Jan Jansz. (1631) Westerbaen Sold at Auction Prices

Portrait painter

    • Westerbaen, Jan Jansz. the Younger attr.
      Nov. 25, 2023

      Westerbaen, Jan Jansz. the Younger attr.

      Est: €500 - €750

      Westerbaen, Jan Jansz. the Younger attr. 1631/33 The Hague - 1672 ibid. Portrait of a lady with a fan. Oil on canvas. Unsigned. Verso indistinct stamp. H 90, W 75,5 cm (support). Magnificent frame. Attribution: Prof. Dr. Ernst Heinrich Zimmermann, former general director of the State Museums in West-Berlin, Tutzing, 27.01.1969. Provenance: Neumeister, Munich, auction September 1969; since then private possession Nürtingen and Freiburg i.Br. Condition report: Good overall impression. Restored. Early white shrinking cracks, here and there skilful retouchings and small overpaintings, partially rubbed, scratches (5,5 cm) lower middle and isolated small scratches. DEUTSCH: Westerbaen, Jan Jansz. d.J. attr. 1631/33 Den Haag - 1672 ebd. Porträt einer Dame mit Fächer. Öl auf Leinwand. Unsign. Verso undeutlicher Stempel. H. 90, B. 75,5 cm (Bildträger). Prunkrahmen. Zuschreibung: Prof. Dr. Ernst Heinrich Zimmermann, ehemaliger Generaldirektor der Staatlichen Museen in West-Berlin, Tutzing, 27.01.1969. Provenienz: Neumeister, München, Auktion September 1969; seitdem Privatbesitz Nürtingen und Freiburg i.Br. Zustandsbericht: Guter Gesamteindruck. Altrest. Frühschwundrisse, stellenweise fachmännische Retuschen und kl. Übermalungen, partiell ber., Mitte u. Kratzer (5,5 cm) sowie vereinzelt kl. Kratzer.

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Westerbaen, Jan der Jüngere attr.
      Jul. 21, 2023

      Westerbaen, Jan der Jüngere attr.

      1631 Den Haag - 1669 ebd. Schüler seines Vaters. Öl/Lw. Bildnis einer am Tisch sitzenden, lächelnden Dame mit Fächer in der Hand, en face dem Betrachter zugewandt. (Doubl., Farbabriebe, vertikale Abspl. am rechten Arm). 90 x 74 cm. R. Lit.: 1,11. Zuschreibung von Prof. H. Zimmermann, ehem. Generaldirektor der Staatlichen Museen, Berlin. 1969.

      Peege Auktionshaus
    • Jan Jansz. Westerbaen II (The Hague 1631/1633 - 1669/1672)
      Jun. 17, 2019

      Jan Jansz. Westerbaen II (The Hague 1631/1633 - 1669/1672)

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      Portrait of a young lady Indistinctly monogrammed and dated A° 1652 centre right Oil on panel, 29.7 x 23 cm Provenance: - Auction Christie's, Amsterdam, 19 February 1997, lot 96 - Private collection, the Netherlands Note: Westerbaen was taught by his father Jan Jansz. Westerbaen I and Adriaan Hannema in The Hague, where he continued to work as a portraitist. He was one of the founding members of the Confrerie Pictura in 1656. On the reverse a typed label by mr D. de Wild, The Hague. Registered at the RKD - Netherlands Institute for Art History in The Hague under number 257727.

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Westerbaen d. J., Jan Jansz.
      Sep. 28, 2016

      Westerbaen d. J., Jan Jansz.

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Westerbaen d. J., Jan Jansz. 1631 o. 1633 Den Haag - 1669 o. 1672 ebenda Bildnis eines vornehmen jungen Herren Hüftbild nach rechts. R. in der Darstellung monogrammiert und 1657 datiert. Öl auf Holz. 74 x 60 cm. Einschubleisten. Rest. Rahmen min. besch. Westerbaen d. J. wurde von seinem Vater, einem Bildnismaler, und A. Hannema ausgebildet. Seine Porträts, wie hier meist Dreiviertelbildnisse, zeigen eine kühle Charakteristik, die der Haager Schule eigen ist.

    • Jan Jansz. Westerbaen II (1631-after 1669)
      May. 06, 2009

      Jan Jansz. Westerbaen II (1631-after 1669)

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Jan Jansz. Westerbaen II (1631-after 1669) Portrait of Cornelis de Wit, half-length, in a red robe signed and dated with initials 'A°. 1664. I. WB.' (WB linked, center left) oil on canvas 97.7 x 64.5 cm.