Rudolf Weber Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1872 - d. 1949

      • RUDOLF WEBER (Austria/Germany, 1872-1949), Haystacks in rolling farmlands., Oil on masonite, 24" x 36". Framed 28.5" x 41".
        Nov. 08, 2024

        RUDOLF WEBER (Austria/Germany, 1872-1949), Haystacks in rolling farmlands., Oil on masonite, 24" x 36". Framed 28.5" x 41".

        Est: $900 - $1,200

        RUDOLF WEBER Austria/Germany, 1872-1949 Haystacks in rolling farmlands. Signed lower right "R. Weber".

        Eldred's
      • Rudolf WEBER (1872-1949) , Wien, Am Starnberger See, Öl/Holz, gerahmt, RG 33x53 cm
        Sep. 27, 2024

        Rudolf WEBER (1872-1949) , Wien, Am Starnberger See, Öl/Holz, gerahmt, RG 33x53 cm

        Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
      • Rudolf Weber (1872 - 1949): Figure in Landscape
        Jul. 31, 2024

        Rudolf Weber (1872 - 1949): Figure in Landscape

        Rudolf Weber 1872 - 1949 Figure in Landscape oil on canvas signed lower left, signed again verso

        Abell Auction
      • Rudolf WEBER (1872-1949, 1924 "Blumen in Vase" Öl/Leinen, gerahmt, RG 75x60 cm
        Jun. 28, 2024

        Rudolf WEBER (1872-1949, 1924 "Blumen in Vase" Öl/Leinen, gerahmt, RG 75x60 cm

        Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
      • RUDOLPH WEBER (1872-1949) QUAY DE ROTTERDAM
        Jun. 07, 2024

        RUDOLPH WEBER (1872-1949) QUAY DE ROTTERDAM

        Rudolf Weber (1872-1949) On the Quai de Rotterdam Late 19th century. The oil on canvas is signed lower left and once more verso on the wood stretcher in pencil along with the inscription On the Quai de Rotterdam. Canvas measures 23 x 31 with a framed size of 30.5 x 39 inches. Without proof of exemption, be aware that internet sales tax applies to all Internet transactions and local sales tax may apply to local pick-up transactions. We happily provide seamless in-house packing and shipping services on nearly everything we sell. Until further notice, we cannot offer international shipping in-house.

        Dirk Soulis Auctions
      • Rudolf Weber (Wien/Vienna 1872 - Krems 1949)
        May. 31, 2024

        Rudolf Weber (Wien/Vienna 1872 - Krems 1949)

        Est: €900 - €1,170

        Dalmatinische Küste;Gouache auf Karton, 49,2 x 69 cm, gerahmt Signiert

        Bozner Kunstauktionen
      • Rudolf Weber
        Apr. 17, 2024

        Rudolf Weber

        Est: €900 - €1,800

        (1872 Wien - 1949 ebenda) Waldweg mit Marterl, Bäuerin und Ziege an einer sonnenbeschienenen Wiese Frühes, die Lichtstimmung einfangendes Werk Webers, der an der Wiener Akademie studierte und regelmäßig im Wiener Künstlerhaus ausstellte. Um 1900 wurde Weber in Spitz an der Donau ansässig, 1921 in Stein an der Donau und schließlich 1933 in Krems an der Donau. Sein Oeuvre umfasst österreichische und italienische Landschaftsmotive, u. a. aus der Wachau. Aquarell u. Gouache/Papier, auf Karton kaschiert. R. u. sign. u. dat. 1899. 39,5 cm x 26 cm. Rahmen. Watercolour and gouache on paper, laid down on carboard. Signed and dated 1899.

      • RUDOLF WEBER (1872-1949) "HAFENANSICHT", ÖL/LEINEN
        Apr. 06, 2024

        RUDOLF WEBER (1872-1949) "HAFENANSICHT", ÖL/LEINEN

        Rudolf WEBER (1872-1949) "Hafenansicht", Öl/Leinen, 60x80 cm, gerahmt, RG 75x93 cm

        Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
      • RUDOLF WEBER (Austria/Germany, 1872-1949), Rolling farmland with haystacks., Oil on masonite, 24" x 36". Framed 28.5" x 41".
        Mar. 21, 2024

        RUDOLF WEBER (Austria/Germany, 1872-1949), Rolling farmland with haystacks., Oil on masonite, 24" x 36". Framed 28.5" x 41".

