Charles Meer Webb Sold at Auction Prices

Charles Meer Webb was a 19th Century painter of genre subjects. He was born in London on 16 July 1830 and died in Düsseldorf in early December 1895.

Meer Webb studied in Amsterdam and in Anvers and became a pupil of Camphausen at the Düsseldorf Academy. He worked in Anvers, Clèves and Düsseldorf.

Meer Webb exhibited a number of paintings at the Royal Academy as well as at the British Institution and the Royal Society of Birmingham Artists.

Read Full Artist Biography

      • CHARLES MEER WEBB (1830-1895)
        Oct. 08, 2024

        CHARLES MEER WEBB (1830-1895)

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        It's on me, 1880. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated 'C. M. Webb, 1880'. Provenance: Private collection, Antwerp Description FR It's on me, 1880. Huile sur toile. Signée et datée 'C. M. Webb, 1880'. Provenance: Collection privée, Anvers Beschrijving NL It's on me, 1880. Olie op doek. Gesigneerd en gedateerd 'C. M. Webb, 1880'. Herkomst: Privé-verzameling, Antwerpen

      • Charles Meer WEBB (1830-1895)
        Oct. 05, 2024

        Charles Meer WEBB (1830-1895)

        Est: €300 - €500

        Card Players, 19th century. Oil on canvas. Unsigned.

        Hessink's
      • CHARLES MEER WEBB MALER IN SEINEM ATELIER. 1850
        Sep. 13, 2024

        CHARLES MEER WEBB MALER IN SEINEM ATELIER. 1850

        Est: €800 - €1,600

        CHARLES MEER WEBB 1830 Slough - 1895 Düsseldorf PAINTER IN HIS WORKSHOP. 1850 Oil on canvas. 50.5 x 40.5 cm (F. 74 x 64 cm). Signed and dated lower left. Frame. CHARLES MEER WEBB 1830 Slough - 1895 Düsseldorf MALER IN SEINEM ATELIER. 1850 Öl auf Leinwand. 50,5 x 40,5 cm (R. 74 x 64 cm). Signiert und datiert unten links. Rahmen.

      • Charles Meer Webb (1830-1895). A 19th Century Oil on Canvas: Genre Painting depicting an elderly man
        Feb. 25, 2024

        Charles Meer Webb (1830-1895). A 19th Century Oil on Canvas: Genre Painting depicting an elderly man

        Est: £500 - £600

        Charles Meer Webb (1830-1895). A 19th Century Oil on Canvas: Genre Painting depicting an elderly man sat in a dark interior of disheveled grandeur studying a book on his lap. Signed CM Webb bottom left, 18½'' x 15½'' (47 cm x 39 cm). Set in a decorative swept gilt frame, 25'' x 21½'' (63.5 cm x 55 cm).

        Wilkinson's Auctioneers
      • Charles Meer Webb (British, 1830-1895) A Tribute to Vermeer, 1889
        Feb. 21, 2024

        Charles Meer Webb (British, 1830-1895) A Tribute to Vermeer, 1889

        Charles Meer Webb (British, 1830-1895) A Tribute to Vermeer, 1889 oil on canvas signed C.M. Webb and dated (lower right) 12 3/4 x 9 3/4 inches.

        Hindman
      • Webb, Charles Meer
        Jul. 13, 2023

        Webb, Charles Meer

        Est: €340 - €500

        (1830 Slough - Düsseldorf 1895). Stillleben mit Wein, Teller, Krug, Obst und Hummer. Öl auf Lwd. 46,5 x 45 cm. Li. oben sign. "C.M. Webb". Gerahmt. - Doubliert, stellenweise leichtes Craquelée, leicht matte Stellen vorhanden. D

