Hugo Wetli Sold at Auction Prices

      • WETLI, HUGO: Nordafrikanische Stadt.
        Nov. 08, 2024

        WETLI, HUGO: Nordafrikanische Stadt.

        Est: CHF500 - CHF1,000

        WETLI, HUGO (1916 Bern 1972) : Nordafrikanische Stadt; Öl auf Leinwand; 65x81 cm; sig. u. dat. (19)66 u.l.

      • WETLI, HUGO: Südliche Häuser.
        Nov. 08, 2024

        WETLI, HUGO: Südliche Häuser.

        Est: CHF700 - CHF1,400

        WETLI, HUGO (1916 Bern 1972) : Südliche Häuser; Öl auf Leinwand; 65x92 cm; sig. u. dat. (19)64 u.r.

      • WETLI, HUGO: Emmentaler Landschaft.
        Nov. 07, 2024

        WETLI, HUGO: Emmentaler Landschaft.

        Est: CHF150 - CHF300

        WETLI, HUGO (1916 Bern 1972) : Emmentaler Landschaft; Bleistift; 63x46 cm (LM), gerahmt; dat. "3. April" (19)72

      • Ski Poster Grindelwald Switzerland
        Sep. 21, 2024

        Ski Poster Grindelwald Switzerland

        Est: £150 - £300

        Original vintage poster by the painter Hugo Wetli (1916-1972) for Grindelwald, Schweiz Suisse Switzerland, featuring snowy mountain peaks with green trees and fields below. Grindelwald is a Swiss village located in the Bernese Alps, popular as a winter ski resort for all levels (including the Eiger glacier for more experienced skiers), and for hiking in the summer. Very good condition, one small repaired tear, backed on linen. Country: Switzerland, year of printing: 1957, designer: Hugo Wetli, size (cm): 102x64.5

        Antikbar Original Vintage Posters
      • Swissair
        Jun. 27, 2024

        Swissair

        Est: CHF950 - CHF1,200

        Schweiz, 1957

        Guido Tön AG
      • Hugo Wetli (Swiss 1916–1972), Forrest in Winter, Lithograph in Color, Signed l.r., titled l.c. and numbered 86/270 l.l., Frame: 37 x 31 in. (94 x 78.7 cm.)
        Jun. 18, 2024

        Hugo Wetli (Swiss 1916–1972), Forrest in Winter, Lithograph in Color, Signed l.r., titled l.c. and numbered 86/270 l.l., Frame: 37 x 31 in. (94 x 78.7 cm.)

        Hugo Wetli (Swiss 1916–1972), Forrest in Winter, Lithograph in Color, Signed l.r., titled l.c. and numbered 86/270 l.l.,

        Weschler's
        May. 03, 2024

        Est: CHF1,600 - CHF2,400

        WETLI, HUGO (1916 Bern 1972) : Emmentaler Landschaft; Öl auf Leinwand; 100x100 cm; sig. u. dat. (19)70 u.l.

      • Zwitserland
        Apr. 30, 2024

        Zwitserland

        Est: CHF200 - CHF250

        Schweiz, ca. 1963

        Guido Tön AG
      • Swissair - Seven Seas
        Dec. 12, 2023

        Swissair - Seven Seas

        Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,500

        1957

        Guido Tön AG
      • Poster by Hugo Wetli - Grindelwald
        Jul. 29, 2023

        Poster by Hugo Wetli - Grindelwald

        Est: €140 - €240

        Grindelwald - 64x102, 1957 by Hugo Wetli (1916-1972)

        Van Sabben Poster Auctions
      • Wetli Hugo
        Jun. 03, 2023

        Wetli Hugo

        Est: CHF320 - CHF400

        Le Montmartre à Paris Unten links signiert. Datiert 1966. Mit 1967 datierter Künstlerwidmung. Minimer Lichtrand. Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 03.06.2023 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 18:49

      • Wetli Hugo
        Jun. 03, 2023

        Wetli Hugo

        Est: CHF640 - CHF800

        Südliche Landschaft Unten rechts signiert. Gerahmt unter Passepartout Ausrufdatum: 03.06.2023 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 18:48

      • WETLI, HUGO: Ohne Titel.
        May. 12, 2023

        WETLI, HUGO: Ohne Titel.

