Ernest Wante Sold at Auction Prices

Figure painter, Landscape painter, Portrait painter

        • Attributed to Ernest Wante (1872-1960), Sources D'Or
          Sep. 19, 2024

          Attributed to Ernest Wante (1872-1960), Sources D'Or

          Est: £500 - £800

          Attributed to Ernest Wante (1872-1960) Sources D'Or c.1900 Patinated and gilt bronze Titled, 'Sources D'Or'  Signed, 'E. Wante' Dimensions: 10 in. (H) x 6 in. (W)

          Sloane Street Auctions
        • Ernest WANTE (1872-1960) Academy of a seated boy
          Jun. 23, 2024

          Ernest WANTE (1872-1960) Academy of a seated boy

          Est: €300 - €400

          Ernest WANTE (1872-1960) Académie de garçon assis Pierre noire sur papier signée en bas à droite 66,5x57cm Ernest WANTE (1872-1960) Academy of a seated boy Black stone on paper signed lower right 66.5x57cm Ernest WANTE (1872-1960) Academia de un niño sentado Piedra negra sobre papel firmado abajo a la derecha 66,5x57cm Ernest WANTE (1872-1960) Akademie eines sitzenden Jungen Schwarzer Stein auf Papier unten rechts signiert. 66,5x57cm Ernest WANTE (1872-1960) Accademia di un ragazzo seduto Pietra nera su carta firmata in basso a destra 66,5x57cm 欧内斯特-万特(1872-1960) 坐着的男孩的学院 黑色石头、纸面,右下方有签名 66,5x57 厘米

          Barbarossa Maison de ventes
        • Ernest WANTE (1872-1960) Academy of a seated man
          Jun. 23, 2024

          Ernest WANTE (1872-1960) Academy of a seated man

          Est: €300 - €400

          Ernest WANTE (1872-1960) Académie d'homme assis Pierre noire sur papier signée en haut à gauche 68x53cm Ernest WANTE (1872-1960) Academy of a seated man Black stone on paper signed upper left 68x53cm Ernest WANTE (1872-1960) Academia de un hombre sentado Piedra negra sobre papel firmado arriba a la izquierda 68x53cm Ernest WANTE (1872-1960) Akademie eines sitzenden Mannes Schwarzer Stein auf Papier, oben links signiert. 68x53cm Ernest WANTE (1872-1960) Accademia di un uomo seduto Pietra nera su carta firmata in alto a sinistra 68x53cm 欧内斯特-万特(1872-1960) 坐着的人的学院 黑色石头,纸面,左上方有签名 68x53 厘米

          Barbarossa Maison de ventes
        • Ernest WANTE (1872-1960) Academies of Two Men
          Jun. 23, 2024

          Ernest WANTE (1872-1960) Academies of Two Men

          Est: €300 - €400

          Ernest WANTE (1872-1960) Académies de deux hommes Pierre noire sur papier signée en haut à droite 74x52cm Ernest WANTE (1872-1960) Academies of Two Men Black stone on paper signed upper right 74x52cm Ernest WANTE (1872-1960) Academias de dos hombres Piedra negra sobre papel firmado arriba a la derecha 74x52cm Ernest WANTE (1872-1960) Akademien von zwei Männern Schwarzer Stein auf Papier, oben rechts signiert. 74x52cm Ernest WANTE (1872-1960) Accademie di due uomini Pietra nera su carta firmata in alto a destra 74x52cm 欧内斯特-万特(1872-1960) 两个人的学院 黑色石头,纸面,右上方有签名 74x52 厘米

          Barbarossa Maison de ventes
        • Ernest Wante (1872-1960) Gilt Bronze of a Woman
          Jun. 16, 2024

          Ernest Wante (1872-1960) Gilt Bronze of a Woman

          Belgian Art Nouveau gilt bronze figure of a woman cast from a model by Ernest Wante, circa 1900. Signed "E. Wante." Size: 10.25". Condition: Patina with wear from age.