      • Charles Meer Webb, 1830 London – 1895 Düsseldorf
        Jun. 29, 2023

        Charles Meer Webb, 1830 London – 1895 Düsseldorf

        Est: €4,500 - €6,500

        INTERIEUR MIT SOLDATEN UND JUNGER FRAU Öl auf Holz. 79 x 65 cm. Rechts unten signiert und datiert „C.M. Webb 1858“. In vergoldetem Prunkrahmen. In einem hohen Raum an einem mit Teppich und weißem Tuch geschmückten Tisch sitzend, ein junger Soldat mit Federn geschmücktem Hut, in seiner rechten Hand ein feines Glas hochhaltend, in das eine junge Frau aus einem Krug gerade Rotwein eingießt. Er blickt sie dabei verliebt an. Am Tisch im linken Vordergrund ein älterer Mann in einem Sessel, in überwiegend roter Samtkleidung mit passender Kopfbedeckung, die Hände vor sich zusammengelegt und nachdenklich nach unten schauend. Im Hintergrund hängt an der Wand ein großes Gemälde mit einem Portrait, während rechts durch eine große Türöffnung der Blick in einen Raum mit Möbelstück und goldenem Leuchter fällt. Das Licht kommt durch zwei Fenster der linken Seite und beleuchtet die beiden jungen Figuren und den Tisch. Qualitätvolle Malerei mit besonderer Hervorhebung der Licht- und Schattenpartien. (1360266) (18)

      • Webb, Charles Meer
        May. 25, 2023

        Webb, Charles Meer

        Est: €500 - €750

      • Charles Meer Webb (British, 1830–1895) Still Life with Newspaper, Letter and Apples
        Feb. 14, 2023

        Charles Meer Webb (British, 1830–1895) Still Life with Newspaper, Letter and Apples

        Charles Meer Webb (British, 1830–1895) Still Life with Newspaper, Letter and Apples Signed 'C&M Webb' on the envelope upper left, oil on canvas 18 1/2 x 24 in. (47 x 61cm) Provenance Private Estate, Bethesda, Maryland. To request a condition report, or for any additional information, please email Raphael Chatroux at rchatroux@freemansauction.com.

        Freeman's | Hindman
      • CHARLES MEER WEBB (1830-1895) La fin du repas
        Feb. 09, 2023

        CHARLES MEER WEBB (1830-1895) La fin du repas

        Est: €1,500 - €3,000

        CHARLES MEER WEBB (1830-1895) La fin du repas Huile sur grand panneau d'acajou, signé en bas à droite. Dimensions : 81 x 65 cm

        Accademia Fine Art
      • †Charles Meer Webb (English/German, 1830-1895), "Englishman on Horseback," 1886, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, presente..
        Jan. 21, 2023

        †Charles Meer Webb (English/German, 1830-1895), "Englishman on Horseback," 1886, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, presente..

        Charles Meer Webb (English/German, 1830-1895), "Englishman on Horseback," 1886, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, presented in a gilt and gesso frame, H.- 11 1/4 in., W.- 15 3/8 in., Framed H.- 20 3/4 in., W.- 24 7/8 in.

        Crescent City Auction Gallery
      • Charles Meer Webb, Card Players
        May. 21, 2022

        Charles Meer Webb, Card Players

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        Signed lower right (on the bench): C M WEBB (indistinct)

      • Webb, Charles Meer
        Dec. 04, 2021

        Webb, Charles Meer

        Webb, Charles Meer 1830 Berlin - 1895 Berlin Charlottenburg Die Dorfpolitiker. Signiert. Datiert 1880. Öl/Lwd./doubl., 65 x 75 cm.

      • Charles Meer Webb (British, 1830-1895) 'The Unwelcome Letter' Oil on Canvas
        Nov. 14, 2021

        Charles Meer Webb (British, 1830-1895) 'The Unwelcome Letter' Oil on Canvas

        Est: $1,000 - $1,200

        Charles Meer Webb (British, 1830-1895) 'The Unwelcome Letter' Oil on Canvas 1872, signed and dated lower right, depicting an interior scene of a courier handing a sealed letter to a seated cleric, in a gilt wood and composition frame, having a title plaque on lower edge Property from: a Chicago, Illinois estate Category: Fine Art > European Paintings Estimated Sale Time: 12:37 pm CST Shipping Status: Leonard Auction, Inc. will provide direct shipping for this lot. Please visit our website for a shipping estimate. Sales Tax: Kansas (6.5%), New Jersey (6.625%), Pennsylvania (6%), Washington (10.5%) Download High Resolution Photographs: Photograph #1 Photograph #2 Photograph #3 Photograph #4 Photograph #5 Photograph #6 Photograph #7

        Leonard Auction
      • Webb, Charles Meer
        May. 08, 2021

        Webb, Charles Meer

        Webb, Charles Meer 1830 Berlin - 1895 Berlin Charlottenburg Ein guter Tropfen. Signiert. Öl/Lwd./doubl., 55 x 65 cm.