        Est: CHF500 - CHF1,000

        WETLI, HUGO (1916 Bern 1972) : Ohne Titel; Öl auf Leinwand; 46x38 cm; sig. u. dat. (19)66 u.l.

      • WETLI, HUGO: "Grindelwald".
        May. 11, 2023

        WETLI, HUGO: "Grindelwald".

        Est: CHF175 - CHF350

        WETLI, HUGO (1916 Bern 1972) : "Grindelwald"; Farblithografie; 101x63,5 cm (BG); handsig. u. dat. (19)57 u.r.

      • Original Vintage 1960s Swiss Design Coffee Poster
        Feb. 11, 2023

        Original Vintage 1960s Swiss Design Coffee Poster

        Est: $350 - $500

        Wetli, Hugo 1916 - 1972 Coop Kaffee Offset 1960 35.4 x 25.1 in. (90 x 64 cm) Printer: VSK Condition Details: (A) #Switzerland #Coffee #Food & Beverages

        PosterConnection Inc.
      • Poster by Hugo Wetli - Co-op Broken Tee Indian Ceylon China Darjeeling
        Feb. 11, 2023

        Poster by Hugo Wetli - Co-op Broken Tee Indian Ceylon China Darjeeling

        Est: €200 - €400

        Co-op Broken Tee Indian Ceylon China Darjeeling - 90x128, 1960, on linen by Hugo Wetli (1916-1972)

        Van Sabben Poster Auctions
      • Hugo Wetli, 1916-1972, Autostrada del Sole
        Nov. 29, 2022

        Hugo Wetli, 1916-1972, Autostrada del Sole

        Est: CHF400 - CHF600

        Signed lower right: Wetli.

        Germann Auction House Ltd
      • Wetli Hugo
        Nov. 26, 2022

        Wetli Hugo

        Est: CHF800 - CHF1,000

        Arlequin Verso signiert und vom Künstler betitelt. Dabei Ausstellungsdokumentation des Kunstsalons Wolfsberg Zürich zur Ausstellung von 1972, sowei "Kiki, Ping & Co."-Kinderbuch des Büchler Verlags mit Illustrationen des Künstlers. Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 26.11.2022 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 17:29 MEZ

      • Hugo Wetli, Signed Lithograph "Trees"
        Jul. 27, 2022

        Hugo Wetli, Signed Lithograph "Trees"

        Hug Welti (1916-1972), large lithograph titled "Trees". Pencil signed lower right and dated 1963 and numbered lower left 20/90. Sight seen approx. 28" x 31-1/2", overall frame size approx. 33-1/2" x 37". Frame and matte both show some wear. NOTE:This is a large framed piece, please inquire prior to bidding for shipping estimate.

        Weiss Auctions
        Jul. 16, 2022

        Est: €180 - €350

        Van Sabben Poster Auctions
      • Hugo Wetli, 1916-1972, Skyline Manhattan
        Jun. 21, 2022

        Hugo Wetli, 1916-1972, Skyline Manhattan

        Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

        Signed and dated lower left: Wetli, 68. (Frame).

        Germann Auction House Ltd
        Jan. 29, 2022

        Est: $700 - $1,200

        WETLI, Hugo (1916-1972). Swissair / Seven Seas / The Greatest Ski Lift in the World. 1957. Zurich: Wolfsberg. Lithograph poster depicting a couple of skiers with snowflakes in soft blue and pink pastel dotting the image. 39 7/8 x 25 9/16”. Linen backed. Slight creases to upper corners. A-.

        Potter & Potter Auctions Inc.
      • WETLI, HUGO
        Jan. 09, 2022

        WETLI, HUGO

        Est: CHF100 - CHF200

        (Bern 1916–1972 Bern) Heiliger in Landschaft. 1954. Mischtechnik auf Papier. Unten rechts signiert und datiert. Lichtmass 31x44 cm. Gerahmt.

