August (1898) Weber Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher

    • A. WEBER (1898-1957), Trader with a loaded ox, Etching
      Oct. 26, 2024

      A. WEBER (1898-1957), Trader with a loaded ox, Etching

      Est: €75 - €125

      August Weber (1898 Wädenswil - 1957 Zurich): Farmer with loaded ox on the way to market, 20th century, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Stamp: Lower left Blank stamp, Druck Kempter. Inscription: Lower right signed: "Aug Weber". lower left inscribed by the artist's hand: "6/20". Date: 20th century Description: With an interestingly chosen perspective. Farmer and ox walk head-on towards the viewer, who looks at the farmer and ox from a slightly elevated vantage point in the immediate vicinity. Edition: 6/20 Keywords: Farmer, Trader, Seller, Market, Trade, Sale, Footpath, Ox, 20th century, Modern, Professions, Switzerland, Size: Paper: 24,8 cm x 16,4 cm (9,8 x 6,5 in), Depiction: 14,0 cm x 10,0 cm (5,5 x 3,9 in)

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • WEBER, AUGUST (Attrib.) (1898-1957)
      Aug. 31, 2024

      WEBER, AUGUST (Attrib.) (1898-1957)

      WEBER, AUGUST (Attrib.) (1898-1957), Alpine panorama with mountain village, oil on canvas, 1902, 60x80, inscribed 'A.WEBER 1902' at the bottom, in a magnificent frame, dam.

    • A. WEBER (1898-1957), Trader with loaded ox, Etching
      Sep. 02, 2023

      A. WEBER (1898-1957), Trader with loaded ox, Etching

      Est: €75 - €125

      August Weber (1898 Wädenswil - 1957 Zurich): Farmer with loaded ox on the way to market, 20th century, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Stamp: Lower left Blank stamp, Druck Kempter. Inscription: Lower right signed: "Aug Weber". lower left inscribed by the artist's hand: "6/20". Date: 20th century Description: With an interestingly chosen perspective. Farmer and ox walk head-on towards the viewer, who looks at the farmer and ox from a slightly elevated vantage point in the immediate vicinity. Edition: 6/20 Keywords: Farmer, Trader, Seller, Market, Trade, Sale, Footpath, Ox, 20th century, Modern, Professions, Switzerland,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
      Jan. 06, 2023

      Est: €75 - €125

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • August WEBER (1898-1957)
      Jun. 27, 2020

      August WEBER (1898-1957)

      Est: CHF100 - CHF200

      August WEBER (1898-1957) Verschiedene Motive Konvolut von 8 Graphiken, 5 mit Bleistift signiert, 3 mit Nachlas-Stempel-Signatur Unterschiedliche Grössen von 9 x 7 cm bis 12,5 x 19 cm August Weber: Maler und Radierer. Zeichenlehrer und Musiker. Geboren am 18.7.1898 in Wädenswil, gestorben am 22.10.1957 in Zürich.

      Galerie Moenius
      Oct. 14, 2019

      August Weber (Swiss, 1898 - 1957), oil on board, 20th C., depicts pedestrians at lake with sailboats, signed LR, "Gregory James Gallery" label attached verso, framed under glass, condition consistent with age including toning and light wear, ss: 9 1/2" h. x 16" w.

      Winter Associates, Inc.
    • August Weber. 1898 Wädenswil - 1957 Zürich.
      Dec. 09, 2016

      August Weber. 1898 Wädenswil - 1957 Zürich.

      {August Weber. 1898 Wädenswil - 1957 Zürich.} Sign. Bodensee-Landschaft bei Lindau an einem Frühlingstag. Öl/Lwd. 36 x 51 cm. R

      Auktionshaus Zeller
      Mar. 19, 2016

      Alpenpanorama mit Gebirgsdorf, Öl/Lwd., 1902, 60x80, unten bezeichnet 'A.WEBER 1902', im Prunkrahmen, besch.

    • AUGUST WEBER, Sommerliche Gebirgslandschaft (Bergell ?)
      Jun. 17, 2015

      AUGUST WEBER, Sommerliche Gebirgslandschaft (Bergell ?)

