Hilding Werner Sold at Auction Prices

    • Hilding Werner (1880-1944): Sunset
      May. 18, 2023

      Hilding Werner (1880-1944): Sunset

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Hilding Werner (1880-1944): Sunset Oil on canvas, 1908, signed 'Hilding Werner' and dated lower right. 44 x 61 in., 46 x 64 in. (frame). Sold Sotheby's, NY, March 27, 1990, Lot 219.

      STAIR
    • Hilding Werner 1880 - 1944 Paysage de lac en Suède Huile sur toile
      Nov. 18, 2014

      Hilding Werner 1880 - 1944 Paysage de lac en Suède Huile sur toile

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Hilding Werner 1880 - 1944 Paysage de lac en Suède Huile sur toile Signée 'H. Werner' en bas à droite 'A LAKE LANDSCAPE IN SWEDEN', OIL ON CANVAS, SIGNED, BY H. WERNER h: 64,50 w: 145 cm Commentaire : Situé à la frontière norvégienne, c'est vraisemblablement le comté suédois de Värmland, parcouru de lacs où se reflètent les denses forêts, qu'Hilding Werner représente dans cette œuvre fascinante et reposante. Membre de la colonie des peintres de Rackstad, l'artiste traite les paysages de son enfance avec une grande poésie, en aplats cernés de lignes épurées : une invitation à la contemplation de la nature, appel vital dans le cœur des Scandinaves.

    • HILDING WERNER 1880-1944 Skymningslandskap
      May. 25, 2011

      HILDING WERNER 1880-1944 Skymningslandskap

      Est: kr80,000 - kr100,000

      HILDING WERNER 1880-1944 Skymningslandskap Signerad H. Werner. Olja på duk, 64 x 145 cm.

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
      Dec. 08, 2010

      Est: kr100,000 - kr125,000

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • HILDING WERNER 1880-1944 Tjädertupp Signerad H.W.
      Dec. 08, 2010

      HILDING WERNER 1880-1944 Tjädertupp Signerad H.W.

      Est: kr18,000 - kr20,000

      HILDING WERNER 1880-1944 Tjädertupp Signerad H.W. Olja på duk, 105 x 160 cm.

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • HILDING WERNER 1880-1944 Sommarkväll över
      Dec. 08, 2010

      HILDING WERNER 1880-1944 Sommarkväll över

      Est: kr40,000 - kr60,000

      HILDING WERNER 1880-1944 Sommarkväll över Glafsfjorden - Värmland Signerad Hilding Werner Värmland. Olja på duk, 41 x 81 cm. Värmlänningen Hilding Werner började sin konstnärliga bana som karikatyrtecknare i "Nya Nisse" 1899, kanske mest för att finansiera sina studier på Althins målarskola i Stockholm. Genom sin målarkamrat Bror Lindh ...

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • HILDING WERNER 1880-1944 Aftonstämning över
      Nov. 27, 2008

      HILDING WERNER 1880-1944 Aftonstämning över

      Est: kr1,250 - kr1,575

      HILDING WERNER 1880-1944 Aftonstämning över värmländskt landskap Signerad H. Werner. Olja på duk, 61 x 75 cm.

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • HILDING WERNER Höstkväll (d) Department: Paintings
      Sep. 22, 2008

      HILDING WERNER Höstkväll (d) Department: Paintings

      Est: kr15,000 - kr18,000

      Bukowskis
    • HILDING WERNER Studie till "Motiv från Koppom,
      Sep. 22, 2008

      HILDING WERNER Studie till "Motiv från Koppom,

      Est: kr10,000 - kr15,000

      HILDING WERNER Studie till "Motiv från Koppom, Värmland" (d) Department: Paintings

      Bukowskis
    • Hilding Werner (Swedish, 1880-1944)
      Oct. 31, 2006

      Hilding Werner (Swedish, 1880-1944)

      Est: £12,000 - £18,000

      Sunset signed and dated 'Hilding Werner 1908' (lower right) oil on canvas 43 1/4 x 61 in. (110 x 155 cm.) Painted in 1908

    • PROPERTY OF A SWEDISH PRIVATE COLLECTOR HILDING WERNER SWEDISH, 1880-1944 GRYNING ÖVER VÄRMLAND
      Jun. 14, 2005

      PROPERTY OF A SWEDISH PRIVATE COLLECTOR HILDING WERNER SWEDISH, 1880-1944 GRYNING ÖVER VÄRMLAND

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      PROPERTY OF A SWEDISH PRIVATE COLLECTOR HILDING WERNER SWEDISH, 1880-1944 GRYNING ÖVER VÄRMLAND (DAWN OVER VÄRMLAND) signed and dated Hilding Werner 1910 l.r. oil on canvas PROVENANCE Acquired by the family of the present owner in Sweden in the 1930s