Ernest Wijnants Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1878 - d. 1964

    • Wijnants Ernest - Singer (1929)
      Oct. 19, 2024

      Wijnants Ernest - Singer (1929)

      Est: €7,000 - €10,000

      Sculpture - Wood - Gilded - Sig.

      De Vuyst
    • Wijnants Ernest - Lady with fan (ca. 1916-1917)
      Oct. 19, 2024

      Wijnants Ernest - Lady with fan (ca. 1916-1917)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Oil on canvas - Sig.

      De Vuyst
    • Ernest Wijnants (1878-1964), bust of a girl, green patinated bronze, H 27 cm
      Oct. 10, 2024

      Ernest Wijnants (1878-1964), bust of a girl, green patinated bronze, H 27 cm

      Est: €600 - €800

      § Ernest Wijnants (1878-1964), bust of a girl, green patinated bronze, H 27 cm Signed on the verso. Is possibly subject to the Artist's Resale Right / consult ‘Conditions of Sale'

      Carlo Bonte Auctions
    • Wijnants Ernest - La colorette (ca. 1930)
      May. 18, 2024

      Wijnants Ernest - La colorette (ca. 1930)

      Est: €14,000 - €18,000

      Sculpture - Wood - Brown patina - Sig.

      De Vuyst
      May. 18, 2024

      Est: €13,000 - €18,000

      Sculpture - Bronze - Gilded and brown patina - Sig.

      De Vuyst
    • Wijnants Ernest - The peddler woman (1930)
      May. 18, 2024

      Wijnants Ernest - The peddler woman (1930)

      Est: €14,000 - €18,000

      Sculpture - Wood - Brown-red patina - Sig.

      De Vuyst
    • Wijnants Ernest - One of "The Three Graces" (1917)
      Mar. 02, 2024

      Wijnants Ernest - One of "The Three Graces" (1917)

      Est: €10,000 - €16,000

      Sculpture - Bronze - Green black patina - Sig.

      De Vuyst
    • Sculptures
      Jan. 16, 2024

      Sculptures

      Est: €300 - €400

      "Buste d'homme" en bronze à patine brune. Signé Ernest Wijnants. Ecole belge. Reposant sur une base en marbre rouge. H.(base comprise):+/-45cm. WIJNANTS Ernest (1878 - 1964)

    • ERNEST WIJNANTS (Mechelen, 1878 - Aldaar, 1964) "The Necklace, 1930. Carved wood. Signed with initials.
      Jun. 21, 2023

      ERNEST WIJNANTS (Mechelen, 1878 - Aldaar, 1964) "The Necklace, 1930. Carved wood. Signed with initials.

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      ERNEST WIJNANTS (Mechelen, 1878 - Aldaar, 1964) "The Necklace, 1930. Carved wood. Signed with initials. Exhibitions: "Un poco de escultura, por favor!: La escultura europea del siglo XX", European Museum of Modern Art (MEAM), Barcelona, 2014. Reproduced in the catalogue of this exhibition, published by the Fundació de les Arts i els Artistes, 2014. Dimensions: 90 x 40 x 26 cm. Weight: 13.3 kg. The Necklace" is a sculpture that stands out with its own personality, drawing on various influences: primitive art, oriental and African exoticism... The movement with the costume also evokes Minoan art. The woodwork reminds us that Mechelen was an important centre as a furniture manufacturer or in its legacy of Gothic sculpture. The result is an unclassifiable work, somewhere between tradition and the avant-garde. Even as a child Ernest Wijnants worked with his uncle, the sculptor Rik Wouters, although he was officially trained at the Academy of Fine Arts in Brussels. At the Ghent Universal Exhibition of 1913 he made his mark with "Echo", with a stylisation reminiscent of George Minne. He continued in this line in the series of female figures he made for the collector Frédéric Speth, where his inspiration ranged from Greek sculpture to Byzantine and Gothic sculpture. Throughout the 1920s and 1930s Wijnants established himself as one of the leading exponents of Belgian sculpture, which led to teaching posts in Antwerp, and in 1938 he was awarded the State Prize for Sculpture and the Plastic Arts. When he died, he donated his works to his native city. He was also a painter.

      Setdart Auction House
    • Wijnants Ernest - Marieke (1928)
      May. 20, 2023

      Wijnants Ernest - Marieke (1928)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Sculpture - Bronze - Brown patina - On a marble base - Sig. - With inscription "Cire perdue" and foundry stamp "Montagutelli Bruxelles"

      De Vuyst
    • Wijnants Ernest - Mask of an old man (1913)
      May. 20, 2023

      Wijnants Ernest - Mask of an old man (1913)

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Sculpture - Bronze - Dark brown patina - On a marble base - Monogram

      De Vuyst
      Oct. 22, 2022

      Est: €2,800 - €3,600

      Sculpture - Linden wood - Gilded - Sig.

