Carl (1796) Wagner Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Etcher

      • C. WAGNER (1796-1867), An Isarfall in Bavaria, 1839, Etching
        Sep. 28, 2024

        C. WAGNER (1796-1867), An Isarfall in Bavaria, 1839, Etching

        Est: €75 - €125

        Carl Wagner (1796 Rossdorf - 1867 Meiningen): An Isarfall in Bavaria, 1839, Etching Technique: Etching on China paper, rolled-on on Paper Inscription: Lower middle signed in the printing plate: ""Julius Buddeus excudit | Carl Wagner."". Date: 1839 Description: Picturesque etching of a small waterfall in the Alps. There are fishermen on the banks of the Isar, on the right is a Bavarian or Tyrolean log cabin. Source: Album deutscher Künstler in Originalradirungen, No. 12 | print suite Keywords: Nature, Germany, Bavaria, Tyrol, Mountains, Alps, River, Waterfall, 19th century, Biedermeier, Landscape, Germany, Size: Paper: 24,8 cm x 28,3 cm (9,8 x 11,1 in), Plate: 18,7 cm x 22,4 cm (7,4 x 8,8 in), Depiction: 16,0 cm x 20,9 cm (6,3 x 8,2 in)

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Wagner, Carl Ernst Friedrich (Roßdorf/Thür., Meiningen 1796-1867)
        Jun. 27, 2024

        Wagner, Carl Ernst Friedrich (Roßdorf/Thür., Meiningen 1796-1867)

        Est: €1,200 - €1,440

        "Landsberg by Meiningen" Flusslandschaft mit Mühle und Steinbrücke, auf der Anhöhe Schloss Landsberg. Öl auf Lwd. (doubl.). 36×50,5 cm. Rücks. bez. u. betit. (Wenige Retuschen). R. (60817)

        May. 25, 2024

        Est: €75 - €125

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Wagner, Carl
        Feb. 16, 2024

        Wagner, Carl

        Est: €240 - €360

        (1796 Rossdorf - Meiningen 1867). Waldlandschaft im Thüringer Wald. Schwarze Kreide, auf Whatman-Papier, (18)57). 35,5 x 27 cm. Re. oben undeutl. Ortsbez. u. dat. "d 24 Jul 57". D

      • Wagner, Carl
        Feb. 16, 2024

        Wagner, Carl

        Est: €360 - €540

        (1796 Rossdorf - Meiningen 1867). Felsige Gebirgslandschaft mit Bäumen und einem Wanderer. Aquarell über schwarzer Kreide, auf Whatman-Papier von 1832. 39,5 x 26,3 cm. Li. unten undeutl. bez. u. dat. "B... 8 Apr." sowie zwei weitere undeutl. Bez. i.d. Darstellung. D

        Dec. 02, 2023

        Est: €75 - €125

        Carl Wagner (1796 Rossdorf - 1867 Meiningen): An Isarfall in Bavaria, 1839, Etching Technique: Etching on , rolled-on on Paper Inscription: Lower middle signed in the printing plate: ""Julius Buddeus excudit | Carl Wagner."". Date: 1839 Description: Picturesque etching of a small waterfall in the Alps. There are fishermen on the banks of the Isar, on the right is a Bavarian or Tyrolean log cabin. Source: Album deutscher Künstler in Originalradirungen, No. 12 | print suite Literature: Andresen, Andreas: Die deutschen Maler-Radirer des 19. Jahrhunderts nach ihren Leben und Werken. Bd. I-V; Hildesheim 1971. Keywords: Nature, Germany, Bavaria, Tyrol, Mountains, Alps, River, Waterfall, 19th century, Biedermeier, Landscape, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • CARL WAGNER (1796-1867), THURINGIAN
        Jun. 12, 2023