        RUDOLF WEBER Austria/Germany, 1872-1949 Rolling farmland with haystacks. Signed lower right "R. Weber".

        Eldred's
      • Attributed to Rudolf Weber - A wanderer in a summer landscape, and a fisherman in an autumn landscape
        Feb. 27, 2024

        Attributed to Rudolf Weber - A wanderer in a summer landscape, and a fisherman in an autumn landscape

        Est: £400 - £800

        Attributed to Rudolf Weber,  Austrian 1872-1949 A wanderer in a summer landscape, and a fisherman in an autumn landscape;  oil on canvas, each signed 'R.WeBer' (lower left and lower right, respectively), both indistinctly inscribed in pencil to the upper stretcher bar, the first bears label for 'J. P. TOMASCHEK' attached to the lower stretcher bar, the first 79 x 42 cm., the second 79.3 x 42 cm., a pair (2).  Provenance:  Property from a European Private Collection.

        Roseberys
      • Rudolf Weber
        Dec. 02, 2023

        Rudolf Weber

        Est: €900 - €1,800

      • Rudolf Weber, Vienna 1872 - 1949 Krems/Stein, Wachau motif at the Danube
        Nov. 14, 2023

        Rudolf Weber, Vienna 1872 - 1949 Krems/Stein, Wachau motif at the Danube

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Rudolf Weber Vienna 1872 - 1949 Krems/Stein Wachau motif at the Danube Oil on cardboard 32 x 47 cm, with frame 61 x 77 cm Signed & dated 1896 b.r.

        Tiberius Auctions
      • RUDOLF WEBER (AUSTRIAN/GERMAN, 1872-1949).
        Nov. 12, 2023

        RUDOLF WEBER (AUSTRIAN/GERMAN, 1872-1949).

        Orientalist Landscape with Travelers on a Road Passing a Domed Shrine. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left corner. From an Upper East Side Manhattan, NY estate.

        Clarke Auction Gallery
      • Rudolf Weber (Austrian, 1872-1949) 'Casbah' Oil on Canvas
        Oct. 15, 2023

        Rudolf Weber (Austrian, 1872-1949) 'Casbah' Oil on Canvas

        Est: $800 - $1,000

        Rudolf Weber (Austrian, 1872-1949) 'Casbah' Oil on Canvas Undated, signed lower right, depicting a street scene, in a gold-tone gesso on wood frame Property from: a Private Collector, Elmhurst, Illinois Category: Fine Art > Paintings Estimated Sale Time: 10:57 am CST Shipping Status: Due to size, weight, value or shipping complexity, this item must be shipped via a 3rd Party and the shipping cost may be high. We recommend contacting multiple shipping vendors for an estimate as the cost may vary greatly. Last modified: September 26, 2023, 9:38 pm

        Leonard Auction
      • Rudolf Weber (19th/20th C.) Landscape
        Aug. 06, 2023

        Rudolf Weber (19th/20th C.) Landscape

        Est: $300 - $600

        Rudolf Weber (19th/20th C.) European Landscape Oil on Canvas. Signed lower right. Size: 29.5 x 39.5in. Unframed.

        Helmuth Stone
      • Weber, Rudolf: Blick über die Weinberge auf Krems an der Donau
        Jul. 29, 2023

        Weber, Rudolf: Blick über die Weinberge auf Krems an der Donau

        Weber, Rudolf - View over the vineyards towards Krems on the Danube (Vienna 1872-1949 Krems) Oil/wood. Signed in full lower right. 26,5 x 21,5 cm. // Weber, Rudolf Blick über die Weinberge auf Krems an der Donau (Wien 1872-1949 Krems) Öl/Holz. Rechts unten voll sign. 26,5 x 21,5 cm.