      • Charles Meer Webb, 1830 Slough - 1895 Düsseldorf
        Feb. 20, 2021

        Charles Meer Webb, 1830 Slough - 1895 Düsseldorf

        Öl/Leinwand. Der Pfeifenraucher. Links unten signiert. Min. Krak. im unteren Bereich, F. a., ansonsten altersbedingte, gute Erhaltung. Deutschland, 19. Jh. H x B ca. 30 x 24 cm, ger.

        Kunst & Auktionshaus Walter Ginhart
      • Webb, Charles Meer (1830 - 1895), ''Beim Geldverleih'', Öl auf Leinwand, signiert unten links C.M. Webb 1861, 53 x 60 cm, wenige winzige Farbabsprünge, Rahmen leicht beschädigt
        Feb. 20, 2021

        Webb, Charles Meer (1830 - 1895), ''Beim Geldverleih'', Öl auf Leinwand, signiert unten links C.M. Webb 1861, 53 x 60 cm, wenige winzige Farbabsprünge, Rahmen leicht beschädigt

        Webb, Charles Meer (1830 London - 1895 Düsseldorf, Studium an der KA Amsterdam, Antwerpen und Düsseldorf, Genremaler), ''Beim Geldverleih'', Öl auf Leinwand, signiert unten links C.M. Webb 1861, 53 x 60 cm, wenige winzige Farbabsprünge, Rahmen leicht beschädigt

      • Charles Meer Webb (British, 1830-1895), "Tavern Game"
        Dec. 05, 2020

        Charles Meer Webb (British, 1830-1895), "Tavern Game"

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        Charles Meer Webb (British, 1830-1895) "Tavern Game", 1894 oil on linen signed and dated upper right. Framed. 27-1/4" x 21-1/2", framed 32" x 26-1-/2"

        New Orleans Auction Galleries
      • Charles Meer Webb (British, 1830-1895)
        Nov. 21, 2020

        Charles Meer Webb (British, 1830-1895)

        Charles Meer Webb (British, 1830-1895) , "Arrest of a Poacher", 1873, oil on canvas laid on board, signed and dated lower center, 27 1/2 in. x 37 1/2 in., framed

        Neal Auction Company
      • Webb, Charles Meer (1830 London - 1895 Düsseldorf, Studium an der KA Amsterdam, Antwerpen und Düsseldorf, Genremaler), ''Kartenspiel in der Schänke'', Öl auf Leinwand, signiert und datiert unten links C.M. Webb 1873, 56 x 68.5 cm, leicht verschmutzt
        Oct. 02, 2020

        Webb, Charles Meer (1830 London - 1895 Düsseldorf, Studium an der KA Amsterdam, Antwerpen und Düsseldorf, Genremaler), ''Kartenspiel in der Schänke'', Öl auf Leinwand, signiert und datiert unten links C.M. Webb 1873, 56 x 68.5 cm, leicht verschmutzt

        Webb, Charles Meer (1830 London - 1895 Düsseldorf, Studium an der KA Amsterdam, Antwerpen und Düsseldorf, Genremaler), ''Kartenspiel in der Schänke'', Öl auf Leinwand, signiert und datiert unten links C.M. Webb 1873, 56 x 68.5 cm, leicht verschmutzt und Leinwand leicht gewellt, beschädigter Prunkrahmen. Provenienz: Vom Künstler erworben, seitdem in Familienbesitz

      • Webb, Charles Meer 1830 Slough - 1895 Düsseldorf
        Sep. 26, 2020

        Webb, Charles Meer 1830 Slough - 1895 Düsseldorf

        Webb, Charles Meer 1830 Slough - 1895 Düsseldorf Vorbereitungen für das Fest. Signiert. Datiert 1863. Öl/Holz, 30 x 24 cm.

        Aug. 24, 2020

        Jul. 25, 2020

      • TABLEAUX
        Jun. 17, 2020

        TABLEAUX

        Est: €300 - €400

        Huile sur panneau d'acajou "Une société ennuyante". Signé Charles Meer Webb en bas à gauche ainsi qu'au dos et daté 1887. Ecole britannique. (Voir au dos, une étiquette de l'artiste). Dim.:33,5x42cm.

