Joseph Watter Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Genre Painter, Illustrator

    • Watter, Joseph | 1838 Regensburg - 1913 München
      Jun. 01, 2024

      Watter, Joseph | 1838 Regensburg - 1913 München

      Watter, Joseph 1838 Regensburg - 1913 München Am Salvatorplatz in München Aquarell auf Papier · 37 x 23,8 cm (Blattgröße). Unten rechts signiert: Salvator Platz JWatter (J und W verbunden). Leicht gebräunt. Rahmen mit Mirogardglas.

      GAILER Kunstauktionshaus am Chiemsee
    • Joseph Watter Oil Painting Young Woman Signed
      Nov. 16, 2023

      Joseph Watter Oil Painting Young Woman Signed

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Joseph Watter, German 1838 - 1913, Oil Painting Young Woman Titled Past Recollections Signed in Gilt Period Frame. Framed measures 34 inches x 43 inches, art measures 28 inches x 19 inches.

      Greenwich Auction
      Nov. 02, 2023

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Greenwich Auction
      Oct. 19, 2023

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Greenwich Auction
      Sep. 21, 2023

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Greenwich Auction
      Sep. 07, 2023

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Greenwich Auction
    • ATTR ANTOINE WATTEAU FRENCH SKETCH PENCIL PAINTING
      Aug. 12, 2023

      ATTR ANTOINE WATTEAU FRENCH SKETCH PENCIL PAINTING

      Est: $100 - $150

      Attributed to Antoine Watteau, French, 1684 to 1721, pencil painting on paper, a sketch depicting a gallant scene with a courting couple. Signed lower left. Mounted on cardboard. Jean-Antoine Watteau was a French painter and draughtsman whose brief career spurred the revival of interest in colour and movement, as seen in the tradition of Correggio and Rubens. He revitalized the waning Baroque style, shifting it to the less severe, more naturalistic, less formally classical, Rococo. One of a kind artwork. European Fine Art, Antiques And Wall Decor Collectibles.

      Antique Arena Inc
    • Joseph Watter (1838-1913), Frauenportrait im strengen Profil, junge Frau in Tracht, Öl/Papier, 37 x
      Jun. 10, 2023

      Joseph Watter (1838-1913), Frauenportrait im strengen Profil, junge Frau in Tracht, Öl/Papier, 37 x

      Joseph Watter (1838-1913), Frauenportrait im strengen Profil, junge Frau in Tracht, Öl/Papier, 37 x 29 cm, Signatur und Datierung (60) auf einem kleinen Abschnitt vorhanden. / Joseph Watter (1838-1913), Portrait of a woman in strict profile, young woman in traditional costume, oil/paper, 37 x 29 cm, signature and date (60) present on a small section.

      Auktionshaus Mars
    • Joseph Watter
      May. 07, 2023

      Joseph Watter

      Est: €900 - €1,800

      (1838 Regensburg - 1913 München) Waldpartie mit Figurenstaffage In lockerem Duktus und erdigem Kolorit gemalte Landschaft Watters, der zunächst an der Münchner Kunstgewerbeschule und ab 1856 an der dortigen Akademie bei Philipp Foltz und Arthur von Ramberg studierte. Er schuf neben deutschen Märchen- und Sagenmotiven überwiegend Genreszenen, war aber auch als Illustrator tätig und führte im Auftrag König Ludwigs II. einige Arbeiten für die bayerischen Königsschlösser aus. Öl/Lwd., kaschiert a. Karton. L. u. sign.; Verso Nachlassstempel. 63,7 cm x 51,4 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas, laid down on cardboard. Signed. Estate stamp on the reverse.

    • Joseph Watter
      Nov. 13, 2021

      Joseph Watter

      Est: €100 - €200

      Joseph Watter 1838 Regensburg - 1913 München - Junge Dame - Bleistift/geripptes Papier. 41 x 28,5 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt). Monogr. und dat. l. u.: JW (18)78. Rückseitig mit dem Nachlassstempel. Knickspuren. Kleine Löcher. (Teils unregelmäßig) gebräunt.

    • Watter, Joseph (1838 Regensburg - 1913 München, Studium an der Münchner Kunsthandwerkschule und an der KA München bei Philipp von Foltz und Arthur von Ramberg, Genremaler),
      Jun. 19, 2021

      Watter, Joseph (1838 Regensburg - 1913 München, Studium an der Münchner Kunsthandwerkschule und an der KA München bei Philipp von Foltz und Arthur von Ramberg, Genremaler),

      Watter, Joseph (1838 Regensburg - 1913 München, Studium an der Münchner Kunsthandwerkschule und an der KA München bei Philipp von Foltz und Arthur von Ramberg, Genremaler), "Junge Frau in gutbürgerlicher Stube", Öl auf Leinwand, signiert oben Mitte J. Watter, 52 x 38 cm, verso altes Klebeetikett mit Künstlerangabe, kleines Leinwandloch, Rahmen leicht bestoßen, leicht verschmutzt

    • Joseph Watter (1838-1913) Schaufelraddampfer 1866, paddle wheeler,
      Jun. 19, 2021

      Joseph Watter (1838-1913) Schaufelraddampfer 1866, paddle wheeler,

      Aquarell, u.re. signiert und datiert Jos Watter 1866, Passepartout-Ausschnitt H 31,5 cm x B 47,5 cm, Prunkrahmen 68 x 83 cm

