Alfred Weber Sold at Auction Prices

Portrait painter, Genre Painter, Landscape painter

    • Alfred Weber, 1859 - 1931, stately library interior
      Jun. 29, 2024

      Alfred Weber, 1859 - 1931, stately library interior

      Est: €300 - €700

      Alfred Weber, 1859 - 1931, stately library interior, cardinal reading, watercolor/paper, signed lower right, approx. 37x24 cm, pomp frame 50x36 cm, under glass . German Description: Alfred Weber, 1859 - 1931, herrschaftliches Bibliotheks-Interieur, Kardinal beim Lesen, Aquarell/Papier, rechts unten signiert, ca. 37x24 cm, Prunkrahmen 50x36 cm, unter Glas

    • Alfred Weber, 1859 - 1931, stately interior, cardinal at
      Jun. 29, 2024

      Alfred Weber, 1859 - 1931, stately interior, cardinal at

      Est: €300 - €500

      Alfred Weber, 1859 - 1931, stately interior, cardinal at the harmonium, watercolor/paper, signed on the right difficult to read, approx.38x25 cm, under glass, pomp frame 50x38 cm . German Description: Alfred Weber, 1859 - 1931, herrschaftliches Interieur, Kardinal am Harmonium, Aquarell/Papier, rechts unter schwer lesbar signiert, ca. 38x25 cm, unter Glas, Prunkrahmen 50x38 cm

    • Large Mountainscape by Alfred Weber.
      Jun. 15, 2024

      Large Mountainscape by Alfred Weber.

      Est: $250 - $450

      Alfred Weber (Switzerland, 1859-1931). This oil painting on canvas is signed "Alf. Weber", lower right. The work depicts a village in the foreground of a mountain. The work is housed in an ornate gilt frame. The painting has scattered craquelure, rippling to its outer margins, and flecks of discoloration. The frame is chipped. The canvas measures 30" x 40", and the frame measures 35" x 45". It weighs 18 lbs. Third-party shipping or personal pickup is required. Please see our website for our shipping recommendations.

      Direct Auction Galleries, Inc.
    • Alfred Weber, (Swiss, 1859-1931), "Even as You and I", watercolor on paper, sight 19" x 15", framed 28-3/4" x 22-3/4"
      Jan. 24, 2024

      Alfred Weber, (Swiss, 1859-1931), "Even as You and I", watercolor on paper, sight 19" x 15", framed 28-3/4" x 22-3/4"

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      † Alfred Weber (Swiss, 1859-1931) "Even as You and I" watercolor on paper signed lower left, titled on artist plaque. Glazed and framed.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Alfred Weber, (Swiss, 1859-1922), "Champagne Tasting"
      Dec. 02, 2023

      Alfred Weber, (Swiss, 1859-1922), "Champagne Tasting"

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      Alfred Weber (Swiss, 1859-1922) "Champagne Tasting" watercolor on paper signed lower right. Glazed and framed. sight 10-1/2" x 7-1/2", framed 19-1/4" x 16-1/4"

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • ALFRED WEBER (FRENCH, 1859-1931)
      Nov. 19, 2022

      ALFRED WEBER (FRENCH, 1859-1931)

      DESCRIPTION: Two Cardinals playing instruments. Alfred Weber (French, 1859-1931). Watercolor on paper. Signed lower right. In elaborately carved gilt frame. MEASUREMENTS: 16" high x 12" wide; frame 4-1/4" wide x 3: deep. CONDITION: Cracks and losses to frame. MH. IMPORTANT: Before bidding, please read the terms and conditions. When you registered for the auction you agreed to these terms and will be required to comply with them.

      Cordier Auctions & Appraisals
    • ALFRED WEBER, SWISS 1859-1922, CARDINAL PLAYING A CELLO, Watercolor, Sight: 11 5/8 x 9 in. (29.53 x 22.86 cm.), Frame: 18 7/8 x 15 5/8 in. (47.94 x 39.69 cm.)
      Sep. 28, 2022

      ALFRED WEBER, SWISS 1859-1922, CARDINAL PLAYING A CELLO, Watercolor, Sight: 11 5/8 x 9 in. (29.53 x 22.86 cm.), Frame: 18 7/8 x 15 5/8 in. (47.94 x 39.69 cm.)

