Cornelius Wagner Sold at Auction Prices

Naval painter, Landscape painter

    • Cornelius Wagner, Blick in die Ferne, symbolistisches Ölgemälde, gerahmt
      Nov. 09, 2024

      Cornelius Wagner, Blick in die Ferne, symbolistisches Ölgemälde, gerahmt

      Est: €600 - €800

      Cornelius Wagner, Blick in die Ferne, symbolistisches Ölgemälde, gerahmt Cornelius Wagner, 1870 Dresden- 1956 Söcking bei Starnberg, Landschafts- und Marinemaler, Sitzender Junge in mittelalterlicher Kleidung von Burg aus in die Landschaft schauend, Öl/ Lw., 88 x 78 cm, sign., mittig oben rest., im Goldstuckrahmen. Zum Künstler: Im Alter von 15 Jahren kam Wagner zur Düsseldorfer Kunstakademie (Studium bis 1895) und war ein Schüler von Eugen Dücker. Er unternahm Studienreisen nach Westindien (1897) und nach Argentinien (1904). 1906 ließ er sich in Düsseldorf-Kaiserswerth nieder. Er nahm an Kollektivausstellungen im Rheinland, davon drei in Düsseldorf und eine in Zürich vor dem Ersten Weltkrieg teil. 1938, 1941, 1943 und 1944 war er auf der Großen Deutschen Kunstausstellung in München mit vier Bildern vertreten. Cornelius Wagner, Blick in die Ferne, symbolist oil painting, framed Cornelius Wagner, 1870 Dresden- 1956 Söcking near Starnberg, landscape and marine painter, Sitting boy in medieval clothes looking from a castle into the landscape, oil/ canvas, signed, 88 x 78 cm, signed, rest at top centre, in gilt stucco frame. About the artist: At the age of 15, Wagner attended the Düsseldorf Academy of Art (studied until 1895) and was a pupil of Eugen Dücker. He undertook study trips to the West Indies (1897) and Argentina (1904). In 1906 he settled in Düsseldorf-Kaiserswerth. He took part in collective exhibitions in the Rhineland, including three in Düsseldorf and one in Zurich before the First World War. In 1938, 1941, 1943 and 1944 he was represented with four paintings at the Great German Art Exhibition in Munich.

    • Wagner, Cornelius: Im Hafen Duisburg Ruhrort
      Oct. 26, 2024

      Wagner, Cornelius: Im Hafen Duisburg Ruhrort

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Cornelius Wagner 1870 Dresden - 1956 Stöcking near Starnberg In the port of Duisburg Ruhrort Gouache and watercolor on paper; H 375 mm, W 685 mm (mount dimension); signed lower right ''Cs Wagner''

      Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
    • Cornelius Wagner, Das Bergkirchli in Arosa
      Aug. 31, 2024

