varnish, paint partially a bit rubbed, at the outer margins decent traces of bronze, right edge with some small cuts, framed

        Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
      • Rudolf Wacker
        Jun. 23, 2020

        Rudolf Wacker

        Est: €80,000 - €140,000

        Please note the exact Buyer’s Premium charges which can be found in the Conditions of Sale in the Terms below. (Bregenz 1893–1939) “Stilleben mit St. Sebastian”, signed, dated R. Wacker 27 and on the reverse: “Rudolf Wacker Bregenz 1927, Stilleben mit St. Sebastian, oil, tempera on wood, 95 x 61 cm, framed Full-page illustration and registered in: Max Haller, Der Maler Rudolf Wacker 1893–1939, no. 57 (as oil on wood) Rudolf Wacker und Zeitgenossen. Expressionismus und Neue Sachlichkeit, Bregenzer Kunstverein, Amt der Vorarlberger Landesregierung – Kunsthaus Bregenz, Vorarlberger Landesgalerie 1993, p. 237, ill. 248 (as mixed media on wood) – see p. 232, ill. 244 (ill. of the sculpture) Provenance: Private Collection, Vorarlberg “Every single thing, even the most simple and lifeless, remains a complete mystery. And in the end, it’s really the pious realist who is the actual mystic.” Rudolf Wacker, diary entry 28 October 1928. After selling his “self-portrait” from 1927, Wacker was finally able to acquire the beloved figurine of St. Sebastian. Before he sold the painting, however, he had experienced a very long period of hardship with almost no income at all. Wacker pulled through solely by falling into debt. “We’re trembling with joy! I was really expecting to get some income from this exhibition and was certainly depressed to instead have had nothing but hassle and problems yet again. We can really only pay off all debts once and still be able to have a nice amount of money left over. I started painting a large still life composition after acquiring the borrowed St. Sebastian figurine, which is currently ours! Now I can laugh wholeheartedly about Pastor Pommer’s spiteful criticism.” (Vorarlberger Tagblatt and Lindauer Zeitung, Vorarlberger Landeszeitung - two responses from Dr. Prölss) (diary entry 9 August 1927) On 23 July 1927, the “Vorarlberger Tagblatt” and the “Lindauer Tagblatt” published a critique by Pommer of the “Kreis-Ausstellung” in the Vorarlberger Landesmuseum, in which he personally attacked Wacker, writing: “Hurt deep down, in fact, offended, he (‘the art connoisseur and art-loving amateur’) retires from art of this kind.” The “Vorarlberger Landeszeitung” published a reply on 27 July 1927 with the title “For the painter from Bregenz, Rudolf Wacker.” It was written by Dr. Gustav Prölss, the secretary of the “Kreis.” This was followed by Pommer’s counter, then again one by Prölss, plus numerous letters to the editor, etc., so that an outright battle between the newspapers erupted over Wacker’s personage and his art. Wacker could identify with the suffering endured by St. Sebastian, a martyr who died for his beliefs. … Rudolf Sagmeister/Kathleen Sagmeister-Fox, from the cited literature, Rudolf Wacker und Zeitgenossen.

        Jun. 20, 2020

        Est: €170 - €221

        Brief an Ernst Nepo, Bregenz, 3. Juni 1932;Zweiseitiger Brief in Tinte, 28 x 22,2 cm, frankiertes Kuvert

        Bozner Kunstauktionen
      • Wacker - Briefschreiberin
        Jun. 06, 2020

        Wacker - Briefschreiberin

        Est: €250 - €300

        Wacker, Rudolf (Bregenz 1893 - 1939). Briefschreiberin. Lithographie. 1923. Signiert. 32 x 25 cm. Aus der Reihe 'Die Schaffenden'.- Wacker zählt zu den bedeutenden österreichischen Vertretern der Neuen Sachlichkeit und als einer der Vorläufer des Magischen oder Phantastischen Realismus.- Frau mit hochgesteckten Haaren schreibt einen Brief, neben ihrer Hand auf dem Tisch eine Tasse.

        Auktionshaus Schramm
      • Rudolf Wacker
        Jun. 20, 2018

        Rudolf Wacker

        Est: CHF35,000 - CHF50,000

        Bodenseelandschaft RefModernArt

      • RUDOLPH WACKER (AUSTRIAN 1893-1939)
        Jun. 12, 2018

        RUDOLPH WACKER (AUSTRIAN 1893-1939)

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        RUDOLPH WACKER (AUSTRIAN 1893-1939) Portrait of a Woman with Riding Crop Signed lower left and dated 1937 Oil on board 102 x 74cm (40 x 29.5 in)