      • Rudolf Weber, "Dünen an der Ostsee"
        May. 27, 2023

        Rudolf Weber, "Dünen an der Ostsee"

        Rudolf Weber, "Dünen an der Ostsee" Boote mit Fischern am Ostseestrand, im Hintergrund Dünen unter wolkenbedecktem Himmel, partiell etwas pastose Landschaftsmalerei in gedeckten Farben, Öl auf Spanplatte, unten rechts signiert und datiert "R. Weber [19]45.", rückseitig bezeichnet "Rudolf Weber, Wiesbaden, Bahnhofstr. 1, Dünen a. d. Ostsee", vertikale Sprünge im Bildträger, etwas verputzt, an den Ecken bestoßen, etwas retuschiert, reinigungsbedürftig, ungerahmt, Maße ca. 36 x 50 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Maler (1877 Hannover bis 1852 Peine), ab 1891 Schüler der Kunstgewerbeschule Hannover, hier gefördert durch Karl Lachner (1851–1926) und Heinrich Tramm (1954–1932), erhielt 1895 ein ministeriales Stipendium für den weiteren Schulbesuch, mit Stipendium der Stadt Hannover Studienaufenthalt an der Académie Julian in Paris, beschickte ab 1898 die Ausstellungen im Kunstverein Hannover, ab Oktober 1898 kurzzeitig Studium an der Akademie München bei Carl von Marr, 1899 mit Stipendium der städtischen Handwerker- und Kunstgewerbeschule Hannover Studienreise nach Italien, ab 1905 Mitglied im Hannoverschen Kunstverein, dessen Jury er ab 1939 angehörte, ab 1911 Vorstandsmitglied der Allgemeinen Deutschen Kunstgenossenschaft, 1941 Arbeitsaufenthalt in Peine, 1943 Zerstörung von Atelier und Wohnung in Hannover und Übersiedlung nach Peine, Quelle: Dressler, Matrikel der Münchner Akademie, Braunschweigisches Biographisches Lexikon, Hugo Thielen "Hannoversches Biographisches Lexikon" und Wikipedia. Rudolf Weber, "Dünen an der Ostsee" Boats with fishermen on the Baltic Sea beach, in the background dunes under a cloud-covered sky, partially somewhat impasto landscape painting in muted colours, oil on chipboard, signed and dated lower right "R. Weber [19]45.", inscribed on the reverse "Rudolf Weber, Wiesbaden, Bahnhofstr. 1, Dünen a. d. Ostsee", vertical cracks in the picture support, somewhat plastered, bumped at the corners, somewhat retouched, in need of cleaning, unframed, dimensions approx. 36 x 50 cm. Artist info: Germ. Painter (1877 Hannover to 1852 Peine), from 1891 pupil at the school of arts and crafts in Hannover, here supported by Karl Lachner (1851-1926) and Heinrich Tramm (1954-1932), in 1895 he received a ministerial scholarship for further school attendance, with a scholarship of the city of Hannover he studied at the Académie Julian in Paris, from 1898 he exhibited at the Kunstverein Hannover, from October 1898 briefly studied at the Academy in Munich with Carl von Marr, 1899 study trip to Italy with a scholarship from the municipal craftsmen's and arts and craftsmen's school in Hanover, from 1905 member of the Hanover Art Association, of which he was a member of the jury from 1939, from 1911 member of the board of the General German Art Association, 1941 working stay in Peine, 1943 destruction of studio and flat in Hanover and move to Peine, source: Dressler, Matrikel der Münchner Akademie, Braunschweigisches Biographisches Lexikon, Hugo Thielen "Hannoversches Biographisches Lexikon" and Wikipedia.

      • Weber, Rudolf
        May. 13, 2023

        Weber, Rudolf

        Weber, Rudolf 1872 Wien - 1949 Krems-Stein Sommerlandschaft. Signiert. Öl/Holz, 70 x 100 cm.