          Treasureseeker Auctions LLC
        • Ernest WANTE (1872-1960), oil on canvas Madonna, signed
          Apr. 20, 2024

          Ernest WANTE (1872-1960), oil on canvas Madonna, signed

          Est: €400 - €600

          Ernest WANTE (1872-1960), oil on canvas Madonna, signed Ernest WANTE (1872-1960), olie op doek Madonna, getekend

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        • Ernest Wante (Belgian, 1872-1960),
          Mar. 23, 2024

          Ernest Wante (Belgian, 1872-1960),

          Source d'Or gilt bronze signed 'E.Wante' to side, titled to front in relief height 25.5cm

          Aalders Auctions
        • Ernest WANTE (1872-1960)., Judith., Bronze doré agrémenté de cabochons., Ht : 28 cm., Nous signalons qu'il manque un cabochon.
          Mar. 08, 2024

          Ernest WANTE (1872-1960)., Judith., Bronze doré agrémenté de cabochons., Ht : 28 cm., Nous signalons qu'il manque un cabochon.

          Est: €600 - €800

          Ernest WANTE (1872-1960). Judith. Bronze doré agrémenté de cabochons. Ht : 28 cm. Nous signalons qu'il manque un cabochon.

          MJV Soudant
        • Ernest WANTE (1872-1960), oil on panel Reclining young girl, monogrammed
          Feb. 17, 2024

          Ernest WANTE (1872-1960), oil on panel Reclining young girl, monogrammed

          Est: €200 - €400

          Ernest WANTE (1872-1960), oil on panel Reclining young girl, monogrammed Ernest WANTE (1872-1960), olie op paneel Liggend jong meisje, monogram

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        • WANTE ERNEST
          Jan. 20, 2024

          WANTE ERNEST

          Est: €150 - €250

          Elegant lady

          Campo & Campo
        • PAIR OF ART NOUVEAU DESK CENTERPI
          Nov. 11, 2023

          PAIR OF ART NOUVEAU DESK CENTERPI

          Pair of Art Nouveau desk centerpieces/small cachepots, France/Belgium circa 1900, bronze. Each with lolling mermaid, 1 x with dolphin, 1 x with shell. Removable inserts. Signed on the back in the casting ''E. Wante'' (Ernest Wante 1872-1960), slightly rubbed, approx. 11 x 17 x 12 cm.

        • PAIR OF ART NOUVEAU DESK TOPS/SM
          Aug. 25, 2023

          PAIR OF ART NOUVEAU DESK TOPS/SM

          Pair of Art Nouveau desk tops/small cachepots, France/Belgium around 1900, bronze. Each with lolling mermaid, 1 x with dolphin, 1 x with shell. Removable inserts. Signed on the back in the casting ''E. Wante'' (Ernest Wante 1872-1960), slightly rubbed, approx. 11 x 17 x 12 cm.

        • Ernest Wante (1872-1960) bronze table lamp Andromeda chained to a rock, Andromeda am Felsen,
          Feb. 25, 2023

          Ernest Wante (1872-1960) bronze table lamp Andromeda chained to a rock, Andromeda am Felsen,

          Est: €300 -

          bronze, gilded figure, laterally signed E. Wante, Andromeda chained to a rock, as Poseidon's offering to the sea monster Ketos, probably later converted as a table lamp, lampshade with glass rods, old E-14 socket, wiring not in place, H 50 cm x W 11 cm x D 11 cm, lampshade D 15.5 cm

          Antikauktion Krefeld
        • Ernest WANTE (1872-1960)
          Nov. 26, 2022

          Ernest WANTE (1872-1960)

          Est: €400 - €600

          Ernest WANTE (1872-1960) Bronze Woman with a plumed hat sitting on a donkey signed. Brons Dame met verderhoed op een ezel, getekend.

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        • Ernest WANTE (1872-1960)
          Sep. 18, 2022

          Ernest WANTE (1872-1960)

          Est: €300 - €400

          Ernest WANTE (1872-1960) Bronze Woman with a feather hat sitting on an easel, signed. Brons Vrouw met vederhoed zittend op een ezel, getekend.

