Arthur Wansleben Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Illustrator

    • Arthur Wansleben (German,1861-1917) oil painting antique
      Nov. 17, 2024

      Arthur Wansleben (German,1861-1917) oil painting antique

      Est: $600 - $750

      ARTIST: Arthur Wansleben (Germany, 1861 - 1917) TITLE: Forest Stream Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board. CONDITION: Some small damages to lower corners and edge. Few minor paint losses mostly along edges. No visible inpaint under UV light. Normal wear along edges. ART SIZE: 16 x 18 inches / 40 x 45 cm FRAME SIZE: unframed (In-House framing available) SIGNATURE: lower left CATEGORY: old antique vintage painting for auction sale online AD: ART WANTED: Consign, Trade In, Cash Offer SKU#: 131974 US SHIPPING: $49 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Arthur Wansleben studied at the Dusseldorf Art Academy and his works were shown at several prestigious exhibitions including at the Great Berlin Art Exhibition in 1919.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Arthur Wansleben (deutsch, 1861 - 1917), Landschaft, Öl auf Leinwand, unten links signiert, Lichtmaß 147cmx100cm, mit Rahmen 175cmx127cm, guter, altersbedingter Zustand.
      Sep. 07, 2024

      Arthur Wansleben (deutsch, 1861 - 1917), Landschaft, Öl auf Leinwand, unten links signiert, Lichtmaß 147cmx100cm, mit Rahmen 175cmx127cm, guter, altersbedingter Zustand.

      Auktionshaus Demessieur
      Mar. 17, 2024

      Est: $650 - $800

      ARTIST: Arthur Wansleben (Germany, 1861 - 1917) TITLE: Forest Stream Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board. CONDITION: Some small damages to lower corners and edge. Few minor paint losses mostly along edges. No visible inpaint under UV light. Normal wear along edges. ART SIZE: 16 x 18 inches / 40 x 45 cm FRAME SIZE: unframed (In-House framing available) SIGNATURE: lower left CATEGORY: old antique vintage painting for auction sale online AD: ART WANTED: Consign, Trade In, Cash Offer SKU#: 131974 US Shipping $49 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Arthur Wansleben studied at the Dusseldorf Art Academy and his works were shown at several prestigious exhibitions including at the Great Berlin Art Exhibition in 1919.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Arthur Wansleben, 1861 Krefeld-1917 Düsseldorf
      Nov. 25, 2023

      Arthur Wansleben, 1861 Krefeld-1917 Düsseldorf

      Est: €350 - €600

      Arthur Wansleben, 1861 Krefeld-1917 Düsseldorf, Lower Rhine River Landscape, #'August Morning#' inscribed on the verso, signed lower right, oil/canvas, 72x104 cm, frame 85x117 cm; Studies at the academy Düsseldorf . German Description: Arthur Wansleben, 1861 Krefeld-1917 Düsseldorf, Niederrheinische Flusslandschaft, 'Augustmorgen' so verso bez., rechts unten signiert, Öl/Lwd, 72x104 cm, Rahmen 85x117 cm; Studium an der Akademie Düsseldorf

    • Arthur Wansleben (deutsch, 1861 - 1917), Frau auf einer Wiese, Öl auf Holz, unten links signiert, Lichtmaß: 24 x 31,5 cm, Rahmen: 34 x 42 cm. Guter, altersbedingter Zustand.
      Oct. 28, 2023

      Arthur Wansleben (deutsch, 1861 - 1917), Frau auf einer Wiese, Öl auf Holz, unten links signiert, Lichtmaß: 24 x 31,5 cm, Rahmen: 34 x 42 cm. Guter, altersbedingter Zustand.

      Auktionshaus Demessieur
    • Arthur von Wansleben (deutsch 1861-1917) zugeschrieben
      Sep. 17, 2022

      Arthur von Wansleben (deutsch 1861-1917) zugeschrieben

      Arthur von Wansleben (deutsch 1861-1917) zugeschrieben, Bachlandschaft, um 19 Jh., Öl auf Leinwand, unsigniert, Maße H. 51 cm, B. 70 cm, Rahmen H. 70 cm, B. 91 cm. Altersgemäß guter Zustand, minimale Farbverlust.

      Auktionshaus Demessieur
    • Arthur Wansleben, 1861-1917, landscape with wood
      May. 28, 2022

      Arthur Wansleben, 1861-1917, landscape with wood

      Est: €200 - €400

      Arthur Wansleben, 1861-1917, landscape with wood collector, watercolor on paper, signed lower left and inscribed Ddf, approx. 27x31cm,frame approx. 46x52cm . German Description: Arthur Wansleben, 1861-1917, Landschaft mit Holzsammlerin, Aquarell auf Papier, links unten signiert und bez. Ddf, ca. 27x31cm, R. ca. 46x52cm

    • ARTHUR WANSLEBEN, JUNGES RIND AUF DER WEIDE
      Sep. 10, 2021

      ARTHUR WANSLEBEN, JUNGES RIND AUF DER WEIDE

      Est: €150 - €300

      ARTHUR WANSLEBEN 1861 Krefeld - 1917 Düsseldorf Young cow on pasture Oil on panel. 28.5 x 38 cm (F. 42.5 x 53 cm). Signed lower right 'A. Wansleben Df.'. Rest. Frame. ARTHUR WANSLEBEN 1861 Krefeld - 1917 Düsseldorf Junges Rind auf der Weide Öl auf Platte. 28,5 x 38 cm (R. 42,5 x 53 cm). Signiert unten rechts 'A. Wansleben Df.'. Rest. Rahmen.