        CARL WAGNER (1796-1867), THURINGIAN

        Carl Wagner (1796-1867), Thuringian Romantic, view of an old town in winter with staffage figures, oil on canvas, monogrammed ''C.W.f.'' lower right, two blemishes with patches in the sky, inscribed ''Winterlandschaft aus Nürnberg'' on frame plaque, 60 x 55 cm, framed 73 x 68 cm

      • CARL WAGNER (1796-1867), THURINGIAN ROMANTIC, VIEW OF AN OLD TOWN IN WINTER WITH STAFFAGE FIGURES,
        Apr. 04, 2023

        CARL WAGNER (1796-1867), THURINGIAN ROMANTIC, VIEW OF AN OLD TOWN IN WINTER WITH STAFFAGE FIGURES,

        Carl Wagner (1796-1867), Thuringian Romantic, View of an Old Town in Winter with Staffage Figures, oil on canvas, monogrammed lower right ''C.W.f.'', two blemishes with patches in the sky, inscribed on frame plaque ''Winterlandschaft aus Nürnberg'', 60 x 55 cm, framed 73 x 68 cm Carl Wagner (1796-1867), Thüringischer Romantiker, Blick auf eine Altstadt im Winter mit Staffagefiguren, Öl auf Lwd., u. re. monogr. ''C.W.f.'', zwei Blessuren mit Flicken im Himmel, auf Rahmenplakette bez. ''Winterlandschaft aus Nürnberg'', 60 x 55 cm, ger. 73 x 68 cm

      • Wagner, Carl (Roßdorf 1796-1867 Meiningen; Zuschreibung),
        Dec. 14, 2022

        Wagner, Carl (Roßdorf 1796-1867 Meiningen; Zuschreibung),

        Est: €400 - €700

        "Terracina d. 5 May". Bleistift auf Papier. Nicht sign. und dat. (um 1825). 29,3 x 42,7 cm. - Unter Passepartout. - Verso zugeschrieben. - Blick auf den Pisco Montano (Fischfelsen) und den Monte Sant'Angelo mit dem Tempel des Jupiter Anxur bei Terracina. - Der Landschaftsmaler Carl Wagner hielt sich zwischen 1822 und 1825 in Italien auf; er malte mit Vorliebe Gebirgs- und Waldlandschaften.

      • Carl Wagner
        Dec. 04, 2022

        Carl Wagner

        Est: €180 - €360

        (1796 Roßdorf/Thüringen - 1867 Meiningen) Mittelgebirgslandschaft mit alter Kapelle und Turm Lavierte Sepia-Zeichnung mit Weißhöhungen über Bleistift/Papier. Verso sign.; Blatt 13,2 cm x 18,3 cm. Sepia and wash with withening on paper. Signed on the reverse.

      • Carl Wagner
        Dec. 04, 2022

        Carl Wagner

        Est: €180 - €360

        (1796 Roßdorf/Thüringen - 1867 Meiningen) Bewaldete Landschaft mit Figuren auf einem Weg Zeichnung in Sepia, schwarzer Tusche u. Bleistift/Papier. R. u. monogr.; Blatt 19,8 cm x 26 cm. Indian ink, sepia, brush an pencil drawing on paper. Signed with monogram.

        Dec. 02, 2022

        Est: €400 - €700

      • Carl Wagner, 14 Leinwand-Ölskizzen in Sammelmappe, Speicherfund
        Sep. 02, 2022