        May. 25, 2020

        Öl/Leinwand. Der Pfeifenraucher. Links unten signiert. Min. Krak. im unteren Bereich, F. a., ansonsten altersbedingte, gute Erhaltung. Deutschland, 17. Jh. H x B ca. 30 x 24 cm, ger.

        May. 09, 2020

      • CHARLES MEER WEBB HAND COLORED ENGRAVING
        Apr. 16, 2020

        CHARLES MEER WEBB HAND COLORED ENGRAVING

        The Chess Players 9 1/2"H x 11 1/2"W

        Curated Estates
        Jan. 23, 2020

        Curated Estates
      • Webb, Charles Meer: Die Kartoffelschälerin
        Nov. 09, 2019

        Webb, Charles Meer: Die Kartoffelschälerin

        Est: €600 - €800

        Charles Meer Webb 1830 - 1895 Woman peeling potatos Oil on canvas; H 45 cm, W 37.5 cm; signed upper right ''C. M. Webb 1868'' RefDes301019 RefMod301019 RefArt301019

        Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
      • Charles Meer Webb 1830 ? 1895
        Jan. 26, 2019

        Charles Meer Webb 1830 ? 1895

        Est: $1,500 - $2,000

        Handing Out Bread & Food, 1879, Oil on canvas, 91.5x127 cm. Signed and dated.

        Tiroche Auction House
        Sep. 23, 2018

        Charles Meer WEBB (1830-1895)

        Est: €300 - €400

        Charles Meer WEBB (1830-1895) oil on panel Street vendor

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • Charles Meer Webb Oil on Canvas, Genre Scene
        Feb. 23, 2018

        Charles Meer Webb Oil on Canvas, Genre Scene

        Charles Meer Webb (British, 1830-1895). An oil on canvas interior genre scene with a gentleman playing the mandolin. Signed lower right "C.M. Webb", and dated 1865. 32 x 29-1/2 in.

        Briggs Auction, Inc.
      • TABLEAUX
        Dec. 12, 2017

        TABLEAUX

        Est: €700 - €1,000

        WEBB Charles Meer (1830 - 1895) TABLEAUX Huile sur toile "L'éplucheuse de pommes de terre". Signé en haut à gauche C.M.Webb et daté 1870. Ecole britannique. Dim.:61x46,5cm.

      • D'OYLY, CHARLES, SIR & SMITH, CHRISTOPHER WEBB. INDIAN DEAD GAME. 1830. FIRST EDITION
        Dec. 11, 2017

        D'OYLY, CHARLES, SIR & SMITH, CHRISTOPHER WEBB. INDIAN DEAD GAME. 1830. FIRST EDITION

        Est: $3,000 - $4,000

        Oblong folio (10 1/4 x 15 1/2 in.; 262 x 394 mm). 6 mounted handcolored lithographed plates after D'Oyly and Smith by the Behar Lithographic Press, all on india paper mounted to album leaves; a little bit of staining to mounts. Early. possibly original, front stiff wrapper with mounted lithographed title label; label worn and restored with loss, rear wrapper replaced, some soiling and creasing, rebacked, album leaves on recent linen guards.

      • CHARLES MEER WEBB, (BRITISH 1830-1895), SETTLING ACCOUNTS
        Jul. 12, 2017

        CHARLES MEER WEBB, (BRITISH 1830-1895), SETTLING ACCOUNTS

        CHARLES MEER WEBB (british 1830-1895) SETTLING ACCOUNTS Signed and dated ''C.M. Webb 1860'' bottom center left, oil on canvas laid on panel 30 x 47 1/8 in. (76.2 x 119.7cm) provenance: Private Collection, Virginia.

        Freeman's | Hindman
      • Charles Meer Webb, The Scissor Grinder
        Mar. 15, 2017

        Charles Meer Webb, The Scissor Grinder

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Signed and dated upper right: CM Webb 1859 (to the window ledge)

      • Charles Meer Webb, Card Game in a Tavern
        Mar. 15, 2017

        Charles Meer Webb, Card Game in a Tavern

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Signed and dated lower left: C. M. Webb 1873

        Jan. 23, 2017

        Freeman's | Hindman
      • Charles Meer Webb, Distributing Bread and Alms
        Nov. 19, 2016

        Charles Meer Webb, Distributing Bread and Alms

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Signed and dated lower left: C. M. Webb 1879

