Oswald Wijnen Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Flower painter, Früchtemaler, Water colorist

    • Ploos van Amstel, Cornelis: Früchtestillleben
      Dec. 01, 2021

      Ploos van Amstel, Cornelis: Früchtestillleben

      Est: €900 - €1,200

      und Oswald Wijnen (1736-1790). Früchtestillleben mit Nektarinen, Trauben, einem Granatapfel und Himbeeren. Farbradierung nach Jan van Huysum, handkoloriert. 24,6 x 16,8 cm. Um 1777/1821. Laurentius 67. Seltene Farbradierung von der Hand Ploos van Amstels nach einer Vorlage Jan van Huysums. Das Blatt kommt häufig mit einer akzentuierenden und prägnanten Handkolorierung, die sehr wahrscheinlich von Oswald Wijnen ausgeführt wurde (vgl. das Exemplar im British Museum, London). Ausgezeichneter Druck mit der vollen Darstellung. Schwache Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren, vereinzelt sehr schwach nur berieben, das Kolorit frisch und prägnant erhalten, herrliches Exemplar. Sehr selten. Verso mit der Wappenkartusche des Künstlers (Lugt 2725). - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Oswald Wijnen Still Life Watercolor
      Mar. 25, 2017

      Oswald Wijnen Still Life Watercolor

      Est: $3,000 - $6,000

      An Elaborate Still Life of Fruit and Flowers. Oswald Wijnen (1736-1790). Watcolor over black chalk. Signed lower right 'O. Wignen/fecit'. 16 1/2 x 12 inches visible, 20 1/2 x 15 1/2 inche framed. This highly detailed work by Wijnen is in the typical style of 18th century Dutch still lifes. This work is unique, as relatively few drawings by this accomplished follower of van Huysum are known.

      Arader Galleries
    • Oswald Wijnen Dutch, 1739-1790 Still Lifes in Niches: A Pair
      May. 18, 2016

      Oswald Wijnen Dutch, 1739-1790 Still Lifes in Niches: A Pair

      Oswald Wijnen Dutch, 1739-1790 Still Lifes in Niches: A Pair Each signed Oswlt [sic] Wijnen Fecit and dated 1778 (lr) Each watercolor on paper 17 3/4 x 13 1/8 inches (45 x 33.3 cm) C Estate of Fay D. Couyoumjan, Greenwich CT

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • OSWALD WIJNEN
      Jul. 07, 2011

      OSWALD WIJNEN

      Est: £3,000 - £4,000

      HEUSDEN 1739 - 1790 AMSTERDAM STILL LIFE OF GRAPES AND OTHER FRUIT ON A LEDGE Drawn with the brush in black ink and grey wash, indented; signed in grey ink: O Wijnen 303 by 236 mm

    • Oswald Wijnen Heusden 1739 - 1790 Amsterdam , still life of fruit in a basket on a ledge black chalk and grey wash
      Dec. 17, 2007

      Oswald Wijnen Heusden 1739 - 1790 Amsterdam , still life of fruit in a basket on a ledge black chalk and grey wash

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      black chalk and grey wash

    • Oswald Wÿnen (1736-1790)
      Mar. 17, 2005

      Oswald Wÿnen (1736-1790)

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Un bouquet de liserons, de roses, d'oeillets et d'iris dans un vase décoré de putti jouant posé sur un entablement en pierre, un nid avec trois oeufs à gauche signé et daté 'O. Wÿnen Feit 1773' mine de plomb, plume et encre brune, aquarelle rehaussé de blanc 482 x 346 mm.