Brynolf (1866) Wennerberg Sold at Auction Prices

    • Poster by Brynolf Wennerberg - Gaedke's Biscuits
      Oct. 26, 2024

      Poster by Brynolf Wennerberg - Gaedke's Biscuits

      Est: €180 - €300

      Gaedke's Biscuits - 43x59, 1898 by Brynolf Wennerberg (1866-1950)

      Van Sabben Poster Auctions
    • Brynolf Wennerberg, attributed to - Lady with ruff
      May. 08, 2024

      Brynolf Wennerberg, attributed to - Lady with ruff

      Est: €300 - €400

      Brynolf Wennerberg, attributed to. 1866 Djourgorden / Schweden - 1950 Bad Aibling Lady with ruff Monogrammed B.W. lower right. Oil study auf panel. 30 x 18.2 cm. Minor restoration. Minor damage to frame (35 x 24 cm). provenance: collection of Hans Constantin Faußner, Munich.

    • Wennerberg, Brynolf
      May. 04, 2024

      Wennerberg, Brynolf

      Wennerberg, Brynolf 1866 Otterstad - 1950 Bad Aibling Ein vergnügtes Paar. Monogr. Öl/Holz, 45 x 35 cm.

    • Brynolf Wennerberg Portrait of Curt Freiherr von und zu Egloffstein
      Mar. 20, 2024

      Brynolf Wennerberg Portrait of Curt Freiherr von und zu Egloffstein

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Brynolf Wennerberg 1866 Djourgorden / Schweden - 1950 Bad Aibling Portrait of Curt Freiherr von und zu Egloffstein Monogrammed B.W. lower right. Oil auf canvas. 99 x 87 cm. Restored. Framed (105.5 x 94.5 cm). provenance: from the family of the sitter.

    • Brynolf Wennerberg Portrait of a lady
      Mar. 20, 2024

      Brynolf Wennerberg Portrait of a lady

      Est: €600 - €800

      Brynolf Wennerberg 1866 Djourgorden / Schweden - 1950 Bad Aibling Portrait of a lady Monogrammed B.W. lower right. Monogram "E. L. W." verso. Oil auf artists board. 22 x 19.5 cm. Minor damage. Framed (36.5 x 32.5 cm). Bei der Dargestellten handelt es sich aufgrund des Rückseitenmonogramms wahrscheinlich um die Ziehtochter des Künstlers, Else Lang Wennerberg (1902-1988).

    • Brynolf Wennerberg, 1866 Otterstad/Sweden - 1950 Bad
      Jan. 27, 2024

      Brynolf Wennerberg, 1866 Otterstad/Sweden - 1950 Bad

      Est: €400 - €650

      Brynolf Wennerberg, 1866 Otterstad/Sweden - 1950 Bad Aibling, dancing Columbina or young woman in a white dress, for Wennerberg type. Smile, study character, oil/paintboard, browned and stained, monogrammed 'B.W.' lower right, 38x32 cm, unframed; Studied in Stockholm and Copenhagen, worked as a draftsman and illustrator in Leipzig and Munich . German Description: Brynolf Wennerberg, 1866 Otterstad/Schweden - 1950 Bad Aibling, tanzende Columbina bzw. junge Frau im weißen Kleid, für Wennerberg typ. Lächeln, Studiencharakter, Öl/Malkarton, gebräunt und fleckig, rechts unten monogrammiert 'B.W.', 38x32 cm, ungerahmt; Studium in Stockholm und Kopenhagen, als Zeichner und Illustrator in Leipzig und München tätig

