Franz Xaver Wagenschön Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher

    • Franz Xaver Wagenschön (Austrian, 1726–1790) Pierrot, A Pair
      Feb. 14, 2023

      Franz Xaver Wagenschön (Austrian, 1726–1790) Pierrot, A Pair

      Franz Xaver Wagenschön (Austrian, 1726–1790) Pierrot, A Pair One signed and dated 'F.X. Wagenschön/1771' upper right, the other signed and inscribed 'F.X. Wagenschön pinxit' upper right, pair oils on panel Each: 10 3/8 x 10 1/4 in. (2) Provenance The Collection of O. Roy Chalk, New York, New York. Frame: 14 1/4 x 14 x 2 in. To request a condition report, or for any additional information, please email Raphael Chatroux at rchatroux@freemansauction.com.

      Freeman's | Hindman
    • Wagenschön, Franz Xaver
      Jun. 22, 2022

      Wagenschön, Franz Xaver

      Est: €500 - €800

      Wagenschön, Franz Xaver (1726-1790). Heilung eines Besessenen. Zeichnung. Feder in Sepia, grau laviert, signiert. Wz. zwei gekreuzte Schlüssel. 23,5:17,7 cm. Die figurenreiche Zeichnung orientiert sich an mythischen Zahlen: 12 irdische und 3 himmliche Figuren sowie Nomen sacrum IHS. – Verso Bleistiftskizze einer weiblichen Halbfigur. – Linke obere Ecke mit Fehlstelle, fachmännisch restauriert. – Historische Quellen würdigen die Zeichnungen des böhmischen Künstlers. C. Wurzbach, in Biographisches Lexikon des Kaiserthums Oesterreich, 52. Tl., Wien 1885, S. 70: »Außer Gemälden in Oel hat Wagenschön sehr schöne getuschte Federzeichnungen ausgeführt.« Nagler, Lexikon: »Dann finden sich auch schöne Zeichnungen von ihm, mit der Feder oder im Tusch ausgeführt.«

      Schneider-Henn
    • Wagenschön, Franz Xaver - (Littisch, Jaromer 1726-1780 Wien; Zuschreibung),
      Jun. 03, 2022

      Wagenschön, Franz Xaver - (Littisch, Jaromer 1726-1780 Wien; Zuschreibung),

      Est: - €500

      Actaeon und Diana. Feder und Tusche auf Bütten. Beschriftet, nicht dat. (um 1780). 11 x 17 cm. - Unter Passepartout. - Wagenschön tat sich zunächst besonders als Porträtist hervor, wandte sich später jedoch religiösen und allegorischen Darstellungen zu. Aus dieser späteren Phase seines Schaffens dürfte unsere kleine Zeichnung stammen. Sie zeigt den Jäger Aktaion mit seinen Hunden, wie er die als Rückenfigur gegebene Diana und die Nymphen im Bad überrascht. Der Künstler fängt in den dynamischen Haltungen der Figuren den Moment der Überraschung und des Entsetzens gekonnt ein.

    • Wagenschön, F.X. (1726-1790). (Portraits). Three e
      Nov. 25, 2016

      Wagenschön, F.X. (1726-1790). (Portraits). Three e

      Est: €400 - €600

      Wagenschön, F.X. (1726-1790). (Portraits). Three engravings after A. VAN DYCK, each ±11x9 cm., each w. the addresses of Wagenschön and Van Dyck below the image. = Nagler 7.

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • Wagenschön, Franz Xaver
      Feb. 14, 2015

      Wagenschön, Franz Xaver

      Est: - €500

      Wagenschön, Franz Xaver (1726 Littisch bei Jaromer - Wien 1790). Die Beweinung Christi am Fuß des Kreuzes. Radierung auf feinem Bütten 1771. Plgr. 20,1 x 12,8 cm. Mit Rand unter Passep. mont. Nagler 2. Le Blanc 1. Prachtvoller zeitgenöss. Abdruck des einzigen Zustands. - Kl. Randbeschädigung ob. re. ausserhalb der Platte, sonst sehr gut erhalten. Selten.

    • Franz Xaver Wagenschön (Littisch 1726-1790 Vienna)
      Apr. 24, 2013

      Franz Xaver Wagenschön (Littisch 1726-1790 Vienna)

      Est: €400 - €600

      Franz Xaver Wagenschön (Littisch 1726-1790 Vienna) Nymphs bathing, etching, signed and dated F. Wagenschön Inv. fecit/ Ao. 1771 in the plate, 18,5 x 23 cm, lightly fixed to suppoert at upper margin, Nagler 4, unmounted unframed, (Sch) Specialist: Mag. Astrid-Christina Schierz

    • Franz Xavier Wagenschön (Littisch 1726-1790 Prague)
      Jul. 04, 2006

      Franz Xavier Wagenschön (Littisch 1726-1790 Prague)

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Antiochus and Stratonice; Alexander the Great and the Family of Darius; The Continence of Scipio; and Antiochus III and the Priestess of Diana with numbers '5', '6', '7' and '8' black chalk, brush and grey wash, squared in black chalk, watermark small posthorn, arched 7 7/8 x 12 3/4 in. (198 x 324 mm.); 7 5/8 x 15 1/8 in. (193 x 383 mm.); 7 1/2 x 12 3/8 in. (190 x 313 mm.) and 8 x 12 1/8 in. (203 x 308 mm.) (4)

    • FRANZ XAVER WAGENSCHÖN
      Jan. 29, 2004

      FRANZ XAVER WAGENSCHÖN

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      (Littisch 1726-1790 Prague) Beauty and Time--Venus Crowned by Cupid While Time Sleeps. Black chalk on cream laid paper. 222x278 mm; 8 3/4x11 inches. Signed twice in black chalk, lower margin recto. Coat-of-arms with a powder horn watermark (similar to Churchill 2769 and 2772). Ex-collection unknown collector, Vienna (Lugt 2111, lower left recto). A similar drawing, though more loosely handled composition, was sold at Swann, January 23, 2002, sale 1957, lot 342.

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • FRANZ XAVER WAGENSCHÖN
      Jan. 23, 2003

      FRANZ XAVER WAGENSCHÖN

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      (Littisch 1726-1790 Prague) The Triumph of Venus. Pencil on cream laid paper. 203x300 mm; 8x11 7/8 inches. Signed and inscribed "fecit" in pencil, lower center recto. The letters FCP watermark.

      Swann Auction Galleries