      De Vuyst
      Oct. 15, 2022

      Est: €400 - €700

      WIJNANTS ERNEST (1878 - 1964) sculptuur in brons met een groene patine : "Buste van een jonge vrouw" - hoogte en breedte : 30,5 en 36 cm gemonogrammeerd 20th Cent. Belgian sculpture in bronze (with green patina) - with the monogram of Ernest Wijnants

      DVC
    • WIJNANTS ERNEST (1878 - 1964) WIJNANTS ERNEST (1878 - 1964) sculptuur in hout : "Torso van een vro
      May. 01, 2022

      WIJNANTS ERNEST (1878 - 1964) WIJNANTS ERNEST (1878 - 1964) sculptuur in hout : "Torso van een vro

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      WIJNANTS ERNEST (1878 - 1964) WIJNANTS ERNEST (1878 - 1964) sculptuur in hout : "Torso van een vrouwelijk naakt" - hoogte en breedte : 77,5 en 35 cm getekend 20th Cent. Belgian sculpture in wood - signed Ernest Wijnants WIJNANTS ERNEST (1878 - 1964) sculptuur in hout : "Torso van een vrouwelijk naakt" - hoogte en breedte : 77,5 en 35 cm getekend ||20th Cent. Belgian sculpture in wood - signed Ernest Wijnants

      DVC
    • WIJNANTS ERNEST (1878 - 1964) WIJNANTS ERNEST (1878 - 1964) houtsculptuur met originele dorure : "
      May. 01, 2022

      WIJNANTS ERNEST (1878 - 1964) WIJNANTS ERNEST (1878 - 1964) houtsculptuur met originele dorure : "

      Est: €800 - €1,800

      WIJNANTS ERNEST (1878 - 1964) WIJNANTS ERNEST (1878 - 1964) houtsculptuur met originele dorure : "Jonge vrouw" - hoogte en breedte : 62 en 26 cm getekend 20th Cent. Belgian sculpture in wood with its original gilding - signed Ernest Wijnants WIJNANTS ERNEST (1878 - 1964) houtsculptuur met originele dorure : "Jonge vrouw" - hoogte en breedte : 62 en 26 cm getekend||20th Cent. Belgian sculpture in wood with its original gilding - signed Ernest Wijnants

      DVC
    • ERNEST WIJNANTS (1878-1964)
      Mar. 29, 2022

      ERNEST WIJNANTS (1878-1964)

      Est: €500 - €600

      Bust of John Van Kessel, director of the National Bank. Bronze, green patina. Mounted on a green flamed marble stand. With certificate: Mr. Moralis, Verkoopzaal Leys, September 1982 Description FR Tête d'homme. Fonte d'édition d'époque en bronze à patine verte. Socle en marbre vert. Certificat: Moralis, Anvers, Verkoopzaal Leys, septembre 1982 Il s'agît de monsieur John Van Kessel, directeur honoraire de la Banque Nationale. Beschrijving NL Manshoofd. Brons, groene patina. Gemonteerd op groen gevlamd marmeren sokkel. Certificaat: Moralis, Antwerpen, Verkoopzaal Leys, september 1982 Afgebeeld is de heer John Van Kessel, voormalig directeur van de Nationale Bank.

    • Ernest Wijnants (1878-1964) - Fillette debout
      Mar. 22, 2022

      Ernest Wijnants (1878-1964) - Fillette debout

      Est: €250 - €350

      Ernest Wijnants (1878-1964) Fillette debout Bronze patiné. Monogrammé sur la terrasse. English Translation: A young girl standing Patinated brons. Monogram on the base. H. 27,5 cm.

      Brussels Art Auctions
    • WIJNANTS ERNEST (1878 - 1964) grote houtsculptuur met verfijnde d
      Feb. 19, 2022

      WIJNANTS ERNEST (1878 - 1964) grote houtsculptuur met verfijnde d

      Est: €1,000 - €5,000

      WIJNANTS ERNEST (1878 - 1964) grote houtsculptuur met verfijnde details ondermeer in gelaat, handen en typisch rijke kledij met de voorstelling van de Heilige Godelieve van Gistel - hoogte : 144 cm prov : collectie de Winter - Meise (de dame des huizes' beste vriendin was de vrouw van Wijnants early 20th Cent

      DVC
    • WIJNANTS ERNEST (1878 - 1964) houtsculptuur : "Meisjeshoofd" -
      Feb. 19, 2022

      WIJNANTS ERNEST (1878 - 1964) houtsculptuur : "Meisjeshoofd" -

      Est: €500 - €1,500

      WIJNANTS ERNEST (1878 - 1964) houtsculptuur : "Meisjeshoofd" - hoogte : 23,5 cm prov : collectie de Winter - Meise (de dame des huizes' beste vriendin was de vrouw van Wijnants) 20th Cent. Belgian "girl's head" sculpture in wood by Ernest Wijnants