      Cornelius Wagner, Das Bergkirchli in Arosa

      Cornelius Wagner, Das Bergkirchli in Arosa Blick vom erhöhten Standort auf das berühmte, 1493 fertiggestellte Bergkirchli im Graubündner Luftkurort Arosa neben Bauernhäusern, vor erhabener Hochgebirgskulisse in tief verschneiter, winterlicher Pracht und hellem Sonnenlicht, stimmungsvolle, pastose impressionistische Landschaftsmalerei in fein abgestimmter Farbigkeit, zunächst einer schweren akademischen Malerei anhängend, fand Wagner früh zu einem lichten, bisweilen farbintensiven Impressionismus, lebenslang der Darstellung von Meer und Flusslandschaften zugeneigt, gelangen dem Künstler jedoch aus der Begeisterung des eigenen Erlebens auf seinen Reisen selten schöne Landschaftsdarstellungen wie das hier vorliegende Motiv aus Arosa, wo sich Wagner – der Datierung seiner dort entstandenen Motive halber – zwischen 1917 und 1919 mehrfach aufgehalten haben dürfte, Öl auf Leinwand und Keilrahmen, rechts unten signiert, ortsbezeichnet und datiert "Cornelius Wagner Arosa 19.", geringe Craquelure, Keilrahmen etwas durchzeichnend, gering restaurierungsbedürftig, ungerahmt, Maße ca. 45,5 x 65 cm. Künstlerinfo: genannt Corny Wagner, dt. Landschafts- und Marinemaler (1870 Dresden bis 1956 Söcking bei Starnberg), Kindheit in Dresden, erste Unterrichtung beim Vater, dem Maler Karl Ludwig Friedrich Wagner, studierte 1886–95 an der Düsseldorfer Akademie bei Peter Janssen, Heinrich Lauenstein und Hugo Crola, hier 1892–95 Meisterschüler bei Eugen Dücker, unternahm diverse Studienreisen wie 1897 nach Indien, 1904 nach Argentinien, weiterhin nach Italien (Capri, Ischia), wiederholt nach England (Cornwall) und Schottland, Holland, Belgien, an die Ostsee und um 1917–19 Aufenthalte in Arosa in Graubünden in der Schweiz, 1906–55 in Düsseldorf-Kaiserswerth tätig, befreundet mit Wilhelm Degode und Max Clarenbach, 1935 Ausmalung der Bahnhofshalle Duisburg, 1955 Übersiedlung nach Söcking am Starnberger See, beschickte Ausstellungen in Düsseldorf, Zürich und 1938–44 die Große Deutsche Kunstausstellung im Haus der Deutschen Kunst München, Mitglied der Künstlergruppe "Laetitia", des "Sonderbundes" sowie in der Allgemeinen Deutschen Kunstgenossenschaft, im Reichsverband bildender Künstler Deutschlands, im Düsseldorfer Künstlerunterstützungsverein, der Freien Vereinigung Düsseldorfer Künstler und 1898–1919 und 1924–1956 im Düsseldorfer Künstlerverein "Malkasten", Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Bruckmann "Lexikon der Düsseldorfer Malerschule", Müller-Singer, Dressler und Wikipedia. Cornelius Wagner, Das Bergkirchli in Arosa View from an elevated position of the famous Bergkirchli in the Graubünden climatic health resort of Arosa, completed in 1493, next to farmhouses, against a sublime high mountain backdrop in deep snowy splendour and bright sunlight, The atmospheric, impasto impressionist landscape painting in finely tuned colours, initially adhering to heavy academic painting, Wagner soon found his way to a light, sometimes colour-intensive impressionism, Although he was inclined towards the depiction of seascapes and river landscapes throughout his life, the artist's enthusiasm for his own experiences on his travels rarely resulted in beautiful landscape depictions such as the present motif from Arosa, where Wagner probably stayed several times between 1917 and 1919 - due to the dating of the motifs he created there, oil on canvas and stretcher, signed, inscribed and dated "Cornelius Wagner Arosa 19.", minor craquelure, stretcher somewhat showing through, minor restoration required, unframed, dimensions approx. 45.5 x 65 cm. Artist information: named Corny Wagner, German landscape and marine painter. Landscape and marine painter (1870 Dresden - 1956 Söcking near Starnberg), childhood in Dresden, first taught by his father, the painter Karl Ludwig Friedrich Wagner, studied 1886-95 at the Düsseldorf academy under Peter Janssen, Heinrich Lauenstein and Hugo Crola, here 1892-95 master student of Eugen

    • CORNELIUS WAGNER (1870-1956), GERMAN LA
      Jun. 25, 2024

      CORNELIUS WAGNER (1870-1956), GERMAN LA

      Cornelius Wagner (1870-1956), German landscape and marine painter, studied at the Düsseldorf Academy of Art under Eugen Dücker, "Stromleben bei Duisburg Hochfeld am Rhein", oil on canvas, signed lower right, titled on label verso, three patches on verso, restored, 57 x 85.5 cm, framed75 x 103.5 cm

    • Wagner, Cornelis
      May. 04, 2024

      Wagner, Cornelis

      Wagner, Cornelis 1870 Dresden - 1956 Söcking, Starnberg Ausfahrt zum Fang. Signiert. Öl/Lwd., 50 x 65 cm.

