August Wilckens Sold at Auction Prices

    • ATTR. AUGUST WILCKENS (GERMAN, 1870-1939).
      Nov. 03, 2024

      ATTR. AUGUST WILCKENS (GERMAN, 1870-1939).

      'Craftsman Working on a Trumpet'. Oil on canvas. Illegibly signed lower right. Property of a Northport, Long Island, NY estate. Dimensions: 20" h x 16" w. Frame: 30.25" h x 25.5" w.

      Clarke Auction Gallery
    • Wilckens, August (1870 Kabdup - 1939 Sönderho/Fanö) attributed, "Young lady
      Feb. 26, 2022

      Wilckens, August (1870 Kabdup - 1939 Sönderho/Fanö) attributed, "Young lady

      Est: €300 -

      Wilckens, August (1870 Kabdup - 1939 Sönderho/Fanö) attributed, "Young lady in traditional costume", holding a potted plant in her hands, signed upper left, oil on canvas, 61x47cm, 79x64cm with frame, very nice art nouveau frame with flower relief Wilckens, August (1870 Kabdup - 1939 Sönderho/Fanö) zugeschrieben, "Junge Dame in Tracht", in den Händen eine Topfpflanze haltend, links oben signiert, Öl auf Leinwand, 61x47cm, 79x64cm mit Rahmen, sehr schöner Jugendstilrahmen mit Blumenrelief

      Auktionshaus am See
    • Wilckens - Sonnenuntergang
      Nov. 21, 2020

      Wilckens - Sonnenuntergang

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Wilckens, August (Kabdrup/Hadersleben 1870 - 1939 Sönderho/Fanö). Sonnenuntergang (auf Fanö?). Pastellkreise auf Karton. Um 1900. Unten rechts signiert. 38 x 48,5 cm. Schlicht gerahmt. Der nordschleswigsche Künstler August Wilckens besuchte die Kunstgewerbeschulen in München und Nürnberg, studierte an der Kunstakademie Dresden, ließ sich dort nieder und war Gründungsmitglied der Künstlergruppe 'Die Elbier'. Auf Empfehlung Hans Peter Feddersens entdeckte er die dänische Nordseeinsel Fanö für sich als Studienort und verbrachte hier fortan die Sommermonate. So wurde das Thema 'Fanö' fast ausschließlich Inhalt seiner Kunst.- Verso handschriftlich bezeichnet: 'Sonne' und 'A. Wickens'.- Sonnenuntergang über Dünen bzw. Meer, vermutlich auf Fanö.

      Auktionshaus Schramm
      Apr. 25, 2017

      August Wilckens (German, 1879-1939), oil on canvas, portrait of woman, signed A Wilckens lower right, carved gold frame, 39-1/2" x 33-1/2" sight, 47" x 40-1/4" overall, restored and relined

      William Bunch Auctions & Appraisals
    • August Wilckens: Two girls from Fanø Island in a
      Aug. 11, 2010

      August Wilckens: Two girls from Fanø Island in a

      Est: - €670

      August Wilckens: Two girls from Fanø Island in a doorway. Signed and dated Wilckens 06. Oil on canvas mounted on masonite. 48 x 41 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Wilckens, August 1870 Kabdrup (Haldersleben) - 1939 Soenderho
      Apr. 20, 2007

      Wilckens, August 1870 Kabdrup (Haldersleben) - 1939 Soenderho

      Est: €800 -

      Signed above left: A. Wilckens. Oil on canvas. 61 x 48,5cm. Framed.