    • BRYNOLF WENNERBERG
      Dec. 01, 2023

      BRYNOLF WENNERBERG

      Est: €2,200 - €4,400

      BRYNOLF WENNERBERG 1866 Otterstad, Sweden - 1950 Bad Aibling, Germany THE BEACH MERMAID Oil on canvas. 44 x 36 cm (f. 48,5 x 40,5 x 3,5 cm). Monogrammed lower right. Verso: Adhesive label on reverse 'Kunsthandlung W. Welker Heidelberg'. Part. min. stained, part. with craquelé. Framed behind glass (unopened). Provenance: Rhenish private collection. BRYNOLF WENNERBERG 1866 Otterstad, Schweden - 1950 Bad Aibling 'DIE STRANDNIXE' Öl auf Leinwand. 44 x 36 cm (R. 48,5 x 40,5 x 3,5 cm). Unten rechts monogrammiert. Verso: Rückseitig mit Klebeetikett 'Kunsthandlung W. Welker Heidelberg'. Part. min. fleckig, part. mit Craquelé. Hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet). Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung.

      Jul. 29, 2023

      Est: €280 - €400

      Van Sabben Poster Auctions
    • Holtwiesche-Misgeld, Susanne (geboren 1931 in Berlin), 19 Radierungen.
      Dec. 14, 2022

      Holtwiesche-Misgeld, Susanne (geboren 1931 in Berlin), 19 Radierungen.

      Est: €100 - €180

      Meist num., monogr. "Su Ho Mi" und großtls. dat. 1979-98. Verschied. Formate. - Vier Arbeiten unter Passepartout. - Darunter die vollständige Folge von 7 Radierungen des Zyklus "Mondnächte" (Traumwelten aus Lanzarote). - Leichte Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren. DAZU: WENNERBERG, BRYNOLF (Otterstadt 1866-1950 Bad Aibling), 5 Tuschefederzeichnungen mit Deckweiß. Num., nicht sign. und dat. (um 1900). Ca. 7,5 x 19 bis 19,5 x 15,5 cm (Blattgröße). - Auf Trägerkarton mont. - Wohl Illustrationsvorlagen für den "Simplicissimus". - Leichte Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren.

      Dec. 02, 2022

      Est: €100 - €180

      Jul. 16, 2022

      Est: €380 - €800

      Van Sabben Poster Auctions
    • Holtwiesche-Misgeld, Susanne - (geboren 1931 in Berlin), 19 Radierungen.
      Jun. 19, 2022

      Holtwiesche-Misgeld, Susanne - (geboren 1931 in Berlin), 19 Radierungen.

      Est: - €200

      Meist num., monogr. "Su Ho Mi" und großtls. dat. 1979-98. Verschied. Formate. - Vier Arbeiten unter Passepartout. - Darunter die vollständige Folge von 7 Radierungen des Zyklus "Mondnächte" (Traumwelten aus Lanzarote). - Leichte Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren.{br}DAZU: WENNERBERG, BRYNOLF (Otterstadt 1866-1950 Bad Aibling), 5 Tuschefederzeichnungen mit Deckweiß. Num., nicht sign. und dat. (um 1900). Ca. 7,5 x 19 bis 19,5 x 15,5 cm (Blattgröße). - Auf Trägerkarton mont. - Wohl Illustrationsvorlagen für den "Simplicissimus". - Leichte Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren.

      Jun. 03, 2022

      Est: - €200

    • - Holtwiesche-Misgeld, Susanne (geboren 1931 in Berlin), 19 Radierungen.
      Dec. 15, 2021

      - Holtwiesche-Misgeld, Susanne (geboren 1931 in Berlin), 19 Radierungen.

      Est: - €300

      Meist num., monogr. "Su Ho Mi" und großtls. dat. 1979-98. Verschied. Formate. - - Vier Arbeiten unter Passepartout. - Darunter die vollständige Folge von 7 Radierungen des Zyklus "Mondnächte" (Traumwelten aus Lanzarote). - Leichte Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren. DAZU: WENNERBERG, BRYNOLF (Otterstadt 1866-1950 Bad Aibling), 5 Tuschefederzeichnungen mit Deckweiß. Num., nicht sign. und dat. (um 1900). Ca. 7,5 x 19 bis 19,5 x 15,5 cm (Blattgröße). - Auf Trägerkarton mont. - Wohl Illustrationsvorlagen für den "Simplicissimus". - Leichte Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren.