        Carl Wagner, 14 Leinwand-Ölskizzen in Sammelmappe, Speicherfund

        Est: €1,800 - €2,000

        Carl Wagner, 14 Leinwand-Ölskizzen in Sammelmappe, Speicherfund Carl Wagner, 1796 Roßdorf (Thüringen) - 1867 Meiningen, deutscher Maler und bedeutender Vertreter der romantischen Landschaftsmalerei. Von 1817 bis 1820 absolvierte Wagner ein Studium für Malerei an der Dresdner Kunstakademie. Von 1822 bis 1825 nutzte er einen Italienaufenthalt zur künstlerischen Vervollkommnung.1825 erfolgte die Ernennung zum Hofmaler und Galerie-Inspektor am herzoglichen Hof in Meiningen; hier: 13 Landschafts- und eine Tierstudie in Öl auf Leinwandstücken, 14 x 16 cm bis 28 x 38 cm, einmal voll signiert und bez. "Königstein 6. Juli 1836", Speicherfund in alter Sammelmappe Carl Wagner, 14 canvas-Ölsketzen in Sammelmappe, Speicherfund Carl Wagner, 1796 Roßdorf (Thüringen) - 1867 Meiningen, German painter and important representative of Romantic landscape painting. From 1817 to 1820 Wagner studied painting at the Dresden Academy of Arts. From 1822 to 1825 he spent time in Italy to perfect his artistic skills. In 1825 he was appointed court painter and gallery inspector at the ducal court in Meiningen: 13 landscape and one animal study in Öl on canvas, 14 x 16 cm to 28 x 38 cm, once fully signed and inscribed "Königstein 6. July 1836", storage find in old folder.

      • Carl Wagner
        May. 13, 2022

        Carl Wagner

        Est: €330 - €660

        Carl Wagner (1796 Roßdorf/Thüringen - 1867 Meiningen) Mittelgebirgslandschaft mit alter Kapelle und Turm Lavierte Sepia-Zeichnung mit Weißhöhungen über Bleistift/Papier. Verso sign.; Blatt 13,2 cm x 18,3 cm. Sepia and wash with withening on paper. Signed on the reverse.

      • Carl Wagner
        May. 13, 2022

        Carl Wagner

        Est: €330 - €660

        Carl Wagner (1796 Roßdorf/Thüringen - 1867 Meiningen) Bewaldete Landschaft mit Figuren auf einem Weg Zeichnung in Sepia, schwarzer Tusche u. Bleistift/Papier. R. u. monogr.; Blatt 19,8 cm x 26 cm. Indian ink, sepia, brush an pencil drawing on paper. Signed with monogram.

      • WAGNER, Carl (1796 Rossdorf/Rhön - 1867 Meiningen). Schneider bei der Arbeit.
        Oct. 30, 2021

        WAGNER, Carl (1796 Rossdorf/Rhön - 1867 Meiningen). Schneider bei der Arbeit.

        WAGNER, Carl(1796 Rossdorf/Rhön - 1867 Meiningen) Schneider bei der Arbeit Öl/Leinwand. Links unten signiert. Datiert: (18)59. 30 x 25,5 cm. Gerahmt44 x 40 cm. Der Schneider, mit erheitertem Gesicht zur Katze blickend, welche mit seinem Wollknäuel spielt Altersspuren. Maler und Grafiker, studierte in Dresden. Literatur: Thieme/Becker.

      • Carl Wagner (zugeschr.), Gebirgslandschaft. Um 1845.
        Sep. 18, 2021

        Carl Wagner (zugeschr.), Gebirgslandschaft. Um 1845.

        Est: €750 - €800

        Carl Wagner 1796 Rossdorf (Rhön) – 1867 Meiningen Federzeichnung in brauner Tusche auf Bütten, mit Einfassungslinien in Blei. Unsigniert. U.li. mit dem Stempel von "Walter Heubach", 1865 Leicester – 1923 München, versehen. Verso mit zwei weiteren Sammlungsstempeln: Bernhard Funck, 1895, Malchin – 1993 München (Lugt 3835) und Heinz Grunert, 1997 Berlin und Köln (Lugt 3985). Im Passepartout.

      • Steiniges Ufer.
        Jul. 10, 2021

        Steiniges Ufer.

        Est: €200 - €300

        Anonyme Kreide mit Sepia laviert auf Bütten, 19. Jh. Blgr. 25,6 x 33,1 cm. Unter Passep. mont. - Stellenw. etw. fleckig. - Ob es sich bei dem Künstler um ╔Carl Wagner╗ (1796-1867) handelt, konnte von uns nicht eindeutig ermittelt werden. D

      • CARL WAGNER. Hermitage in Vinkel.
        Mar. 11, 2021

        CARL WAGNER. Hermitage in Vinkel.