      DVC
    • Ernest Wijnants
      Dec. 05, 2021

      Ernest Wijnants

      (1878 Mechelen - 1964 ebenda) "Eva". Originaltitel Bronze, dunkel patiniert, 1932. Sign. u. dat.; Auf einer rechteckigen Plinthe stehende lebensgroße Eva, dargestellt als jugendliches Mädchen, mit langem, zu einem Pferdeschwanz geflochtenem Haar, in schreitender Pose mit vorgestreckter rechter Hand. Wijnants stammte aus einer Holzschnitzerfamilie und erhielt seine künstlerische Ausbildung ab 1906/07 an der Brüsseler Akademie im Atelier von Charles van der Stappen (1843-1910), bei dem er das Modellieren nach der Natur lernte. Wijnants freundete sich mit dem Brabanter Fauvisten Rik Wouters (1882-1916) an, dessen Plastiken ihn stark beeinflussten. 1911 hatte er seine erste Einzelausstellung in Brüssel; 1913 wurde er einer großen Öffentlichkeit durch seine auf der Weltausstellung in Gent ausgestellten Skulptur "Echo" (heute Museum voor Schone Kunsten, Gent) bekannt. Innerhalb weniger Jahre entwickelte er seinen charakteristischen Stil für große, stilisierte Aktfiguren von mädchen- bzw. nymphenhafter Statur mit teilw. exotischer Ausstrahlung und subtiler Erotik. Vergleichbar sind sie mit den Aktfiguren von Aristide Maillol und Gerhard Marcks, die gleichfalls nie heroisch oder pathetisch wirken, sondern stattdessen menschliche Grundstimmungen und -haltungen widerspiegeln. 1926 erhielt Wijnants eine Professur an der Académie des Beaux Arts in Antwerpen, 1931-1953 war er Professor am Institut National des Beaux Arts et Architecture in Antwerpen. 1938 erhielt er den Großen Preis für Plastische Kunst und wurde im selben Jahr in die Kgl. Flämische Akademie für Wissenschaft, Literatur und Schöne Künste aufgenommen. Lebensgroße Aktfiguren Wijnants aus den Jahren 1917-1938 befinden sich u. a. in Mechelen und Sint Niklaas (frei aufgestellt). H. 182 cm. Ein Exemplar der "Eva" wurde 1939 in der Einzelausstellung "Ernest Wijnants" im Städt. Museum in Mechelen gezeigt (Kat.-Nr. 6, dort 1928 dat.). Provenienz: Erworben von der Witwe des Künstlers bzw. den Erben aus dem Atelier; seit 1972 in belgischer Privatsammlung. Dark patinated bronze, 1932. Signed and dated. Purchased by the artist"s widow and heirs (out of his studio), since 1972 in a private collection in Belgium.

    • Wijnants Ernest - The peddler (1930)
      Oct. 23, 2021

      Wijnants Ernest - The peddler (1930)

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Sculpture - Bronze - Brown-green patina - Sig.

      De Vuyst
    • Wijnants Ernest - Sunflower (ca. 1930)
      Oct. 23, 2021

      Wijnants Ernest - Sunflower (ca. 1930)

      Est: €2,400 - €3,400

      Sculpture - High relief - Wood - Brown patina - Sig.

      De Vuyst
      Oct. 23, 2021

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Sculpture - Plaster - Bronze coloured patina - Monogram

      De Vuyst
    • Wijnants Ernest - Lady with fan (ca. 1916-17)
      Oct. 23, 2021

      Wijnants Ernest - Lady with fan (ca. 1916-17)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Oil on canvas - Sig.

      De Vuyst
    • Ernest Wijnants (1878-1964) Young standing woman ca. 1930
      Jun. 29, 2021

      Ernest Wijnants (1878-1964) Young standing woman ca. 1930

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Young standing woman ca. 1930 Sculpted limewood. Jeune femme debout ca. 1930 Bois de tilleul sculpté.

      Brussels Art Auctions
    • ERNEST WIJNANTS (1878-1964)
      Jun. 16, 2021

      ERNEST WIJNANTS (1878-1964)

      Est: €500 - €600

      Buddha. Bronze, gilded. Initialled 'EW'. Description FR Bouddha. Epreuve en bronze doré. Monogrammée 'EW'. Beschrijving NL Boeddha. Brons, verguld. Gemonogrammeerd 'EW'.

    • ERNEST WIJNANTS (1878-1964)
      Jun. 16, 2021

      ERNEST WIJNANTS (1878-1964)

      Est: €600 - €800

      A head of a boy. Bronze, gold-brown patina. Initialled 'E.W'. Description FR Tête de garçon. Epreuve d'époque en bronze à patine or brun. Monogrammée 'E.W.'. Beschrijving NL Jongenskopje. Brons, goudbruin gepatineerd. Gemonogrammeerd 'E.W'.

