Alexander von Wagner Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Historical-scenes painter

    • ALEXANDER VON WAGNER PAAR GEMÄLDE: PORTRÄT EINER FRAU MIT B
      Sep. 13, 2024

      ALEXANDER VON WAGNER PAAR GEMÄLDE: PORTRÄT EINER FRAU MIT B

      Est: €390 - €780

      ALEXANDER VON WAGNER 1838 Budapest - 1919 Munich PAIR OF PAINTINGS: PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN WITH A BOOK. PORTRAIT OF A MAN WITH A PIPE Oil on wood. 18 x 14 cm (F. 31 x 27 cm). Each signed 'A. Wagner Mchn'. Each framed. ALEXANDER VON WAGNER 1838 Budapest - 1919 München PAAR GEMÄLDE: PORTRÄT EINER FRAU MIT BUCH. PORTRÄT EINES MANNES MIT PFEIFE Öl auf Holz. 18 x 14 cm (R. 31 x 27 cm). Jew. signiert 'A. Wagner Mchn'. Jew. gerahmt.

    • Wagner, Alexander von (Pest 1838-1919 München; Zuschreibung),
      Jun. 19, 2024

      Wagner, Alexander von (Pest 1838-1919 München; Zuschreibung),

      Est: €100 - €150

      Eselsfuhrwerk. Feder und schwarze Tusche auf Papier. Nicht sign. und dat. (um 1890). 16,4 x 29 cm. - Unter Glas (ungeöffnet, mit Abplatzungen). - Charmante und detaillierte Zeichnung eines auf einer sanften Steigung stehenden Fuhrwerks, das von einem Sechsspänner aus Eseln gezogen wird. - Neben anfänglichen Gemälden zur Geschichte Ungarns tat sich Wagner später vor allem als Maler von Tieren, insbesondere Pferden hervor.

      Jun. 07, 2024

      Est: €100 - €150

    • ANTIQUE HAND COLORED PRINT BY ALEXANDER VON WAGNER
      May. 12, 2024

      ANTIQUE HAND COLORED PRINT BY ALEXANDER VON WAGNER

      Est: $100 - $150

      Hand-colored print, a late 19th-century reproduction of the 1888 oil painting titled The Spanish Mail Coach in Toledo by Alexander von Wagner, 1838 to 1919, a Hungarian academic artist. The print is hand-colored by the artist. Signed in print lower right. The original painting is now in a private collection. The artwork represents two full carriages led by Spanish boys who pass over the bridge past homeless beggars. Signed. Wooden frame. Collectible Graphic Art, Historical Genre Painting.

      Antique Arena Inc
    • Alexander von Wagner (1838 - 1919) "Wagenrennen in Circus Maximus zu Rome, unter kaiser Domitian"
      Mar. 18, 2024

      Alexander von Wagner (1838 - 1919) "Wagenrennen in Circus Maximus zu Rome, unter kaiser Domitian"

      Est: €100 - €150

      Inkttekening - spots. B 23 x 26 / 63.5 x 53 cm

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • Alex Wagner, Chariot Racing
      Oct. 12, 2023

      Alex Wagner, Chariot Racing

      Alex Wagner. Attributed to Alexander von Wagner. 1838 - 1919. Chariot racing in Zirkus. Maximus of Rome. Sepia on paper. Light moisture stains. Dimensions: H 23 x W 26 cm. In fair/good condition.

      Twents Veilinghuis
    • Sandor WAGNER (1838-1919)
      Feb. 23, 2023

      Sandor WAGNER (1838-1919)

      Est: €300 - €500

      Sandor WAGNER (1838-1919) Port à Istanbul. Huile sur toile 36 x 46 cm

      Millon Riviera
    • Herd on Lowland (Hortobágy, Nine-Hole Bridge)
      Sep. 18, 2020

      Herd on Lowland (Hortobágy, Nine-Hole Bridge)

      Est: Ft2,500,000 - Ft3,500,000

      Herd on Lowland (Hortobágy, Nine-Hole Bridge) Signed lower right: Wagner S.