    • Wansleben, Arthur: Magnolienzweig
      Mar. 13, 2021

      Wansleben, Arthur: Magnolienzweig

      Est: €350 - €450

      Arthur Wansleben 1861 - 1917 Magnolia branch Watercolor and goauche on paper; H 266 mm, W 359 mm; signed and dated lower right ''A. Wansleben 1898''

      Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
    • BLÜTEZEIT
      Mar. 13, 2021

      BLÜTEZEIT

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      RefOld4321 ARTHUR WANSLEBEN 1861 Krefeld - 1917 Duesseldorf Flowering time Oil on canvas. 58 x 85 cm (F. 85 x 111 cm). Signed lower left 'A. Wansleben Ddf'. Verso: on stretcher handwritten indicated and titled. Min. soiled. Frame.

    • Wansleben, Arthur: Rheinaue
      Nov. 07, 2020

      Wansleben, Arthur: Rheinaue

      Est: €650 - €850

      Arthur Wansleben 1861 - 1917 Rheinaue Oil on canvas, 1902; H 32 cm, W 48 cm; signed, dated and inscribed lower left ''A. Wansleben Ddf. 02''

    • Wansleber, Arthur: Boot in den Auen
      Nov. 09, 2019

      Wansleber, Arthur: Boot in den Auen

      Est: €500 - €700

      Arthur Wansleben 1861 - 1917 Boat in the meadows Oil on canvas over cardboard; H 31 cm, W 44 cm; signed lower right ''A. Wansleben'' RefDes301019 RefMod301019 RefArt301019

    • ARTHUR WANSLEBEN
      Sep. 24, 2016

      ARTHUR WANSLEBEN

      ARTHUR WANSLEBEN 1861 Krefeld - 1917 Düsseldorf Flusslandschaft vor dem Sturm Öl auf Karton. 45 x 68 cm. Signiert unten rechts 'A Wansleben'. Rahmen.

    • ARTHUR WANSLEBEN
      Sep. 24, 2016

      ARTHUR WANSLEBEN

      ARTHUR WANSLEBEN 1861 Krefeld - 1917 Düsseldorf Herbstliche Flusslandschaft bei Sonnenuntergang Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert. 81 x 120 cm. Signiert und ortsbezeichnet unten links 'A. Wansleben Ddf'. Rahmen.""

    • ARTHUR WANSLEBEN
      Sep. 24, 2016

      ARTHUR WANSLEBEN

      ARTHUR WANSLEBEN 1861 Krefeld - 1917 Düsseldorf Sonnenuntergang Öl auf Platte. 33 x 29 cm. Signiert und ortsbezeichnet unten links 'A. Wansleben, Drf.'. Rahmen.

    • WANSLEBEN, ARTHUR 1861 Krefeld - Düsseldorf 1917
      Mar. 14, 2014

      WANSLEBEN, ARTHUR 1861 Krefeld - Düsseldorf 1917

      Est: - €300

      WANSLEBEN, ARTHUR 1861 Krefeld - Düsseldorf 1917 'Hüls bei Crefeld' - Winterlandschaft am Fluß Öl auf Papier, maroufl. auf Platte, 19 cm x 23 cm, unten links signiert und datiert 'A. Wansleben (19)11', verso Reste eines alten Etiketts, handschriftl. bez. 'Hüls bei Crefeld', Rahmen.

    • ARTHUR WANSLEBEN. EDGE OF THE FOREST. Oil on
      Sep. 28, 2011

      ARTHUR WANSLEBEN. EDGE OF THE FOREST. Oil on

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      ARTHUR WANSLEBEN. EDGE OF THE FOREST. Oil on canvas, mounted on cardboard. 34 x 47 cm

    • ARTHUR WANSLEBEN (1861 Krefeld - 1917 Dusseldorf)
      Dec. 08, 2007

      ARTHUR WANSLEBEN (1861 Krefeld - 1917 Dusseldorf)

      ARTHUR WANSLEBEN (1861 Krefeld - 1917 Dusseldorf) Enten und Nachen am Seeufer lavierte Tuschfederzeichnung/Papier. Sign. u. dat. 1901 mit Dedikation. 37 70,-

    • ARTHUR WANSLEBEN (German, 1861-1917) "HERBSTSTIMMUNG"
      Aug. 25, 2004

      ARTHUR WANSLEBEN (German, 1861-1917) "HERBSTSTIMMUNG"

      Oil on canvas scene shows scarecrow in cultivated field with several birds on ground with woods and hill in background. Signed lower left and right "A Wansleben" and dated "04". Titled and signed on reverse, also "Dusseldorf". Housed in a silvered molded wood frame.

      James D. Julia