        Est: €450 - €550

        Watercolour on paper Signed and dated 1838. On the back, an inscription in pencil: "Ermitage de St. Verine á Vinkel, sur le lac des quatre cantons. Carl Wagner 1796-1867" and other illegible inscriptions 15x23.5 cm.

        Balclis
      • C. WAGNER (*1796), landscape with hiker in Thuringian Forest,19th c.,Watercolor
        Nov. 22, 2020

        C. WAGNER (*1796), landscape with hiker in Thuringian Forest,19th c.,Watercolor

        Est: €1,800 - €3,000

        Carl Wagner (1796 Rossdorf - 1867 Meiningen), Rocky landscape with hiker in the Thuringian Forest, 19th century, Watercolor over schwarzer Chalk , water mark:: "J. Whatman [...]" Technique: Watercolor over schwarzer Chalk on paper, water mark:: "J. Whatman [...]" Size: 15 1/2 x 10 1/3 in Inscription: lower left illegible inscribed and dated: "Brünn[?] d. 8 Apr [...]", in the representation individual colour notes(?) Condition: Very good condition. The upper right corner of the sheet is diagonally creased. At the lower right corner weak creases. Restored tear at lower right margin. Description: Sketch of a barren rock landscape with tree skeletons. A hiker in traditional costume moves over the rocks.

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • C. WAGNER (*1796), Forest landscape in the Thuringian Forest, 1857, Charcoal
        Nov. 22, 2020

        C. WAGNER (*1796), Forest landscape in the Thuringian Forest, 1857, Charcoal

        Est: €1,300 - €2,100

        Carl Wagner (1796 Rossdorf - 1867 Meiningen), Forest landscape in the Thuringian Forest, 1857, Charcoal , water mark:: "J. Whatman" Technique: Charcoal on paper, water mark:: "J. Whatman" Size: 14 x 10 2/3 in Inscription: right top inscribed and dated: "Bei [...]hain[?] d. 24 Jul 57" Condition: Very good condition. The upper right corner of the sheet is diagonally creased. Fine vertical box pleat at upper left. Two short tears in the centre left margin. At the back side remains of old glue. Description: Sketch of a group of trees in the Thuringian home of the artist.

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Carl Wagner (1796-1867), A waterfall of Isar in Bavaria, 1839, Etching
        Sep. 26, 2020

        Carl Wagner (1796-1867), A waterfall of Isar in Bavaria, 1839, Etching

        Est: €100 - €150

        Carl Wagner (1796 Rossdorf - 1867 Meiningen), A waterfall of Isar in Bavaria, 1839, Etching Technique: Etching on China paper, mounted on paper Size: 24,8 x 28,3 cm, Depiction: 16 x 20,9 cm, Plate: 18,7 x 22,4 cm | 9 3/4 x 11 1/4 in, Plate: 7 1/3 x 8 3/4 in Inscription: Below the image inscribed in the plate: "Julius Buddeus excudit | Carl Wagner." Condition: Impeccable condition. Description: Picturesque Etching of a small waterfall in the alpine region. Fishermen are on the banks of the Isar, on the right side is a Bavarian or Tyrolean log cabin. Series: Album deutscher Künstler in Originalradirungen, 12 Cat.Rais.: Andresen Handbuch.II.184.18, III/III Keywords: Biedermeier, Landscape, Nature, Germany, Bavaria, Tyrol, Mountains, Alps, River, Waterfall

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Carl Wagner (zugeschr.) "Rabenauergrund". 1820 s.
        Mar. 28, 2020

        Carl Wagner (zugeschr.) "Rabenauergrund". 1820 s.