      Est: $150 - $300

      ALFRED WEBER SWISS, 1859-1922 CARDINAL PLAYING A CELLO Watercolor Lower right signed: Alfred Weber

      Potomack Company
    • Alfred WEBER (1859-1931)
      May. 28, 2022

      Alfred WEBER (1859-1931)

      Est: CHF150 - CHF300

      Alfred WEBER (1859-1931) Still Life with Roses and Fan Oil on wood, signed 52 x 42 cm, frame: 65 x 55 cm

      Galerie Moenius
    • ALFRED WEBER (1859 SCHAFFHAUSEN - 1931 DIESSENHOFEN)
      May. 01, 2022

      ALFRED WEBER (1859 SCHAFFHAUSEN - 1931 DIESSENHOFEN)

      Aquarellzeichnung, ¨Lächelnder Kardinal mit Buch in Parkkulisse¨, unten links signiert ¨Alfred Weber¨, ca. 44,5x28,5cm (in Passepartout), gerahmt (72,5x54,5cm), leicht gebräunt

    • ALFRED WEBER (1859 Schaffhausen - 1931 Diessenhofen)
      Jul. 04, 2021

      ALFRED WEBER (1859 Schaffhausen - 1931 Diessenhofen)

    • "Cardinal a la lecture accompagné de son chat" aquarelle sur papier. Signé en bas à gauche Weber. Ec
      Apr. 20, 2021

      "Cardinal a la lecture accompagné de son chat" aquarelle sur papier. Signé en bas à gauche Weber. Ec

      Est: €250 - €350

      "Cardinal a la lecture accompagné de son chat" aquarelle sur papier. Signé en bas à gauche Weber. Ecole suisse. (Petites taches). Dim.:+/-28x20cm.

    • Alfred WEBER (1859-1931) Cardinal lisant son journal
      Jul. 09, 2020

      Alfred WEBER (1859-1931) Cardinal lisant son journal

      Est: €200 - €300

      Alfred WEBER (1859-1931) Cardinal lisant son journal Aquarelle signée en bas à droite 34 x 25 cm

      Gros-Delettrez
    • Weber Alfred (1859-1931) : Aquarelle, Cardinal assis et son peroquet, signé
      Apr. 23, 2018

      Weber Alfred (1859-1931) : Aquarelle, Cardinal assis et son peroquet, signé

      Est: €200 - €300

      Weber Alfred (1859-1931) : Aquarelle, Cardinal assis et son peroquet, signée en bas à droite, dim 32,4 x 24,2 cm.

      Salle de Ventes Saint-Job
    • Alfred WÉBER (1859-1931) "LE CARDINAL À L’HEURE DES LIQUEURS, 1914" Hu
      Mar. 25, 2018

      Alfred WÉBER (1859-1931) "LE CARDINAL À L’HEURE DES LIQUEURS, 1914" Hu

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Alfred WÉBER (1859-1931) "LE CARDINAL À L’HEURE DES LIQUEURS, 1914" Huile sur panneau signée et datée en bas à droite. 50 x 65

      Eric Pillon Enchères
    • Alfred Weber Schaffouse, 1859 - (?), 1922 Cardinal à la coupe de champagne Aquarelle sur trait de crayon, doublée sur panneau,
      Feb. 14, 2017

      Alfred Weber Schaffouse, 1859 - (?), 1922 Cardinal à la coupe de champagne Aquarelle sur trait de crayon, doublée sur panneau,

      Est: €300 - €400

      Alfred Weber Schaffouse, 1859 - (?), 1922 Cardinal à la coupe de champagne Aquarelle sur trait de crayon, doublée sur panneau, signée ''WEBER'' en bas à droite h: 39 w: 31 cm

      Oct. 11, 2016

      Est: €600 - €800

      Alfred Weber Schaffouse, 1859 - (?), 1922 Cardinal à la coupe de champagne Aquarelle sur trait de crayon, doublée sur panneau, signée 'WEBER' en bas à droite h: 39 w: 31 cm