    • CORNELIUS WAGNER (1870-1956), GE
      Apr. 16, 2024

      CORNELIUS WAGNER (1870-1956), GE

      Cornelius Wagner (1870-1956), German landscape and marine painter, studied at the Düsseldorf Academy of Art under Eugen Dücker, ''Stromleben bei Duisburg Hochfeld am Rhein'', oil on canvas, signed lower right, titled on label verso, three patches mounted on verso, restored, 57 x 85.5 cm, framed75 x 103.5 cm

    • CORNELIUS WAGNER (1870-1956) "CUXHAVENER FISCHKUTTER VOR HAFEN"
      Feb. 02, 2024

      CORNELIUS WAGNER (1870-1956) "CUXHAVENER FISCHKUTTER VOR HAFEN"

      Cornelius WAGNER (1870-1956) "Cuxhavener Fischkutter vor Hafen" Kutterkennung (Hamburger Teil bis 12.4.1937) Öl/Leinen, gerahmt, RG 73x93 cm

      Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
    • Wagner, Cornelis
      Nov. 04, 2023

      Wagner, Cornelis

      Wagner, Cornelis 1870 Dresden - 1956 Söcking, Starnberg Ankernde Fischerboote. Signiert. Öl/Lwd., 45 x 65 cm.

    • Cornelius Wagner (deutsch, 1870 - 1956), 100 Jahre Düsseldorfer Hafen, 1928, Öl auf Holz, unten links signiert und datiert, Lichtmaß: 45,5 x 31,5 cm, Rahmen: 63,5 x 50 cm. Guter, altersbedingter Zustand.
      Oct. 28, 2023

      Cornelius Wagner (deutsch, 1870 - 1956), 100 Jahre Düsseldorfer Hafen, 1928, Öl auf Holz, unten links signiert und datiert, Lichtmaß: 45,5 x 31,5 cm, Rahmen: 63,5 x 50 cm. Guter, altersbedingter Zustand.

      Auktionshaus Demessieur
    • WAGNER, CORNELIUS (1870 DRESDEN - 1956 SÖCKING). ISARUFER.
      Oct. 28, 2023

      WAGNER, CORNELIUS (1870 DRESDEN - 1956 SÖCKING). ISARUFER.

      WAGNER, Cornelius(1870 Dresden - 1956 Söcking) Isarufer Öl auf Karton. Signiert. 32,5 x 45 cm. Gerahmt : 38 x 51 cm. Undeutlich datiert, rückseitig bezeichnet. Schlichter Profilrahmen . Wagner, Marine- und Landschaftsmaler, Sohn und Schüler von Carl Wagner. Studierte an der Akademie in Düsseldorf, Meisterschüler von Eugen Dücker. Ab 1900 regelmäßig auf Ausstellungen vertreten, Werke in einigen deutschen Museen * Partnerauktion Bergmann. Literatur : Paffrath (1998), Thieme-Becker (1907-1950). Aufrufzeit 28. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 18:27 Uhr (CET) WAGNER, Cornelius(1870 Dresden - 1956 Söcking) Isarufer Oil on cardboard. Signed. 32.5 x 45 cm. Framed : 38 x 51 cm. Indistinctly dated, inscribed on the reverse. Plain profile frame . Wagner, marine and landscape painter, son and student of Carl Wagner. Studied at the Academy in Düsseldorf, master student of Eugen Dücker. From 1900 regularly represented at exhibitions, works in some German museums * Partner auction Bergmann. Literature : Paffrath (1998), Thieme-Becker (1907-1950). Call time 28 | Oct 2023 | expected 18:27 (CET). *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • WAGNER, CORNELIUS (CORNY) (1870 DRESDEN - 1956). OSTSEE MIT KIEFERN.
      Oct. 28, 2023

      WAGNER, CORNELIUS (CORNY) (1870 DRESDEN - 1956). OSTSEE MIT KIEFERN.

