Henry W. Whiting Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1841 - d. 1905

    • Henry W. Whiting (American, 1841-1905)
      Jan. 28, 2021

      Henry W. Whiting (American, 1841-1905)

      Henry W. Whiting (American, 1841-1905) Untitled (Alpine Lake) 1875, oil on board, signed and dated. framed. Size: 20'' x 36'', 51 x 91 cm (board); 25'' x 41'', 64 x 104 cm (frame).

      Material Culture
    • Whiting, Henry W. - Countryside House
      Dec. 15, 2020

      Whiting, Henry W. - Countryside House

      Whiting, Henry W. (1841-1905) Countryside House Description (FR): Huile sur panneau, signée en bas à droite H.W. Whiting Description (EN): Oil on board, signed on lower right H.W. Whiting Dimension (PO): 10" x 19 1/2" Dimension (CM): 25.40 x 49.53 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • HENRY W. WHITING (PA, 1841-CA. 1905)
      Aug. 26, 2017

      HENRY W. WHITING (PA, 1841-CA. 1905)

      HENRY W. WHITING (PA, 1841-CA. 1905) Pastoral River Landscape with Single Figure, oil on canvas, signed lower left, in gilt gesso cove frame, OS: 17 1/2" x 27", SS: 12" x 21 1/2". Multiple repaired tears.

      Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
      Nov. 20, 2009

      Est: $500 - $800

      ATTRIBUTED TO HENRY W. WHITING American, 19th Century Landscape with a hiker and distant mountains. Signed lower left "Henry W..... Phila". Oil on canvas, 20" x 36". Framed.

      Eldred's
    • A FRAMED OIL ON CANVAS
      Jan. 25, 2007

      A FRAMED OIL ON CANVAS

      Est: $50 - $50,000

      A FRAMED OIL ON CANVAS Depicting a man strolling through the forest, bears signature lr H.W. (Henry W.) Whiting (American 19th c.) dated `74. Some craquelure. Sightline 23 1/4"h x 17 1/2"w.

      Nye & Company
    • A FRAMED OIL ON CANVAS
      Dec. 06, 2006

      A FRAMED OIL ON CANVAS

      Est: $50 - $50,000

      Nye & Company
    • Painting by Henry W. Whiting
      May. 29, 2004

      Painting by Henry W. Whiting

      Painting by Henry W. Whiting, (American, 19th century), landscape with cows at lakeside, signed lower right "H.W. Whiting 18...", oil on canvas, seven patches verso, canvas loose, grime, flaking, extensive repaint approximately 30 percent of canvas, large tears upper left, unframed, 24 x 41-17/8"

      Brunk Auctions