      • Rudolf Weber: Canal in Amsterdam
        Apr. 18, 2023

        Rudolf Weber: Canal in Amsterdam

        Est: €1,500 - €3,000

        Rudolf Weber Canal in Amsterdam oil on canvas; framed 59 x 76 cm signed on the lower left: R. Weber private property, USA; private property, Austria

        Im Kinsky
      • Weber, Rudolf: Blick in ein gutbürgerliches Interieur
        Mar. 31, 2023

        Weber, Rudolf: Blick in ein gutbürgerliches Interieur

        Weber, Rudolf — View of a bourgeois interior (Vienna 1872-1949 Krems) Oil/wood. Signed lower left. 22 x 33 cm. // Weber, Rudolf — Blick in ein gutbürgerliches Interieur — (Wien 1872-1949 Krems) Öl/Holz. Links unten sign. 22 x 33 cm.

      • Rudolf Weber, Vienna 1872 - 1949 Krems, Harbour
        Jul. 05, 2022

        Rudolf Weber, Vienna 1872 - 1949 Krems, Harbour

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Rudolf Weber Vienna 1872 - 1949 Krems "Harbour" Oil on cardboard 42 x 53 cm, with frame 51 x 62 cm Signed b.l.

        Tiberius Auctions
      • RUDOLF WEBER: COASTAL LANDSCAPE
        Jun. 30, 2022

        RUDOLF WEBER: COASTAL LANDSCAPE

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        Rudolf Weber Coastal landscape 1948 oil on canvas on cardboard 42,5 x 67 cm signed, indistinctly inscribed and dated on the lower left: Rudolf Weber Lovi ... 1948 private property, Vienna

        Im Kinsky
      • Rudolf Weber 1872–1949
        Mar. 23, 2022

        Rudolf Weber 1872–1949

        Est: CHF2,600 - CHF3,000

        Rudolf Weber 1872–1949 Strassenansicht in Smyrne Öl auf Leinwand unten links signiert R. WEBER 74 x 100 cm

        Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
      • RUDOLF WEBER (1872-1949) ORIENTALIST STREET SCENE
        Jan. 09, 2022

        RUDOLF WEBER (1872-1949) ORIENTALIST STREET SCENE

        Est: $1,200 - $1,800

        Rudolf Weber (1872-1949) Orientalist Street Scene, Possibly Cairo. Oil on board. Signed lower left. Sight Size: 22.5 x 31 in. Overall Framed Size: 29 x 31 in.

        Helmuth Stone
      • Rudolf Weber (Austrian, 1872-1949)
        Jan. 08, 2022

        Rudolf Weber (Austrian, 1872-1949)

        Rudolf Weber (Austrian, 1872-1949) Cityscape oil on canvas signed "R. Weber" (lower left) 24 x 37 inches (sight) 30 x 43 inches (frame)

        Fontaine's Auction Gallery
      • Rudolf Weber Blick auf die Piaristenkirche in Krems/Donau
        Dec. 14, 2021

        Rudolf Weber Blick auf die Piaristenkirche in Krems/Donau

        Est: €2,500 - €5,000

        Rudolf Weber Blick auf die Piaristenkirche in Krems/Donau 1946 Aquarell auf Papier 45,5 x 33,5 cm (Passep.-Ausschnitt) Signiert und datiert rechts unten: Rudolf Weber 1946 Privatbesitz, Wien

        Im Kinsky
      • Rudolf Weber Donauufer mit der Wehrkirche St. Michael in der Wachau
        Dec. 14, 2021

        Rudolf Weber Donauufer mit der Wehrkirche St. Michael in der Wachau

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        Rudolf Weber Donauufer mit der Wehrkirche St. Michael in der Wachau 1909 Mischtechnik auf Papier 28,5 x 36,5 cm Signiert, datiert und bezeichnet links unten: Rud. Weber / Spitz 1909. Privatbesitz, Wien

        Im Kinsky
      • Weber, Rudolf (1877 Hannover - 1952
        Dec. 04, 2021

        Weber, Rudolf (1877 Hannover - 1952

        Weber, Rudolf (1877 Hannover - 1952 Peine), " Sailing Boats", oil on canvas, 70 x 100 cm, framed, signed lower left, nicely framed

        Auktionshaus Weiner
      • Rudolf Weber (1872-1949) Orientalist Street Scene
        Nov. 14, 2021

        Rudolf Weber (1872-1949) Orientalist Street Scene

        Rudolf Weber (1872-1949) Orientalist Street Scene, Possibly Cairo. Oil on board. Signed lower left. Sight size: 22.5 x 31 in. Overall framed size: 29 x 31 in.