    • ALFRED WEBER (SWISS, 1859-1922) CARDINAL BY THE FIREPLACE Watercolor: 13 3/4 x 10 in. (sight)
      Jun. 14, 2016

      ALFRED WEBER (SWISS, 1859-1922) CARDINAL BY THE FIREPLACE Watercolor: 13 3/4 x 10 in. (sight)

      ALFRED WEBER (SWISS, 1859-1922) CARDINAL BY THE FIREPLACE Watercolor: 13 3/4 x 10 in. (sight) Framed; lower right signed: A. Weber

      Potomack Company
    • ALFRED WEBER (Swiss, 1859-1936) "GREETING THE CARDINAL".
      Feb. 03, 2016

      ALFRED WEBER (Swiss, 1859-1936) "GREETING THE CARDINAL".

      Est: $600 - $900

      Watercolor on paper. Housed in a carved giltwood frame. Signed lower right "A. Weber" SIZE: Sight size: 15" x 20". Overall: 23-3/4" x 18-1/2" PROVENANCE: Prominent Newport, Rhode Island Collection CONDITION: Very good, not examined out of frame 49872-5

      James D. Julia
    • Weber, Alfred: Sitzender Araberknabe
      Nov. 28, 2015

      Weber, Alfred: Sitzender Araberknabe

      Est: €500 - €750

      Sitzender Araberknabe Öl auf Malkarton. Um 1890. 55,5 x 46 cm. Unten links mit Pinsel in Braun signiert "A Weber". Alfred Weber war ein schweizer Bildnis-, Genre- und Landschaftsmaler, der sich aber wohl seit 1891 nicht mehr künstlerisch betätigte. Weber hat ein ausdrucksstarkes Portrait geschaffen, indem er den Jungen vor dem sparsam dargestellten Hintergrund zentral ins Bild setzte.

    • Alfred Weber, 1859 - 1931
      Mar. 27, 2014

      Alfred Weber, 1859 - 1931

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      VILAIN SINGE! Aquarell/ Gouache auf Karton. 36,5 x 27,5 cm. Rechts unten signiert „Alfred Weber". Hinter Glas gerahmt. Blink in ein herrschaftliches Interieur. Ein Kardinal blickt überrascht auf den eingedeckten Tisch, auf dem ein Affe sitzt und die Rotweinflasche umgestoßen hat. Auch das Äffchen hat sein Maul aufgerissen. (9605814)

    • Alfred WEBER (Schaffhouse1859—1931) « Oh les bandits ! » Aquarelle gouachée 34 x 26 cm Signé en bas à droite
      Nov. 18, 2011

      Alfred WEBER (Schaffhouse1859—1931) « Oh les bandits ! » Aquarelle gouachée 34 x 26 cm Signé en bas à droite

      Est: €400 - €600

    • ALFRED WEBER MIXED MEDIA ON PAPER SIGNED SWISS
      Sep. 24, 2011

      ALFRED WEBER MIXED MEDIA ON PAPER SIGNED SWISS

      Alfred Weber (Switzerland, 1859-1936) The Cardinal at Rest, mixed media on paper, signed lower left "A. Weber." Dimensions inside frame: 8.5"H. x 6.25"W. Ht: 14.5" Width: 11.75" ***PLEASE NOTE: All property shall be paid for by the purchaser within five (5) business days of the sale. Kamelot Auctions accepts cash (In house only), personal checks, certified checks and money orders. We do not accept credit cards or Paypal under any circumstances. Please note our policy regarding payments from International buyers: The only acceptable method of payment is a bank wire/bank transfer. For invoices more than $1000, there is no additional fee for this service. For invoices less than $1000, please include an additional $25 wire fee. We will be happy to forward our bank wiring information after the completion of the auction. Thank you for your understanding and cooperation. All purchases must be removed within 15 business days after an auction. Property not removed from our facility after 15 business days will be moved to an off-site storage facility at a charge of $10.00 per day payable by the buyer. Kamelot does NOT provide shipping services or estimates. However, we recommend the following independent shipping services: Antique Transport Co. at antiquetransport@cs.com, Farren Transport at farrentransport@comcast.net or All Points Shipping at info@allpointsshippingnj.com for quotations and shipping arrangements for furniture and other large items that would require a blanket wrap shipping company. For quotations and shipping arrangements for smaller items that would traditionally be shipped through UPS or FedEx, please contact VG Packaging at (484) 552-8741 or email: quotes@vgpackagingllc.com, Navis Pack & Ship at (610) 534-0750 or email: rebecca.michaelson@gonavis.com, or US Mailroom at (610) 668-4181 or email: info@usmailroom.net. Clients are welcome to pick up their items from our location or make their own shipping arrangements.