    • ERNEST WIJNANTS (1878-1964) Adolescente. Plâtre patiné bronze. Brons gepat
      Jun. 15, 2021

      ERNEST WIJNANTS (1878-1964) Adolescente. Plâtre patiné bronze. Brons gepat

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      ERNEST WIJNANTS (1878-1964) Adolescente. Plâtre patiné bronze. Brons gepatineerd gips. H: 156 cm

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles
    • ERNEST WIJNANTS (1878-1964)
      Jun. 15, 2021

      ERNEST WIJNANTS (1878-1964)

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Male bust. Most probably a depiction of the artist Rik Wouters. Bronze, green-brown patina. Signed 'E Wijnants'. Provenance: Philippe Denys Art et Antiquités, Brussels, 11.1.1991 Description FR Buste d'homme. Epreuve d'époque en bronze à patine brun verdâtre. Signée 'E Wijnants'. Provenance: Philippe Denys Art et antiquités, Bruxelles, 11.1.1991 Il s'agît probablement du buste de l'artiste Rik Wouters. Beschrijving NL Mansbuste. Brons, groenbruine patina. Getekend 'E Wijnants'. Herkomst: Philippe Denys Art et Antiquités, Brussel, 11.1.1991 Volgens overlevering is de geportretteerde de kunstenaar Rik Wouters.

    • Ernest Wijnants
      May. 15, 2021

      Ernest Wijnants

      Ernest Wijnants (1878 Mechelen - 1964 ebenda) Weiblicher Akt Bronze, dunkelbraun patiniert, 1929. Sign. u. dat.; Auf einer rechteckigen Plinthe lebensgroße Aktstatue einer jungen Frau mit kurzem gelockten Haar, die ihre Hände vor die Taille hält. Wijnants stammte aus einer Holzschnitzerfamilie und erhielt seine künstlerische Ausbildung ab 1906/07 an der Brüsseler Akademie im Atelier von Charles van der Stappen (1843-1910), bei dem er das Modellieren nach der Natur lernte. Wijnants freundete sich mit dem Brabanter Fauvisten Rik Wouters (1882-1916) an, dessen Plastiken ihn stark beeinflussten. 1911 hatte er seine erste Einzelausstellung in Brüssel; 1913 wurde er einer großen Öffentlichkeit durch seine auf der Weltausstellung in Gent ausgestellte Skulptur "Echo" (heute Museum voor Schone Kunsten, Gent) bekannt. Innerhalb weniger Jahre entwickelte er seinen charakteristischen Stil für große, stilisierte Aktfiguren von mädchen- bzw. nymphenhafter Statur mit teilw. exotischer Ausstrahlung und subtiler Erotik. Vergleichbar sind sie mit den Aktfiguren von Aristide Maillol und Gerhard Marcks, die gleichfalls nie heroisch oder pathetisch wirken, sondern stattdessen menschliche Grundstimmungen und -haltungen widerspiegeln. 1926 erhielt Wijnants eine Professur an der Académie des Beaux Arts in Antwerpen, 1931-1953 war er Professor am Institut National des Beaux Arts et Architecture in Antwerpen. 1938 erhielt er den Großen Preis für Plastische Kunst und wurde im selben Jahr in die Kgl. Flämische Akademie für Wissenschaft, Literatur und Schöne Künste aufgenommen. Lebensgroße Aktfiguren Wijnants aus den Jahren 1917-1938 befinden sich u. a. in Mechelen und Sint Niklaas (frei aufgestellt). H. 170 cm. Provenienz: Erworben von der Witwe des Künstlers bzw. den Erben aus dem Atelier; seit 1972 in belgischer Privatsammlung. Dark brown patinated bronze, 1929. Signed and dated. Purchased by the artist's widow and heirs (out of his studio), since 1972 in a private collection in Belgium.

    • Ernest Wijnants
      May. 15, 2021

      Ernest Wijnants

      Ernest Wijnants (1878 Mechelen - 1964 ebenda) "Eva". Originaltitel Bronze, dunkel patiniert, 1932. Sign. u. dat.; Auf einer rechteckigen Plinthe stehende lebensgroße Eva, dargestellt als jugendliches Mädchen, mit langem, zu einem Pferdeschwanz geflochtenem Haar, in schreitender Pose mit vorgestreckter rechter Hand. Wijnants stammte aus einer Holzschnitzerfamilie und erhielt seine künstlerische Ausbildung ab 1906/07 an der Brüsseler Akademie im Atelier von Charles van der Stappen (1843-1910), bei dem er das Modellieren nach der Natur lernte. Wijnants freundete sich mit dem Brabanter Fauvisten Rik Wouters (1882-1916) an, dessen Plastiken ihn stark beeinflussten. 1911 hatte er seine erste Einzelausstellung in Brüssel; 1913 wurde er einer großen Öffentlichkeit durch seine auf der Weltausstellung in Gent ausgestellten Skulptur "Echo" (heute Museum voor Schone Kunsten, Gent) bekannt. Innerhalb weniger Jahre entwickelte er seinen charakteristischen Stil für große, stilisierte Aktfiguren von mädchen- bzw. nymphenhafter Statur mit teilw. exotischer Ausstrahlung und subtiler Erotik. Vergleichbar sind sie mit den Aktfiguren von Aristide Maillol und Gerhard Marcks, die gleichfalls nie heroisch oder pathetisch wirken, sondern stattdessen menschliche Grundstimmungen und -haltungen widerspiegeln. 1926 erhielt Wijnants eine Professur an der Académie des Beaux Arts in Antwerpen, 1931-1953 war er Professor am Institut National des Beaux Arts et Architecture in Antwerpen. 1938 erhielt er den Großen Preis für Plastische Kunst und wurde im selben Jahr in die Kgl. Flämische Akademie für Wissenschaft, Literatur und Schöne Künste aufgenommen. Lebensgroße Aktfiguren Wijnants aus den Jahren 1917-1938 befinden sich u. a. in Mechelen und Sint Niklaas (frei aufgestellt). H. 182 cm. Ein Exemplar der "Eva" wurde 1939 in der Einzelausstellung "Ernest Wijnants" im Städt. Museum in Mechelen gezeigt (Kat.-Nr. 6, dort 1928 dat.). Provenienz: Erworben von der Witwe des Künstlers bzw. den Erben aus dem Atelier; seit 1972 in belgischer Privatsammlung. Dark patinated bronze, 1932. Signed and dated. Purchased by the artist's widow and heirs (out of his studio), since 1972 in a private collection in Belgium.