      WAGNER, Cornelius (Corny)(1870 Dresden - 1956) Ostsee mit Kiefern Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert. 67 x 95 cm. Gerahmt : 79 x 107,5 cm. Sonnenschein über der Küste mit den Bäumen oberhalb des Wassers und Blick über die See . Ein Defekt am Rand. Deutscher Marinemaler, studierte an der Akademie Düsseldorf. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 28. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 16:34 Uhr (CET) WAGNER, Cornelius (Corny)(1870 Dresden - 1956) Baltic Sea with Pines Oil / canvas. Signed lower right. 67 x 95 cm. Framed : 79 x 107.5 cm. Sunshine over the coast with the trees above the water and view over the sea . A defect at the edge. German marine painter, studied at the Düsseldorf Academy. Literature : Thieme/Becker. Call time 28th | Oct 2023 | probably 16:34 (CET). *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • Cornelius WAGNER (1870-1956) carriage ride along riverbank, Kutschenfahrt entlang Flussufer,
      Sep. 09, 2023

      Cornelius WAGNER (1870-1956) carriage ride along riverbank, Kutschenfahrt entlang Flussufer,

      Est: €300 -

      oil/canvas, signed on lower left Cornelius Wagner, German landscape and marine painter born 1870 Dresden - 1956 Söcking near Starnberg, H 50 cm x W 76 cm, frame 64 x 90 cm, dirt spots, restored

      Antikauktion Krefeld
    • Cornelius Wagner (1870 Dresden - 1956 Söcking)
      May. 27, 2023

      Cornelius Wagner (1870 Dresden - 1956 Söcking)

      Cornelius Wagner (1870 Dresden - 1956 Söcking) Abend am Rhein mit Schleppdampfer, Öl auf Leinwand, 76,5 cm x 115 cm, signiert, 22 datiert, restauriert, craqueliert, Leinwandspannung lässt nach, Leinwand leicht gewellt English Transaltion: Cornelius Wagner (1870 Dresden - 1956 Söcking) Evening on the Rhine with a tugboat, oil on canvas on canvas, 76,5 cm x 115 cm, signed, 22 dated, restored, craquelure, canvas tension weakens, canvas slightly wavy

      Wettmann
    • CORNELIUS WAGNER
      Mar. 10, 2023

      CORNELIUS WAGNER

      Est: €250 - €500

      CORNELIUS WAGNER 1870 Dresden - 1956 Soecking Fishing Boats in Kaiserswerth (1948) Oil on canvas. 46 x 66 cm. Signed and dated lower left. Part. abraded, slightly soiled. CORNELIUS WAGNER 1870 Dresden - 1956 Söcking Fischerboote in Kaiserswerth (1948) Öl auf Leinwand. 46 x 66 cm. Signiert und datiert unten links. Part. ber., leicht verschm.

    • Cornelius Wagner, 1870 Dresden-1956 Stöcking near
      Jul. 30, 2022

      Cornelius Wagner, 1870 Dresden-1956 Stöcking near

      Est: €400 - €800

      Cornelius Wagner, 1870 Dresden-1956 Stöcking near Starnberg, Studies at the academy Düsseldorf, here: landscape on the lower rhine, oil/wood, signed lower left, approx. 32x46cm, frame approx. 43x57cm, frame with name tag . German Description: Cornelius Wagner, 1870 Dresden-1956 Stöcking bei Starnberg, Studium an der Akademie Düsseldorf, hier: Landschaft am Niederrhein, Öl/Holz, links unten signiert, ca. 32x46cm, R. ca. 43x57cm, Rahmen mit Namensschild

    • Cornelius Wagner 1870-1956 Landscape Oil Painting
      Jul. 27, 2022

      Cornelius Wagner 1870-1956 Landscape Oil Painting

      Est: $100 - $1,000

      Cornelius Wagner (1870-1956 Germany). An original oil painting on board backed by poster board. A colorful coastal landscape painted in an impressionist style with a heavy palette. Signed in graphite to verso CW (beneath poster board). Presented in a decorative frame. Work Size: 8.5 x 10.25 in. Dimensions: 11.25 X 13.25 X 1.25 in. Condition: Good overall condition having normal surface wear. Frame having moderate storage wear to edges and corners. Estate fresh to the market. Shipping: Hill Auction Gallery offers in-house ground contiguous USA domestic shipping, excluding New Mexico, for $85 plus insurance. Gallery will refer third party shippers for international buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request. Got something to sell? Contact us at HillAuctionGallery.com

      Hill Auction Gallery
    • Wagner, Cornelius: Segelschiffe in einem italienischen Hafen
      Mar. 26, 2022

