Elsie Hering Ward Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1872 - d. 1923

      • Rare Signed Elise Ward Art Deco Silver Plate Bowl
        Nov. 13, 2021

        Rare Signed Elise Ward Art Deco Silver Plate Bowl

        12P x 6W x 7H. This beautiful signed silver plate bowl is in good condition with wear commensurate with age. No visible damage to notate. Signed on the back. A wonderful collectors piece.Elsie Ward (also known as Elsie Ward Hering) (1871-1923) was an American sculptor born in Fayette, Missouri. Her collection largely consists of bronze and other metal sculptures. Ward worked on a host of diverseworks of art, but "Her specialty was portraits, busts, and reliefs.

        Monarch Auction and Estate Services
      • Elsie Ward Hering
        Jul. 10, 2019

        Elsie Ward Hering

        Elsie Ward Hering (Fayette, Missouri, USA, 1872-1923). Ninfa, escultura en zinc dorado con archivador de cartas, 35 cm. alt.

        Sala de Ventas
      • Ward Hering, Elsie
        Jun. 30, 2018

        Ward Hering, Elsie

        Est: - €90

        Ward Hering, Elsie (1872-1923). Bildhauerin USA. Metallgußvase mit Asthenkel. Vasenkörper mit Jugendstilakt. Seitl. sign. W.Hering. Ausführung Ettlinger Freres. Bodenmarke Krone u. Blumenrosette sowie E.F Fres. H: 21 cm. Alterssp.

      • ELSIE THOMAS WARD HERING (U.S.A., 1872-1923). NYMPH. ART NOUVEAU style. Antimony cast with a wooden base. Height: 62 cm
        Mar. 08, 2018

        ELSIE THOMAS WARD HERING (U.S.A., 1872-1923). NYMPH. ART NOUVEAU style. Antimony cast with a wooden base. Height: 62 cm

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        ELSIE THOMAS WARD HERING (U.S.A., 1872-1923). NYMPH. ART NOUVEAU style. Antimony cast with a wooden base. Height: 62 cm Estimado $ 8,000-12,000 ELSIE THOMAS WARD HERING (ESTADOS UNIDOS DE AMÉRICA, 1872-1923) NINFA Estilo ART NOUVEAU. Fundición en antimonio con base de madera. Firmada: "W. Hering". Detalles de conservación. 62 cm de altura. La señorita Elsie Thomas Ward Hering fue alumna y asistente del escultor Augustus Saint-Gaudens, e incluso completó algunas de obras después de la muerte del maestro. Comenzó sus estudios de arte en Denver, Colorado, y los continuó después en la ciudad de Nueva York en la Liga de los Estudiantes de Arte. Una de sus obras más famosas es "El niño y la rana" (1898) en el jardín botánico de Denver. Se casó con otro asistente de su maestro, Henry Hering. Referencia: Petteys, Chris, 'Dictionary of Women Artists', G K Hill & Co. 1985.

      • Elsie Ward HERING (1872-1923) Vase cornet
        Oct. 17, 2017

        Elsie Ward HERING (1872-1923) Vase cornet

        Est: €150 - €200

        Elsie Ward HERING (1872-1923) Vase cornet En étain patiné à décor en relief d'une femme à longue chevelure. Signé. H.: 38 cm Estimation 150 - 200 €

      • ELSIE THOMAS WARD HERING (1872-1923) Vase en régule patiné à décor de femme papillon.
        Mar. 06, 2015

        ELSIE THOMAS WARD HERING (1872-1923) Vase en régule patiné à décor de femme papillon.

        Est: €100 - €150

        ELSIE THOMAS WARD HERING (1872-1923) Vase en régule patiné à décor de femme papillon. Signé. H. : 22 cm.

      • Elsie Ward HERING (1872-1923) Paire de plats en étain à bordure mouvementée, représentant chacun une jeune femme dénudée : "Jeune Femme au Voile" et "Le Souffle de l'Amour". Signé "W.Hering" sur chaque élément.
        Dec. 03, 2014

        Elsie Ward HERING (1872-1923) Paire de plats en étain à bordure mouvementée, représentant chacun une jeune femme dénudée : "Jeune Femme au Voile" et "Le Souffle de l'Amour". Signé "W.Hering" sur chaque élément.

        Est: €350 - €400

        Elsie Ward HERING (1872-1923) Paire de plats en étain à bordure mouvementée, représentant chacun une jeune femme dénudée : "Jeune Femme au Voile" et "Le Souffle de l'Amour". Signé "W.Hering" sur chaque élément. D : 27,5 cm Bibliographie : Philippe DAHHAN, "Etains 1900, 200 sculpteurs de la Belle Epoque », Les Editions de l'Amateur, 2000, modèle reproduit p. 186, n°532 et 533. Pair of tin plates each decorated with a nude woman "Jeune femme au voile" and "Le souffle de l'amour" by Elsie Ward Hering. Each plate signed.

      • Elsie Ward Hering (1872-1923), Muse Des Bois
        May. 31, 2014

        Elsie Ward Hering (1872-1923), Muse Des Bois

        Elsie Ward Hering (1872-1923), Muse Des Bois, the metal statue with bronze like patina modeled as an allegorical muse in flowing robes, drilled through hand and base for lamp wiring, signed 'W Hering' to base, the plinth with plaque, the statue with surface wear, broken finger, break to leaf in hand, appx. 24 3/4 in. H.

        Waterford's Art & Antiques Auctioneers
      • Hering, Elsie Ward [American, 1872-1923] faux bronze spelter metal figure titled "Muse Des Bois", c.1920. 23"h.x8.25"dia.
        Feb. 15, 2014

        Hering, Elsie Ward [American, 1872-1923] faux bronze spelter metal figure titled "Muse Des Bois", c.1920. 23"h.x8.25"dia.

        Wiederseim Associates, Inc.