    • Ernest Wijnants (1878-) - bronzen sculptuur met voorstelling van  mannenhoofd, gesigneerd in hals
      May. 03, 2021

      Ernest Wijnants (1878-) - bronzen sculptuur met voorstelling van  mannenhoofd, gesigneerd in hals

      Est: €500 - €700

      Ernest Wijnants (1878-) bronzen sculptuur met voorstelling van  mannenhoofd, gesigneerd in hals en gemonteerd op rond marmeren basement, h. 50 -gemeten inclusief basement-

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • XXE siècle
      Mar. 10, 2021

      XXE siècle

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      XXE siècle ADAM ET ÈVE Bas-relief en plâtre, encadrement formant portique en relief. A plaster bas-relief. H 85,5 x L 76 x P 14 CM • H 33 5/8 x W 29 7/8 x D 5 1/2 IN. €800-1,200

    • Wijnants Ernest - Echo (1913)
      Mar. 06, 2021

      Wijnants Ernest - Echo (1913)

      Est: €6,000 - €10,000

      Sculpture - Bronze - Dark brown patina - Sig. - With documentation

      De Vuyst
    • Ernest Wijnants (1878 - 1964). Monumental plaster sculpture, representing N - Ernest Wijnants ( 1878 - 1964 ). Monumentale sculpture en plâtre , représen
      Jan. 31, 2021

      Ernest Wijnants (1878 - 1964). Monumental plaster sculpture, representing N - Ernest Wijnants ( 1878 - 1964 ). Monumentale sculpture en plâtre , représen

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Ernest Wijnants (1878 - 1964). Monumental plaster sculpture, representing Nel Wouters, wife of Rik Wauters. Unsigned. Reference in the Engelen encyclopedia. Ernest Wijnants ( 1878 - 1964 ). Monumentale sculpture en plâtre , représentant Nel Wouters, épouse de Rik Wauters. Non signé. Référence dans l'encyclopédie Engelen.

      MJV Soudant
    • ERNEST WIJNANTS (1878-1964)
      Oct. 12, 2020

      ERNEST WIJNANTS (1878-1964)

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      A torso of a young woman. Green patinated bronze. Initially, the Mechelen artist Ernest Wijnants (1878-1964) did not make a career as a sculpture. He started off as a woodworker in a furniture company. It is only later in his life that he started art classes at the Academy of Mechelen and the Academy of Brussels which was then led by Victor Rousseau. Wijnants first exhibited at the Ghent Salon in 1913, at the age of 35. Based on his experience as a woodworker, he chose to become a sculptor and preferably works with wood yet he also uses bronze, plaster and gold. He is not so much concerned with details as with synthesis, in which he works in a monumental and at least life-size way. Wijnants' theme is invariably the female form. He depicts them naked or barely disguised, in a frontal or rigid posture, angular in line and shape. Just as the woman's torso is depicted here, the images are not suggestively erotic, but rather reminiscent of a Greek korè figure. Description FR Torse d'une fille. Epreuve d'époque en bronze à patine vert olive. Signée 'E Wijnants'. Ce n'est pas dans la sculpture que le Malinois Ernest Wijnants (1878-1964) a d'abord fait carrière. Il a d'abord travaillé comme menuisier dans une entreprise de meubles. Ce n'est que plus tard qu'il a suivi un cours d'art, à l'Académie de Malines et à l'Académie de Bruxelles, alors sous la direction de Victor Rousseau. L'oeuvre de Wijnants a été exposé pour la première fois au Salon de Gand en 1913, à l'âge de 35 ans. En se basant sur son expérience de menuisier, il a choisi de devenir sculpteur et de travailler de préférence avec des gravures sur bois, mais le bronze, le plâtre et l'or sont également utilisés comme matériaux. Il ne s'intéresse pas tant aux détails qu'à la synthèse, travaillant de manière monumentale et au moins en grandeur nature. Le thème de l'artiste est invariablement la forme féminine. Il les dépeint nues ou à peine déguisées, dans une pose frontale ou rigide, anguleuse dans la ligne et la forme. Toutes les images, comme le torse de la femme en vente, ne sont pas pour ainsi dire érotiques, mais rappellent plutôt une figure grecque de korè. Beschrijving NL Torso van een meisje. Brons, olijfgroene patina. Getekend 'E Wijnants'. Het is niet in de beeldhouwkunst dat de Mechelse Ernest Wijnants (1878-1964) aanvankelijk een carrière maakt. Hij werkt eerst als houtbewerker in een meubelbedrijf. Later pas volgt hij een kunstopleiding, aan de Academie van Mechelen en de Academie van Brussel, toen onder leiding van Victor Rousseau. Wijnants exposeerde voor het eerst in het Gentse Salon van 1913, op 35-jarige leeftijd. Vanuit zijn ervaring als houtbewerker kiest hij ervoor beeldhouwer te worden en bij voorkeur met hout te werken, maar ook brons, gips en goud worden als materiaal gebruikt. Het gaat hem niet zozeer om de details, maar om synthese, waarbij hij monumentaal en minstens levensgroot te werk gaat. Wijnants’ thema is steevast de vrouwelijke vorm. Hij beeldt ze naakt of nauwelijks verhuld af, in een frontale of verstarde houding, hoekig van lijn en vorm. Net zoals de vrouwentorso hier afgebeeld zijn de beelden niet suggestief erotisch, maar doen ze eerder denken aan een Griekse korè-figuur.