      Wagner, Cornelius: Segelschiffe in einem italienischen Hafen

      Est: €500 - €700

      Cornelius Wagner 1870 Dresden - 1956 Stöcking bei Starnberg Sailing ships in an Italian port Oil on canvas; H 34 cm, W 45.5 cm; signed lower right ''Cs Wagner 46''

    • Cornelius Wagner (1870-1956) ferry between Hamm-Neuss,
      Mar. 26, 2022

      Cornelius Wagner (1870-1956) ferry between Hamm-Neuss,

      Öl/Holz, u. rechts signiert und datiert C. Wagner 1942, H 23 cm x B 32 cm, Rahmen 37,5 x 47 cm,

      Antikauktion Krefeld
    • WAGNER, Cornelius (1870 Dresden - 1956 Söcking). Bucht von Piscaia.
      Oct. 30, 2021

      WAGNER, Cornelius (1870 Dresden - 1956 Söcking). Bucht von Piscaia.

      WAGNER, Cornelius(1870 Dresden - 1956 Söcking) Bucht von Piscaia Öl/Malkarton. Rechts unten signiert, verso bezeichnet. Datiert: (19)09. 31 x 44 cm. Gerahmt40 x 52 cm. Blick übers offene Meer bei Sonnenschein Deutscher Marinemaler, studierte bei Dücker in Düsseldorf, reiste nach Indien und Südamerika. Literatur: Thieme/Becker.

    • WAGNER, CORNELIUS
      Jun. 29, 2021

      WAGNER, CORNELIUS

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      (Dresden 1870–1956 Söcking) Schleppdampfer und Segelboot. Öl auf Leinwand. 1910. Unten rechts signiert, ortsbezeichnet Kaiserswerth (Kw) und datiert. 80x119 cm.

    • Wagner, Cornelius (Dresden 1870 - 1956 Söcking, Schüler seines Vaters Carl W. und der KA Düsseldorf, Meisterschüler E. Dückers, Landschaftsmaler in spätimpressionistischer Manier),
      Jun. 19, 2021

      Wagner, Cornelius (Dresden 1870 - 1956 Söcking, Schüler seines Vaters Carl W. und der KA Düsseldorf, Meisterschüler E. Dückers, Landschaftsmaler in spätimpressionistischer Manier),

      Wagner, Cornelius (Dresden 1870 - 1956 Söcking, Schüler seines Vaters Carl W. und der KA Düsseldorf, Meisterschüler E. Dückers, Landschaftsmaler in spätimpressionistischer Manier), "Studie Sylt", Öl auf Karton, signiert und ortsbezeichnet unten rechts Cs.Wagner Sylt, 23.5 x 32 cm, leicht verschmutzt

    • WAGNER, CORNELIUS
      Jun. 18, 2021

      WAGNER, CORNELIUS

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

    • Wagner, Cornelius: Ebbe am Priel
      Nov. 07, 2020

      Wagner, Cornelius: Ebbe am Priel

      Est: €350 - €450

      Cornelius Wagner 1870 Dresden - 1956 Stöcking bei Starnberg Low tide on the priel Oil on canvas over cardboard; H 29.5 cm, W 37 cm; signed lower left ''C Wagner''

    • Cornelius Wagner
      Jan. 28, 2017

      Cornelius Wagner

      Est: €300 - €600

      Cornelius Wagner, 1870 Dresden-1956 Socking, Kaiserswörth, summer day on the rhine, on the back so titled, oil/canvas, signed lower right, ca. 50x70cm, frame . German Description: Cornelius Wagner, 1870 Dresden-1956 Socking, Kaiserswörth, Sommertag am Rhein, rückseitig auf altem Etikett so betitelt, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert, ca. 50x70cm, R.