      Est: CHF900 - CHF1,200

      AUGUST WEBER, Sommerliche Gebirgslandschaft (Bergell ?), Wädenswil 1898-1957 Zürich, Unten rechts signiert "A. Weber"., Öl auf Lwd., 65,5 x 80 cm,

    • The Island Lützelau in Lake Zurich in Moonlight
      Nov. 29, 2014

      The Island Lützelau in Lake Zurich in Moonlight

      Est: €1,400 - €1,680

      August Weber, Wädenswil 1898 - Zürich 1957 The Island Lützelau in Lake Zurich in Moonlight, Oil/canvas, 65,5 x 90 cm, lo. ri. sign. A. Weber, on the stretcher indistinctyl titled. - Swiss landscape painter. After being trained as decorative painter he was pupil of W. Hummel in Zurich a. studied at the Geneva academy, followed by extended trips throughout Europe. Since 1917 he exhibited regularly in Zurich. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer.

    • Weber August Johann Baptist - SUMMER MORNING, oil, canvas
      Oct. 14, 2012

      Weber August Johann Baptist - SUMMER MORNING, oil, canvas

      Est: zł8,000 - zł10,000

      Weber August Johann Baptist - SUMMER MORNING, - 54 x 78.5cm - oil, canvas

      Agra-Art
    • Weber, August, (1898 Wädenswil - Zurich, 1957).
      Sep. 22, 2010

      Weber, August, (1898 Wädenswil - Zurich, 1957).

      Est: CHF600 - CHF800

      Weber, August, (1898 Wädenswil - Zurich, 1957). Winter by the Lake, 1935. Oil on panel, signed and dated lower right: Aug. Weber 1935. 23.5 x 32.5

      Zürichsee Auktionen
    • WEBER, AUGUST (Wädenswil 1898 - 1957 Zurich )
      Sep. 13, 2010

      WEBER, AUGUST (Wädenswil 1898 - 1957 Zurich )

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

      WEBER, AUGUST (Wädenswil 1898 - 1957 Zurich ) Rowboat on the lake of Zurich. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: A. Weber. 55 x 66 cm. WEBER, AUGUST (Wädenswil 1898 - 1957 Zürich) Ruderboot am Zürichsee. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert: A. Weber. 55 x 66 cm.

      Sep. 13, 2010

      Est: CHF400 - CHF600

      WEBER, AUGUST (Wädenswil 1898 - 1957 Zurich ) Landscape with a lake. Oil on cardboard. Signed lower right: A. Weber. 22 x 32 cm. WEBER, AUGUST (Wädenswil 1898 - 1957 Zürich) Landschaft mit See. Öl auf Karton. Unten rechts signiert: A. Weber. 22 x 32 cm.

    • WEBER, AUGUST (Wädenswil 1898 - 1957 Zurich) Masks
      Jun. 21, 2010

      WEBER, AUGUST (Wädenswil 1898 - 1957 Zurich) Masks

      Est: CHF400 - CHF600

      WEBER, AUGUST (Wädenswil 1898 - 1957 Zurich) Masks in moonlight. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right and dated: Aug. Weber. 1946. 65 x 93 cm. WEBER, AUGUST (Wädenswil 1898 - 1957 Zürich) Masken im Mondschein. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: Aug. Weber. 1946. 65 x 93 cm.

    • Weber, August
      Sep. 23, 2009

      Weber, August

      Est: CHF600 - CHF800

      Weber, August (1898 Wädenswil - Zürich 1957). Landscape 1929. Oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left corner: Aug. Weber 1929. 60 x 90 Weber, August (1898 Wädenswil - Zürich 1957). Landschaft am Obersee, 1929. Öl auf Leinwand, rechts unten signiert und datiert: Aug. Weber 1929. 60 x 90

      Zürichsee Auktionen
    • August Weber (Swiss 1898-1957) Alpine Lake
      Dec. 06, 2008

      August Weber (Swiss 1898-1957) Alpine Lake

      August Weber (Swiss 1898-1957) Alpine Lake View Signed Aug. Weber l.r. Oil on canvas 24-3/4 x 34-3/4 in (62.9 x 88.3 cm)

      Weschler's
    • Weber, August: (1898 Wädenswil - Zürich 1957). 18
      Sep. 27, 2008

      Weber, August: (1898 Wädenswil - Zürich 1957). 18

      Est: €240 -

      Weber, August: (1898 Wädenswil - Zürich 1957). 18 Kaltnadelradierungen, 1923-47. Versch. Formate. Tls. mit dem Namenszug u. Datum in der Platte. - Geringe Alters- u. Gebrauchssp. :