      • WETLI, HUGO
        Jan. 09, 2022

        WETLI, HUGO

        Est: CHF120 - CHF180

        (Bern 1916–1972 Bern) Strassenszene. 1947. Kohle auf Papier. Unten rechts signiert und datiert. Lichtmass 22x39 cm. Gerahmt.

      • WETLI, HUGO
        Jan. 09, 2022

        WETLI, HUGO

        Est: CHF120 - CHF180

        (Bern 1916–1972 Bern) Paris. 1947. Tusche auf Papier. Unten rechts signiert, datiert und betitelt. Lichtmass 25,8x38 cm. Gerahmt.

      • WETLI, HUGO
        Jan. 09, 2022

        WETLI, HUGO

        Est: CHF160 - CHF240

        (Bern 1916–1972 Bern) Mann im Wald. 1946. Tusche auf Papier. Unten links signiert und datiert. Lichtmass 46,8x33,2 cm. Gerahmt.

      • WETLI, HUGO
        Jan. 09, 2022

        WETLI, HUGO

        Est: CHF120 - CHF180

        (Bern 1916–1972 Bern) Strassencafé. 1944. Kohle auf Papier. Unten links monogrammiert und datiert. Lichtmass 25x28 cm. Gerahmt.

      • WETLI, HUGO
        Dec. 13, 2021

        WETLI, HUGO

        Est: CHF100 - CHF200

      • WETLI, HUGO
        Dec. 13, 2021

        WETLI, HUGO

        Est: CHF120 - CHF180

      • WETLI, HUGO
        Dec. 13, 2021

        WETLI, HUGO

        Est: CHF120 - CHF180

      • WETLI, HUGO
        Dec. 13, 2021

        WETLI, HUGO

        Est: CHF160 - CHF240

      • WETLI, HUGO
        Dec. 13, 2021

        WETLI, HUGO

        Est: CHF120 - CHF180

      • WETLI, HUGO
        Dec. 13, 2021

        WETLI, HUGO

        Est: CHF600 - CHF900

        (1916 Bern 1972) Vorstadt, 1939. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert und datiert. 90,5x65 cm.

      • WETLI, HUGO: Das Konzert.
        Nov. 04, 2021

        WETLI, HUGO: Das Konzert.

        Est: CHF300 - CHF500

        WETLI, HUGO (1916 Bern 1972) : Das Konzert; Aquarell und Gouache; 34x33,5 cm (LM), gerahmt; sig. u. dat. (19)70 u.l.

      • WETLI, HUGO: Der Klavierspieler.
        Nov. 04, 2021

        WETLI, HUGO: Der Klavierspieler.

        Est: CHF300 - CHF500

        WETLI, HUGO (1916 Bern 1972) : Der Klavierspieler; Aquarell und Gouache; 34x33,5 cm (LM), gerahmt; sig. u. dat. (19)70 u.r.

      • WETLI, HUGO
        Sep. 28, 2021

        WETLI, HUGO

        Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

        (1916 Bern 1972) Im Emmental, 1970. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert und datiert. 100x100 cm.

      • WETLI, HUGO
        Sep. 17, 2021

        WETLI, HUGO

        Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      • WETLI, HUGO
        Jun. 29, 2021

        WETLI, HUGO

        Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

      • WETLI, HUGO
        Jun. 18, 2021

        WETLI, HUGO

        Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

      • WETLI, HUGO
        Jun. 18, 2021

        WETLI, HUGO

        Est: CHF2,000 - CHF4,000

        (1916 Bern 1972) Drei Frauen. Öl auf Leinwand. Verso mit dem Nachlass-Stempel versehen. 147x116 cm.

      • WETLI, HUGO: "Decadenza".
        May. 07, 2021

        WETLI, HUGO: "Decadenza".