    • Wennerberg, Plakat Fahrräder / Wennerberg, Poster Bikes
      Dec. 04, 2021

      Wennerberg, Plakat Fahrräder / Wennerberg, Poster Bikes

      Wennerberg, Brynolf (1866 Otterstad (Schweden) - 1950 Bad Aibling) ''Attila - Fahrräder''. Werbeplakat. Farblithografie, um 1898/1900. Im Motiv unten rechts eingedruckt signiert. Gedruckt in Leipzig. Leuchtend auffälliges Werbeplakat mit dem für Wennerberg typischen selbstbewußten, modernen Frauenbild - hier Hosen tragend auf einem Fahrrad. 86,5 x 56 cm (Bl). Etwas lichtrandig, kleine Randmängel. Oberkante mit kleinen Läsionen. Falzungen geglättet. Advertisement poster for Attila bikes. Colour lithograph, around 1898/1900. Signed in the motif bottom right. Printed in Leipzig. In vibrant colours, showing a self-confident, modern woman in trousers riding a bike. A bit tanned yellowish, small bruises at the margins. Top margin with small tears. Formerly folded.

      Kunstauktionshaus Günther
    • Brynolf Wennerberg (1866 Djourgorden / Sweden - 1950 Bad Aibling) - Laughing young woman
      Dec. 02, 2021

      Brynolf Wennerberg (1866 Djourgorden / Sweden - 1950 Bad Aibling) - Laughing young woman

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Monogrammed B.W. lower right. Oil on thin cardboard. 18 x 15.4 cm. Restored. Framed.

      Dec. 02, 2021

      Est: - €300

    • Wennerberg, Brynolf
      Aug. 08, 2021

      Wennerberg, Brynolf

      Est: - €200

      (Otterstad, Schweden 1866-1950 Bad Aibling), Fünf Tuschefederzeichnungen mit Deckweiß. Num., nicht sign. und dat. (um 1900). Ca. 7,5 x 19 bis 19,5 x 15,5 cm (Blattgröße). - Auf Trägerkarton mont. - Wohl Illustrationsvorlagen für den "Simplicissimus". - Leichte Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren. •

    • Wennerberg, Brynolf
      Jul. 23, 2021

      Wennerberg, Brynolf

      Est: - €200

      Jul. 25, 2020

      Est: €320 - €650

      Van Sabben Poster Auctions
    • Brynolf Wennerberg, 1866 Otterstad - 1950 Bad Aibling
      Jul. 25, 2020

      Brynolf Wennerberg, 1866 Otterstad - 1950 Bad Aibling

      Öl/Leinwand/Papier. Tanzende Schönheit. Brynolf Wennerberg, auch Brynolf Wennerberg der Jünger, war ein schwedisch-deutscher Maler, Zeichner und Gebrauchsgrafiker. Als Mitarbeiter des satirischen Blattes „Simplicissimus“ und der amerikanischen Zeitschriften „Pictorial Review“ und „Puck“ erlangte er internationale Bekanntheit. Gute Erhaltung. Deutschland, 20. Jh. H x B ca. 28 x 22 cm, ger.

      Kunst & Auktionshaus Walter Ginhart
      Jul. 18, 2020

      Est: €320 - €650

      Van Sabben Poster Auctions
      Jun. 30, 2018

      Est: €350 - €700

      Van Sabben Poster Auctions
    • BRYNOLF WENNERBERG (1866-1950). PKZ. 1918. 50x35 inches, 129x90 cm. J.E. Wolfensberger, Zurich.
      Mar. 01, 2018

      BRYNOLF WENNERBERG (1866-1950). PKZ. 1918. 50x35 inches, 129x90 cm. J.E. Wolfensberger, Zurich.