        Helmuth Stone
        Aug. 28, 2021

        Est: $500 - $750

        Fontaine's Auction Gallery
      • Rudolf Weber (1872-1949)
        Jul. 07, 2021

        Rudolf Weber (1872-1949)

        Est: €50 - €100

        Rudolf Weber (1872-1949), spring in the Alps , watercolour on paper , signed and dated 1918 bottom left , framed under glass,. 25X20 cm

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • RUDOLF WEBER (1872-1949), OIL ON CANVAS
        Nov. 22, 2020

        RUDOLF WEBER (1872-1949), OIL ON CANVAS

        Est: $1,500 - $2,000

        Middles Eastern Bazaar with Mosque in background. Signed lower left R. Weber.

        ArtAntiques.com
      • Rudolf Weber, 1912 Ravensburg - 1994 Vogt- Rohrmoos
        Oct. 23, 2020

        Rudolf Weber, 1912 Ravensburg - 1994 Vogt- Rohrmoos

        Est: €300 - €600

        Rudolf Weber, 1912 Ravensburg - 1994 Vogt- Rohrmoos, pastel, crouching nude with cloth right. Signed and dated above 49, approx. 41 x28 cm, PP., under glass, frame . German Description: Rudolf Weber, 1912 Ravensburg - 1994 Vogt- Rohrmoos, Pastell, hockender Akt mit Tuch re. oben signiert und dat. 49, ca. 41 x 28 cm,PP., unter Glas, Rahmen

      • RUDOLF WEBER Wien 1872 - 1949 Krems-Stein: Segelschiffe vor einer Stadt.
        Oct. 17, 2020

        RUDOLF WEBER Wien 1872 - 1949 Krems-Stein: Segelschiffe vor einer Stadt.

        Est: - €580

        RUDOLF WEBER Wien 1872 - 1949 Krems-Stein Segelschiffe vor einer Stadt. Oel auf Leinwand. Signiert. 60 x 80 cm. Im Bereich des Himmels schwach fleckig und mit winzigem Löchlein. Gerahmt. [bg]

      • WEBER RUDOLF (1872 - 1949) Marine landscape with boats and houses.
        Oct. 14, 2020

        WEBER RUDOLF (1872 - 1949) Marine landscape with boats and houses.

        Est: €900 - €1,200

        WEBER RUDOLF (1872 - 1949). Marine landscape with boats and houses.. Signature lower right.. Cm 85,00 x 34,50.

      • Rudolf Weber "At Harderwijk" Oil on Canvas
        Sep. 23, 2020

        Rudolf Weber "At Harderwijk" Oil on Canvas

        Rudolf Weber (19th c). Oil on canvas titled "At Harderwijk," depicting a dock scene. Signed along the lower right. Sight; height: 23 1/2 in x width: 29 1/2 in. Framed; height: 29 1/4 in x width: 35 3/4 in.

        Revere Auctions
      • RUDOLF WEBER (AUSTRIA, 1872-1949)
        Sep. 22, 2020

        RUDOLF WEBER (AUSTRIA, 1872-1949)

        OIL ON BOARD ORIENTALIST MARKET SCENE SIGNED R. WEBER, LOWER LEFT - 32 1/2" x 34" ; 37 1/2" x 29" FRAMED

        Echoes Antiques & Auction Gallery
      • RUDOLF WEBER: WINTER LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURES
        Jul. 16, 2020

        RUDOLF WEBER: WINTER LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURES

        1916 watercolor signed, titled and dated lower left "Rudolf Weber Oradna(?) Weihnachten 1916" Provenance: De Ru's Fine Arts, Bellflower, CA Estate of DeWitt McCall III 18 x 26 inches