    • Wijnants Ernest (1878 - 1964) Belgium - Bacchante (ca. 1928)
      Sep. 26, 2020

      Wijnants Ernest (1878 - 1964) Belgium - Bacchante (ca. 1928)

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      Sculpture - Pear wood - Patinated - Sig. - With documentation

      De Vuyst
    • Ernest Wijnants
      Sep. 05, 2020

      Ernest Wijnants

      (1878 Mechelen - 1964 ebenda) /T/"Eva". Originaltitel// Bronze, dunkel patiniert, 1932. Sign. u. dat.; Auf einer rechteckigen Plinthe stehende lebensgroße Eva, dargestellt als jugendliches Mädchen, mit langem, zu einem Pferdeschwanz geflochtenem Haar, in schreitender Pose mit vorgestreckter rechter Hand. Wijnants stammte aus einer Holzschnitzerfamilie und erhielt seine künstlerische Ausbildung ab 1906/07 an der Brüsseler Akademie im Atelier von Charles van der Stappen (1843-1910), bei dem er das Modellieren nach der Natur lernte. Wijnants freundete sich mit dem Brabanter Fauvisten Rik Wouters (1882-1916) an, dessen Plastiken ihn stark beeinflussten. 1911 hatte er seine erste Einzelausstellung in Brüssel; 1913 wurde er einer großen Öffentlichkeit durch seine auf der Weltausstellung in Gent ausgestellte Skulptur "Echo" (heute Museum voor Schone Kunsten, Gent) bekannt. Innerhalb weniger Jahre entwickelte er seinen charakteristischen Stil für große, stilisierte Aktfiguren von mädchen- bzw. nymphenhafter Statur mit teilw. exotischer Ausstrahlung und subtiler Erotik. Vergleichbar sind sie mit den Aktfiguren von Aristide Maillol und Gerhard Marcks, die gleichfalls nie heroisch oder pathetisch wirken, sondern stattdessen menschliche Grundstimmungen und -haltungen widerspiegeln. 1926 erhielt Wijnants eine Professur an der Académie des Beaux Arts in Antwerpen, 1931-1953 war er Professor am Institut National des Beaux Arts et Architecture in Antwerpen. 1938 erhielt er den Großen Preis für Plastische Kunst und wurde im selben Jahr in die Kgl. Flämische Akademie für Wissenschaft, Literatur und Schöne Künste aufgenommen. Lebensgroße Aktfiguren Wijnants aus den Jahren 1917-1938 befinden sich u. a. in Mechelen und Sint Niklaas (frei aufgestellt). H. 182 cm. /V/Ein Exemplar der "Eva" wurde 1939 in der Einzelausstellung "Ernest Wijnants" im Städt. Museum in Mechelen gezeigt (Kat.-Nr. 6, dort 1928 dat.).// /P/Provenienz: Erworben von der Witwe des Künstlers bzw. den Erben aus dem Atelier; seit 1972 in belgischer Privatsammlung.// /V/Dark patinated bronze, 1932. Signed and dated. Purchased by the artist"s widow and heirs (out of his studio), since 1972 in a private collection in Belgium.// $P#