      Kieselbach
    • Wágner Sándor (1838-1919) , Arms Room
      Dec. 13, 2014

      Wágner Sándor (1838-1919) , Arms Room

      Est: €5,246 - €7,869

      Wágner Sándor (1838-1919) , Arms Room, Oil on paperboard, 40x31,5 cm, Signed bottom right: A Wagner Starting Bid EUR 2623

      Virág Judit Gallery
    • WAGNER, ALEXANDER VON (Budapest 1838 - 1919
      Sep. 20, 2013

      WAGNER, ALEXANDER VON (Budapest 1838 - 1919

      Est: CHF300 - CHF400

      WAGNER, ALEXANDER VON (Budapest 1838 - 1919 München). Zwei kaukasische Reiter zu Pferd. Öl auf Holz, 18 x 14 cm. Unten links signiert: Alex. v. Wag.. Gerahmt.

    • Sandor Wagner 1838 - 1919 Rome
      Jul. 06, 2013

      Sandor Wagner 1838 - 1919 Rome

      Est: $300 - $400

      Sandor Wagner 1838 - 1919 Rome Watercolor on paper Signed and titled. 33X25 cm.

      Tiroche Auction House
    • Ferdinand Leeke (1859-1925)
      Nov. 03, 2012

      Ferdinand Leeke (1859-1925)

      Est: Kč17,000 - Kč34,000

      Ferdinand Leeke (1859-1925) IM WIRTSHAUS. Genre scene from German inn. Oil on cardboard, 52x36,5 cm, bottom left corner signed "Ferd. Leeke/M 3.35(?)". Framed. Condition A/B. Ferdinand Leeke - German painter, studied Academy of art in Munich under J. Herterich (1843-1905) and Alexander von Wagner (1838-1919). He painted genre, historical and mythological scenes, became known for his stage designs for Wagner´s operas. Ferdinand Leeke (1859-1925) IM WIRTSHAUS. Žánrový výjev z německého hostince. Olej na kartonu, 52x36,5 cm, sign. a zn. vlevo dole „Ferd. Leeke/M 3.35(?)". Rámováno. Stav A/B. Ferdinand Leeke - německý malíř, studoval na mnichovské akademii u Johanna Hertericha (1843-1905) a Alexandera von Wagnera (1838-1919). Věnoval se žánrové, historické a mytologické malbě, proslavil se sériemi výjevů z Wagnerových oper. Ferdinand Leeke (1859-1925) IM WIRTSHAUS. Genreszene aus deutschem Gasthaus. Öl auf Karton, 52x36,5 cm, links unten sign. „Ferd. Leeke/M 3.35(?)". Gerahmt. Zustand A/B.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Wagner, Alexander von-Kleiner Bauernbub-(Budapest
      Jul. 02, 2011

      Wagner, Alexander von-Kleiner Bauernbub-(Budapest

      Est: - €1,200

      Wagner, Alexander von-Kleiner Bauernbub-(Budapest 1838-1919 München) Auf einem Feldweg in blühender Flur, einen Krug und einen halben Brotlaib haltend. Öl/Holz. Rechts unten sign., "1900" dat. und Ortsbez. "München", rücks. bez. "Niederösterreich Lindenhofer Sepl". 49 x 34 cm. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 35.

    • Alexander von Wagner
      May. 15, 2010

      Alexander von Wagner

      Est: - €280

      Alexander von Wagner (1838 Budapest - 1919 München) attr.;

    • Profound thoughts
      Sep. 05, 2007

      Profound thoughts

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Alexander von Wagner (Hungarian, 1838-1919) Profound thoughts signed 'A.Wagner/Mchn' (upper right) oil on panel 18 x 14 cm. and Another oil of a smoking gentleman by the same hand. (2)