Joseph Wannenmacher Sold at Auction Prices

    • Joseph Wannenmacher (1722 Tomerdingen / Blaubeuren - 1780 ibid.) - Solomon and the Queen of Sheba
      Sep. 23, 2021

      Joseph Wannenmacher (1722 Tomerdingen / Blaubeuren - 1780 ibid.) - Solomon and the Queen of Sheba

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      (III Kings 10, 1-13). Inscribed by own hand and dated 1747 verso. Oil on canvas. 59 x 77 cm. Edges relined. Restored. Framed. Additional: Reistle, Michel, Joseph Wannenmacher. Ein schwäbischer Kirchenmaler des 18. Jahrhunderts und sein Verhältnis zum Bildhauer Wenzinger. St. Ottilien 1990.

    • Joseph Wannenmacher Konzil von Chalcedon (Entwurf)
      Jul. 07, 2021

      Joseph Wannenmacher Konzil von Chalcedon (Entwurf)

      Est: €5,000 - €10,000

      Joseph Wannenmacher Council of Chalcedony (study) 1762/63 oil on canvas 82 x 68.5 cm private property, Vienna cf. Ernst Tremp, Die barocken Konzilsbilder in der Stiftsbibliothek St. Gallen, in: "Schweizerische Zeitschrift für Religions- und Kulturgeschichte" vol. 109, 2015, p. 159 - 181.

      Im Kinsky
    • Joseph WANNENMACHER Tomerdingen, 1722 - 1780 Salomon et la reine de Saba Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine),
      Sep. 29, 2020

      Joseph WANNENMACHER Tomerdingen, 1722 - 1780 Salomon et la reine de Saba Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine),

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Joseph WANNENMACHER Tomerdingen, 1722 - 1780 Salomon et la reine de Saba Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine), signée et datée 'Josephus Wannenmacher / bei Dömerding / invenit & pinxit / 1747' au verso h: 59 w: 77 cm Estimation 1 500 - 2 000 €

    • Joseph Wannenmacher (Tomerdingen 1722-1780)
      Oct. 30, 2013

      Joseph Wannenmacher (Tomerdingen 1722-1780)

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      The Queen of Sheba before Solomon signed and inscribed 'Josephus Wannenmacher/ De Tömerdingen/invenit & pinxit/ 1747' (on the reverse) oil on unlined canvas 59 x 76.8cm (23 1/4 x 30 1/4in).

    • JOSEPH WANNENMACHER
      Apr. 29, 2010

      JOSEPH WANNENMACHER

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      JOSEPH WANNENMACHER TOMERDINGEN 1720-1780 SOLOMON AND THE QUEEN OF SHEBA signed and dated on the reverse of the unlined canvas: Josephus Wannenmacher/ be Tomerdingen/ invenit & pinxit./ 1747 oil on canvas 59 by 76.7 cm.; 23 1/4 by 30 1/4 in.