    • Ernest Wijnants
      Sep. 05, 2020

      Ernest Wijnants

      (1878 Mechelen - 1964 ebenda) /T/"Dromerij" (Träumende). Originaltitel// Bronze, dunkel bzw. hellgrün patiniert, 1936. Sign. u. dat.; Auf einer rechteckigen Plinthe stehender Akt eines Mädchens in schreitender Pose, das schulterlange Haar zu feinen, dichten Zöpfen geflochten. Wijnants stammte aus einer Holzschnitzerfamilie und erhielt seine künstlerische Ausbildung ab 1906/07 an der Brüsseler Akademie im Atelier von Charles van der Stappen (1843-1910), bei dem er das Modellieren nach der Natur lernte. Wijnants freundete sich mit dem Brabanter Fauvisten Rik Wouters (1882-1916) an, dessen Plastiken ihn stark beeinflussten. 1911 hatte er seine erste Einzelausstellung in Brüssel; 1913 wurde er einer großen Öffentlichkeit durch seine auf der Weltausstellung in Gent ausgestellte Skulptur "Echo" (heute Museum voor Schone Kunsten, Gent) bekannt. Innerhalb weniger Jahre entwickelte er seinen charakteristischen Stil für große, stilisierte Aktfiguren von mädchen- bzw. nymphenhafter Statur mit teilw. exotischer Ausstrahlung und subtiler Erotik. Vergleichbar sind sie mit den Aktfiguren von Aristide Maillol und Gerhard Marcks, die gleichfalls nie heroisch oder pathetisch wirken, sondern stattdessen menschliche Grundstimmungen und -haltungen widerspiegeln. 1926 erhielt Wijnants eine Professur an der Académie des Beaux Arts in Antwerpen, 1931-1953 war er Professor am Institut National des Beaux Arts et Architecture in Antwerpen. 1938 erhielt er den Großen Preis für Plastische Kunst und wurde im selben Jahr in die Kgl. Flämische Akademie für Wissenschaft, Literatur und Schöne Künste aufgenommen. Lebensgroße Aktfiguren Wijnants aus den Jahren 1917-1938 befinden sich u. a. in Mechelen und Sint Niklaas (frei aufgestellt). H. 172 cm. /V/Lit.: Kat. "Ernest Wijnants 1878-1938", Antwerpen 1939, Kat. o. Nr. unter dem Jahr 1939, "Droomerij/Rêverie" (Gips); Albert Van Hoogenbemt, Ernest Wijnants, Monographies de l"art belge, Antwerpen 1949, Kat. Nr. 18 mit ganzseitiger Abb., "Dromerij/Rêverie" (Holz).// /P/Provenienz: Erworben von der Witwe des Künstlers bzw. den Erben aus dem Atelier; seit 1972 in belgischer Privatsammlung.// /V/Dark and light green patinated bronze, 1936. Signed and dated. Purchased by the artist"s widow and heirs (out of his studio), since 1972 in a private collection in Belgium.// $P#

      Mar. 09, 2020

      *ERNEST WIJNANTS (1878-1964)…

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      *ERNEST WIJNANTS (1878-1964) Novice. Brons, goudbruine patina. Getekend 'E Wijnants'. H.: 84 cm French Description *ERNEST WIJNANTS (1878-1964) Novice. Epreuve d'époque en bronze à patine or jaune. Signée 'E Wijnants'. H.: 84 cm *ERNEST WIJNANTS (1878-1964) Young girl. Bronze, golden brown patina. Signed 'E Wijnants'. H.: 84 cm

    • *ERNEST WIJNANTS (1878-1964) Hoofd van een meisje. Sculptuur in
      Jun. 18, 2019

      *ERNEST WIJNANTS (1878-1964) Hoofd van een meisje. Sculptuur in

      Est: €500 - €800

      *ERNEST WIJNANTS (1878-1964) Hoofd van een meisje. Sculptuur in brons, bruine patina. Marmeren sokkel. Herkomst: Ex.verz. Baron Isidoor Opsomer, Lier 25 x 20 x 17 cm (18 x 15 x 15 cm (sokkel/socle))*ERNEST WIJNANTS (1878-1964) Tête d'une fille. Epreuve d'époque en bronze à patine brune. Socle en marbre. Provenance: ex.coll. Baron Isidore Opsomer, Lierre 25 x 20 x 17 cm (18 x 15 x 15 cm (sokkel/socle))*ERNEST WIJNANTS (1878-1964) Girl's head. Sculpture in bronze, brown patina. Marble stand. Provenance: ex.-coll. Baron Isidoor Opsomer, Lier. 25 x 20 x 17 cm (18 x 15 x 15 cm (sokkel/socle))

    • WIJNANTS ERNEST (1878 - 1964) sculptuur in brons met een lichtbruine patine : "Hoofd van een bebaarde man" - hoogte : 30 cm - op roodmarmeren sokkel getekend
      Mar. 30, 2019

      WIJNANTS ERNEST (1878 - 1964) sculptuur in brons met een lichtbruine patine : "Hoofd van een bebaarde man" - hoogte : 30 cm - op roodmarmeren sokkel getekend

      Est: €300 - €500

      WIJNANTS ERNEST (1878 - 1964) sculptuur in brons met een lichtbruine patine : "Hoofd van een bebaarde man" - hoogte : 30 cm - op roodmarmeren sokkel getekend 20th Cent. Belgian sculpture in bronze - signed Ernest Wijnants

