Wenzel Hermann Wendelberger Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1882 - d. 1945

      • Wenzel Hermann Wendelberger, 1882-1945 (Germany)
        Oct. 01, 2024

        Wenzel Hermann Wendelberger, 1882-1945 (Germany)

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        Wenzel Hermann Wendelberger (1882-1945). Lying Nude Girl. Oil on canvas, size 55 x 73 cm (21 2/3 x 28 3/4 inches). Frame dimensions 71 x 90 cm (28 x 35 1/2 inches). Signed lower right. Wenzel Hermann Wendlberger lived from 1882 to 1945. Wenzel Hermann Wendlberger studied at the Munich Academy with Henry of Zügel and Adolf Hengeler. He then worked as a painter in Munich and painted mainly still lives, landscapes and portraits. Today, works of Wendlberger are part of important museum collections, including the Museum of Dortmund.

        Cultural Traditions
      • Wendelberger, Wenzel Hermann (1882 Rothsaifen - 1945 München)
        Jul. 09, 2016

        Wendelberger, Wenzel Hermann (1882 Rothsaifen - 1945 München)

        "Stilleben mit Blumen", Öl auf Lwd. 75x54 cm, rechts unten signiert, 498/144/16

        Auktionshaus Weiner
        Apr. 16, 2016

        Auktionshaus Weiner