        Est: CHF3,000 - CHF4,500

        WETLI, HUGO (1916 Bern 1972) : "Decadenza"; Öl auf Leinwand; 90x160 cm; verso a. Keilrahmen Nachlass-Stpl. u. betitelt

      • WETLI, HUGO: Orientalische Stadt.
        May. 06, 2021

        WETLI, HUGO: Orientalische Stadt.

        Est: CHF100 - CHF150

        WETLI, HUGO (1916 Bern 1972) : Orientalische Stadt; Farblithografie; 48x48 cm (BM), gerahmt; handsig. u. dat. (19)67 u.r., bez. "épreuve d'artiste"

      • Wetli Hugo
        Apr. 17, 2021

        Wetli Hugo

        Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,500

        Wetli Hugo 1916 - 1972 Bern Tauben in Venedig". Oel auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert. Datiert 1966. Gerahmt. Bildmasse 80 cm x 80 cm Dabei diverse Ausstellungskataloge

      • Original Swissair Far East Poster by Hugo Wetli 1957
        Feb. 24, 2021

        Original Swissair Far East Poster by Hugo Wetli 1957

        Est: $1,200 - $1,600

        Swissair was founded in 1931 after the merger of Ad Astra Aero (founded in 1919) and Balair (founded in 1925). At the start, unlike other European airlines, Swissair did not receive support from the government. It was not until 1951 that the Swiss government purchased 30% of the shares, and the airline became the official national carrier of Switzerland. Swissair was a pioneer in many aspects of the airline industry. For example, the airline was one of the first to use American aircraft and the first in Europe to employ flight attendants in 1934. In 1957 they added the Far East to their routes, with stops in Bombay (now Mumbai), India. In this bold image created in 1957 by Hugo Wetli ( 1916 - 1972) we see 2 elements of Far East culture that the visitor could enjoy by using Swissair to travel to that part of the globe. This was part of Swissair's campaign to promote their extended global routes. Hugo Wetli was classically trained as an artist in Bern and Geneva. He worked as a graphic designer as well as a poster designer for the bulk of his career. This is an Original Vintage Poster; it is not a reproduction. This poster is conservation mounted, linen backed, and in excellent condition. We guarantee the authenticity of all of our posters.

        The Ross Art Group, Inc
      • Swiss Posters
        Nov. 16, 2020

        Swiss Posters

        Vier Plakate Schweiz Konvolut von verschiedenen Werbe- und Ausstellungsplakaten in Verbindung mit der Schweiz. Hugo Wetli (1916-1972): Schweiz, Tourismuswerbung 1963. Pierre Gauchat (1902-1956): Internationale Musik-Festwochen Luzern 1953, Veranstaltungsplakat. Plakat der Schweizer Mustermesse Basel 1973 in französischer Sprache. Plakat der Schweizerischen Landesausstellung Lausanne 1964. Leicht knitterfaltig, keine Einrisse. 128 x 90 cm / 100 x 64 cm (3 St.). Four posters related to the Suisse. Wetli 1963, Gauchat 1953, Fair Basel 1973, National Exhibition Lausanne 1964. Smaller bends, no tears.

        Kunstauktionshaus Günther
      • WETLI, HUGO: "Grindelwald".
        Nov. 05, 2020

        WETLI, HUGO: "Grindelwald".

        Est: CHF220 - CHF350

        WETLI, HUGO (1916 Bern 1972) : "Grindelwald"; Farblithografie; 101x63 cm (BG); im Stein sig. u. dat. (19)57 u.r., bez. "Polygrafic Company"

      • Hugo WETLI (1916-1972) "orientalische Stadt" Lithografie, handcoloriert
        Aug. 13, 2020

        Hugo WETLI (1916-1972) "orientalische Stadt" Lithografie, handcoloriert

        Hugo WETLI (1916-1972) "orientalische Stadt" Lithografie, handcoloriert, ger/Glas, RG 46x46 cm

        Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
        Jul. 18, 2020

        Auktionshalle Cuxhaven