      DVC
    • ERNEST WIJNANTS (1878-1964)
      Mar. 20, 2018

      ERNEST WIJNANTS (1878-1964)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      ERNEST WIJNANTS (1878-1964) Meisjeshoofd. Brons, lichtbruine patina. Getekend 'E. Wijnants'. Houten sokkel. H.: 30 (39) ERNEST WIJNANTS (1878-1964) Tête de fille. Epreuve d'époque en bronze à patine brun clair. Signée 'E.Wijnants'. Socle en bois. H.: 30 (39) ERNEST WIJNANTS (1878-1964) Head of a girl. Bronze, light brown patina. Signed 'E. Wijnants'. On wooden stand. H.: 30 (39)

    • ERNEST WIJNANTS (1878-1964) Head of a boy. Bronze, dark brown and green patina. Not signed. Imprinted on the reverse 'Fonderie Batardy Bruxelles'. On black marble stand.
      Jun. 20, 2017

      ERNEST WIJNANTS (1878-1964) Head of a boy. Bronze, dark brown and green patina. Not signed. Imprinted on the reverse 'Fonderie Batardy Bruxelles'. On black marble stand.

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      ERNEST WIJNANTS (1878-1964) Head of a boy. Bronze, dark brown and green patina. Not signed. Imprinted on the reverse 'Fonderie Batardy Bruxelles'. On black marble stand. Hoofd van jongen. Brons, donkerbruine en -groene patina. Niet getekend. Gieterijstempel op verso 'Fonderie Batardy Bruxelles'. Op zwarte marmeren sokkel. Tête de garçon. Epreuve en bronze à patine brun foncé et vert. Cachet de fonderie 'Fonderie Batardy Bruxelles'. Socle en marbre noir.

    • ERNEST WIJNANTS (1878-1964)
      Mar. 21, 2017

      ERNEST WIJNANTS (1878-1964)

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      ERNEST WIJNANTS (1878-1964) 'Rhytmische beweging' (1941) Bronze, olive-green patina. Signed 'Ernest Wijnants'. On separate wooden stand with label. 178 x 127 x 44/29 x 121 x 66 ERNEST WIJNANTS (1878-1964) 'Mouvement rythmique' (1941) Epreuve d'époque en bronze à patine noir verdâtre. Signée 'Ernest Wijnants'. Sur socle en bois. Lit.: A. Van Hoogenbemt, Ernest Wijnants, Antwerpen, 1949, cat. nr. 21. 178 x 127 x 44/29 x 121 x 66 ERNEST WIJNANTS (1878-1964) 'Rhytmische beweging' (1941) Brons, zwartgroene patina. Getekend 'Ernest Wijnants'. Op houten sokkel. Lit.: A. Van Hoogenbemt, Ernest Wijnants, Antwerpen, 1949, cat. nr. 21. 178 x 127 x 44/29 x 121 x 66

    • WIJNANTS Ernest (1878 - 1964)
      Nov. 22, 2016

      WIJNANTS Ernest (1878 - 1964)

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      WIJNANTS Ernest (1878 - 1964) "Dromerij" en bronze à patine brun-vert. Signé Ernest Wijnants. Ecole belge. H.:172cm.

    • ERNEST WIJNANTS (1878-1964) (toe te schrijven aan/à attribuer à/to be attributed to)
      Oct. 27, 2015

      ERNEST WIJNANTS (1878-1964) (toe te schrijven aan/à attribuer à/to be attributed to)

      Est: €500 - €600

      Beschrijving NL Meisjeshoofd. Brons, groene patina. Niet getekend. Gemonteerd op rood geaderd marmeren sokkel. H.: 25 (H.: 40 (met sokkel)) Description FR Tête de femme. Epreuve d'époque en bronze, à patine verte. Non signée. Sur socle en marbre rouge. H.: 25 (H.: 40 (met sokkel)) Description EN Girl's head. Bronze, green patina. Not signed. Red veined marble stand. H.: 25 (H.: 40 (met sokkel))

    • Ernest Wijnants Malinas 1878 - 1964 Ecce Homo and the Virgin Mary
      Oct. 21, 2015

      Ernest Wijnants Malinas 1878 - 1964 Ecce Homo and the Virgin Mary

      Est: €1,000 -

      Ernest Wijnants Malinas 1878 - 1964 Ecce Homo and the Virgin Mary Pair of busts in carved wood and bronze Con sello estampillado en su base Atelier Hagenauer Wien", y uno de ellos con monograma estampillado "W | W"" 10x11,7x5 cm and 11,5x12x8,5 cm Ernest Wijnants Malinas 1878 - 1964 Ecce Homo y La Virgen María Pareja de bustos en madera tallada y bronce Con sello estampillado en su base "Atelier Hagenauer Wien", y uno de ellos con monograma estampillado "W | W" 10x11,7x5 cm y 11,5x12x8,5 cm

      Balclis