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        • Ernest Wante Gilt Bronze Bust of a Woman
          Jun. 05, 2022

          Ernest Wante Gilt Bronze Bust of a Woman

          WANTE, Ernest, (Belgian, 1872-1960): gilt bronze bust of a woman with inset cabochon "jewels", signed on back, affixed to green onyx plinth, overall 5.25" h. x 5.25" x 3.5". From the estate of a prominent lawyer from New Rochelle, NY.

          Amero Auctions
        • Ernest (Ernst) Wante (1872-1960) “Nursing”, Oil
          Jan. 30, 2022

          Ernest (Ernst) Wante (1872-1960) “Nursing”, Oil

          Ernest (Ernst) Wante (Belgium, 1872-1960) "Nursing", Oil on canvas, signed lower right. 60cm x 45cm (Professionally framed - 82cm x 67cm).

          Kerleys Auctions
          Dec. 12, 2021

          Kerleys Auctions
        • ERNEST WANTE (1872-1960)
          Dec. 07, 2021

          ERNEST WANTE (1872-1960)

          Est: €300 - €400

          'Trampaard', 1897 Canvas on board. Signed and dated 'E. Wante/ 97'. We join: Cow. Canvas on board. Signed and dated '1904/ E Wante'. Description FR 'Trampaard', 1897 Toile sur board. Signé et daté 'E. Wante/ 97'. On y joint du même artiste: Vache. Toile sur board. Daté et signé '1904/ E Wante'. Beschrijving NL 'Trampaard', 1897 Doek op board. Getekend en gedateerd 'E. Wante/ 97'. Bijgevoegd van dezelfde: Koe. Doek op board. Gedateerd en getekend '1904/ E Wante'.

        • Ernest Wante – Hl. Maria Magdalena als Büßerin (The penitent Mary Magdalene)
          Nov. 24, 2021

          Ernest Wante – Hl. Maria Magdalena als Büßerin (The penitent Mary Magdalene)

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          Oil on canvas. 1899. 90 x 39.5 cm. Signed and dated lower right. Framed.

          Karl & Faber
        • ERNEST WANTE (1872-1960) Gilded bronze female figure leaning on a marble balcony
          Sep. 28, 2021

          ERNEST WANTE (1872-1960) Gilded bronze female figure leaning on a marble balcony

          Est: €400 - €600

          signed ‘E. Wante’ bronze, marble base: 13 x 15.5 cm height: 30 cm

          Hermitage Fine Art
        • Ernest Wante Gilt Bronze Figure, Judith
          Jul. 24, 2021

          Ernest Wante Gilt Bronze Figure, Judith

          Est: $400 - $450

          Ernest Wante (Belgium, 1872-1960) gilt bronze statuette titled "Judith," depicting the heroine from the Biblical story dressed in an elaborate costume with inset with six (6) red garnets and one (1) green glass jewel, holding a scimitar in both hands. Signed "E. Wante," back left of dress. Mounted to a square green marble base. Statuette: 9 1/4" H x 4 1/2" W x 4" D. Overall with base: 10 1/8" H. Estate of Camille Gift, Nashville, Tennessee.

          Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & Appraisals
        • Ernest Wante (1872-1960)
          Jun. 12, 2021

          Ernest Wante (1872-1960)

          Est: €300 - €400

          Ernest Wante (1872-1960) Jozef Verbelen and wife. Physician and mayor of Dendermonde in the 1930s. Oil on canvas, signed Ernest Wante and dated 1935. Jozef Verbelen en echtgenote. Geneesheer en burgemeester van Dendermonde in de jaren ‘30. Olie op doek, getekend Ernest Wante en gedateerd 1935.