      Kamelot Auctions
    • Alfred Charles Weber (Swiss, 1859-1922)
      Sep. 10, 2011

      Alfred Charles Weber (Swiss, 1859-1922)

      Alfred Charles Weber (Swiss, 1859-1922), "A Sip of Good Champagne", watercolor on paper, signed lower left, sight 11 3/4 in. x 8 3/4 in., in a period cove-molded carved wood frame

      Neal Auction Company
    • Alfred Charles Weber, Swiss, 1862-1922, Cardinal Tasting Wine in Interior, watercolor on paper, 10 1/2 x 7 1/2 in., framed
      Apr. 03, 2011

      Alfred Charles Weber, Swiss, 1862-1922, Cardinal Tasting Wine in Interior, watercolor on paper, 10 1/2 x 7 1/2 in., framed

      Alfred Charles Weber Swiss, 1862-1922 Cardinal Tasting Wine in Interior watercolor on paper signed "Alfred Weber" ll 10 1/2 x 7 1/2 in., framed

      Alex Cooper
    • Alfred WEBER (? 1859 - ?) - Thurday ou le cardinal
      Apr. 11, 2010

      Alfred WEBER (? 1859 - ?) - Thurday ou le cardinal

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Alfred WEBER (? 1859 - ?) - Thurday ou le cardinal à la pêche

    • Alfred Weber (Swiss, 1859-1922)
      Jan. 27, 2009

      Alfred Weber (Swiss, 1859-1922)

      Est: £500 - £800

      Alfred Weber (Swiss, 1859-1922) The cardinal and the cheeky monkey signed 'Alfred Weber' (lower right) pencil and watercolour heightened with touches of white 13½ x 10¼ in. (34.5 x 26 cm.)

    • Alfred Weber, (American, 1859-1922), Tapping the Barrel
      Jan. 18, 2009

      Alfred Weber, (American, 1859-1922), Tapping the Barrel

      Alfred Weber (American, 1859-1922) Tapping the Barrel watercolor signed (lower left) 8 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches.

      Hindman
    • Alfred Weber, (Swiss, 1859-1922), Loisirs de monseigneur
      Jan. 18, 2009

      Alfred Weber, (Swiss, 1859-1922), Loisirs de monseigneur

      Alfred Weber (Swiss, 1859-1922) Loisirs de monseigneur watercolor signed (lower left) 13 1/2 x 9 5/8 inches.

      Hindman
    • ALFRED WEBER (Swiss 1859-1922) Cavalier Watercolor
      Dec. 07, 2007

      ALFRED WEBER (Swiss 1859-1922) Cavalier Watercolor

      ALFRED WEBER (Swiss 1859-1922) Cavalier Watercolor on paper 15 x 9 inches (38.1 x 22.9 cm) Signed lower right A. Weber

      Heritage Auctions
    • ALFRED WEBER
      Oct. 24, 2006

      ALFRED WEBER

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      SWISS, 1859 - 1922 THE MUSICIAN measurements 25 2/3 by 21 1/4 in. alternate measurements 65 by 54 cm signed Alfred Weber (lower right) oil on panel

    • ALFRED WEBER 1859 - 1922
      Jan. 21, 2004

      ALFRED WEBER 1859 - 1922

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      signed Alfred Weber lower right