    • Cornelius Wagner, Fishermen near Polperro, England, c. 1910
      Jan. 16, 2017

      Cornelius Wagner, Fishermen near Polperro, England, c. 1910

      Est: €2,240 - €2,800

      Oil on cardboard England, c. 1910 Cornelius Wagner (1870-1956) – German painter and member of the Düsseldorf school of painting Monogrammed lower right ‘CW’ Seascape with sailboats Image dimensions: 32 x 45 cm Very good condition Ref.: Saur, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit: Polperro The seascape was made around 1910 by Cornelius Wagner in England. It is a beautiful example for the painter’s lightness of brushwork and ability in coloring. German painter Wagner belonged to the Düsseldorf school of painting. He as many other artists went to Polperro to create this piece which is one of the most atmospheric places in Cornwall, England. The oil painting is monogrammed ‘CW’ lower right. It is in very good condition with slight signs of age and wear. The frame is in good condition with signs of age and wear. The total dimensions of the frame are 49.5 x 62 cm. The image measures 32 x 45 cm. (lez) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Wagner, Cornelius. 1870 Dresden - 1956 Söcking/Starnberg. Großsegler vor südlicher Küste. Öl/Lw. 1908. Signiert u. datiert sowie schwer leserl. Ortsbez. ''Cornelius Wagner W...(?) 08''. Verso mehrere kl. Flicken doubl. 106 x 208 cm / orig. Stuckrahmen 100 x 240 cm. Retusch.- Großzügig gemalter weiter Blick über die blaue See mit springenden Delphinen im Vordergrund und einer karstigen Küstenlandschaft im Hintergrund. Wagner zählt zur Düsseldorfer Malerschule und besuchte bis 1895 die dortige Akad. u. a. bei Eugen Dücker.
      Nov. 12, 2016

      Wagner, Cornelius. 1870 Dresden - 1956 Söcking/Starnberg. Großsegler vor südlicher Küste. Öl/Lw. 1908. Signiert u. datiert sowie schwer leserl. Ortsbez. ''Cornelius Wagner W...(?) 08''. Verso mehrere kl. Flicken doubl. 106 x 208 cm / orig. Stuckrahmen 100 x 240 cm. Retusch.- Großzügig gemalter weiter Blick über die blaue See mit springenden Delphinen im Vordergrund und einer karstigen Küstenlandschaft im Hintergrund. Wagner zählt zur Düsseldorfer Malerschule und besuchte bis 1895 die dortige Akad. u. a. bei Eugen Dücker.

      Bolland-Marotz
    • WAGNER, CORNELIUS - 1870 Dresden - 1956 Söcking - Steamer and Sailer on the Elbe.
      Nov. 13, 2015

      WAGNER, CORNELIUS - 1870 Dresden - 1956 Söcking - Steamer and Sailer on the Elbe.

      Est: €1,400 - €1,600

      WAGNER, CORNELIUS 1870 Dresden - 1956 Söcking Steamer and Sailer on the Elbe. Oil on canvas. 60 x 80cm. Signed lower left: Cornelius Wagner. Framed.

    • CORNELIUS WAGNER (German, 1870-1956). HARBOR SCENE, signed and dated '96 lower right. Oil on canvas.
      Jun. 21, 2015

      CORNELIUS WAGNER (German, 1870-1956). HARBOR SCENE, signed and dated '96 lower right. Oil on canvas.

      CORNELIUS WAGNER (German, 1870-1956). HARBOR SCENE, signed and dated '96 lower right. Oil on canvas - Framed, 20 in. x 30 in.

      Sloans & Kenyon
    • Cornelius Wagner, 1870 Dresden-1956 Söcking,
      Apr. 25, 2015

      Cornelius Wagner, 1870 Dresden-1956 Söcking,

      Est: €450 - €1,200

      Cornelius Wagner, 1870 Dresden-1956 Söcking, Pupil of his father Carl W. and at the Academy Dusseldorf, master student of E. Dückers, here: fishing boat, in the background cityscape, oil / painting cardboard, signed and dated 18, on the reverse handwritten confirmation of Dr. Hans Brückner that he was given the painting by the artist himself, about 33x46cm, frame

    • WAGNER, CORNELIUS 1870 Dresden - 1956 Söcking
      May. 16, 2014

      WAGNER, CORNELIUS 1870 Dresden - 1956 Söcking

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      WAGNER, CORNELIUS 1870 Dresden - 1956 Söcking "Vereiste Kribbe". Öl auf Papier. Auf Karton gelegt. 32 x 45cm. Signiert und datiert unten rechts: Corn. Wagner 14. Rahmen. Rückseitig: Auf dem Karton altes Künstleretikett. WAGNER, CORNELIUS 1870 Dresden - 1956 Söcking "Vereiste Kribbe". Iced Groyne. Oil on paper. Laid down on cardboard. 32 x 45cm. Signed and dated lower right: Corn. Wagner 14. Framed. Verso: Old artist's label on the cardboard.