        Abell Auction
        Feb. 12, 2020

        Est: $800 - $1,000

        Rudolf Weber (19th c). Oil on canvas titled "At Harderwijk," depicting a dock scene. Signed along the lower right. Sight; height: 23 1/2 in x width: 29 1/2 in. Framed; height: in x width: in. SKU: 02989 Follow us on Instagram: @revereauctions

        Revere Auctions
        Jan. 18, 2020

        Rudolf Weber (Austrian, 1872-1949), cityscape depicts colorful structures along a canal with figures in the foreground, oil on canvas, signed "R. Weber" lower right. Frame: 30 in. high x 43 in. wide. Sight: 24 in. high x 37 in. wide. Weight: 12.50 lbs.

        Fontaine's Auction Gallery
      • Attributed to Rudolf Weber (1872-1949): Market Beside a Canal
        Sep. 06, 2019

        Attributed to Rudolf Weber (1872-1949): Market Beside a Canal

        Oil on canvas, signed 'R. Weber' lower left.24 x 30 in., 29 1/2 x 35 1/2 in. (frame).

        STAIR
      • Rudolf Weber, painting
        Jul. 18, 2018

        Rudolf Weber, painting

        Est: $150 - $250

        Rudolf Weber (Austrian, 1872-1949), Figure by a Pond, c. 1900, oil on canvas, signed "R. Weber" lower left, 22"h x 30.5"w (sight), 27"h x 35"w (framed)

        Millea Bros Ltd
      • Rudolf Weber, painting
        May. 19, 2018

        Rudolf Weber, painting

        Rudolf Weber (Austrian, 1872-1949), Figure by a Pond, c. 1900, oil on canvas, signed "R. Weber" lower left, 22"h x 30.5"w (sight), 27"h x 35"w (frame)

        Millea Bros Ltd
      • EUROPEAN SEASIDE STREET SCENE SIGNED R. WEBER (POSSIBLY RUDOLF WEBER, AUSTRIAN 1872-1949).
        Feb. 02, 2018

        EUROPEAN SEASIDE STREET SCENE SIGNED R. WEBER (POSSIBLY RUDOLF WEBER, AUSTRIAN 1872-1949).

        EUROPEAN SEASIDE STREET SCENE SIGNED R. WEBER (POSSIBLY RUDOLF WEBER, AUSTRIAN 1872-1949). Impressionistic scene of flower market, stuccoed buildings, and sailboat on the water at center right. 23"h. 31"w., in a frame, 28.75"h. 36.75"w.

        Garth's Auctioneers & Appraisers
        Nov. 18, 2017

        RUDOLF WEBER (AUSTRIA, 1872-1949) "Canals in Amsterdam", oil on canvas, signed lower left, the scene rendered in heavy impasto, housed in an ornately carved gold painted mirror, OS: 31" x 37 1/2", SS: 23" x 29 1/2". Craquelure and flaking.

        Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
      • RUDOLF WEBER AUSTRIAN 1872-1949
        Oct. 21, 2017

        RUDOLF WEBER AUSTRIAN 1872-1949

        Est: $2,500 - $3,500

        Sailboat on Lake Garda, oil on canvas, 27 x 37 in (68.6 x 94 cm), signed lower right

        Trinity International Auctions & Appraisals, LLC
      • Rudolf Weber (German, 1872-1949)
        Jul. 29, 2017

        Rudolf Weber (German, 1872-1949)

        Village Scene oil on canvas signed l.r. framed 22 x 30.25 in. (sight)

        Cowan's Auctions
      • RUDOLF WEBER WATERFALL LANDSCAPE PAINTING
        May. 27, 2017

        RUDOLF WEBER WATERFALL LANDSCAPE PAINTING

        (Austrian 1872 -1949) Oil on canvas depicting a hilltop house beside a waterfall. Signed R. Weber LL SIZE 27" x 20" overall 33" x 27" CONDITION: Very good overall, light overall craquelure. Not examined out of frame. SHIPPING: Oversize, UPS for pack & ship U.S. only or arrange own.

        Midnight Sun Antique Auction