        Chiswick Auctions
      • Rudolf Wacker
        Oct. 04, 2016

        Rudolf Wacker

        Est: €3,500 - €5,500

        (1893 Bregenz - 1939 Bregenz) Doppelakt Liebende, 1924 Kohlestift auf Papier, 25 x 33 cm gerahmt, ungeöffnet, Maß mit Rahmen 41,5 x 51,5 cm Signatur vorne links unten: monogrammiert 24

        Austria Auction Company
        Sep. 17, 2016

        Est: €300 - €500

        Rudolf Wacker. 1893 Bregenz - 1939 Bregenz - 'Ostergruss (Briefschreiberin)' - Lithografie/Papier. 32 x 25 cm. 40.7 x 30.7 cm. Sign. r. u.: RWacker. Trockenstempel r. u.: Euphorion Verlag. Das Blatt liegt lose. - Lit.: Söhn 72715-8. Die Arbeit stammt aus dem Jahr 1923 ('Die Schaffenden'. IV. Jahrgang. 3. Mappe. 1923).

      • Rudolf Wacker. 1893 - Bregenz - 1939.
        Jun. 26, 2016

        Rudolf Wacker. 1893 - Bregenz - 1939.

        {Rudolf Wacker. 1893 - Bregenz - 1939.} Im Druck monogr. und (19)24 dat. Frau Klimesch. Offset nach einer Kohlezeichnung/glattes Papier. Bl. 54,6 x 45,2 cm. Bildträger Das vorliegende Blatt erhielt der derzeitige Besitzer von Ilse Wacker als Geschenk.

        Auktionshaus Zeller
      • Rudolf Wacker. 1893 - Bregenz - 1939. Studierte an der Malschule Bauer in Wien, ab 1911 an der Weimarer Zeichenschule bei Albin Egger-Lienz und Walter Klemm. 1914 wird er eingezogen, 1915 in Polen gefangengenommen und fünf Jahre in Sibirien
        Apr. 15, 2016

        Rudolf Wacker. 1893 - Bregenz - 1939. Studierte an der Malschule Bauer in Wien, ab 1911 an der Weimarer Zeichenschule bei Albin Egger-Lienz und Walter Klemm. 1914 wird er eingezogen, 1915 in Polen gefangengenommen und fünf Jahre in Sibirien

        {Rudolf Wacker. 1893 - Bregenz - 1939. Studierte an der Malschule Bauer in Wien, ab 1911 an der Weimarer Zeichenschule bei Albin Egger-Lienz und Walter Klemm. 1914 wird er eingezogen, 1915 in Polen gefangengenommen und fünf Jahre in Sibirien inhaftiert. Nach seiner Befreiung lebt er erst in Berlin und Wien, bevor er sich 1924 endgültig in Bregenz niederläßt. Zeitgleich wandelt sich sein Stil vom Expressionismus seiner frühen Zeichnungen hin zu einer an den alten Meistern geschulten Malerei der Neuen Sachlichkeit. Wacker engagiert sich ab den 1930-er Jahren zunehmend politisch, erleidet 1938 nach Hausdurchsuchung und Verhör durch die Gestapo zwei Herzinfarkte, von denen er sich nicht mehr erholt.} Monogr. und (19)24 dat. Frau Klimesch. Kohle/cremefarbenes Papier. Darst. ca. 33 x 26 cm. Gl.u.R. Provenienz: Ehemals Sammlung Schönbach (Österreich). Wir danken Dr. R. Sagmeister für die freundliche Bestätigung der Authentizität der Zeichnung anhand des Originals

        Auktionshaus Zeller
        Apr. 15, 2016

        {Rudolf Wacker. 1893 - Bregenz - 1939. Studierte an der Malschule Bauer in Wien, ab 1911 an der Weimarer Zeichenschule bei Albin Egger-Lienz und Walter Klemm. 1914 wird er eingezogen, 1915 in Polen gefangengenommen und fünf Jahre in Sibirien inhaftiert. Nach seiner Befreiung lebt er erst in Berlin und Wien, bevor er sich 1924 endgültig in Bregenz niederläßt. Zeitgleich wandelt sich sein Stil vom Expressionismus seiner frühen Zeichnungen hin zu einer an den alten Meistern geschulten Malerei der Neuen Sachlichkeit. Wacker engagiert sich ab den 1930-er Jahren zunehmend politisch, erleidet 1938 nach Hausdurchsuchung und Verhör durch die Gestapo zwei Herzinfarkte, von denen er sich nicht mehr erholt.} Monogr. und (19)23 dat. Rs. (von fremder Hand?) bez. "Rudolf Wacker". Wackers Ehefrau Ilse am Tisch bei Kerzenschein einen Brief schreibend. Blaue Kreide/Transparentpapier. Darst. ca. 31 x 23,5 cm. Gl.u.R. Provenienz: Ehemals Sammlung Schönbach (Österreich). Wir danken Dr. R. Sagmeister für die freundliche Bestätigung der Authentizität der Zeichnung anhand des Originals

        Auktionshaus Zeller
      • Rudolf Wacker,1893 Bregenz - 1939 ebenda, zug.
        Apr. 07, 2016

        Rudolf Wacker,1893 Bregenz - 1939 ebenda, zug.