    • Steam Ships on the Rhine
      Sep. 28, 2013

      Steam Ships on the Rhine

      Est: €900 - €1,080

      Wagner Cornelius Kaiserswerth 1870 - Düsseldorf 1956 Steam Ships on the Rhine Oil/canvas, 70 x 90 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Cornelius Wagner 25, on the stretcher on label titled 'Feieraben'. - German landscape a. marine painter from a family of artists, studied 1887-95 at the Düsseldorf academy under E. Dücker, thereafter he travelled India a. South America. - Mus.: Koblenz. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer.

    • Wagner, Cornelius 1870 Dresden - 1956 Söcking "Abend am Rhein". Schleppdampfer vor Industriekulisse. Signiert und datiert unten rechts: Cornelius Wagner 22. Öl auf Leinwand. 76,5 x 115cm. Rahmen. Rückseitig: Auf dem Keilrahmen Künstleretikett.
      May. 11, 2012

      Wagner, Cornelius 1870 Dresden - 1956 Söcking "Abend am Rhein". Schleppdampfer vor Industriekulisse. Signiert und datiert unten rechts: Cornelius Wagner 22. Öl auf Leinwand. 76,5 x 115cm. Rahmen. Rückseitig: Auf dem Keilrahmen Künstleretikett.

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Wagner, Cornelius 1870 Dresden - 1956 Söcking "Abend am Rhein". Tugboat in an industrial setting. Signed and dated lower right: Cornelius Wagner 22. Oil on canvas. 76,5 x 115cm. Framed. Verso: Artist's label on stretcher.

    • WAGNER, CORNELIUS
      Mar. 09, 2012

      WAGNER, CORNELIUS

      Est: - €400

      WAGNER, CORNELIUS 1870 Dresden - Söckingen/Starnberg 1956 Fischerboote am Ufer Öl auf Leinwand, 33 cm x 45 cm, unten rechts signiert ‚Cs. Wagner', verso Etikett u.a. mit Bildtitel [...]Bargen am [...?]-Ufer [...]', Rahmen.

    • Cornelius Wagner (* Dresden 1870)
      Feb. 23, 2011

      Cornelius Wagner (* Dresden 1870)

      Cornelius Wagner (* Dresden 1870) Drei Leinwandfragmente eines ursprünglich wohl zusammengehörenden Gemäldes mit der Darstellung von Schiffen, 123 x 116 cm, 98 x 125 cm, 81 x 47 cm, auf dem kleinsten signiert und dat. (19)38

      Dawo
    • CORNELIUS WAGNER 1870 Dresden - 1956 Söcking
      Oct. 01, 2009

      CORNELIUS WAGNER 1870 Dresden - 1956 Söcking

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      CORNELIUS WAGNER 1870 Dresden - 1956 Söcking DOLLACH BEI KILLAIN Signiert und datiert unten links: Cornelius Wagner 97 Öl auf Leinwand. 76 x 123 cm.

    • CORNELIUS WAGNER 1870 Dresden - 1956 Söcking THE
      Mar. 21, 2009

      CORNELIUS WAGNER 1870 Dresden - 1956 Söcking THE

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      CORNELIUS WAGNER 1870 Dresden - 1956 Söcking THE RHINE NEAR KAISERSWERTH

    • Cornelius Wagner 1870-1956 Öl auf Leinwand
      Nov. 26, 2008

      Cornelius Wagner 1870-1956 Öl auf Leinwand

      Est: CHF6,000 - CHF8,000

      Unten rechts signiert, datiert und bezeichnet Arosa Öl auf Leinwand

    • Wagner, Cornelius 1870 Dresden - 1956 Socking
      Apr. 20, 2007

      Wagner, Cornelius 1870 Dresden - 1956 Socking

      Est: €1,200 -

      View on the solitary mountain lake above the spa. Signed, denoted, dated bottom right: Cornelius Wagner Arosa 17. Oil on canvas. 100,5 x 77,5cm. Framed.