        Est: €500 - €600

        Carl Wagner 1796 Rossdorf (Rhoen) – 1867 Meiningen Watercolour and pencil. Unsigniert. In Blei ortsbezeichnet u.re. Verso in Blei von fremder Hand bezeichnet "Prof. Wagner" sowie nummeriert "37" und "XH- No.37–XS". Vgl. stilistisch: Oskar A. Koenig: Carl Wagner: der romantische Landschaftsmaler, und Meininger Hofmaler, Crailsheim 1990. S. 55 "An der Schwarzach" (Abb. mit Farbe), S. 127. "Ohnweit der Zamserhuetten" (Abb. schwarz-weiss), S. 161 "Bei Oberschoenau".

      • CARL WAGNER (GERMAN 1796-1867) PORTRAIT OF A PEASANT GIRL WITH A PIGEON
        Oct. 30, 2019

        CARL WAGNER (GERMAN 1796-1867) PORTRAIT OF A PEASANT GIRL WITH A PIGEON

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        Oil on canvas (Dimensions: 104cm x 80cm (41in x 31.5in)) (104cm x 80cm (41in x 31.5in))

        Lyon & Turnbull
      • Carl Wagner (Germany, 1796-1867)
        Nov. 29, 2018

        Carl Wagner (Germany, 1796-1867)

        Est: Kč160,000 - Kč180,000

        Alpine landscape with a staffage, 2nd third of the 19th century, oil on canvas, dimensions of the painting 55,5 x 68 cm, signed Wagner K. on the bottom right, original frame.

        Galerie Ustar
      • Wagner, Carl
        Jun. 30, 2018

        Wagner, Carl

        Est: - €360

        Wagner, Carl (1796 Roßdorf/Rhön - Meiningen 1867). "Der Watzmann gegen den Königssee". Lavierte Federzeichnung auf Papier. Nicht sign., bezeichnet, nicht dat. (ca. 1830/40). 26 x 36 cm. Die Ecken mit kleinen Knickspuren, minimale Randläsuren, gering gebräunt, verso mit Namenszug des Künstlers von anderer Hand.

      • WAGNER, CARL 1796 Roßdorf - Meiningen 1867
        Mar. 14, 2014

        WAGNER, CARL 1796 Roßdorf - Meiningen 1867

        Est: - €500

        WAGNER, CARL 1796 Roßdorf - Meiningen 1867 Damenportrait Öl auf Leinwand, maroufl. Karton, 66 cm x 50,5 cm, mittig rechts signiert, datiert und ortsbezeichnet 'Carl Wagner (18)44 Dsf. (Düsseldorf)', rest., Rahmen.

        Jul. 06, 2013

        Est: €2,500 - €2,900

        Carl Wagner 1796 Roßdorf - 1867 Meiningen - Italienische Hafenansicht - Öl/Lwd. 50,5 x 81,5 cm. Sign. und dat. r. u.: C Wagner. Rahmen. In den 1820er Jahren nutzte Wagner einen Italienaufenthalt, um seine in Dresden absolvierte künstlerische Ausbildung abzuschließen. In dieser Zeit dürfte auch o. g. Gemälde entstanden sein.

      • Wagner, Carl
        Feb. 04, 2012

        Wagner, Carl

        Est: - €120

        Wagner, Carl (1796 Rossdorf - Meiningen 1867) zugeschrieben. Rehbock umgeben von pflanzl. Ornamenten. Tuschzeichnung. 12,5 x 24,5 cm. Sign. Unter Glas gerahmt (nicht gerahmt).

      • Wagner Carl Ernst Ludwig Friedrich (Roßdorf 1796 -
        Sep. 12, 2009

        Wagner Carl Ernst Ludwig Friedrich (Roßdorf 1796 -

        Est: - €3,000

        Wagner Carl Ernst Ludwig Friedrich (Roßdorf 1796 - Meiningen 1867 ) Do you want some cherries? Oil/canvas, 67 x 60 cm, sign. lo. ri. and dat. C. Wagner 16, some rest. Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, König 'C. W. - der romantische Landschaftsmaler und Meininger Hofmaler'.