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        SONNTÄGLICHE BEGEGNUNG ´ Öl auf Platte. 35,5 x 27 cm. Verso auf der Platte Bezeichnung zugeschrieben, betitelt und datiert "1901?". (104175120) (12)

      • Rudolf Wacker (1893-1939)
        Jun. 19, 2013

        Rudolf Wacker (1893-1939)

        Rudolf Wacker (1893-1939) Stilleben mit Blumenkrug und Puppe II signed with the monogram 'RW' (lower right); signed and dated 'R. WACKER 1924' (on the reverse) oil on canvas 21 7/8 x 17 5/8 in. (55.5 x 44.6 cm.) Painted in 1924

      • Wacker, Rudolf Die Lesende (Bregenz 1893-1939
        Mar. 27, 2009

        Wacker, Rudolf Die Lesende (Bregenz 1893-1939

        Est: - €15

        Wacker, Rudolf Die Lesende (Bregenz 1893-1939 ebd.) Lithographie. 1922. Rechts unten handsign., Trockenstempel Euphorion Verlag. Aus der Zeitschrift "Die Schaffenden", 4. Jg. 1923, Gesamtauflage 125. 32 x 24 cm (40,5 x 31 cm.) - Am linken Rand einige Stockflecken. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 35, Vollmer 5.

      • Rudolf Wacker (Bregenz 1893-1939) "Fischerhütte am
        Nov. 25, 2008

        Rudolf Wacker (Bregenz 1893-1939) "Fischerhütte am

        Est: €18,000 - €23,000

        Rudolf Wacker (Bregenz 1893-1939) "Fischerhütte am Untersee" (Bodensee), monogrammiert RW 25, Öl auf Leinwand, 25 x 37,5 cm, gerahmt, (K) Provenienz: Privatbesitz, Luxemburg - vom Sohn des Künstlers erworben

      • Rudolf Wacker (Bregenz 1893-1939) Self-portrait,
        Dec. 19, 2007

        Rudolf Wacker (Bregenz 1893-1939) Self-portrait,

        Est: €3,500 - €4,500

        Rudolf Wacker (Bregenz 1893-1939) Self-portrait, monogrammed and dated RW 24, red chalk on paper, 33.8 x 26 cm, framed, (K)Compare: Rudolf Wacker, Zeichnungen, Verlag Galerie Neufeld, Lustenau 1975, p. 145

      • Rudolf Wacker (Bregenz 1893-1939) Still life with black bird, c. 1922, oil on paper mounted on canvas, 40 x 315 cm, framed, (K) Exhibited and published in: Expressionismus und Neue Sachlichkeit, exhibition catalogue, R. Sagmeister, Bregenz 1993,
        May. 31, 2005

        Rudolf Wacker (Bregenz 1893-1939) Still life with black bird, c. 1922, oil on paper mounted on canvas, 40 x 315 cm, framed, (K) Exhibited and published in: Expressionismus und Neue Sachlichkeit, exhibition catalogue, R. Sagmeister, Bregenz 1993,

        Est: €25,000 - €32,000

        Rudolf Wacker (Bregenz 1893-1939) Still life with black bird, c. 1922, oil on paper mounted on canvas, 40 x 315 cm, framed, (K) Exhibited and published in: Expressionismus und Neue Sachlichkeit, exhibition catalogue, R. Sagmeister, Bregenz 1993, plate 100

      • Rudolf Wacker (Bregenz 1893-1939) In the light of a lamp, monogrammed RW, indistinctly dated 27/28 ('), black chalk on paper, 43x 33 cm, (K) Provenance: Galerie Wurthle, Vienna Compare: Oscar Sandner, Rudolf Wacker, Zeichnungen, Neufeld-Verlag,
        May. 31, 2005

        Rudolf Wacker (Bregenz 1893-1939) In the light of a lamp, monogrammed RW, indistinctly dated 27/28 ('), black chalk on paper, 43x 33 cm, (K) Provenance: Galerie Wurthle, Vienna Compare: Oscar Sandner, Rudolf Wacker, Zeichnungen, Neufeld-Verlag,

        Est: €6,500 - €9,500

        Rudolf Wacker (Bregenz 1893-1939) In the light of a lamp, monogrammed RW, indistinctly dated 27/28 ('), black chalk on paper, 43x 33 cm, (K) Provenance: Galerie Wurthle, Vienna Compare: Oscar Sandner, Rudolf Wacker, Zeichnungen, Neufeld-Verlag, Lustenau 1975, p 151 Loaned frame COLLECTION LILL