      Antikauktion Krefeld
    • Watter, Joseph (1838 - 1913), ''Junge Frau in gutbürgerlicher Stube'', Öl auf Leinwand, signiert oben Mitte J. Watter, 52 x 38 cm, verso altes Klebeetikett mit Künstlerangabe, kleines Leinwandloch, Rahmen leicht bestoßen, leicht verschmutzt
      Feb. 20, 2021

      Watter, Joseph (1838 - 1913), ''Junge Frau in gutbürgerlicher Stube'', Öl auf Leinwand, signiert oben Mitte J. Watter, 52 x 38 cm, verso altes Klebeetikett mit Künstlerangabe, kleines Leinwandloch, Rahmen leicht bestoßen, leicht verschmutzt

      Watter, Joseph (1838 Regensburg - 1913 München, Studium an der Münchner Kunsthandwerkschule und an der KA München bei Philipp von Foltz und Arthur von Ramberg, Genremaler), ''Junge Frau in gutbürgerlicher Stube'', Öl auf Leinwand, signiert oben Mitte J. Watter, 52 x 38 cm, verso altes Klebeetikett mit Künstlerangabe, kleines Leinwandloch, Rahmen leicht bestoßen, leicht verschmutzt

    • Joseph Watter (German,1838-1913) oil painting antique
      Jan. 05, 2020

      Joseph Watter (German,1838-1913) oil painting antique

      Est: $2,600 - $2,900

      ARTIST: Joseph Watter (Germany, 1838 - 1913) NAME: Guess Who MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One patch. Minor inpainting (2 spots 1x1 cm). Minor craquelure. Minor damages to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 24 x 18 inches / 60 x 45 cm FRAME SIZE: 32 x 25 inches / 80 x 63 cm SIGNATURE: Lower left NAME VARIANTS: Josef Watter CATEGORY: antique vintage painting SKU#: 115236 WARRANTY: 7 days returns accepted if item doesn't match description US Shipping $90 + insurance.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      Oct. 13, 2019

      Est: $2,600 - $2,900

      ARTIST: Joseph Watter (Germany, 1838 - 1913) NAME: Guess Who MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One patch. Minor inpainting (2 spots 1x1 cm). Minor craquelure. Minor damages to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 24 x 18 inches / 60 x 45 cm FRAME SIZE: 32 x 25 inches / 80 x 63 cm SIGNATURE: Lower left NAME VARIANTS: Josef Watter CATEGORY: antique vintage painting SKU#: 115236 WARRANTY: 7 days returns accepted if item doesn't match description US Shipping $110 + insurance.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • JOSEPH WATTER OIL ON CANVAS "GUESS WHO?"
      Jun. 16, 2019

      JOSEPH WATTER OIL ON CANVAS "GUESS WHO?"

      JOSEPH WATTER, (GERMAN 1838-1983), OIL ON CANVAS, H 24", L 17", "GUESS WHO?" :Signed lower left; gilt period frame.

      DuMouchelles
      Apr. 14, 2019

      DuMouchelles
      Feb. 17, 2019

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      DuMouchelles
      Dec. 16, 2018

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      JOSEPH WATTER, (GERMAN 1838-1983), OIL ON CANVAS, H 24", L 17", "GUESS WHO?" Signed lower left; gilt period frame.

      DuMouchelles
    • Stubenmädchen mit einem Tablett mit Karaffe und Trauben
      Nov. 20, 2013

      Stubenmädchen mit einem Tablett mit Karaffe und Trauben

      Est: CHF300 - CHF400

      Stubenmädchen mit einem Tablett mit Karaffe und Trauben JOSEPH WATTER Regensburg 1838-1913 München Unten links signiert "J. Watter", bezeichnet "München" und datiert "(18)93".

    • Josef Watter, "Maiden Dressing", oil on wood
      Apr. 27, 2013

      Josef Watter, "Maiden Dressing", oil on wood

      Watter, Josef (Ger., 1838-1913). "Maiden Dressing". Oil on wood panel. Signed on back, "Jos. Watter". In gilt wood frame. 14 1/4" x 10 1/2". Frame: 19" x 15".

      Quinn's Auction Galleries
    • Joseph Watter (German, 1838-1913) A rest on the way to market 42 x 32cm.
      May. 24, 2011

      Joseph Watter (German, 1838-1913) A rest on the way to market 42 x 32cm.

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      A rest on the way to market Signed 'J.Watter' Oil on canvas 42 x 32cm.

    • WATTER, Joseph (Deutscher Genremaler und
      Nov. 28, 2009

      WATTER, Joseph (Deutscher Genremaler und

      Est: - €250

      WATTER, Joseph (Deutscher Genremaler und Illustrator, 1838 Regensburg - 1913 München, Schüler von Ph.Foltz und A.v.Ramberg in München), "Maskerade", Darstellung einer jungen Frau in Ballkleid, in der linken Hand hält sie einen Fächer, die rechte ist zum Kopf erhoben und hält eine Maske, Öl auf Leinwand, 22,5 x 14, auf Holz aufgezogen, oben links signiert, R.

      Auktionshaus von Zengen
    • JOSEPH WATTER, OIL ON CANVAS, 24" X 17", "GUESS
      Oct. 18, 2009

      JOSEPH WATTER, OIL ON CANVAS, 24" X 17", "GUESS

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      JOSEPH WATTER, OIL ON CANVAS, 24" X 17", "GUESS WHO": GERMAN 1838-1983: Signed lower left; gilt period frame.

      DuMouchelles
    • 19th century Painting by Joseph Watter
      Oct. 07, 2009

      19th century Painting by Joseph Watter

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000