Joseph Wencker Sold at Auction Prices

    • JOSEPH WENCKER (1848-1919)
      Dec. 09, 2020

      JOSEPH WENCKER (1848-1919)

      Est: €600 - €800

      'Artemisa'. Pastel. Signed 'J. Wencker'. Label and stamp 'encadrements J. Cardin, rue d'Italy, Alger' on the reverse. Description FR Artémise. Pastel. Signé 'J. Wencker'. Au verso étiquette et cachet 'encadrements J. Cardin, rue d'Italy, Alger'. Beschrijving NL Artemisa. Pastel. Getekend 'J. Wencker'. Op verso etiket en stempel 'encadrements J. Cardin, rue d'Italy, Alger'.

    • Portrait of ciociara, 1880
      Dec. 05, 2019

      Portrait of ciociara, 1880

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      JOSEPH WENCKER Strasbourg, 1848 - Paris, 1919 Portrait of ciociara, 1880 Oil on canvas, 62 x 50,5 cm Signed, inscribed and dated lower right: Wencker, Roma, 1880 CONDITION REPORT: Small craquéle lower side

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • Joseph WENCKER (1848-1919) Attribué à La Fornarina
      Nov. 22, 2015

      Joseph WENCKER (1848-1919) Attribué à La Fornarina

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Joseph WENCKER (1848-1919) Attribué à La Fornarina, d’après Raphaël Sur sa toile d’origine Daté 1876 au dos 86 x 59 cm (Restaurations) Joseph Wencker (1848-1919), peintre de genre et de portraits, né à Strasbourg. Elève de Gérome. Il débute au Salon en 1873. On its original canvas, Dated 1876 on the reverse, 33 7/8 x 23 1/8 in.

    • WENCKER, JOSEF
      Sep. 14, 2012

      WENCKER, JOSEF

      Est: - €320

      WENCKER, JOSEF 1848 Straßburg - Paris 1919 Portrait einer vornehmen Dame mit Fächer Öl auf Leinwand, 63 cm x 52,5 cm, unten rechts signiert ‚J. Wencker', rest., Rahmen.

    • Orientalist painting
      Apr. 10, 2004

      Orientalist painting

      Est: $1,500 - $3,000

      Orientalist painting, Joseph Wencker (French, 1848-1919), harem scene with two figures reclining, scene strewn with fabrics and Oriental rugs, signed lower right ?J Wencker?, oil on canvas, original stretcher and tacking edge, area of signature questionable under ultraviolet examination, possibly applied fluid for consolidation purposes in signature area, and small areas on left edge, 17 x 24-1/2", 19th century gilt wood and composition frame with repainting and other restorations

      Brunk Auctions