Harry Franklin Waltman Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1871 - d. 1951

    • Henry Franklin Waltman (1871-1951)
      Sep. 07, 2024

      Henry Franklin Waltman (1871-1951)

      New York. Oil painting on canvas. Winter landscape. Signed lower right. Sight size 24 1/2" x 29 3/4". Elaborate gilded frame, 36" x 41". Frame shows minor losses. Frame labeled on verso.

      Marion Antique Auctions
    • HARRY FRANKLIN WALTMAN, AMERICAN 1871-1951, LANDSCAPE WITH STONE WALL, Oil on canvas, 22 x 27 1/4 in. (55.88 x 69.22 cm.), Frame: 26 x 31 in. (66.04 x 78.74 cm.)
      Jun. 28, 2022

      HARRY FRANKLIN WALTMAN, AMERICAN 1871-1951, LANDSCAPE WITH STONE WALL, Oil on canvas, 22 x 27 1/4 in. (55.88 x 69.22 cm.), Frame: 26 x 31 in. (66.04 x 78.74 cm.)

      HARRY FRANKLIN WALTMAN AMERICAN, 1871-1951 LANDSCAPE WITH STONE WALL Oil on canvas Lower right signed and dated: Waltman / 1914

      Potomack Company
    • Harry Franklin Waltman, American, 1871-1951: Portrait of a Gentleman with his Horse
      May. 24, 2022

      Harry Franklin Waltman, American, 1871-1951: Portrait of a Gentleman with his Horse

      Est: $5,000 - $8,000

      Harry Franklin Waltman American, 1871-1951 Portrait of a Gentleman with his Horse Signed Waltman and dated 1902 (lr) Oil on canvas 70 1/4 x 50 1/2 inches (178.5 x 128.3 cm) Provenance: Sotheby's New York, January 9, 1997, lot 258 Private collection, New York C

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • HARRY FRANKLIN WALTMAN (New York/Ohio, 1871-1951), “An Artist’s Studio”, an, Oil on canvas, 36” x 30”. Framed 40” x 33.5”.
      Sep. 09, 2021

      HARRY FRANKLIN WALTMAN (New York/Ohio, 1871-1951), “An Artist’s Studio”, an, Oil on canvas, 36” x 30”. Framed 40” x 33.5”.

      Est: $250 - $500

      HARRY FRANKLIN WALTMAN New York/Ohio, 1871-1951 "An Artist's Studio", an Impressionist-style interior scene. Signed lower right "Waltman." Titled on label verso.

      Eldred's
    • Harry Franklin Waltmann, born 1871 Ohio, was based in New
      Jan. 25, 2020

      Harry Franklin Waltmann, born 1871 Ohio, was based in New

      Est: €200 - €400

      Harry Franklin Waltmann, born 1871 Ohio, was based in New York, student of B. Constant and J.P. Laurens in Paris, here: multi-figure scene in a tailor's studio, ink drawing on paper, signed lower left, approx. 61x82cm, PP,under glass, frame approx. 86x106cm, frame damaged . German Description: Harry Franklin Waltmann, geb. 1871 Ohio, war ansässig in New York, Schüler von B. Constant und J.P. Laurens in Paris, hier: vielfigurige Szene in einem Schneideratelier, Tuschezeichnung auf Papier, links unten signiert, ca. 61x82cm, PP, u.Gl., R. ca. 86x106cm, Rahmen besch.

    • Harry Franklin Waltman (American, 1871-1951)
      Oct. 19, 2019

      Harry Franklin Waltman (American, 1871-1951)

      oil on canvas, depicting a half length portrait of a lady, 27" x 22", signed "H. Waltman" and dated "1891" upper right, also having the initials "D.C." upper left, framed.

      Daniel Buck Auctions
    • Harry Waltman (N.Y. / OH. 1871-1951)
      Mar. 16, 2019

      Harry Waltman (N.Y. / OH. 1871-1951)

      Est: $50 - $75

      Harry Waltman (N.Y. / OH. 1871-1951), landscape, graphite drawing. Signed LLC. Sight 12" x 16".

      Copake Auction Inc.
    • HARRY WALTMAN (New York / Ohio, 1871-1951)
      Nov. 15, 2018

      HARRY WALTMAN (New York / Ohio, 1871-1951)

      Est: $300 - $350

      a snowy landscape, oil on board, signed ‘Waltman’ (lower right), pencil script verso reads: ("Jerry" Waltman of Dover Plains group, bought @ Salmagundi Club auction, winter 1922-1925, Ralph S. Day, Glenn [Newell]? was auctioneer), UV clean, 12x16in., overall framed 17x21in. Provenance: Estate of JoAnn Fawcett, Dumont, NJ.

      Leighton Galleries
    • Harry Franklin Waltman, drawing
      Apr. 11, 2018

      Harry Franklin Waltman, drawing

      Harry Franklin Waltman (American, 1871-1951), Landscape with brook, 1934, charcoal, signed and dated lower left, signed and inscribed to Ward Eggleston on mat, 11.75"h x 16"w (sight), framed

      Millea Bros Ltd
    • Harry Franklin Waltman (1871-1951 Dover Plains, NY)
      Jan. 24, 2017

      Harry Franklin Waltman (1871-1951 Dover Plains, NY)

      Brooklyn Bridge scene, signed and dated lower center: Waltman / 1912, oil on canvasboard under glass, 15.75'' H x 12.75'' W, est: $1000/2000.

      John Moran Auctioneers
    • Harry Waltman (1871-1951 New York, Ohio) "Twin Willows"
      Dec. 08, 2016

      Harry Waltman (1871-1951 New York, Ohio) "Twin Willows"

      Oil on canvas. Signed "Waltman" lower right. 32"h x 40"w

      Alderfer Auction
    • HARRY FRANKLIN WALTMAN OIL ON CANVAS (New York,
      Aug. 15, 2011

      HARRY FRANKLIN WALTMAN OIL ON CANVAS (New York,

      HARRY FRANKLIN WALTMAN OIL ON CANVAS (New York, 1871-1951) Winter forested landscape with a stream in the foreground. Image measures 36" x 30", signed "Waltman" lower right. Set in a period gilt wood and gesso frame.

      O'Gallerie
    • Oil painting signed Harry Franklin Waltman
      Jan. 02, 2010

      Oil painting signed Harry Franklin Waltman

      Framed on canvas "The Duel". Signed lower left. American artist 1871-1951. Framed Approx. 18" x 25", unframed Approx. 12" x 19".

      Time & Again Galleries
    • Harry Franklin Waltmann
      Feb. 03, 2007

      Harry Franklin Waltmann

      Est: $600 - $900

      Harry Franklin Waltmann New York (1871-1951) AUTUMN LANDSCAPE oil on canvas, framed, signed: lower right H36" W24" *Artist biography: Portrait and landscape painter, Harry Waltmann was born in Ohio in 1871 and was active in the New York City area from about 1896 until his death in Dutchess County, January 23, 1951. He studied in Washington, D.C. at the Corcoran School of Art and in Paris, under Benjamin Constant and Jean Paul Laurens.

      Charlton Hall