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        • Ernest Wante (1872-1960), woma
          Jun. 03, 2021

          Ernest Wante (1872-1960), woma

          Ernest Wante (1872-1960), woman with feathered hat sitting on a donkey, two-tone patinated bronze, signed ''Wante'' in terrain plinth, 28.5 cm

          Mar. 26, 2021

        • WANTE ERNEST
          Dec. 16, 2020

          WANTE ERNEST

          Est: €200 - €400

          Evocation of Saint Boniface in Mainz

          Campo & Campo
        • WANTE ERNEST
          Dec. 16, 2020

          WANTE ERNEST

          Est: €200 - €400

          The newborn

          Campo & Campo
          Jan. 13, 2020

          Est: $100 - $175

          Ernest Wante (Belgian, 1872 - 1960), "Quid Est Veritas [What is Truth]", 1893, oil on canvas laid down on board, signed and dated LL, depicts the figure of Christ before Pontius Pilate, probably a preliminary study for a mural depicting the first of the fourteen stations of the cross, framed with mounted title plaque, not examined out of frame, wear consistent with age including minor craquelure and pinhole approximately 1" from UC frame, ss: 11 1/2" h. x 17" w. x 2 1/2" d. [PROVENANCE: Purchased from Jordan Delhaise Gallery, Westport, CT.]

          Winter Associates, Inc.
        • Wante, Ernest (Gent, 1872-1960)
          Dec. 05, 2019

          Wante, Ernest (Gent, 1872-1960)

          Est: €900 - €1,080

          Wasserträgerin in orientalischem Gewand auf Onyxsockel. Bronze, patiniert, eingesetzte Glassteine. Reste von einer Fassung am Krug und dem Unter- u. Überkleid. Krug lose. Sign. E. Wante, H. m. S. 35 cm. (58685)

        • painting watercolor on cardboard - portrait of Paul Wante son of the artiste - monogrammed WE WANTE Ernest
          Dec. 01, 2019

          painting watercolor on cardboard - portrait of Paul Wante son of the artiste - monogrammed WE WANTE Ernest

          Est: €100 - €150

          Tableau Aquarelle sur carton -Portrait de Paul Wante fils de l'artiste- daté 1916 monogrammé WE *WANTE E.* (Ernest) (1872. 1960) 25x17cm cadre de style doré s-v painting watercolor on cardboard - portrait of Paul Wante son of the artiste - monogrammed WE WANTE Ernest

          Monsantic.com
        • Ernest Wante, Arab water carrier, Gilt bronze sculpture wit
          Oct. 24, 2018

          Ernest Wante, Arab water carrier, Gilt bronze sculpture wit

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Ernest Wante Ghent 1872 - Antwerp 1960 Arab water carrier Gilt bronze sculpture with simile of mounted precious stones in crystal Onyx base. Signed 34.5x14.5x14.5 cm

          Balclis
        • Ernest Wante "Pierot Conducting Four Cats"
          Apr. 22, 2018

          Ernest Wante "Pierot Conducting Four Cats"

          Ernest Wante (Belgium, 1872 - 1960) "Pierot Conducting Four Cats" Bronze Inscribed to the base "E. Wante" Approx. height 16", width 11.75" (arm to arm)

          Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
        • Ernest Wante "Pierot Conducting Four Cats" Bronze
          Jan. 06, 2018

          Ernest Wante "Pierot Conducting Four Cats" Bronze

          Est: $2,000 - $4,000

          Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
        • Wante, Ernest, ''Phryne''
          Nov. 26, 2016

          Wante, Ernest, ''Phryne''

          Wante, Ernest—„Phryne"—(1872-1960) Auf quadratischer Plinthe und gekehlter Basis aus rot-weiß gemasertem Marmor ein im Kontrapost stehender, weiblicher Akt, mit beiden Händen ein faltenreich fallendes Tuch hinter sich haltend. Bronze, goldfarben patiniert. Am Sockel bez. u. sign. H. 27,3 cm.

