Johann Philipp Walther Sold at Auction Prices

Water colorist, Painter, copperplate engraver, Etcher

    • J. WALTHER (1798-1868), Merchant of Venice with Shylock, 1835, Steel engraving
      May. 25, 2024

      J. WALTHER (1798-1868), Merchant of Venice with Shylock, 1835, Steel engraving

      Est: €60 - €100

      Johann Philipp Walther (1798 Mühlhausen near Neumarkt - 1868 Nuremberg): Merchant of Venice with Shylock and Jessica, 1835, Steel engraving Technique: Steel engraving on Paper, mounted on Paper Date: 1835 Description: Dorothea hands Hermann the jug of water Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Fashion, Germany, Size: Paper: 16,6 cm x 13,9 cm (6,5 x 5,5 in), Plate: 15,9 cm x 13,4 cm (6,3 x 5,3 in), Depiction: 10,7 cm x 8,0 cm (4,2 x 3,1 in)

      Fichter Kunsthandel
      Dec. 30, 2023

      Est: €60 - €100

      Johann Philipp Walther (1798 Mühlhausen near Neumarkt - 1868 Nuremberg): Merchant of Venice with Shylock and Jessica, 1835, Steel engraving Technique: Steel engraving on Paper, mounted on Paper Date: 1835 Description: Dorothea hands Hermann the jug of water Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Fashion, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
      Jan. 06, 2023

      Est: €60 - €100

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Nürnberg -
      Nov. 09, 2019

      Nürnberg -

      Est: €75 - €150

      Ansicht der Kirche St. Sebald. Aquarell über Bleistiftzeichnung auf Papier. Sign., nicht bezeichnet, dat. 1852. 26,8 x 21,5 cm. - Unter Passepartout. (4) - Voll durchgearbeitetes Aquarell aus dem reifen Werk von Johann Philipp Walther (1798-1868). Zu sehen ist die Nordansicht der ältesten Pfarrkirche Nürnbergs mit dem angeschnittenen Westportal am rechten Bildrand. Vor der Kirche gehen einige Personen im zeittypischen Gewand des Spätbiedermeier ihren täglichen Beschäftigungen nach. Durch diese Menschen vermittelt der Nürnberger Maler geschickt einen Eindruck der majestätischen Erscheinung eines der herausragendsten Kirchenbauten der fränkischen Metropole.