      Est: $6,000 - $9,000

      BRYNOLF WENNERBERG (1866-1950) PKZ. 1918. 50 3/4x35 3/4 inches, 129x90 3/4 cm. J.E. Wolfensberger, Zurich. Condition A-: minor repaired tears at edges; minor creases and abrasions in margins and image; colors slightly attenuated.

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • RARE Original 1890s/1900s Art Nouveau Bicycle Poster
      May. 03, 2014

      RARE Original 1890s/1900s Art Nouveau Bicycle Poster

      Est: $850 - $1,500

      Wennerberg, Brynolf 1866 - 1950. Sirius-Räder. Letterpress Print ca. 1896 . Size: 34.6 x 22 in. (88 x 56 cm) . Printer: Grimme & Hempel, Leipzig . Condition Details: (A-/B+) on linen (old), minimal tears and staining at the edges, tiny margin losses in the top corners, slight stain in the top right corner.

      PosterConnection Inc.
    • Brynolf Wennerberg (1866-1950)
      Nov. 03, 2011

      Brynolf Wennerberg (1866-1950)

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      Brynolf Wennerberg (1866-1950) PKZ lithograph in colours, 1918, printed by J.E. Wolfensberger, Zürich, condition B+; not backed 50½ x 36in. (128 x 91cm.)

    • Gunnar Wennerberg 1863-1914. Blomsterstilleben.
      Jan. 31, 2011

      Gunnar Wennerberg 1863-1914. Blomsterstilleben.

      Est: - kr1,000

      Auktionskammare Uppsala
    • Hauswaldt's Cacao.
      May. 03, 2009

      Hauswaldt's Cacao.

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      It looks like it's tea party time! But why be a traditionalist and stick with steeped leaves when some delicious tummy-warming chocolaty goodness would really hit the spot? That's the option this china doll-esque charmer appears to have taken in Wennerberg's poster for Hauswaldt's cocoa, an image surely as sweet as the product it promoted. Wennerberg was a painter, graphic designer and illustrator, having studied in Stockholm and Copenhagen before settling in Munich. He produced works for several magazines, including several drawings for Simplicissimus.

      Poster Auctions International Inc
    • Brynolf Wennerberg (1866-1950) attributed
      Apr. 29, 2008

      Brynolf Wennerberg (1866-1950) attributed

      Brynolf Wennerberg (1866-1950) attributed Landscape, labelled BW 29, oil on canvas, 87 x 55 cm, framed, (PP)

    • WENNERBERG, BRYNOLF, 1866-1950 'Argentinische
      Apr. 26, 2008

      WENNERBERG, BRYNOLF, 1866-1950 'Argentinische

      WENNERBERG, BRYNOLF, 1866-1950 'Argentinische Tänzerin'. Monogramsignerad B.W. Pannå, 55x40. (D). 5000 (€530)

      Crafoord Auktioner
    • Wennerberg Brynolf (1866-1950) Schladitz-Fahrräder
      Dec. 02, 2007

      Wennerberg Brynolf (1866-1950) Schladitz-Fahrräder

      Est: €600 - €1,000

      Wennerberg Brynolf (1866-1950) Schladitz-Fahrräder 56x87, ca. 1898, pr. Grimme & Hempel, Leipzig

      Van Sabben Auctions
    • BRYNOLF WENNERBERG (1866-1950)PKZ.
      Nov. 11, 2007

      BRYNOLF WENNERBERG (1866-1950)PKZ.

      Est: $10,000 - $12,000

      BRYNOLF WENNERBERG (1866-1950) PKZ. This windswept couple out for a walk along the boardwalk clearly exemplify the PKZ commitment to both fashion and artistry. The wonderful image of their spirited conversation coupled with the splendid detailing of both outfits (most notably the riding crop as accessory chic) create an irresistible eyeful. Wennerberg was a painter, graphic designer and illustrator, having studied in Stockholm and Copenhagen before settling in Munich. He produced works for several magazines, including several drawings for Simplicissimus. Wolfensberger, Zurich