Maria Wiik Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1853 - d. 1928

    • Wiik, Maria Katarina (1853 Helsinki, Finnland 1928)
      Jun. 24, 2023

      Wiik, Maria Katarina (1853 Helsinki, Finnland 1928)

      Est: €10,000 - €12,000

      "Este" (Barriere), Abschied - Genreszene mit Geschwisterpaar an Gartenmauer. Öl/Lwd. (doubliert, rest., Altersspuren), re. u. sign., gemalt in Pont Aven 1883-1884. Ca. 80x 54 cm. R. Wvz.: Pia Katerma, "Maria Wiik", Söderström 1954, Nr. 116, Abb. ganzseitig S. 59. Vgl.: Werk "Abschied" - Farewell, study for The Obstacle - A II 1333 - Finnish National Gallery. Prov.: Pariser Salon 1884 Nr. 2458, auf der Weihnachtsausstellung der Suo-men Artists' Society 1884, Allgemeine Kunstausstellung im Ritterzimmer 1885 Nr. 182. Ausstellung finnischer Kunst in Nischni-Nowgorod 1896. Haupt.: HD 7. 5. 1884, NP 7. 5. 1884, NP 9. 5. 1884, Hbl 7. 12. 1884, FT 1884 I, S. 475 (H-a), NP 9. 9. 1885, Finnland 14. 10. 1885, Eliel Aspelin, Finnische Kunstgeschichte im Überblick, S. 85 . Onni Okkonen, History of Finnish Art, 2, S. 30, Aune Lindström, Finnish Master Paintings, 2, Helena Westermarck, Tre konstnärinnor, S. 92–94, Historiska och Literaturhistoriska Studier 13, S. 136–138, Mädchenweihnachtsbuch 1918, S. 65 (Helmi Krohn). Husmodern 1929, Nr. 6 S. 149. Bild: L. Wennervirta, Finnische Kunst im 19. Jahrhundert, Bild 121. Das Werk wurde nach Russland verkauft (L. Wennervirta: Berg S. 31). Privatbesitz Berlin.

    • Maria Katarina Wiik (Finnish, 1853-1928) An unlikely duo, 1882 Oil on canvas 23-
      May. 29, 2020

      Maria Katarina Wiik (Finnish, 1853-1928) An unlikely duo, 1882 Oil on canvas 23-

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Maria Katarina Wiik (Finnish, 1853-1928) An unlikely duo, 1882 Oil on canvas 23-1/2 x 14-3/4 inches (59.7 x 37.5 cm) Signed and dated lower left: M. Wiik. 1882 PROVENANCE: Private collection, Omaha, Nebraska. HID01801242017

      Heritage Auctions
    • Maria Wiik
      Feb. 04, 2018

      Maria Wiik

      Est: €3,000 - €3,200

      Maisema Ruovedeltä.

      Annmaris Auctions
    • Maria Wiik 1853-1928 "FRUITSELLER". Sign. Oil on
      Jun. 05, 2013

      Maria Wiik 1853-1928 "FRUITSELLER". Sign. Oil on

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      Maria Wiik 1853-1928 "FRUITSELLER". Sign. Oil on canvas, laid on board 26x20,5 cm.

      Bukowskis
    • Maria Wiik 1853-1928 "BALLAD.". Sign. Oil on
      Jun. 05, 2013

      Maria Wiik 1853-1928 "BALLAD.". Sign. Oil on

      Est: €25,000 - €35,000

      Maria Wiik 1853-1928 "BALLAD.". Sign. Oil on canvas 53x37 cm.

      Bukowskis
    • MARIA WIIK Finland 1853-1928 Hus i skogsglänta
      May. 25, 2011

      MARIA WIIK Finland 1853-1928 Hus i skogsglänta

      Est: kr20,000 - kr25,000

      MARIA WIIK Finland 1853-1928 Hus i skogsglänta Signerad och daterad M.W 1920, med dedikation "Till vännen Helena". Olja på duk, 24 x 38 cm. Signed and dated. Oil on canvas. PROVENIENS: Gåva direkt från konstnären till vännen Helena Westermarck, därefter i samma familjs ägo

      Stockholms Auktionsverket