      • Charles Meer Webb, A Soldier of the Thirty Years' War
        Nov. 19, 2016

        Charles Meer Webb, A Soldier of the Thirty Years' War

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Signed and dated lower left: CWebb. 1853 (C and W joined)In this work we encounter Charles Meer Webb, who is primarily known for his jovial genre paintings, from a more serious side. It shows a soldier reloading his gun before a background of ruined buildings and graves. His clothing identifies the scene as taking place during the Thirty Years' War. The skull by the soldier's feet presents a drastic reference to the horrors of war. Both the serious topic of the work and the fact that it takes place outdoors make the work highly unusual in Webb's oeuvre, as he generally painted interiors. The work is dated 1853, making it a very early piece dating from shortly after Webb left the Düsseldorf Academy to become a private pupil of Wilhelm Camphausen.

      • Charles Meer Webb, The Pastor's Visit
        Mar. 16, 2016

        Charles Meer Webb, The Pastor's Visit

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        Signed and dated lower right: C.M. Webb 1884.

      • Webb, Charles Meer (1830 Slough - 1895 Düsseldorf)
        Jan. 30, 2016

        Webb, Charles Meer (1830 Slough - 1895 Düsseldorf)

        "Der Alchimist in seinem Keller", Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert, rechts oben signiert, 38 x 40 cm, Originalrahmen, Literatur Bénézit, Thieme Becker, Busse, 024/142/05

        Auktionshaus Weiner
      • Charles Meer Webb, A Scientist Reading in his LaboratoryThree Men Studying a Map
        Sep. 24, 2014

        Charles Meer Webb, A Scientist Reading in his LaboratoryThree Men Studying a Map

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        Charles Meer Webb, A Scientist Reading in his LaboratoryThree Men Studying a Map Each signed and dated lower left: C M Webb 92 Oil on panel Each 24 x 17.5 cm

      • CHARLES MEER WEBB (British, 1830-1895) In the
        Jun. 10, 2014

        CHARLES MEER WEBB (British, 1830-1895) In the

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        CHARLES MEER WEBB (British, 1830-1895) In the Tavern

      • Charles Meer Webb (1830-1895), A SATISFYING MEAL
        Oct. 23, 2012

        Charles Meer Webb (1830-1895), A SATISFYING MEAL

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        Charles Meer Webb (1830-1895), A SATISFYING MEAL Signed and dated 1883 l.l., oil on canvas 62.5 x 50cm

        Sworders
      • Charles Meer Webb, At The Advocat, Oil on canvas, 51,5 x 61 cm
        Mar. 21, 2012

        Charles Meer Webb, At The Advocat, Oil on canvas, 51,5 x 61 cm

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Charles Meer Webb, At The Advocat, Oil on canvas, 51,5 x 61 cm Notes: margin scheme

      • Charles Meer Webb (1830-1895)
        Dec. 15, 2011

        Charles Meer Webb (1830-1895)

        Est: £10,000 - £15,000

        Charles Meer Webb (1830-1895) 'News from the Front' signed and dated 'C M Webb 1880' (lower left) and indistinctly signed, inscribed and dated (lower right) oil on canvas 36 x 31½ in. (91.5 x 80 cm.)

      • Webb, Charles Meer. 1830 London-1895 DüsseldorfInterieur mit alter Frau beim Kartoffelschälen. 1875. Öl auf Leinwand, re. u. sign. und dat. Verso alt bezeichnet "Huckels Z.f.E. 1876". 48 x 40,5 cm. Gerahmt.
        Dec. 03, 2011

        Webb, Charles Meer. 1830 London-1895 DüsseldorfInterieur mit alter Frau beim Kartoffelschälen. 1875. Öl auf Leinwand, re. u. sign. und dat. Verso alt bezeichnet "Huckels Z.f.E. 1876". 48 x 40,5 cm. Gerahmt.

        Webb, Charles Meer. 1830 London-1895 DüsseldorfInterieur mit alter Frau beim Kartoffelschälen. 1875. Öl auf Leinwand, re. u. sign. und dat. Verso alt bezeichnet "Huckels Z.f.E. 1876". 48 x 40,5 cm. Gerahmt. Vgl. Verzeichnis der Werke d. Künstlers bei Boetticher, Malerwerke des 19. Jh., S. 978, Nr. 30: "Die Kartoffelschälerin, Gemäldesammlg. Weber in Hamburg". Please Note: Starting Price € 800

        Kunstauktionshaus Günther