        • A Gilt-Bronze Figure of an Arabic Maiden by Ernest Wante (Belgian 1872-1960) SIGNED IN CAST; EARLY 20TH CENTURY
          Sep. 20, 2016

          A Gilt-Bronze Figure of an Arabic Maiden by Ernest Wante (Belgian 1872-1960) SIGNED IN CAST; EARLY 20TH CENTURY

          Est: £1,500 - £2,000

          A Gilt-Bronze Figure of an Arabic Maiden by Ernest Wante (Belgian 1872-1960) SIGNED IN CAST; EARLY 20TH CENTURY gilded with cold-painted and coloured glass cabochon details; on a green onyx base height 34.3cm

        • ERNEST WANTE (1872-1960) PATINATED AND GILT BRONZE
          Sep. 14, 2016

          ERNEST WANTE (1872-1960) PATINATED AND GILT BRONZE

          Est: £1,000 - £1,500

          ERNEST WANTE (1872-1960) PATINATED AND GILT BRONZE 'SOURCES D'OR', CIRCA 1900, SIGNED AND 10 in. (25.5 cm.) high

        • ERNEST WANTE (1872-1960) Belgian Femme a la Source
          Aug. 30, 2016

          ERNEST WANTE (1872-1960) Belgian Femme a la Source

          Est: £1,000 - £1,500

          ERNEST WANTE (1872-1960) Belgian Femme a la Source Bronze and gilt bronze Signed 25 cm high

          Rowley Fine Art Auctioneers and Valuers
        • ERNEST WANTE NEAUVEAU BRONZE BUST
          Jun. 26, 2016

          ERNEST WANTE NEAUVEAU BRONZE BUST

          WANTE, Ernest, (Belgium, 1872-1960): Nouveau Maiden, Bronze Bust, 7.5"h, signed.

          Burchard Galleries Inc
        • ERNEST WANTE - Mädchen an der Quelle
          Jun. 16, 2016

          ERNEST WANTE - Mädchen an der Quelle

          Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

          Belgischer Künstler, 1872-1960 Rückseitig signiert "E. Wante". Bronze, patiniert. H = 25 cm

        • Ernest Wante; Gilt Bronze Figure of Arab Beauty
          Nov. 29, 2015

          Ernest Wante; Gilt Bronze Figure of Arab Beauty

          Est: $900 - $1,800

          After Ernest Wante (Belgian, 1872–1960); Gilt Bronze Figure of Arab Beauty, her necklace and belt inlaid with "jewels" and holding a vase; signed on reverse E Wante. Mounted on bronze and onyx base. Good condition, light wear to gilding. Height with base 13 1/4 inches (33.5 cm.).

          Eddie's Auction
        • ERNEST WANTE (1872 -1960) Epreuve en bronze doré figurant une femme au bouquet. Signée "E.
          Nov. 25, 2015

          ERNEST WANTE (1872 -1960) Epreuve en bronze doré figurant une femme au bouquet. Signée "E.

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          ERNEST WANTE (1872 -1960) Epreuve en bronze doré figurant une femme au bouquet. Signée "E.Wante". Fonte d'édition ancienne. Vers 1900. H : 25,5 cm Golden bronze proof representing a woman with a bunch of flowers Signed "E Wants" Ancient smelting H : 9 3/4 in

        • - WANTE, Ernest (Gand 1872-1960).- Prêtre égyptien
          Oct. 13, 2015

          - WANTE, Ernest (Gand 1872-1960).- Prêtre égyptien

          Est: €300 - €350

          - WANTE, Ernest (Gand 1872-1960).- Prêtre égyptien, torse nu, peau de léopard sur l'épaule, bâton en main. Avec 2 esquisses. AQUARELLE ORIGINALE, 56,5, x 40 cm, sur papier vélin teinté, signée en bas à dr. et datée "7 Janvier (1892)".Avec 2 esquisses de visage en vis-à-vis en haut à g. et à dr. (dont un pharaon), +/- 12 x 8 cm, mine de plomb.Sous vitre, passe-partout de velours vert foncé, cadre de bois (acajou ?).Ernest Wante fut professeur aux Beaux-Arts d'Anvers, décora plusieurs églises en Flandres et à Bruxelles (Sainte-Gudule, Saint-Boniface...). Il fut un temps orientaliste mais peignit surtout des portraits.

          Arenberg Auctions
        • Ernest Wante, Portrait of Simone de Lepeleer, Painting, 1904
          Jul. 21, 2015

          Ernest Wante, Portrait of Simone de Lepeleer, Painting, 1904

          Est: €700 - €910

          Oil on canvas Belgium, 1904 Ernest Wante (1872-1960) – Belgian landscape and portrait painter, sculptor Latin inscription at the upper right ‘Hunc Simoné de Lepeleer Filio Eugenio Pie Curante pinxit Wante Obiit in Xo 17 a Marti 1904’ Expressive portrait of Simone de Lepeleer, rendered in patchy brush strokes with effective light and shadow effects Presumably posthumous executed painting of de Lepeleer, who died on the 17th of March at 10 o’clock according to the inscription Dimensions of canvas: 50 x 39.9 cm Good condition Condition: The painting is in a good condition, consistent with age. The surface bears craquelure in places and along the edges slight color loss is partially visible due to framing. Under UV-light scattered small touch-ups appear, in the neck area and on the left half of the head. The dimensions of the canvas measure 50 x 39.9 cm. (nlu) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

          Auctionata Paddle8 AG
        • Ernest Wante Ghent 1872 - Antwerp 1960 Judith
          Jul. 08, 2015

          Ernest Wante Ghent 1872 - Antwerp 1960 Judith

          Est: €400 -

          Ernest Wante Ghent 1872 - Antwerp 1960 Judith Bronze sculpture with onyx pedestal Signed 25,6 cm total height Ernest Wante Gante 1872 - Amberes 1960 Judith Escultura en bronce con peana en ónix Firmada 25,6 cm alt total

          Balclis
        • Ernest WANTE (1872-1960)
          Mar. 20, 2015

          Ernest WANTE (1872-1960)

          Est: €2,800 - €3,000

          Ernest WANTE (1872-1960) Epreuve en bronze à patine dorée figurant une élégante au chaton. Signée «E.Wante». Fonte d'édition ancienne, vers 1900. H : 44 cm A gold patina bronze proof representing an elegant woman with a kitten. Signed «E.Wante». Ancient cast, circa 1900. H : 17 ¼ in

        • ERNEST WANTE (1872-1960) Phryné. Bronze doré sur socle en marbre veiné.
          Mar. 06, 2015

          ERNEST WANTE (1872-1960) Phryné. Bronze doré sur socle en marbre veiné.

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          ERNEST WANTE (1872-1960) Phryné. Bronze doré sur socle en marbre veiné. Signé et titré. H. : 26,5 cm.

        • Ernest WANTE (1872 - 1960) Jeune femme au chat Sculpture en bronze doré figurant une jeune femme relevant les pans de sa longue robe à laquelle s'accroche un chat.
          Dec. 03, 2014

          Ernest WANTE (1872 - 1960) Jeune femme au chat Sculpture en bronze doré figurant une jeune femme relevant les pans de sa longue robe à laquelle s'accroche un chat.

          Est: €3,500 - €4,000

          Ernest WANTE (1872 - 1960) "Jeune femme au chat" Sculpture en bronze doré figurant une jeune femme relevant les pans de sa longue robe à laquelle s'accroche un chat. Signé "E.Wante" dans le pli intérieur droit de la robe H : 43 cm, L : 28 cm A gilt bronze sculpture featuring a young women with a cat by Ernest Wante. Signed.

        • ERNEST WANTE, Belgischer Künstler, 1872-1960, Frühstückstillleben mit Austern in chinesischen Schale, Zitrone und Zeitung
          Nov. 26, 2014

          ERNEST WANTE, Belgischer Künstler, 1872-1960, Frühstückstillleben mit Austern in chinesischen Schale, Zitrone und Zeitung

          Est: CHF900 - CHF1,200

          ERNEST WANTE, Belgischer Künstler, 1872-1960, Frühstückstillleben mit Austern in chinesischen Schale, Zitrone und Zeitung, Unten rechts signiert "E. Wante"., Öl auf Lwd., 69,5 x 89 cm,